Ministry of Finance
Recommendations of 46th GST Council Meeting
Existing GST rates in textile sector to continue beyond 1st January, 2022
31 DEC 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The GST Council’s 46th meeting was held today in New Delhi under the chairmanship of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
The GST Council has recommended to defer the decision to change the rates in textiles recommended in the 45th GST Council meeting. Consequently, the existing GST rates in textile sector would continue beyond 1st January, 2022.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जीएसटी परिषद की 46वीं बैठक की सिफारिशें
वस्त्र क्षेत्र में मौजूदा जीएसटी दरें 1 जनवरी, 2022 के बाद भी जारी रहेंगी
31 DEC 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण की अध्यक्षता में जीएसटी परिषद की 46वीं बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई।
जीएसटी परिषद ने जीएसटी परिषद की 45वीं बैठक में अनुशंसित वस्त्रों की दरों में बदलाव के फैसले को टालने की सिफारिश की है। इसलिए, वस्त्र क्षेत्र में मौजूदा जीएसटी दरें 1 जनवरी, 2022 के बाद भी जारी रहेंगी।