Prime Minister's Office
PM attends 54th Convocation Ceremony of IIT Kanpur and launches blockchain-based digital degrees
“Just like this is the Amrit Kaal of the nation, in the same way, it is the Amrit Kaal of your life”
“Today, the thinking and attitude of the country is the same as yours. Earlier, if the thinking was that of perfunctory work, then today the thinking is action and result-oriented”
“The country has lost a lot of time. In between, two generations have passed. so we don't have even two minutes to lose”
“If I am sounding impatient, that is because I want you to become impatient for a self-reliant India in the same way. Self-reliant India is the basic form of complete freedom, where we will not depend on anyone”
“If you are looking for challenges, you are the hunter and the challenge is the hunted.”
“When it comes to sharing of joy and kindness, do not keep any password and enjoy the life with an open heart”
28 DEC 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 54th Convocation Ceremony of IIT Kanpur today and issued digital degrees through in-house blockchain-driven technology.
Addressing the students and faculty of the Institute, the Prime Minister said today is a great day for Kanpur as the city is getting a Metro facility and also, in the form of the passing out students, Kanpur is giving the world a precious gift. Speaking on the journey of the students in the prestigious institution, the Prime Minister said, between the admission and passing out from IIT Kanpur “you must be feeling a huge change in yourself. Before coming here there must have been a fear of Unknown or query of Unknown. Now there is no fear of the unknown, now you have the courage to explore the whole world. Now query of unknown is no longer there, Now it quests for the best and dream to dominate the whole world”, he said
Mentioning the historical and social legacy of Kanpur, the Prime Minister said, Kanpur is one of the few cities in India that is so diverse. “From Satti Chaura Ghat to Madari Pasi, From Nana Saheb to Batukeshwar Dutt, When we visit this city, it seems as if we are travelling to that glorious past and touching the glory of the sacrifices of the freedom struggle”, the Prime Minister reminisced.
The Prime Minister pointed out the importance of the current stage of the life of the passing students. He elaborated by taking the time period of the 1930s. “Those who were young men of 20-25 years at that time must have had quite a journey till 1947, the achievement of independence. That was the golden phase of their lives. Today you are also stepping into the same kind of Golden Era. Just like this is the Amrit Kaal of the nation, in the same way, it is the Amrit Kaal of your life”, he said.
Remarking on the achievements of Kanpur IIT, the Prime Minister elaborated on the possibilities that the current technology scenario gives to the professionals today. Indicating the scope of the areas like AI, energy,, climate solutions, technology in health solutions and disaster management, the Prime Minister said “these are not just your responsibilities but are the dreams of many generations which you have the good fortune to fulfill. This time period is for deciding on ambitious goals and pushing with all your might to achieve them.”
The Prime Minister stressed that the 21st century is completely technology-driven. Even in this decade, technology is going to increase its dominance in different fields. Life without technology would now be incomplete in a way. He wished the students that they would definitely come out ahead in this age of competition of life and technology. The Prime Minister communicated his reading of the national mood to the students. He said “today, the thinking and attitude of the country is the same as yours. Earlier, if the thinking was that of perfunctory work, then today the thinking is action and result oriented. Earlier, if there was an attempt to get away from the problems, then today resolutions are taken to solve the problems.”
The Prime Minister lamented the lost time that should have been utilised for nation-building since the 25th anniversary of Independence. “When the country's independence completed 25 years, by then we should have done a lot to stand on our feet. Since then it is too late, the country has lost a lot of time. In between, 2 generations have passed. so we don't have to lose even 2 moments”, he said.
The Prime Minister said if he is sounding impatient, that is because he wants the passing out students “to become impatient for a self-reliant India in the same way. Self-reliant India is the basic form of complete freedom, where we will not depend on anyone.” Swami Vivekananda had said - Every nation has a message to deliver, a mission to fulfill, a destiny to reach. If we will not be self-reliant, then how will our country fulfill its goals, how will it reach its destination, The Prime Minister quoted.
The Prime Minister said that with initiatives like Atal Innovation Mission, PM Research Fellowships and National Education Policy, a new temperament and new opportunities are being created. Results of improved ease of doing business and removal of policy blockages are visible clearly. The Prime Minister remarked that in this 75th year of independence India has more than 75 unicorns, more than 50,000 start-ups. Of these, 10,000 have come only in the last 6 months. Today India has emerged as the second-largest startup hub in the world. Many startups have been started by the youth from IITs. The Prime Minister conveyed his desire for the students to contribute to the global standing of the country. He said “which Indian would not want Indian companies and Indian products to become global. One who knows IITs, knows the talent here, knows the hard work of the professors here, believes this IIT's youth will definitely do it.”
The Prime Minister advised the students not to choose comfort over challenge. Because, the Prime Minister said, “whether you want it or not, there are bound to be challenges in life. Those who run away from them become their victims.But if you are looking for challenges, you are the hunter and the challenge is the hunted.”
