Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays the foundation stone of 23 projects worth over Rs 17500 crore in Uttarakhand
“Strength of the people of Uttarakhand will make this decade the decade of Uttarakhand”
“The Lakhwar project was first thought of in 1976. Today after 46 years, our government has laid the foundation stone for its work. This delay is nothing short of criminal”
“Deprivation and hassles of the past are now being converted into facilities and harmony”
“Today, in Delhi and Dehradun governments are not driven by desire for power but by the spirit of service”
“Your dreams are our resolutions; Your desire is our inspiration; and it is our responsibility to fulfil your every need.”
30 DEC 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of 23 projects worth over Rs 17500 crore in Uttarakhand today. He laid the foundation stone of the Lakhwar Multipurpose Project which was first conceived in 1976 and was pending for many years. He inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of Rs 8700 crore road sector projects. These road projects would realise PM’s vision to improve connectivity in remote, rural and border areas. Kailash Mansarovar Yatra will also get improved connectivity. He also laid the foundation stone of AIIMS Rishikesh satellite centre at Udham Singh Nagar and Jagjivan Ram Government Medical College at Pithoragarh. These satellite centres would be in line with PM’s endeavour to provide world-class medical facilities in all parts of the country. He laid the foundation stone of Aroma Park at Kashipur and Plastic Industrial Park at Sitarganj and multiple other initiatives in housing, sanitation and drinking water supply across the state.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said The Prime Minister recalled his long association with Kumaon and thanked the people of the region for honouring him with the Uttarakhandi cap. The Prime Minister elaborated upon why he thinks that this decade is the decade of Uttrakhand. The Prime Minister said the strength of the people of Uttarakhand will make this decade the decade of Uttarakhand. Modern infrastructure growing in Uttarakhand, Char Dham project, new rail routes being built, will make this decade the decade of Uttarakhand. He also referred to strides made by Uttrakhand in the fields of hydro power, Industry, tourism, natural agriculture and connectivity that will make this decade the decade of Uttrakhand.
The Prime Minister distinguished the stream of thought that kept the hilly regions away from development from the stream of thought that works relentlessly for the development of the hilly areas. He said in the absence of development and facilities, many migrated to other places from the region. He said that the government is working with the spirit of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas. He said the foundation stone of AIIMS Rishikesh satellite centre at Udham Singh Nagar and Jagjivan Ram Government Medical College at Pithoragarh will strengthen the medical infrastructure in the state. He said projects, including those being launched today will improve connectivity in the state. He said that the foundation stones that are being laid today are pledge stones that will be followed up with full resolve. He said deprivation and hassles of the past are now being converted into facilities and harmony. He also said that during the last seven year through Har Ghar Jal, toilets, Ujjwala scheme, PMAY, the lives of women are getting new facilities and dignity.
The Prime Minister said delay in government schemes has been a permanent trademark of those who were in the government before. “The Lakhwar project, which has started here in Uttarakhand today, has the same history. The project was first thought of in 1976. Today after 46 years, our government has laid the foundation stone for its work. This delay is nothing short of a crime”, he said.
The Prime Minister said the government engaged in a mission from Gangotri to Gangasagar. With the construction of toilets, better sewerage system and modern water treatment facilities, the number of dirty drains falling into the Ganges is reducing rapidly. Similarly, Naintal Jheel is also being attended to. The Prime Minister said the Central Government has also set up India's largest optical telescope at Devasthal in Nainital. This has not only given a new facility to the scientists of the country and abroad, this area has got a new identity. He said today, in Delhi and Dehradun governments are not driven by desire for power but by the spirit of service.
The Prime Minister lamented the fact that despite being a border state many defence-related needs were ignored . Along with connectivity, every aspect of national security was ignored. He said that soldiers had to wait for connectivity, essential armour, ammunition and arms and even for giving befitting reply to invaders and terrorist.
The Prime Minister remarked that Uttarakhand wants to accelerate the pace of development. He said “Your dreams are our resolutions; Your desire is our inspiration; and it is our responsibility to fulfil your every need.”. He said the resolve of the people of Uttrakhand will make this decade a decade of Uttarakhand.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উত্তরাখন্ডে ১৭৫০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি আর্থিক মূল্যের ২৩টি প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন
