Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs high-level meeting to review Status of Covid-19, Omicron & preparedness of Health Systems across the country
In view of the new variant, we should be Satark and Saavdhan: PM
Ensure that the health systems in the states, beginning from the district level, are strengthened: PM
Government is alert and seized of the Evolving scenario; Continues to take Proactive Action and supporting States in their efforts of containment and management under the ‘Whole of Government’ approach: PM
PM: Focus should be on Prompt and effective Contact Tracing, Ramping up of Testing, Accelerating Vaccination and Strengthening Health Infrastructure
Centre to send teams to states with low vaccination, rising cases, insufficient health infrastructure to assist them
23 DEC 2021 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
PM Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting today to review the status of Covid-19 and Omicron, the new Variant of Concern (VOC), public health response measures for containment and management of COVID19, strengthening of health infrastructure including availability of drugs, oxygen cylinders and concentrators, ventilators, PSA plants, ICU/oxygen supported beds, human resources, IT interventions and status of vaccination.
Officials briefed PM about the emerging scenario globally driven by the new variant, with an overview of surge in cases in countries having high vaccination coverage and presence of Omicron Variant. He was also apprised of the Technical Brief and priority actions recommended by WHO in the context of Omicron. A snapshot of the status of COVID19 and Omicron in the country, including States reporting a higher number of cases, districts reporting higher positivity, and higher number of clusters was presented to PM. The details of the Omicron cases reported in the country, including their travel history, vaccination status, and recovered status was also presented.
PM was briefed of the various actions taken since 25th November 2021 when the first advisory of the Union Health Ministry was shared with the States. Revised travel advisory for international passengers, review meetings with states/UTs on Covid-19 public health response measures, ramping up vaccination, installation of Oxygen supply equipments, etc., was briefed to PM.
After the presentation by officials, PM directed the officials for maintaining a high level of vigil and alertness at all levels. He directed the Centre to work in close coordination with the States to support their efforts of public health measures of containment and management under the ‘Whole of Government’ approach. The strategy of the Centre for proactive, focussed, collaborative and cooperative fight against the pandemic should guide all our future actions, the PM directed the officials.
In view of the new variant, we should be Satark and Saavdhan, the PM directed. The fight against the pandemic is not over, he said, and the need for continued adherence to COVID safe behaviour is of paramount importance even today.
PM directed the officials to ensure that the health systems in the states, beginning from the district level, are strengthened to meet any challenge posed by the new variant. It is important for States to ensure that the Oxygen supply equipments are installed and fully functional, he instructed the officials. He directed the officials to work with the states on a regular basis and review the status of preparedness of various components of health infrastructure including training and capacity building of human resources, timely availability of ambulances, readiness of states to operationalise COVID facilities for institutional quarantining, and effective and supervised monitoring of those in home isolation. He also directed officials for effective use of IT tools for tele-medicine and tele-consultation.
Heightened and close monitoring of emerging clusters and hotspots through and active, prompt and effective surveillance should continue, he stated. He directed for sending a good number of positive samples for genome sequencing to INSACOG Labs in a prompt manner. PM also directed to for accelerating the testing to ensure quick identification of cases for timely containment and treatment. Focus should also be on effective contact tracing for curbing spread of the transmission, he stated. PM directed officials that the Central Government should send teams to states with low vaccination, rising cases, insufficient health infrastructure to assist them improve the situation.
The PM was apprised of the progress in vaccination across the country. He was apprised that more than 88% of the eligible population is administered the first dose of COVID19 vaccine and more than 60% of the eligible population has received the second dose. Officials briefed PM that the door-to-door Har Ghar Dastak vaccination campaign to mobilise and vaccinate people has been able to motivate people to take the COVID 19 vaccine, and has shown encouraging results in boosting vaccine coverage. PM directed that States need to ensure that the eligible population is fully vaccinated against COVID19, and to proceed to meet the target in a saturation mode.
