Prime Minister's Office
PM attends 54th Convocation Ceremony of IIT Kanpur and launches blockchain-based digital degrees
“Just like this is the Amrit Kaal of the nation, in the same way, it is the Amrit Kaal of your life”
“Today, the thinking and attitude of the country is the same as yours. Earlier, if the thinking was that of perfunctory work, then today the thinking is action and result-oriented”
“The country has lost a lot of time. In between, two generations have passed. so we don't have even two minutes to lose”
“If I am sounding impatient, that is because I want you to become impatient for a self-reliant India in the same way. Self-reliant India is the basic form of complete freedom, where we will not depend on anyone”
“If you are looking for challenges, you are the hunter and the challenge is the hunted.”
“When it comes to sharing of joy and kindness, do not keep any password and enjoy the life with an open heart”
28 DEC 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 54th Convocation Ceremony of IIT Kanpur today and issued digital degrees through in-house blockchain-driven technology.
Addressing the students and faculty of the Institute, the Prime Minister said today is a great day for Kanpur as the city is getting a Metro facility and also, in the form of the passing out students, Kanpur is giving the world a precious gift. Speaking on the journey of the students in the prestigious institution, the Prime Minister said, between the admission and passing out from IIT Kanpur “you must be feeling a huge change in yourself. Before coming here there must have been a fear of Unknown or query of Unknown. Now there is no fear of the unknown, now you have the courage to explore the whole world. Now query of unknown is no longer there, Now it quests for the best and dream to dominate the whole world”, he said
Mentioning the historical and social legacy of Kanpur, the Prime Minister said, Kanpur is one of the few cities in India that is so diverse. “From Satti Chaura Ghat to Madari Pasi, From Nana Saheb to Batukeshwar Dutt, When we visit this city, it seems as if we are travelling to that glorious past and touching the glory of the sacrifices of the freedom struggle”, the Prime Minister reminisced.
The Prime Minister pointed out the importance of the current stage of the life of the passing students. He elaborated by taking the time period of the 1930s. “Those who were young men of 20-25 years at that time must have had quite a journey till 1947, the achievement of independence. That was the golden phase of their lives. Today you are also stepping into the same kind of Golden Era. Just like this is the Amrit Kaal of the nation, in the same way, it is the Amrit Kaal of your life”, he said.
Remarking on the achievements of Kanpur IIT, the Prime Minister elaborated on the possibilities that the current technology scenario gives to the professionals today. Indicating the scope of the areas like AI, energy,, climate solutions, technology in health solutions and disaster management, the Prime Minister said “these are not just your responsibilities but are the dreams of many generations which you have the good fortune to fulfill. This time period is for deciding on ambitious goals and pushing with all your might to achieve them.”
The Prime Minister stressed that the 21st century is completely technology-driven. Even in this decade, technology is going to increase its dominance in different fields. Life without technology would now be incomplete in a way. He wished the students that they would definitely come out ahead in this age of competition of life and technology. The Prime Minister communicated his reading of the national mood to the students. He said “today, the thinking and attitude of the country is the same as yours. Earlier, if the thinking was that of perfunctory work, then today the thinking is action and result oriented. Earlier, if there was an attempt to get away from the problems, then today resolutions are taken to solve the problems.”
The Prime Minister lamented the lost time that should have been utilised for nation-building since the 25th anniversary of Independence. “When the country's independence completed 25 years, by then we should have done a lot to stand on our feet. Since then it is too late, the country has lost a lot of time. In between, 2 generations have passed. so we don't have to lose even 2 moments”, he said.
The Prime Minister said if he is sounding impatient, that is because he wants the passing out students “to become impatient for a self-reliant India in the same way. Self-reliant India is the basic form of complete freedom, where we will not depend on anyone.” Swami Vivekananda had said - Every nation has a message to deliver, a mission to fulfill, a destiny to reach. If we will not be self-reliant, then how will our country fulfill its goals, how will it reach its destination, The Prime Minister quoted.
The Prime Minister said that with initiatives like Atal Innovation Mission, PM Research Fellowships and National Education Policy, a new temperament and new opportunities are being created. Results of improved ease of doing business and removal of policy blockages are visible clearly. The Prime Minister remarked that in this 75th year of independence India has more than 75 unicorns, more than 50,000 start-ups. Of these, 10,000 have come only in the last 6 months. Today India has emerged as the second-largest startup hub in the world. Many startups have been started by the youth from IITs. The Prime Minister conveyed his desire for the students to contribute to the global standing of the country. He said “which Indian would not want Indian companies and Indian products to become global. One who knows IITs, knows the talent here, knows the hard work of the professors here, believes this IIT's youth will definitely do it.”
