Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays the foundation stone of 23 projects worth over Rs 17500 crore in Uttarakhand
“Strength of the people of Uttarakhand will make this decade the decade of Uttarakhand”
“The Lakhwar project was first thought of in 1976. Today after 46 years, our government has laid the foundation stone for its work. This delay is nothing short of criminal”
“Deprivation and hassles of the past are now being converted into facilities and harmony”
“Today, in Delhi and Dehradun governments are not driven by desire for power but by the spirit of service”
“Your dreams are our resolutions; Your desire is our inspiration; and it is our responsibility to fulfil your every need.”
30 DEC 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of 23 projects worth over Rs 17500 crore in Uttarakhand today. He laid the foundation stone of the Lakhwar Multipurpose Project which was first conceived in 1976 and was pending for many years. He inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of Rs 8700 crore road sector projects. These road projects would realise PM’s vision to improve connectivity in remote, rural and border areas. Kailash Mansarovar Yatra will also get improved connectivity. He also laid the foundation stone of AIIMS Rishikesh satellite centre at Udham Singh Nagar and Jagjivan Ram Government Medical College at Pithoragarh. These satellite centres would be in line with PM’s endeavour to provide world-class medical facilities in all parts of the country. He laid the foundation stone of Aroma Park at Kashipur and Plastic Industrial Park at Sitarganj and multiple other initiatives in housing, sanitation and drinking water supply across the state.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said The Prime Minister recalled his long association with Kumaon and thanked the people of the region for honouring him with the Uttarakhandi cap. The Prime Minister elaborated upon why he thinks that this decade is the decade of Uttrakhand. The Prime Minister said the strength of the people of Uttarakhand will make this decade the decade of Uttarakhand. Modern infrastructure growing in Uttarakhand, Char Dham project, new rail routes being built, will make this decade the decade of Uttarakhand. He also referred to strides made by Uttrakhand in the fields of hydro power, Industry, tourism, natural agriculture and connectivity that will make this decade the decade of Uttrakhand.
The Prime Minister distinguished the stream of thought that kept the hilly regions away from development from the stream of thought that works relentlessly for the development of the hilly areas. He said in the absence of development and facilities, many migrated to other places from the region. He said that the government is working with the spirit of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas. He said the foundation stone of AIIMS Rishikesh satellite centre at Udham Singh Nagar and Jagjivan Ram Government Medical College at Pithoragarh will strengthen the medical infrastructure in the state. He said projects, including those being launched today will improve connectivity in the state. He said that the foundation stones that are being laid today are pledge stones that will be followed up with full resolve. He said deprivation and hassles of the past are now being converted into facilities and harmony. He also said that during the last seven year through Har Ghar Jal, toilets, Ujjwala scheme, PMAY, the lives of women are getting new facilities and dignity.
The Prime Minister said delay in government schemes has been a permanent trademark of those who were in the government before. “The Lakhwar project, which has started here in Uttarakhand today, has the same history. The project was first thought of in 1976. Today after 46 years, our government has laid the foundation stone for its work. This delay is nothing short of a crime”, he said.
The Prime Minister said the government engaged in a mission from Gangotri to Gangasagar. With the construction of toilets, better sewerage system and modern water treatment facilities, the number of dirty drains falling into the Ganges is reducing rapidly. Similarly, Naintal Jheel is also being attended to. The Prime Minister said the Central Government has also set up India's largest optical telescope at Devasthal in Nainital. This has not only given a new facility to the scientists of the country and abroad, this area has got a new identity. He said today, in Delhi and Dehradun governments are not driven by desire for power but by the spirit of service.
The Prime Minister lamented the fact that despite being a border state many defence-related needs were ignored . Along with connectivity, every aspect of national security was ignored. He said that soldiers had to wait for connectivity, essential armour, ammunition and arms and even for giving befitting reply to invaders and terrorist.