The meeting was attended by Cabinet Secretary, Dr. V.K.Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Shri. A.K.Bhalla, Home Secretary, Shri. Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary (MoHFW), Secretary (Pharmaceuticals); Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary (Biotechnology); Dr. Balram Bhargava, DG ICMR; Shri. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary (AYUSH); Shri Durga Shankar Mishra, Secretary (Urban Development); Sh. R.S. Sharma CEO NHA; Prof. K. Vijay Raghavan (Principal Scientific Advisor to Govt. of India) along with other senior officials.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کوویڈ-19، اومیکرون اور ملک بھر میں صحت کے نظام کی تیاری کی صورت حال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے اعلی سطحی اجلاس کی صدارت کی
نئے ویرئینٹ کے پیش نظر ہمیں چوکس اور محتاط رہنا چاہیے: وزیر اعظم
یقینی بنائیں کہ ضلعی سطح سے شروع کر کے ریاستوں میں صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنایا جائے: وزیر اعظم
حکومت چوکس ہے اور منظر نامے پر نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے، 'پوری حکومت' کے اپروچ کے تحت روک تھام اور انتظام کی کوششوں میں ریاستوں کی معاونت اور فعال کارروائی جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے: وزیر اعظم
فوری اور موثر رابطہ ٹریسنگ، جانچ کو بڑھانے، ٹیکہ کاری کو تیز کرنے اور صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جانی چاہیے
مرکز کم ٹیکہ کاری، بڑھتے ہوئے معاملات اور صحت کے ناکافی بنیادی ڈھانچے والی ریاستوں کی مدد کے لیے ٹیمیں بھیجے گا
23 DEC 2021 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 دسمبر 2021
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کوویڈ-19 اور نئے ویرئینٹ آف کنسرن (وی او سی)، اومیکرون، کوویڈ 19 کی روک تھام اور انتظام کے لیے صحت عامہ کے رسپانس کے اقدامات، ادویات، آکسیجن سلنڈروں اور کنسٹنٹریٹرز، وینٹی لیٹرز، پی ایس اے پلانٹس، آئی سی یو/آکسیجن سپورٹڈ بستروں، انسانی وسائل، آئی ٹی مداخلتوں اور ٹیکہ کاری کی صورت حال سمیت صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ایک اعلی سطحی اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔
افسران نے وزیر اعظم کو عالمی سطح پر نئے ویرئینٹ کی وجہ سے ابھرتے ہوئے منظر نامے کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جس میں ان ممالک میں اضافے کا جائزہ لیا گیا جن میں ٹیکہ کاری کی زیادہ کوریج اور اومیکرون ویرئینٹ کی موجودگی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کو اومیکرون کے تناظر میں عالمی صحت تنظیم کی سفارش کردہ تکنیکی تفصیلات اور ترجیحی اقدامات سے بھی آگاہ کیا گیا۔ ملک میں کوویڈ 19 اور اومیکرون کی صورت حال کا مختصر پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی جس میں ان ریاستوں جہاں زیادہ تعداد میں معاملات کی اطلاع دی گئی، وہ اضلاع جہاں زیادہ مثبتیت کی اطلاع دی گئی اور زیادہ تعداد والے کلسٹرز کی تفصیلات وزیر اعظم کو پیش کی گئیں۔ ملک میں رپورٹ ہونے والے اومیکرون کے معاملات کی تفصیلات بھی پیش کی گئیں جن میں سفری تاریخ، ٹیکہ کاری کی صورت حال اور شفایاب ہونے والوں صورت حال شامل تھی۔
وزیر اعظم کو 25 نومبر 2021 سے اب تک کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا جب مرکزی وزارت صحت کی پہلی ایڈوائزری ریاستوں کو بھیجی گئی تھی۔ بین الاقوامی مسافروں کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ ٹریول ایڈوائزری، کوویڈ-19 پبلک ہیلتھ رسپانس اقدامات پر ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ میٹنگوں کا جائزہ، ٹیکہ کاری بڑھانے، آکسیجن سپلائی آلات کی تنصیب وغیرہ کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم کو آگاہ کیا گیا۔
اہل کاروں کی پریزنٹیشن کے بعد وزیر اعظم نے انھیں ہدایت کی کہ وہ ہر سطح پر اعلی سطحی نگرانی اور چوکسی برقرار رکھیں۔ انھوں نے مرکز کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ قریبی ہم آہنگی سے کام کرے تاکہ 'پوری حکومت' کے اپروچ کے تحت روک تھام اور انتظام کے صحت عامہ کے اقدامات کی ان کی کوششوں میں مدد کی جاسکے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اہل کاروں کو ہدایت کی کہ وبا کے خلاف فعال، مرکوز، تعاون اور شراکت پر مبنی جنگ کے لیے ہمارے مستقبل کے تمام اقدامات مرکز کی حکمت عملی کی روشنی میں ہونے چاہئیں۔
