Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs high-level meeting to review Status of Covid-19, Omicron & preparedness of Health Systems across the country
In view of the new variant, we should be Satark and Saavdhan: PM
Ensure that the health systems in the states, beginning from the district level, are strengthened: PM
Government is alert and seized of the Evolving scenario; Continues to take Proactive Action and supporting States in their efforts of containment and management under the ‘Whole of Government’ approach: PM
PM: Focus should be on Prompt and effective Contact Tracing, Ramping up of Testing, Accelerating Vaccination and Strengthening Health Infrastructure
Centre to send teams to states with low vaccination, rising cases, insufficient health infrastructure to assist them
23 DEC 2021 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
PM Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting today to review the status of Covid-19 and Omicron, the new Variant of Concern (VOC), public health response measures for containment and management of COVID19, strengthening of health infrastructure including availability of drugs, oxygen cylinders and concentrators, ventilators, PSA plants, ICU/oxygen supported beds, human resources, IT interventions and status of vaccination.
Officials briefed PM about the emerging scenario globally driven by the new variant, with an overview of surge in cases in countries having high vaccination coverage and presence of Omicron Variant. He was also apprised of the Technical Brief and priority actions recommended by WHO in the context of Omicron. A snapshot of the status of COVID19 and Omicron in the country, including States reporting a higher number of cases, districts reporting higher positivity, and higher number of clusters was presented to PM. The details of the Omicron cases reported in the country, including their travel history, vaccination status, and recovered status was also presented.
PM was briefed of the various actions taken since 25th November 2021 when the first advisory of the Union Health Ministry was shared with the States. Revised travel advisory for international passengers, review meetings with states/UTs on Covid-19 public health response measures, ramping up vaccination, installation of Oxygen supply equipments, etc., was briefed to PM.
After the presentation by officials, PM directed the officials for maintaining a high level of vigil and alertness at all levels. He directed the Centre to work in close coordination with the States to support their efforts of public health measures of containment and management under the ‘Whole of Government’ approach. The strategy of the Centre for proactive, focussed, collaborative and cooperative fight against the pandemic should guide all our future actions, the PM directed the officials.
In view of the new variant, we should be Satark and Saavdhan, the PM directed. The fight against the pandemic is not over, he said, and the need for continued adherence to COVID safe behaviour is of paramount importance even today.
PM directed the officials to ensure that the health systems in the states, beginning from the district level, are strengthened to meet any challenge posed by the new variant. It is important for States to ensure that the Oxygen supply equipments are installed and fully functional, he instructed the officials. He directed the officials to work with the states on a regular basis and review the status of preparedness of various components of health infrastructure including training and capacity building of human resources, timely availability of ambulances, readiness of states to operationalise COVID facilities for institutional quarantining, and effective and supervised monitoring of those in home isolation. He also directed officials for effective use of IT tools for tele-medicine and tele-consultation.
Heightened and close monitoring of emerging clusters and hotspots through and active, prompt and effective surveillance should continue, he stated. He directed for sending a good number of positive samples for genome sequencing to INSACOG Labs in a prompt manner. PM also directed to for accelerating the testing to ensure quick identification of cases for timely containment and treatment. Focus should also be on effective contact tracing for curbing spread of the transmission, he stated. PM directed officials that the Central Government should send teams to states with low vaccination, rising cases, insufficient health infrastructure to assist them improve the situation.
The PM was apprised of the progress in vaccination across the country. He was apprised that more than 88% of the eligible population is administered the first dose of COVID19 vaccine and more than 60% of the eligible population has received the second dose. Officials briefed PM that the door-to-door Har Ghar Dastak vaccination campaign to mobilise and vaccinate people has been able to motivate people to take the COVID 19 vaccine, and has shown encouraging results in boosting vaccine coverage. PM directed that States need to ensure that the eligible population is fully vaccinated against COVID19, and to proceed to meet the target in a saturation mode.
The meeting was attended by Cabinet Secretary, Dr. V.K.Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Shri. A.K.Bhalla, Home Secretary, Shri. Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary (MoHFW), Secretary (Pharmaceuticals); Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary (Biotechnology); Dr. Balram Bhargava, DG ICMR; Shri. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary (AYUSH); Shri Durga Shankar Mishra, Secretary (Urban Development); Sh. R.S. Sharma CEO NHA; Prof. K. Vijay Raghavan (Principal Scientific Advisor to Govt. of India) along with other senior officials.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਓਮੀਕ੍ਰੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਨਵੇਂ ਵੈਰੀਐਂਟ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਤਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਵਧਾਨ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਕੇ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੋ : ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੁਚੇਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਹੈ; 'ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ' ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਗ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ - ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ: ਤੁਰੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਸਿੰਗ, ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ
ਘੱਟ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ, ਵੱਧ ਰਹੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ, ਨਾਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਭੇਜੇਗਾ
23 DEC 2021 9:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਅਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਵੈਰੀਐਂਟ (ਵੀਓਸੀ) ਓਮੀਕ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਸੰਟ੍ਰੇਟਰ, ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ, ਪੀਐੱਸਏ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ਆਈਸੀਯੂ/ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਬੈੱਡ, ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ, ਆਈਟੀ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਓਮੀਕ੍ਰੋਨ ਵੈਰੀਐਂਟ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਨਵੇਂ ਵੈਰੀਐਂਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਓਮੀਕ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਅਤੇ ਓਮੀਕ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਨੈਪਸ਼ੌਟ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜ, ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲਸਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਓਮੀਕ੍ਰੋਨ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ, ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ, ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ 25 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ, ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ, ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਆਦਿ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ 'ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ' ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਰਗਰਮ, ਫੋਕਸ, ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਭਵਿੱਖੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਵੈਰੀਐਂਟ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਤਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ, ਜਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਕੇ, ਨਵੇਂ ਵੈਰੀਐਂਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਲੀ-ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਲੀ-ਕੰਸਲਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਆਈਟੀ ਟੂਲਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਕਲਸਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੌਟਸਪੌਟਸ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ, ਤੁਰੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਸੀਕਐਂਸਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਚੰਗੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਇੰਸਾਕੋਗ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਸਿੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਘੱਟ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ, ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ, ਨਾਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਭੇਜਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ 88% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯੋਗ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 60% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯੋਗ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਮਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਦਸਤਕ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦਿਖਾਏ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤ੍ਰਿਪਤ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ; ਡਾ. ਵੀ ਕੇ ਪਾਲ, ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਸਿਹਤ), ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ; ਸ੍ਰੀ ਏ ਕੇ ਭੱਲਾ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ; ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਫ਼ਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ); ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਗੋਖਲੇ, ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ); ਡਾ ਬਲਰਾਮ ਭਾਰਗਵ, ਡੀਜੀ ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਦਯ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੋਟੇਚਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਆਯੁਸ਼); ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ); ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਐੱਸ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਸੀਈਓ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏ; ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਕੇ ਵਿਜੈ ਰਾਘਵਨ (ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।