The Prime Minister advised the students not to choose comfort over challenge. Because, the Prime Minister said, “whether you want it or not, there are bound to be challenges in life. Those who run away from them become their victims.But if you are looking for challenges, you are the hunter and the challenge is the hunted.”
Striking a personal note, the Prime Minister advised the students to keep sensitivity, curiosity, imagination and creativity alive in them and asked them to be sensitive to the non tech aspects of life. He said “when it comes to sharing of joy and kindness, do not keep any password and enjoy the life with an open heart”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आईआईटी कानपुर के 54वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया और ब्लॉकचेन-आधारित डिजिटल डिग्री को लॉन्च किया
"जैसे यह राष्ट्र का अमृतकाल है, वैसे ही यह आपके जीवन का भी अमृतकाल है"
“जो सोच और मनोवृत्ति आज आपकी है, वही देश की भी है; पहले अगर सोच काम चलाने की होती थी, तो आज सोच कुछ कर गुजरने की, काम करके नतीजे लाने की है"
“देश बहुत समय गंवा चुका है; बीच में दो पीढ़ियां चली गयीं; इसलिए हमें दो पल भी नहीं गंवाना है"
"मेरी बातों में आपको अधीरता नजर आ रही होगी, लेकिन मैं चाहता हूं कि आप भी इसी तरह आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए अधीर बनें; आत्मनिर्भर भारत, पूर्ण आजादी का मूल स्वरूप ही है, जहां हम किसी पर भी निर्भर नहीं रहेंगे"
"यदि आप चुनौतियों की तलाश में हैं, तो आप शिकारी हैं और चुनौती आपके लिए शिकार के समान है"
"जब खुशी और दयालुता साझा करने की बात आती है, तो कोई पासवर्ड न रखें और खुले दिल से जीवन का आनंद लें"
28 DEC 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज आईआईटी कानपुर के 54वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया और संस्थान में विकसित ब्लॉकचेन-आधारित प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से डिजिटल डिग्री जारी की।
संस्थान के छात्रों और शिक्षकों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज कानपुर के लिए एक महान दिवस है, क्योंकि शहर को मेट्रो की सुविधा मिल रही है और साथ ही उत्तीर्ण छात्रों के रूप में कानपुर, दुनिया को बहुमूल्य तोहफा दे रहा है। प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान में छात्रों की यात्रा के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, आईआईटी कानपुर में प्रवेश लेने और उत्तीर्ण होने के बीच "आप अपने आप में एक बड़ा बदलाव महसूस कर रहे होंगे। यहां आने से पहले अज्ञात भय या अनजान सवाल रहे होंगे। अब अज्ञात का भय नहीं है, अब पूरी दुनिया को जानने-समझने का हौसला है। अब अनजान सवाल नहीं रह गए हैं, अब सर्वश्रेष्ठ की तलाश है और पूरी दुनिया पर छा जाने का सपना है।”
कानपुर की ऐतिहासिक और सामाजिक विरासत का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, कानपुर भारत के उन चुनिन्दा शहरों में से है, जिनमें इतनी विविधता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने याद करते हुए कहा, ”सती चौरा घाट से लेकर मदारी पासी तक, नाना साहब से लेकर बटुकेश्वर दत्त तक, जब हम इस शहर की सैर करते हैं, तो ऐसा लगता है जैसे हम स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के बलिदानों के गौरव की, उस गौरवशाली अतीत की सैर कर रहे हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तीर्ण छात्रों के जीवन के वर्तमान समय के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने 1930 के दशक की समयावधि की पृष्ठभूमि में अपनी बातों को विस्तार से रखा। उन्होंने कहा, “1930 के उस दौर में जो 20-25 साल के नौजवान थे, 1947 तक उनकी यात्रा और 1947 में आजादी की सिद्धि, उनके जीवन का स्वर्ण काल थी। आज आप भी एक तरह से उस जैसे ही स्वर्ण काल में कदम रख रहे हैं। जैसे ये राष्ट्र के जीवन का अमृतकाल है, वैसे ही ये आपके जीवन का भी अमृतकाल है।”
