Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays the foundation stone of 23 projects worth over Rs 17500 crore in Uttarakhand
“Strength of the people of Uttarakhand will make this decade the decade of Uttarakhand”
“The Lakhwar project was first thought of in 1976. Today after 46 years, our government has laid the foundation stone for its work. This delay is nothing short of criminal”
“Deprivation and hassles of the past are now being converted into facilities and harmony”
“Today, in Delhi and Dehradun governments are not driven by desire for power but by the spirit of service”
“Your dreams are our resolutions; Your desire is our inspiration; and it is our responsibility to fulfil your every need.”
30 DEC 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of 23 projects worth over Rs 17500 crore in Uttarakhand today. He laid the foundation stone of the Lakhwar Multipurpose Project which was first conceived in 1976 and was pending for many years. He inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of Rs 8700 crore road sector projects. These road projects would realise PM’s vision to improve connectivity in remote, rural and border areas. Kailash Mansarovar Yatra will also get improved connectivity. He also laid the foundation stone of AIIMS Rishikesh satellite centre at Udham Singh Nagar and Jagjivan Ram Government Medical College at Pithoragarh. These satellite centres would be in line with PM’s endeavour to provide world-class medical facilities in all parts of the country. He laid the foundation stone of Aroma Park at Kashipur and Plastic Industrial Park at Sitarganj and multiple other initiatives in housing, sanitation and drinking water supply across the state.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said The Prime Minister recalled his long association with Kumaon and thanked the people of the region for honouring him with the Uttarakhandi cap. The Prime Minister elaborated upon why he thinks that this decade is the decade of Uttrakhand. The Prime Minister said the strength of the people of Uttarakhand will make this decade the decade of Uttarakhand. Modern infrastructure growing in Uttarakhand, Char Dham project, new rail routes being built, will make this decade the decade of Uttarakhand. He also referred to strides made by Uttrakhand in the fields of hydro power, Industry, tourism, natural agriculture and connectivity that will make this decade the decade of Uttrakhand.
The Prime Minister distinguished the stream of thought that kept the hilly regions away from development from the stream of thought that works relentlessly for the development of the hilly areas. He said in the absence of development and facilities, many migrated to other places from the region. He said that the government is working with the spirit of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas. He said the foundation stone of AIIMS Rishikesh satellite centre at Udham Singh Nagar and Jagjivan Ram Government Medical College at Pithoragarh will strengthen the medical infrastructure in the state. He said projects, including those being launched today will improve connectivity in the state. He said that the foundation stones that are being laid today are pledge stones that will be followed up with full resolve. He said deprivation and hassles of the past are now being converted into facilities and harmony. He also said that during the last seven year through Har Ghar Jal, toilets, Ujjwala scheme, PMAY, the lives of women are getting new facilities and dignity.
The Prime Minister said delay in government schemes has been a permanent trademark of those who were in the government before. “The Lakhwar project, which has started here in Uttarakhand today, has the same history. The project was first thought of in 1976. Today after 46 years, our government has laid the foundation stone for its work. This delay is nothing short of a crime”, he said.
The Prime Minister said the government engaged in a mission from Gangotri to Gangasagar. With the construction of toilets, better sewerage system and modern water treatment facilities, the number of dirty drains falling into the Ganges is reducing rapidly. Similarly, Naintal Jheel is also being attended to. The Prime Minister said the Central Government has also set up India's largest optical telescope at Devasthal in Nainital. This has not only given a new facility to the scientists of the country and abroad, this area has got a new identity. He said today, in Delhi and Dehradun governments are not driven by desire for power but by the spirit of service.
The Prime Minister lamented the fact that despite being a border state many defence-related needs were ignored . Along with connectivity, every aspect of national security was ignored. He said that soldiers had to wait for connectivity, essential armour, ammunition and arms and even for giving befitting reply to invaders and terrorist.