Striking a personal note, the Prime Minister advised the students to keep sensitivity, curiosity, imagination and creativity alive in them and asked them to be sensitive to the non tech aspects of life. He said “when it comes to sharing of joy and kindness, do not keep any password and enjoy the life with an open heart”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کی 54ویں تقسیم اسناد تقریب میں شرکت کی اور بلاک چین پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل ڈگری کا افتتاح کیا
’’جس طرح یہ ملک کے لیے امرت کال ہے، ٹھیک اُسی طرح یہ آپ کی زندگی کا امرت کال ہے‘‘
’’آج ملک کی سوچ اور رویّہ بالکل آپ کے جیسا ہے۔ پہلے اگر سوچ کام چلانے کی ہوتی تھی، تو آج سوچ کچھ کر گزرنے کی ، کام کرکے نتیجے لانے کی ہے‘‘
’’ملک نے اپنا کافی وقت گنواں دیا ہے۔ اس درمیان دو نسلیں گزر چکی ہیں۔ اس لیے ہمارے پاس گنوانے کے لیے دو منٹ بھی نہیں ہے‘‘
’’میری باتوں میں آپ کو بے چینی نظر آرہی ہوگی لیکن میں چاہتا ہوں کہ آپ بھی اسی طرح آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے بے چین بنیں۔ آتم نربھر بھارت مکمل آزادی کی بنیادی شکل ہے، جہاں ہم کسی پر بھی منحصر نہیں رہیں گے‘‘
’’اگر آپ چیلنج کو تلاش کر رہے ہیں تو آپ شکاری ہیں اور چیلنج آپ کا شکار‘‘
’’جب خوشی اور رحمدلی کو بانٹنے کا موقع ملے تو کسی قسم کی تنگدلی سے کام نہ لے کر کھلے دل سے زندگی کا لطف اٹھائیں‘‘
28 DEC 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28 دسمبر 2021: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کی 54ویں تقسیم اسناد تقریب میں شرکت کی اور اِن ہاؤس بلاک چین پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل ڈگری جاری کی۔
ادارے کے طلباء اور فیکلٹی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کا دن کانپور کے لیے ایک بڑا دن ہے کیونکہ اِس شہر کو میٹرو کی سہولت مل رہی ہے اور ساتھ ہی یہاں سے فارغ ہونے والے طلباء کی شکل میں کانپور دنیا کو ایک بیش قیمتی تحفہ دینے جارہا ہے۔ اس نامور ادارے میں طلباء کے سفر کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی کانپور میں داخلہ سے لے کر یہاں سے فارغ ہونے تک’’آپ اپنے اندر ایک بڑی تبدیلی محسوس کر رہے ہوں گے ، یہاں آنے سے پہلے آپ کے اندر نامعلوم کا خوف رہا ہوگا یا نامعلوم کو جاننے کی خواہش رہی ہوگی اب نامعلوم کا کوئی خوف نہیں ہے، اب آپ کے اندر پوری دنیا کو دریافت کرنے کا حوصلہ ہے۔ اب نامعلوم کے بارے میں کوئی سوال نہیں ہے، بلکہ بہترین کو حاصل کرنے کا تجسس، پوری دنیا پر چھا جانے کا خواب ہے‘‘۔
کانپور کی تاریخی اور سماجی وراثت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کانپور بھارت کے اُن چنندہ شہروں میں سے ایک ہے جو اتنا مختلف النوع ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ستی چورا گھاٹ سے لے کر مداری پاسی تک، نانا صاحب سے لے کر بٹوکیشور دت تک جب ہم اس شہر کی سیر کرتے ہیں تو ایسا لگتا ہے جیسے ہم جدوجہد آزادی کی قربانیوں کے اُس شاندار ماضی کی سیر کر رہے ہیں‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے یہاں سے فارغ ہونے والے طلباء کی زندگی کے موجودہ مرحلہ کی اہمیت کو نمایاں کیا۔ اس سلسلے میں انھوں نے 1930 کی دہائی کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جو لوگ اس وقت 20 سے 25 سال کے نوجوان تھے، 1947 تک ان کا سفر اور 1947 میں آزادی کا حصول ان کی زندگی کا سنہرا دور تھا۔ آج آپ بھی ایک طرح سے اُس جیسے ہی سنہرے دور میں قدم رکھ رہے ہیں۔ جیسے یہ ملک کی زندگی کا امرت کال ہے ویسے ہی یہ آپ کی زندگی کا بھی امرت کال ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کی حصولیابیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے آج کے دور میں پیشہ وروں کو حالیہ ٹیکنالوجی کے منظرنامے کے امکانات پر روشنی ڈالی۔اے آئی، توانائی، ماحولیاتی حل، صحت سے متعلق حل اور ڈیزاسٹرمینجمنٹ میں ٹیکنالوجی جیسے شعبوں میں امکانات کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’یہ صرف آپ کی ہی ذمے داریاں نہیں ہیں بلکہ کئی نسلوں کے خواب ہیں جنھیں پورا کرنے کا آپ کو ایک بہتر موقع ملا ہے۔ یہ دور حوصلہ افزا مقاصد سے متعلق فیصلے لینے اور انھیں حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنی پوری قوت لگانے کا ہے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ 21ویں صدی پوری طرح سے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہے اس دہائی میں بھی ٹیکنالوجی الگ الگ شعبوں میں اپنا دبدبہ مزید بڑھانے والی ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کے بغیر زندگی اب ایک طرح سے ادھوری ہی ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ زندگی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مقابلہ کا دور ہے اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس میں آپ ضرور آگے نکلیں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’آج جو سوچ اور رویّہ آپ کا ہے وہی رویّہ ملک کا بھی ہے۔ پہلے اگر سوچ کام چلانے کی ہوتی تھی تو آج سوچ کچھ کر گزرنے کی، کام کرکے نتیجے لانے کی ہے۔ پہلے اگر مسائل سے پیچھا چھڑانے کی کوشش ہوتی تھی تو آج مسائل کے حل کے لیے عہد کئے جاتے ہیں‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ آزادی کی 25ویں سالگرہ سے جس وقت کو ملک کی تعمیر میں استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے تھا وہ وقت ہم نے گنواں دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’جب ملک کی آزادی کو 25 سال ہوئے، تب تک ہمیں بھی اپنے پیروں پر کھڑا ہونے کے لیے بہت کچھ کر لینا چاہئے تھا، تب سے لے کراب تک بہت دیر ہوچکی ہے، ملک بہت وقت گنواں چکا ہے۔ درمیان میں دو نسلیں چلیں گئیں اس لیے ہمیں دو پل بھی نہیں گنوانا ہے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’میری باتوں میں آپ کو بے چینی نظر آرہی ہوگی لیکن میں چاہتا ہوں کہ آپ بھی اسی طرح آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے بے چین بنیں۔ آتم نربھر بھارت مکمل آزادی کی بنیادی شکل ہی ہے، جہاں ہم کسی پر بھی منحصر نہیں رہیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے سوامی وویکانند کا قول نقل کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ہر ملک کے پاس اپنا ایک پیغام ہوتا ہے، ایک مشن پورا کرنا ہوتا ہے، ایک منزل تک پہنچنا ہوتا ہے‘‘ اگر ہم خود کفیل نہیں ہوں گے تو ہمارا ملک اپنے مقاصد کو کیسے پورا کرے گا، اپنی منزل پر کیسے پہنچے گا‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اٹل انوویشن مشن، پی ایم ریسرچ فیلو شپ اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی جیسی پہل سے ایک نئی سوچ اور نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور پالیسی سے متعلق رکاوٹوں کو ہٹانے کے نتائج واضح طور پر دکھائی دے رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے اس 75ویں سال میں ملک کے پاس 75 یونیفارم، 50000 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں۔ ان میں سے 10000 سے زیادہ کی شروعات گزشتہ 6 مہینوں میں ہوئی ہے۔ آج بھارت پوری دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ مرکز ہے۔ بہت سےاسٹارٹ اپ آئی آئی ٹی کے نوجوانوں کے ذریعے شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے طلباء کے سامنے اپنی خواہش کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ ملک کو سنہرے دور میں پہنچانے میں اپنا تعاون دیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’کون ہندوستانی یہ نہیں چاہے گا کہ ہندوستانی کمپنیاں اور ہندوستانی مصنوعات کو عالمی درجہ حاصل ہو۔ جو لوگ آئی آئی ٹی جو جانتے ہیں وہ یہاں کی صلاحیتوں سے بھی پوری طرح واقف ہیں، وہ یہاں کے پروفیسروں کی کڑی محنت سے واقف ہیں اور انھیں یقین ہے کہ یہ آئی آئی ٹی کے نوجوان کچھ نہ کچھ ضرور کریں گے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے طلباء کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ چیلنج کے سامنے سہولت کو ترجیح نہ دیں کیونکہ بقول وزیر اعظم ’’آپ چاہیں یا نہ چاہیں زندگی میں چیلنجز آنے ہی ہیں۔ جو لوگ ان سے بھاگتے ہیں وہ ان کا شکار بن جاتے ہیں۔ لیکن اگر آپ کو چیلنج کی تلاش ہے تو آپ شکاری ہیں اور چیلنج شکار‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے طلباء کو ذاتی مشورہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ اپنے اندر حساسیت، تجسس، خیال آرائی اور تخلیقی صلاحیت کو زندہ رکھیں اور اُن سے زندگی کے غیر ٹیکنالوجی گوشوں کے تئیں بھی حساس رہنے کے لیے کہا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب خوشی اور رحمدلی کو بانٹنے کا موقع ملے تو کسی قسم کی تنگدلی سے کام نہ لے کر کھلے دل سے زندگی کا لطف اٹھائیں‘‘۔