कानपुर आईआईटी की उपलब्धियों पर उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने उन संभावनाओं के बारे में विस्तार से बताया जिन्हें वर्तमान प्रौद्योगिकी परिदृश्य आज पेशेवरों को प्रदान करता है। एआई, ऊर्जा, जलवायु से संबंधित समाधान, स्वास्थ्य संबंधी समाधान एवं आपदा प्रबंधन में प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्रों में उपलब्ध अवसरों की ओर संकेत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “ये सिर्फ आपकी जिम्मेदारियां भर नहीं हैं बल्कि कई पीढ़ियों के सपने हैं जिन्हें पूरा करने का सौभाग्य आपको मिला है। यह समय महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों के बारे में निर्णय लेने और उन्हें हासिल करने के लिए अपनी पूरी ताकत से प्रयास करने का है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 21वीं सदी पूरी तरह प्रौद्योगिकी से संचालित है। इस दशक में भी प्रौद्योगिकी अलग - अलग क्षेत्रों में अपना दबदबा और बढ़ाने वाली है। बिना प्रौद्योगिकी के जीवन अब एक तरह से अधूरा ही होगा। उन्होंने छात्रों से इस बात की कामना की कि वे जीवन और प्रौद्योगिकी की स्पर्धा के इस युग में जरूर आगे निकलेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने देश की सोच के बारे में अपने आकलन से छात्रों को अवगत कराया। उन्होंने कहा, “जो सोच और मनोवृत्ति आज आपकी है, वही देश की भी है। पहले अगर सोच काम चलाने की होती थी, तो आज सोच कुछ कर गुजरने की, काम करके नतीजा लाने की है। पहले अगर समस्याओं से पीछा छुड़ाने की कोशिश होती थी, तो आज समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए संकल्प लिए जाते हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने उस गंवाए गए समय पर क्षोभ व्यक्त किया जिसका उपयोग आजादी की 25वीं वर्षगांठ के बाद से राष्ट्र निर्माण में किया जाना चाहिए था। उन्होंने कहा, “जब देश की आजादी को 25 साल पूरे हुए, तब तक हमें भी अपने पैरों पर खड़े होने के लिए बहुत कुछ कर लेना चाहिए था। तब से लेकर अबतक बहुत देर हो चुकी है, देश बहुत समय गंवा चुका है। बीच में, 2 पीढ़ियां चली गईं। इसलिए, हमें 2 पल भी नहीं गंवाना है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अगर मेरी बातों में अधीरता नजर आ रही है, ऐसा इसलिए है क्योंकि मैं चाहता हूं कि उत्तीर्ण छात्र “इसी तरह आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए अधीर बनें। आत्मनिर्भर भारत पूर्ण आजादी का मूल स्वरूप ही है, जहां हम किसी पर भी निर्भर नहीं रहेंगे।” प्रधानमंत्री ने एक उद्धरण देते हुए कहा, “स्वामी विवेकानंद ने कहा था - प्रत्येक राष्ट्र के पास देने के लिए एक संदेश है, पूरा करने के लिए एक मिशन है, पहुंचने के लिए एक मंजिल है। अगर हम आत्मनिर्भर नहीं होंगे, तो हमारा देश अपने लक्ष्य कैसे पूरा करेगा, अपनी मंजिल तक कैसे पहुंचेगा।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अटल इनोवेशन मिशन, पीएम रिसर्च फेलोशिप और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति जैसी पहल से एक नई मनोदशा और नए अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं। बेहतर ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस और नीतिगत अवरोधों को दूर करने के नतीजे स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई दे रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के इस 75वें वर्ष में भारत में 75 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न, 50,000 से अधिक स्टार्टअप हैं। इनमें से 10,000 स्टार्टअप तो पिछले 6 महीनों में ही शुरू हुए हैं। आज भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप हब बनकर उभरा है। आईआईटी से निकले युवाओं ने कई स्टार्टअप शुरू किए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने छात्रों से विश्व में देश की स्थिति को बेहतर करने में योगदान देने की इच्छा व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा, “कौन भारतीय नहीं चाहेगा कि भारतीय कंपनियां और भारतीय उत्पाद वैश्विक बनें। जो कोई भी आईआईटी के बारे में जानता है, यहां की प्रतिभा के बारे में जानता है, यहां के प्रोफेसरों की मेहनत के बारे में जानता है, वह यह मानता है कि इस आईआईटी के युवा जरूर ऐसा करेंगे।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने छात्रों को सलाह दी कि वे चुनौती के बजाय आराम को न चुनें। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “क्योंकि, आप चाहें या न चाहें, जीवन में चुनौतियां आनी ही है। जो लोग उनसे भागते हैं वो उनका शिकार बन जाते हैं। लेकिन अगर आप चुनौतियों की तलाश में हैं, तो आप शिकारी हैं और चुनौती आपके लिए शिकार के समान है।
व्यक्तिगत तौर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने छात्रों को अपने भीतर संवेदनशीलता, जिज्ञासा, कल्पनाशीलता और रचनात्मकता को जिंदा बचाए रखने की सलाह दी और उन्हें जीवन के गैर-तकनीकी पहलुओं के प्रति संवेदनशील होने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कहा, “जब खुशी और दयालुता साझा करने की बात आए, तो कोई पासवर्ड न रखें और खुले दिल से जीवन का आनंद लें।”