Ministry of Finance
Recommendations of 46th GST Council Meeting
Existing GST rates in textile sector to continue beyond 1st January, 2022
31 DEC 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The GST Council’s 46th meeting was held today in New Delhi under the chairmanship of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
The GST Council has recommended to defer the decision to change the rates in textiles recommended in the 45th GST Council meeting. Consequently, the existing GST rates in textile sector would continue beyond 1st January, 2022.

وزارت خزانہ
چھیالیس ویں جی ایس ٹی کونسل میٹنگ کی سفارشات
ٹکسٹائلز سیکٹر میں موجودہ جی ایس ٹی شرح یکم جنوری 2022 سے آگے جاری رہے گی
31 DEC 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
جی ایس ٹی کونسل کی 46 ویں میٹنگ آج نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کی سربراہی میں ہوئی۔
جی ایس ٹی کونسل نے 46 ویں جی ایس ٹی کونسل میٹنگ میں سفارش کردہ ٹکسٹائلز میں شرحوں کی تبدیلی کے فیصلے کو مؤخر کرنے کی سفارش کی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ٹکسٹائلز شعبے کی موجودہ جی ایس ٹی شرحیں یکم جنوری 2022 کے بعد بھی جاری رہیں گی۔