30 DEC 2021 3:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ উত্তরাখন্ডে ১৭৫০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি আর্থিক মূল্যের ২৩টি প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন । তিনি লাখওয়ার বহুমুখী প্রকল্পেরও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন । ১৯৭৬ সালে এটি নির্মাণের জন্য পরিকল্পনা করা হয় । কিন্তু, বহু বছর ধরে এটি পড়ে ছিল । এদিন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৮৭০০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের সড়ক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন । এই সড়ক প্রকল্পগুলি প্রত্যন্ত গ্রামীণ এবং সীমান্ত এলাকায় যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা উন্নতি সাধনে বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করবে । এমনকি কৈলাস-মানস সরোবর যাত্রা পথকেও উন্নত করে তুলবে । শ্রী মোদী এদিন উধমসিংনগরে এআইআইএনএস ঋষিকেশ উপগ্রহ কেন্দ্র এবং পিথোরাগড়ে জগজীবন রাম সরকারি মেডিকেল কলেজের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন । এই উপগ্রহ কেন্দ্রটি দেশের সব জায়গায় বিশ্বমানের চিকিৎসা সুবিধা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে । তিনি কাশিপুরে অ্যারোমা পার্ক এবং সীতারগঞ্জে প্লাস্টিক ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল পার্কের ভিত্তি প্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন । রাজ্যজুড়ে আবাসন, স্যানিটেশন এবং পানীয় জল সরবরাহে একাধিক উদ্যোগের সূচনা করেন তিনি ।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, কুমায়ুনের সঙ্গে তার আত্মিক সম্পর্ক রয়েছে । উত্তরাখন্ডের বিশেষ টুপি দিয়ে তাঁকে সম্মানিত করার জন্য এই অঞ্চলের বাসিন্দাদের ধন্যবাদও জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী । কেন এই দশকটিকে উত্তরাখন্ডের দশক বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে, তারও ব্যাখ্যা দেন শ্রী মোদী । প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উত্তরাখন্ডের মানুষের শক্তি এই দশককে উত্তরাখন্ডের দশকে পরিণত করবে । উত্তরাখন্ডের ক্রমবর্ধমান আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো, চারধাম প্রকল্প, নতুন রেলপথ তৈরি করা দশককে উত্তরাখন্ডের দশকে পরিণত করবে । তিনি জলবিদ্যুৎ, শিল্প, পর্যটন, প্রাকৃতিক চাষ, যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার ক্ষেত্রে উত্তরাখন্ডের অগ্রগতির কথা তুলে ধরেন ।
পার্বত্য অঞ্চলের উন্নয়নে বর্তমান সরকার নিরন্তর কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে । কিন্তু এতদিন এই চিন্তাধারা থেকে পার্বত্য অঞ্চলকে দূরে সরিয়ে রাখা হয়েছিল । তিনি বলেন, উন্নয়ন ও সুযোগ-সুবিধার অভাবে অনেকেই এই অঞ্চল থেকে অন্যত্র চলে গেছে । তিনি জানান, সরকার সবকা সাথ সবকা বিকাশের চিন্তাভাবনা নিয়ে কাজ করে চলেছে । উধমসিংনগরে এআইআইএমএস ঋষিকেশ উপগ্রহ কেন্দ্র এবং পিথোরাগড়ে জগজীবন রাম সরকারী মেডিকেল কলেজের ভিত্তি প্রস্তর স্থাপন রাজ্যের চিকিৎসা পরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে । তিনি জানান, এদিন চালু হওয়া প্রকল্পগুলি রাজ্যে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে উন্নত করে তুলবে । শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এদিন যে ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হয়েছে, তা অঙ্গিকার প্রস্তর, যা পূর্ণ সঙ্কল্পের সঙ্গে অনুসরণ করা হবে । তিনি বলেন, অতীতের বঞ্চনা ও ঝামেলা এখন সুযোগ-সুবিধা ও সম্প্রীতিতে রূপান্তরিত হয়েছে । গত ৭ বছরে ‘হর ঘর জল’, শৌচাগার, উজ্জ্বলা প্রকল্প, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা ইত্যাদির মাধ্যমে মহিলাদের জীবনযাত্রায় নতুন সুযোগ সুবিধা তৈরি হয়েছে ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকারী প্রকল্পে বিলম্ব করা আগের সরকারের একটি স্থায়ী ট্রেডমার্ক ছিল । তিনি বলেন, “ আজ উত্তরাখন্ডে শুরু হওয়া লাখওয়ার প্রকল্পের এক ইতিহাস রয়েছে । ১৯৭৬ সালে প্রথম এই প্রকল্পের কথা ভাবা হয়েছিল । ৪৬ বছর পর আমাদের সরকার এই কাজের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করছে । এই বিলম্ব অপরাধের চেয়ে কম কিছুই নয় ।”
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সরকার গঙ্গোত্রী থেকে গঙ্গাসাগর পর্যন্ত একটি মিশনে নিযুক্ত রয়েছে । শৌচাগার নির্মাণ, উন্নত নিকাশী ব্যবস্থা এবং আধুনিক জলশোধনের সুবিধার ফলে গঙ্গায় পতিত নোংরা ড্রেনের সংখ্যা দ্রুত হ্রাস পাচ্ছে । এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি নৈনিতাল ঝিলের কথা তুলে ধরেন । শ্রী মোদী জানান, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নৈনিতালের দেবস্থানে দেশের বৃহত্তম অপটিক্যাল টেলিস্কোপ স্থাপন করেছে । এতে শুধু দেশ-বিদেশের বিজ্ঞানীদের সুবিধাই হয়নি, এ অঞ্চলকে নতুন পরিচিতি এনে দিয়েছে । তিনি বলেন, আজ দিল্লি ও দেরাদুনে সরকার ক্ষমতার আকাঙ্খি নয়, সেবার চেতনা নিয়ে পরিচালিত হচ্ছে ।
সীমান্ত রাজ্য হওয়া সত্ত্বেও প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত একাধিক চাহিদা দীর্ঘদিন উপেক্ষা করা হয়েছে বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী দুঃখপ্রকাশ করেন । যোগযোগ ব্যবস্থার পাশাপাশি জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার প্রতিটি দিক এতদিন উপেক্ষিত ছিল বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি । প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, সেনাবাহিনীর প্রয়োজনীয় অস্ত্রশস্ত্র, গোলাবরুদ সরবরাহ, এমনকি সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের উপযুক্ত জবাব দেওয়ার জন্য অপেক্ষা করতে হয়েছে । কিন্তু এখন তা আর করতে হয়না ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, উত্তরাখন্ডে উন্নয়নের গতি ত্বরান্বিত করতে সরকার বদ্ধপরিকর । তিনি বলেন, “আপনার স্বপ্ন আমাদের সিদ্ধান্ত, আপনার ইচ্ছা আমাদের অনুপ্রেরণা, আপনার প্রতিটি প্রয়োজন পূরণ করা আমাদের দায়িত্ব” । তিনি বলেন, উত্তরাখন্ডের মানুষের সঙ্কল্প এই দশককে উত্তরাখন্ডের দশকে পরিণত করবে ।