Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays the foundation stone of 23 projects worth over Rs 17500 crore in Uttarakhand
“Strength of the people of Uttarakhand will make this decade the decade of Uttarakhand”
“The Lakhwar project was first thought of in 1976. Today after 46 years, our government has laid the foundation stone for its work. This delay is nothing short of criminal”
“Deprivation and hassles of the past are now being converted into facilities and harmony”
“Today, in Delhi and Dehradun governments are not driven by desire for power but by the spirit of service”
“Your dreams are our resolutions; Your desire is our inspiration; and it is our responsibility to fulfil your every need.”
30 DEC 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of 23 projects worth over Rs 17500 crore in Uttarakhand today. He laid the foundation stone of the Lakhwar Multipurpose Project which was first conceived in 1976 and was pending for many years. He inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of Rs 8700 crore road sector projects. These road projects would realise PM’s vision to improve connectivity in remote, rural and border areas. Kailash Mansarovar Yatra will also get improved connectivity. He also laid the foundation stone of AIIMS Rishikesh satellite centre at Udham Singh Nagar and Jagjivan Ram Government Medical College at Pithoragarh. These satellite centres would be in line with PM’s endeavour to provide world-class medical facilities in all parts of the country. He laid the foundation stone of Aroma Park at Kashipur and Plastic Industrial Park at Sitarganj and multiple other initiatives in housing, sanitation and drinking water supply across the state.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said The Prime Minister recalled his long association with Kumaon and thanked the people of the region for honouring him with the Uttarakhandi cap. The Prime Minister elaborated upon why he thinks that this decade is the decade of Uttrakhand. The Prime Minister said the strength of the people of Uttarakhand will make this decade the decade of Uttarakhand. Modern infrastructure growing in Uttarakhand, Char Dham project, new rail routes being built, will make this decade the decade of Uttarakhand. He also referred to strides made by Uttrakhand in the fields of hydro power, Industry, tourism, natural agriculture and connectivity that will make this decade the decade of Uttrakhand.
The Prime Minister distinguished the stream of thought that kept the hilly regions away from development from the stream of thought that works relentlessly for the development of the hilly areas. He said in the absence of development and facilities, many migrated to other places from the region. He said that the government is working with the spirit of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas. He said the foundation stone of AIIMS Rishikesh satellite centre at Udham Singh Nagar and Jagjivan Ram Government Medical College at Pithoragarh will strengthen the medical infrastructure in the state. He said projects, including those being launched today will improve connectivity in the state. He said that the foundation stones that are being laid today are pledge stones that will be followed up with full resolve. He said deprivation and hassles of the past are now being converted into facilities and harmony. He also said that during the last seven year through Har Ghar Jal, toilets, Ujjwala scheme, PMAY, the lives of women are getting new facilities and dignity.
The Prime Minister said delay in government schemes has been a permanent trademark of those who were in the government before. “The Lakhwar project, which has started here in Uttarakhand today, has the same history. The project was first thought of in 1976. Today after 46 years, our government has laid the foundation stone for its work. This delay is nothing short of a crime”, he said.
The Prime Minister said the government engaged in a mission from Gangotri to Gangasagar. With the construction of toilets, better sewerage system and modern water treatment facilities, the number of dirty drains falling into the Ganges is reducing rapidly. Similarly, Naintal Jheel is also being attended to. The Prime Minister said the Central Government has also set up India's largest optical telescope at Devasthal in Nainital. This has not only given a new facility to the scientists of the country and abroad, this area has got a new identity. He said today, in Delhi and Dehradun governments are not driven by desire for power but by the spirit of service.
The Prime Minister lamented the fact that despite being a border state many defence-related needs were ignored . Along with connectivity, every aspect of national security was ignored. He said that soldiers had to wait for connectivity, essential armour, ammunition and arms and even for giving befitting reply to invaders and terrorist.
