നിതി ആയോഗ്‌
സംസ്ഥാന ആരോഗ്യ സൂചികയുടെ നാലാം പതിപ്പ് നീതി ആയോഗ് പുറത്തിറക്കി. ഓവറോൾ റാങ്കിംഗിൽ കേരളം ഒന്നാമത്
27 DEC 2021 3:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 27 , 2021
2019-20 ലെ സംസ്ഥാന ആരോഗ്യ സൂചികയുടെ നാലാം പതിപ്പ് നീതി ആയോഗ് ഇന്ന് പുറത്തിറക്കി. 2018–19 മുതൽ 2019–20 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും ആരോഗ്യ മേഖലയിൽ വർഷാവർഷം കാഴ്‌ചവയ്ക്കുന്ന പ്രകടന മികവും മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള പ്രകടനവും കണക്കിലെടുത്താണ് റാങ്കിങ് നടത്തുന്നത്.
ലോകബാങ്കിന്റെ സാങ്കേതിക സഹായത്തോടെയും ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയവുമായി കൂടിയാലോചിച്ചും ആണ് നീതി ആയോഗ് റിപ്പോർട്ട് തയ്യാറാക്കിയത്.
'ആരോഗ്യ ഫലങ്ങൾ', 'ഭരണവും വിവരങ്ങളും', 'പ്രധാന ഇൻപുട്ടുകൾ / പ്രക്രിയകൾ' എന്നീ മേഖലകളിലായി തരംതിരിച്ച 24 സൂചകങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി തയ്യാറാക്കിയ വെയ്റ്റഡ് കോമ്പോസിറ്റ് ഇൻഡക്സ് ആണ് സംസ്ഥാന ആരോഗ്യ സൂചിക.
സമാന സ്വഭാവമുള്ള സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള താരതമ്യം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ 'വലിയ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ', 'ചെറിയ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ', 'കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ' എന്നിങ്ങനെ തരംതിരിച്ചാണ് റാങ്കിങ് നടത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്
'വലിയ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ', വാർഷികാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട പ്രകടനത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, അസം, തെലങ്കാന എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ ആദ്യ മൂന്ന് റാങ്കുകൾ നേടി.
'ചെറിയ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ', മിസോറാമും മേഘാലയയും വാർഷികാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട പ്രകടനം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ, ഡൽഹിയും ജമ്മു കശ്മീരും വാർഷികാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവച്ചു.
2019-20 ലെ സംയോജിത സ്‌കോർ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള സൂചിക പ്രകാരം, ഓവറോൾ റാങ്കിംഗിൽ, 'വലിയ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ' കേരളവും തമിഴ്‌നാടും, 'ചെറിയ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ' മിസോറാമും ത്രിപുരയും, കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ദദ്രാ നഗർ ഹവേലി ആൻഡ് ദാമൻ ദ്യു, ചണ്ഡീഗഢ് എന്നിവയും മികച്ച റാങ്കിംഗ് നേടി.
2017 മുതൽ സൂചിക സമാഹരിച്ച് പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചു വരുന്നു. ശക്തമായ ആരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനും സേവനവിന്യാസം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളെയും പ്രേരിപ്പിക്കുകയാണ് റിപ്പോർട്ടിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
റിപ്പോർട്ട് വായിക്കാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക
ഡാഷ്‌ബോർഡിലെ സൂചകങ്ങളും സ്‌കോറുകളും സംബന്ധിച്ച വിശദവിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക
വീഡിയോ റിലീസ് കാണാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Fourth Edition of State Health Index
Maximum annual incremental performance shown by UP, Assam and Telangana among ‘Larger States’; Mizoram & Meghalaya among ‘Smaller States’; Delhi and J&K among ‘UTs’
Health Index is an example of both competitive and cooperative federalism: VC Dr Rajiv Kumar
27 DEC 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today released the fourth edition of the State Health Index for 2019–20. The report, titled “Healthy States, Progressive India”, ranks states and Union Territories on their year-on-year incremental performance in health outcomes as well as their overall status.
Round IV of the report focuses on measuring and highlighting the overall performance and incremental improvement of states and UTs over the period 2018–19 to 2019–20.
The report was released jointly by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar, CEO Amitabh Kant, Additional Secretary Dr Rakesh Sarwal, and World Bank Senior Health Specialist Sheena Chhabra. The report has been developed by NITI Aayog, with technical assistance from the World Bank, and in close consultation with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW).
The Findings
The State Health Index is annual tool to assess the performance of states and UTs. It is a weighted composite index based on 24 indicators grouped under the domains of ‘Health Outcomes’, ‘Governance and Information’, and ‘Key Inputs/Processes’. Each domain has been assigned weights based on its importance with higher score for outcome indicators.
To ensure comparison among similar entities, the ranking is categorized as ‘Larger States’, ‘Smaller States’ and ‘Union Territories’.
Among the ‘Larger States’, in terms of annual incremental performance, Uttar Pradesh, Assam and Telangana are the top three ranking states.
Categorization of Larger States on Incremental Performance and Overall Performance
Among ‘Smaller States’, Mizoram and Meghalaya registered the maximum annual incremental progress.
Categorization of Smaller States on Incremental Performance and Overall Performance
Among UTs, Delhi, followed by Jammu and Kashmir, showed the best incremental performance.
Categorization of UTs on Incremental Performance and Overall Performance
On overall ranking based on the composite index score in 2019–20, the top-ranking states were Kerala and Tamil Nadu among the ‘Larger States’, Mizoram and Tripura among the ‘Smaller States’, and DH&DD and Chandigarh among the UTs.
The Mechanism
A robust and acceptable mechanism is used for measuring performance. Data is collected online through a portal maintained by NITI on agreed indicators. The data is then validated through an independent validation agency selected through a transparent bidding process. The validated data sheets are shared with the states for verification, followed by video conferences with the states for resolving any disagreements or disputes. The final sheets thus settled are shared with the states, and after agreement, the data is finalized and used for analysis and report-writing.
‘States are beginning to take cognizance of indices such as the State Health Index and use them in their policymaking and resource allocation. This report is an example of both competitive and cooperative federalism,’ said VC Dr Rajiv Kumar.
‘Our objective through this index is to not just look at the states’ historical performance but also their incremental performance. The index encourages healthy competition and cross-learning among States and UTs,’ said CEO Amitabh Kant.
The index is being compiled and published since 2017. The reports aim to nudge states/UTs towards building robust health systems and improving service delivery.
The importance of this annual tool is reemphasized by MoHFW’s decision to link the index to incentives under National Health Mission. This has been instrumental in shifting the focus from budget spending and inputs to outputs and outcomes.
Read the report here
Read about the detailed indicators and scores on our dashboard.
Watch the release video here.