نئے ویریئنٹ کے پیش نظر ہمیں چوکس اور محتاط رہنا ہوگا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وبا کے خلاف جنگ ابھی ختم نہیں ہوئی ہے اور کوویڈ کے محفوظ طرز عمل کی مسلسل پاس داری کی ضرورت آج بھی سب سے زیادہ اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اہل کاروں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ضلعی سطح سے شروع کرکے ریاستوں میں صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنایا جائے تاکہ نئے ویریئنٹ سے پیدا ہونے والے کسی بھی چیلنج سے نمٹا جاسکے۔ انھوں نے افسران سے کہا کہ ریاستوں کے لیے یہ یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے کہ آکسیجن کی فراہمی کے آلات نصب اور مکمل طور پر فعال ہوں۔ انھوں نے ان کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ مستقل بنیادوں پر کام کریں اور انسانی وسائل کی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی، ایمبولینسوں کی بروقت دستیابی، ادارہ جاتی قرنطینہ کے لیے کوویڈ سہولیات کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ریاستوں کی تیاری اور گھر پر علیحدگی میں رہنے والوں کی موثر نگرانی سمیت صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے مختلف اجزا کی تیاریوں کی صورت حال کا جائزہ لیں۔ انھوں نے اہل کاروں کو ٹیلی میڈیسن اور ٹیلی مشاورت کے لیے آئی ٹی ٹولز کے موثر استعمال کی بھی ہدایت کی۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ابھرتے ہوئے کلسٹروں اور ہاٹ سپاٹس کی نگرانی جاری رہنی چاہیے۔ انھوں نے فوری طریقے سے آئی این ایس اے سی او جی لیبز کو جینوم سیکوئنسنگ کے لیے اچھی تعداد میں مثبت نمونے بھیجنے کی ہدایت کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے بروقت روک تھام اور علاج کے لیے معاملات کی فوری شناخت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جانچ میں تیزی لانے کی بھی ہدایت کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ٹرانسمیشن کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے موثر رابطہ ٹریسنگ پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی جانی چاہیے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اہل کاروں کو ہدایت کی کہ مرکزی حکومت کو کم ٹیکہ کاری، بڑھتے ہوئے معاملات، صحت کے ناکافی بنیادی ڈھانچے والی ریاستوں میں ٹیمیں بھیجنی چاہئیں تاکہ صورت حال کو بہتر بنانے میں ان کی مدد کی جاسکے۔
وزیر اعظم کو ملک بھر میں ٹیکہ کاری میں پیش رفت سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔ انھیں بتایا گیا کہ اہل آبادی کا 88 فیصد سے زائد حصےکوویڈ19 ویکسین کی پہلی خوراک دے دی گئی ہے جب کہ 60 فیصد سے زائد اہل آبادی کو دوسری خوراک مل چکی ہے۔ اہل کاروں نے وزیر اعظم کو بتایا کہ لوگوں کو متحرک کرنے اور ٹیکہ لگانے کے لیے 'ہر گھر دستک 'ویکسی نیشن مہم لوگوں کو کوویڈ 19 ویکسین لینے کی ترغیب دینے میں کام یاب رہی ہے اور ویکسین کوریج کو بڑھانے میں حوصلہ افزا نتائج سامنے آئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہدایت کی کہ ریاستوں کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے کہ اہل آبادی کو کوویڈ 19 کے مکمل طور پر ٹیکے لگائے جائیں اور ہدف کو سیچوریشن موڈ میں پورا کرنے کے لیے آگے بڑھیں۔
اس میٹنگ میں کابینہ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، ممبر (صحت) نیتی آیوگ، اے کے بھلا، ہوم سکریٹری، جناب راجیش بھوشن، سکریٹری (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو)، سکریٹری (فارماسیوٹیکلز)، ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے، سکریٹری (بائیو ٹکنالوجی)، ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگو، ڈی جی آئی سی ایم آر، جناب ویدیا راجیش کوٹیکا، سکریٹری (آیوش)، جناب درگا شنکر مشرا، سکریٹری (شہری ترقی)، ایس ایچ آر ایس شرما کے سی ای او این ایچ اے، پروفیسر کے وجے راگھون (بھارت سرکار کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر) نیز دیگر سینئر اہل کاروں نے شرکت کی۔