Ministry of Finance
Recommendations of 46th GST Council Meeting
Existing GST rates in textile sector to continue beyond 1st January, 2022
31 DEC 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The GST Council’s 46th meeting was held today in New Delhi under the chairmanship of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
The GST Council has recommended to defer the decision to change the rates in textiles recommended in the 45th GST Council meeting. Consequently, the existing GST rates in textile sector would continue beyond 1st January, 2022.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
46வது ஜிஎஸ்டி சபைக் கூட்டப்பரிந்துரைகள் .
31 DEC 2021 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
46வது ஜிஎஸ்டி சபைக் கூட்டம் இன்று புது தில்லியில் மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் கம்பெனி விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சரும் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் , 45வது ஜிஎஸ்டி சபைக் கூட்டத்தின் ஜவுளி தொடர்பான பரிந்துரை நடைமுறையைத் தள்ளிவைக்கப் பரிந்துரை செய்யப்பட்டது. இதனை அடுத்து, ஜவுளித் துறையில் தற்போது நடைமுறையில் உள்ள ஜிஎஸ்டி வீதங்களே 2022 ஜனவரி ஒன்றாம் தேதிக்குப் பின்னரும் தொடரும்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1786581