The Prime Minister remarked that Uttarakhand wants to accelerate the pace of development. He said “Your dreams are our resolutions; Your desire is our inspiration; and it is our responsibility to fulfil your every need.”. He said the resolve of the people of Uttrakhand will make this decade a decade of Uttarakhand.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உத்தராகண்டில் ரூ.17,500 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 23 திட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
“ உத்தராகண்ட் மக்களின் வலிமை, இந்த பத்தாண்டை உத்தராகண்டின் பத்தாண்டாக மாற்றும்”
“லக்வார் திட்டம் முதலில் 1976-ல் சிந்திக்கப்பட்டது இன்று 46 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பின்னர் நமது அரசு அதற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டியுள்ளது. இந்த தாமதம் கிரிமினல் குற்றத்திற்கு கொஞ்சமும் குறைந்தது அல்ல”
“கடந்த காலத்தின் பற்றாக்குறை மற்றும் இடையூறுகள் இப்போது வசதிகளாகவும், நல்லிணக்கமாகவும் மாற்றப்பட்டு வருகின்றன ”
“இன்று தில்லி மற்றும் டேராடூனில் அரசுகள் அதிகார மோகம் கொண்டவையல்ல, சேவை உணர்வு கொண்டவை ”
“உங்கள் கனவுகள் எங்களது உறுதிப்பாடு, உங்கள் விருப்பம் எங்களது ஊக்கம், உங்களது ஒவ்வொரு தேவையையும் நிறைவேற்றுவது எங்களது கடமையாகும் ”
30 DEC 2021 3:28PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று உத்தராகண்டில் ரூ.17,500 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 23 திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டி தொடங்கி வைத்தார். 1976-ல் சிந்திக்கப்பட்டு பல ஆண்டுகளாக கிடப்பில் போடப்பட்டிருந்த லக்வார் பன்னோக்குத் திட்டத்திற்கு அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். ரூ.8,700 கோடி மதிப்பிலான சாலைத்திட்டங்களுக்கு அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டி தொடங்கி வைத்தார். எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் தொலைதூரத்தில் உள்ள இடங்களை இணைக்கும் பிரதமரின், தொலைநோக்குக்கு ஏற்ப இது செயல்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் கைலாஷ் மானசரோவர் யாத்திரை இணைப்பு மேம்படுத்தப்படும். உத்தம்சிங் நகரில் ரிஷிகேஷ் எய்ம்ஸ் துணை மையம், பித்தோரகரில் ஜெகஜீவன் ராம் அரசு மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். நாட்டின் அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளிலும் உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த மருத்துவ வசதிகளை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமரின் முயற்சிக்கு ஏற்ப இந்த துணை மையங்கள் செயல்படும். காசிப்பூரில் அரோமா பூங்கா, சித்தார்கஞ்சில் பிளாஸ்டிக் தொழிற்பூங்கா, பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் வீட்டு வசதி, சுகாதார திட்டங்கள், மாநிலம் முழுவதும் பல்வேறு குடிநீர் விநியோகத்திட்டங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
அங்கு திரண்டிருந்தவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், குமாவனுடன் தமது நீண்ட கால தொடர்பு குறித்து நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். உத்தராகண்டின் குல்லாவுடன் தம்மை பெருமைப்படுத்திய பிராந்திய மக்களுக்கு அவர் நன்றி கூறினார். இந்த பத்தாண்டு உத்தராகண்டின் பத்தாண்டு என்ற தமது சிந்தனை குறித்து பிரதமர் விவரித்தார். உத்தராகண்ட் மக்களின் வலிமை, இந்த பத்தாண்டை உத்தராகண்டின் பத்தாண்டாக மாற்றும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். உத்தராகண்டின் நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ந்து வருகிறது, சார் தாம் திட்டம் புதிய ரயில்பாதைகள் உருவாக்கப்படுவது ஆகியவை இந்த பத்தாண்டை உத்தராகண்டின் பத்தாண்டாக