The Prime Minister remarked that Uttarakhand wants to accelerate the pace of development. He said “Your dreams are our resolutions; Your desire is our inspiration; and it is our responsibility to fulfil your every need.”. He said the resolve of the people of Uttrakhand will make this decade a decade of Uttarakhand.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে উত্তৰাখণ্ডত ১৭৫০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক আর্থিক মূল্যৰ ২৩টা প্রকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
"উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ শক্তিয়ে এই দশকক উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ দশক কৰি তুলিব"
"আজি, দিল্লী আৰু ডেৰাডুনত চৰকাৰ ক্ষমতাৰ আশাত নহয়, বৰং সেৱাৰ চেতনাৰে পৰিচালিত হয়"
"আপোনালোকৰ স্বপ্ন আমাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ; আপোনালোকৰ আশাই আমাৰ অনুপ্ৰেৰণা; আৰু আপোনালোকৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰয়োজন পূৰণ কৰাটো আমাৰ দায়িত্ব"
30 DEC 2021 3:28PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে আজি উত্তৰাখণ্ডত ১৭৫০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক আর্থিক মূল্যৰ ২৩টা প্রকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছে। তেওঁ লাখোৱাৰ বহুমুখী প্রকল্পৰো আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। ১৯৭৬ চনত ইয়াক নির্মাণৰ বাবে পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হয়। কিন্তু, বহু বছৰ ধৰি এইটো পৰি আছিল। আজি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ৮৭০০ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ পথ প্রকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। এই পথ প্রকল্পসমূহে প্রত্যন্ত গ্রামীণ আৰু সীমান্ত এলেকাত যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা উন্নতি সাধনত বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। এমনকি কৈলাস-মানস সরোবর যাত্রা পথকেও উন্নত করে তুলবে। শ্রী মোদী এদিন উধমসিংনগৰত এআইআইএনএছ ঋষিকেশ উপগ্রহ কেন্দ্র আৰু পিথোৰাগড়ত জগজীৱন ৰাম চৰকাৰী মেডিকেল কলেজৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। এই উপগ্রহ কেন্দ্রটোৱে দেশৰ সকলো ঠাইলৈ বিশ্বমানৰ চিকিৎসা সুবিধা প্রদানৰ ক্ষেত্রত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। তেওঁ কাশিপুৰত এৰোমা পার্ক আৰু সীতাৰগঞ্জত প্লাষ্টিক ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰিয়েল পার্কৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। ৰাজ্যজুৰি আৱাসন, অনাময় আৰু খোৱা পানী সৰবৰাহত একাধিক উদ্যোগৰ সূচনা কৰে তেওঁ।
অনুষ্ঠানৰ ভাষণত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জনায়, কুমায়ুনৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ আত্মিক সম্পর্ক আছে। উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ বিশেষ টুপি প্ৰদান কৰি তেওঁক সম্মানিত কৰাৰ বাবে এই অঞ্চলৰ বাসিন্দাসকলক ধন্যবাদো জনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে। কিয় এই দশকটোক উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ দশক বুলি ভবা হৈছে, তাৰো ব্যাখ্যা দিয়ে শ্রী মোদীয়ে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ মানুহৰ শক্তিয়ে এই দশকক উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ দশকত পৰিণত কৰিব। উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ ক্রমবর্ধমান আধুনিক পৰিকাঠামো, চাৰিধাম প্রকল্প, নতুন ৰেলপথ নিৰ্মান কৰা কাৰ্যই দশকক উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ দশকত পৰিণত কৰিব। তেওঁ জলবিদ্যুৎ, শিল্প, পর্যটন, প্রাকৃতিক খেতি, যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ ক্ষেত্রত উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ অগ্রগতিৰ কথা তুলি ধৰে।