The Prime Minister remarked that Uttarakhand wants to accelerate the pace of development. He said “Your dreams are our resolutions; Your desire is our inspiration; and it is our responsibility to fulfil your every need.”. He said the resolve of the people of Uttrakhand will make this decade a decade of Uttarakhand.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اتراکھنڈ میں 17500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے 23 پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
”اتراکھنڈ کے لوگوں کی طاقت اس دہائی کو اتراکھنڈ کی دہائی بنا دے گی“
”لکھوار پروجیکٹ کے بارے میں پہلی بار 1976 میں سوچا گیا تھا۔ آج 46 سال بعد ہماری حکومت نے اس کے کام کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا ہے۔ یہ تاخیر کسی جرم سے کم نہیں“
”ماضی کی محرومیاں اور پریشانیاں اب سہولتوں اور ہم آہنگی میں تبدیل ہو رہی ہیں“
”آج دہلی اور دہرادون میں حکومتیں اقتدار کی خواہش سے نہیں خدمت کے جذبے سے چل رہی ہیں“
”آپ کے خواب ہمارے عزم ہیں؛ آپ کی خواہش ہماری تحریک ہے؛ اور آپ کی ہر ضرورت کو پورا کرنا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے“
30 DEC 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اتراکھنڈ میں 17500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے 23 پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ انہوں نے لکھوار کثیر مقصدی پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جس کا تصور پہلی بار 1976 میں کیا گیا تھا اور کئی سالوں سے زیر التوا تھا۔ انھوں نے 8700 کروڑ روپے کے سڑک سیکٹر کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ سڑک منصوبے دور دراز، دیہی اور سرحدی علاقوں میں رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو پورا کریں گے۔ کیلاش مانسروور یاترا کو بھی بہتر کنیکٹیویٹی ملے گی۔ انہوں نے ادھم سنگھ نگر میں ایمس رشیکیش سیٹلائٹ سنٹر اور پتھورا گڑھ میں جگ جیون رام گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ سیٹلائٹ مراکز ملک کے تمام حصوں میں عالمی معیار کی طبی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی وزیر اعظم کی کوششوں کے مطابق ہوں گے۔ انھوں نے کاشی پور میں اروما پارک اور ستار گنج میں پلاسٹک انڈسٹریل پارک اور ریاست بھر میں رہائش، صفائی ستھرائی اور پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی میں متعدد دیگر اقدامات کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کماؤں کے ساتھ اپنی طویل رفاقت کو یاد کیا اور انھیں اتراکھنڈی ٹوپی سے نوازنے کے لیے علاقے کے لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ وہ کیوں سوچتے ہیں کہ یہ دہائی اتراکھنڈ کی دہائی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ کے لوگوں کی طاقت اس دہائی کو اتراکھنڈ کی دہائی بنا دے گی۔ اتراکھنڈ میں بڑھتا ہوا جدید انفراسٹرکچر، چار دھام پروجیکٹ، نئے ریل راستے بنائے جا رہے ہیں جو اس دہائی کو اتراکھنڈ کی دہائی بنا دیں گے۔ انھوں نے ہائیڈرو پاور، صنعت، سیاحت، قدرتی زراعت اور کنیکٹوٹی کے شعبوں میں اتراکھنڈ کی طرف سے کی گئی پیش رفت کا بھی حوالہ دیا جو اس دہائی کو اتراکھنڈ کی دہائی بنا دے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس فکر کو جس نے پہاڑی علاقوں کو ترقی سے دور رکھا اس فکر سے ممتاز کیا جو پہاڑی علاقوں کی ترقی کے لیے انتھک محنت کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ترقی اور سہولتوں کی عدم موجودگی میں بہت سے لوگ علاقے سے دوسری جگہوں پر چلے گئے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ادھم سنگھ نگر میں ایمس رشی کیش سیٹلائٹ سنٹر اور پتھورا گڑھ میں جگ جیون رام گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج کا سنگ بنیاد ریاست میں طبی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو مضبوط کرے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج شروع ہونے والے پروجیکٹوں سمیت ریاست میں کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنائیں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج جو سنگ بنیاد رکھا جا رہا ہے وہ عہد کے پتھر ہیں جن پر پورے عزم کے ساتھ عمل کیا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ماضی کی محرومیوں اور پریشانیوں کو اب سہولتوں اور ہم آہنگی میں تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہر گھر جل، بیت الخلا، اجولا اسکیم، پی ایم اے وائی کے ذریعے گزشتہ سات سالوں سے خواتین کی زندگیوں کو نئی سہولتیں اور وقار مل رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سرکاری اسکیموں میں تاخیر ان لوگوں کا مستقل ٹریڈ مارک رہا ہے جو پہلے حکومت میں تھے۔ ”لکھوار پروجیکٹ، جو آج یہاں اتراکھنڈ میں شروع ہوا ہے، اس کی بھی وہی تاریخ ہے۔ اس منصوبے کے بارے میں پہلی بار 1976 میں سوچا گیا تھا۔ آج 46 سال بعد ہماری حکومت نے اس کے کام کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا ہے۔ یہ تاخیر کسی جرم سے کم نہیں ہے"“، انہوں نے کہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت گنگوتری سے گنگا ساگر تک مشن میں مصروف ہے۔ بیت الخلا کی تعمیر، سیوریج کے بہتر نظام اور پانی کی صفائی کی جدید سہولیات سے گنگا میں گرنے والے گندے نالوں کی تعداد تیزی سے کم ہو رہی ہے۔ اسی طرح نینتل جھیل کا بھی کام جاری ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے نینی تال کے دیوستھل میں ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی آپٹیکل دوربین بھی قائم کی ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف ملک اور بیرون ملک کے سائنسدانوں کو ایک نئی سہولت ملی ہے بلکہ اس علاقے کو ایک نئی شناخت ملی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج دہلی اور دہرادون میں حکومتیں اقتدار کی خواہش سے نہیں بلکہ خدمت کے جذبے سے چلتی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ”اتراکھنڈ ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آپ کے خواب ہمارے عزم ہیں۔ آپ کی خواہش ہماری تحریک ہے؛ اور آپ کی ہر ضرورت کو پورا کرنا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے۔“ انھوں نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ کے لوگوں کا عزم اس دہائی کو اتراکھنڈ کی دہائی بنا دے گا۔