மாற்றும். புனல்மின் திட்டம், தொழில் சுற்றுலா, இயற்கை வேளாண்மை, சாலை இணைப்பு போன்றவற்றில் உத்தராகண்ட் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்து வருவதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்த அம்சங்கள், இந்த பத்தாண்டை உத்தராகண்டின் பத்தாண்டாக மாற்றும் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மலைப்பிராந்தியங்கள், வளர்ச்சி அடையாமல் வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்ததையும், தற்போது அவற்றின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக இடையறாமல் பாடுபட்டு வரும் சிந்தனையையும் பிரதமர் வேறுபடுத்திக் காட்டினார். வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் வசதி இல்லாத காரணத்தால் இந்த பிராந்தியத்திலிருந்து பலர் இடம் பெயர்ந்து சென்றிருப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சப்கா சாத், சப்கா விகாஸ் என்ற உணர்வுடன் அரசு உழைத்து வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். உத்தம்சிங் நகரில் ரிஷிகேஷ் எய்ம்ஸ் துணை மையம், பித்தோராகரில் ஜெகஜீவன் ராம் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி, ஆகியவற்றுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும். அவை மாநிலத்தின் உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்கள் மாநிலத்தின் இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் என்று கூறிய அவர், இன்று நாட்டப்பட்ட அடிக்கல், உறுதிக்கற்களாக நின்று முழு உறுதியை பின்பற்றும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
கடந்த காலத்தின் பற்றாக்குறை மற்றும் இடையூறுகள் இப்போது வசதிகளாகவும், நல்லிணக்கமாகவும் மாற்றப்பட்டு வருவதாக தெரிவித்த அவர், கடந்த 7 ஆண்டுக் காலத்தில் வீடு தோறும் குடிநீர், கழிவறைகள், உஜ்வாலா திட்டம், பிரதமர் அன்ன யோஜனா திட்டங்கள் மூலம் பெண்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் புதிய வசதிகளும், கண்ணியமும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அரசு திட்டங்களில் தாமதம் என்பது முந்தைய அரசுகளின் நிரந்தரமான முத்திரையாக இருந்தது என்று கூறிய அவர், லக்வார் திட்டம் முதலில் 1976-ல் சிந்திக்கப்பட்டது என்றும், 46 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு பின்னர் தற்போது அதற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார்.
கங்கோத்ரியிலிருந்து கங்கா சாகர் வரையிலான இயக்கத்தில் அரசு ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது என்று கூறிய பிரதமர், கழிவறைகள், சிறந்த கழிவுநீர் அகற்றும் திட்டங்கள், நவீன தண்ணீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு வசதிகள் ஆகியவற்றால் கங்கையில் கலக்கும் கழிவுநீர் வெகுவாக குறைந்துள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார். இதே போல் நைனிடால் ஜீலமும் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது இந்தப் பகுதிக்கு புதிய அடையாளத்தைக் கொடுக்கிறது. இன்று தில்லி மற்றும் டேராடூனில் அரசுகள் அதிகார மோகம் கொண்டவையல்ல, சேவை உணர்வு கொண்டவை என்பதை இவை காட்டுகிறது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
எல்லை மாநிலங்களாக இருந்தபோதிலும் பாதுகாப்புத் தொடர்பான தேவைகள் புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்டு வந்ததாக குறை கூறிய பிரதமர், தற்போது ஊடுருவுபவர்கள் மற்றும் பயங்கரவாதிகளுக்கு தகுந்த பதிலடி கொடுக்கும் வகையில், தேவையான ஆயுதங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
உத்தராகண்ட் வளர்ச்சியின் வேகத்தை விரைவுப்படுத்த விரும்புவதாகத் தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், மக்களது நனவுகள் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாடாகும் என்றும், அவர்களது ஒவ்வொரு தேவையையும் நிறைவேற்றுவது தங்களது கடமை என்றும் கூறினார்.