পার্বত্য অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নত বর্তমান চৰকাৰে নিৰন্তৰ কাম চলাই গৈছে। কিন্তু ইমানদিনে এই চিন্তাধাৰাৰ পৰা পার্বত্য অঞ্চলক দূৰৈত আঁতৰাই ৰখা হৈছিল। তেওঁ কয়, উন্নয়ন আৰু সুযোগ-সুবিধাৰ অভাবত অনেকেই এই অঞ্চলৰ পৰা আন ঠাইলৈ গুছি গৈছে। তেওঁ জনায়, চৰকাৰে সবকা সাথ সবকা বিকাশৰ চিন্তাভাবনাৰে কাম কৰি গৈছে। উধমসিংনগৰত এআইআইএমএছ ঋষিকেশ উপগ্রহ কেন্দ্র আৰু পিথোৰাগড়ত জগজীৱন ৰাম চৰকাৰী মেডিকেল কলেজৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনে ৰাজ্যৰ চিকিৎসা পৰিকাঠামোক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিব। তেওঁ জনায়, আজি আৰম্ভ হোৱা প্রকল্পসমূহে ৰাজ্যখনত যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাক উন্নত কৰি তুলিব। শ্রী মোদীয়ে কয়, আজি যি আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, সেয়া অঙ্গিকাৰ শিলা, যাক পূর্ণ সঙ্কল্পৰে অনুসৰণ কৰা হ'ব। তেওঁ কয়, অতীতৰ বঞ্চনা আৰু ঝামেলা এতিয়া সুযোগ-সুবিধা আৰু সম্প্রীতিলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হৈছে। যোৱা ৭ বছৰত ‘হৰ ঘ জল', শৌচাগাৰ, উজ্জ্বলা প্রকল্প, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আৱাস যোজনা ইত্যাদিৰ মাধ্যমত মহিলাসকলৰ জীৱনযাত্রাত নতুন সুযোগ সুবিধা প্ৰস্তুত হৈছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, চৰকাৰী প্রকল্পত বিলম্ব কৰা আগৰ চৰকাৰৰ এটা স্থায়ী ট্রেডমার্ক আছিল। তেওঁ কয়, “আজি উত্তৰাখণ্ডত আৰম্ভ হোৱা লাখোৱাৰ প্রকল্পৰ এক ইতিহাস আছে। ১৯৭৬ চনত প্রথম এই প্রকল্পৰ কথা ভবা হৈছিল। ৪৬ বছৰৰ পিছত আমাৰ চৰকাৰে এই কামৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছে। এই বিলম্ব অপৰাধতকৈ অকণো কম নহয়।”
শ্রী মোদীয়ে কয়, চৰকাৰ গঙ্গোত্রীৰ পৰা গঙ্গাসাগৰ পর্যন্ত এটা মিছনত নিযুক্ত আছে। শৌচাগাৰ নির্মাণ, উন্নত নিকাশী ব্যৱস্থা আৰু আধুনিক জলশোধনৰ সুবিধাৰ ফলত গঙ্গাত পতিত লেতেৰা ড্রেইনৰ সংখ্যা দ্রুত হ্রাস পাইছে। এই প্রসঙ্গত তেওঁ নৈনিতাল ঝিলৰ কথা তুলি ধৰৰে। শ্রী মোদীয়ে জনায়, কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে নৈনিতালৰ দেৱস্থানত দেশৰ বৃহত্তম অপটিকেল টেলিস্কোপ স্থাপন কৰিছে। ইয়াত কেৱল দেশ-বিদেশৰ বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ সুবিধাই নহয়, এই অঞ্চলক নতুন পৰিচিতি আনি দিছে। তেওঁ কয়, আজি দিল্লী আৰু ডেৰাডুনত চৰকাৰ ক্ষমতাৰ আকাংক্ষী নহয়, সেৱাৰ চেতনাৰে পৰিচালিত হৈছে।
সীমান্ত ৰাজ্য হোৱা সত্ত্বেও প্রতিৰক্ষা সংক্রান্তীয় একাধিক চাহিদা দীর্ঘদিন উপেক্ষা কৰা হৈছে বুলিও প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে দুখ প্রকাশ কৰে। যোগযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ জাতীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ প্রতিটো দিশ ইমানদিনে উপেক্ষিত আছিল বুলিও উল্লেখ কৰে তেওঁ। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জনায়, সেনাবাহিনীৰ প্রয়োজনীয় অস্ত্রশস্ত্র, গোলাবাৰুদ সৰবৰাহ, আনকি সন্ত্রাসবাদীহঁতক উপযুক্ত জবাব দিয়াৰ বাবে অপেক্ষা কৰিবলগা হৈছে। কিন্তু এতিয়া সেয়া আৰু কৰিবলগা নহয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জনায়, উত্তৰাখণ্ডত উন্নয়নৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰ বদ্ধপৰিকৰ। তেওঁ কয়, “আপোনালোকৰ স্বপ্ন আমাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত, আপোনালোকৰ ইচ্ছা আমাৰ অনুপ্রেৰণা, আপোনালোকৰ প্রতিটো প্রয়োজন পূৰণ কৰাটো আমাৰ দায়িত্ব” । তেওঁ কয়, উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ মানুহৰ সঙ্কল্পই এই দশকক উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ দশকত পৰিণত কৰিব।