प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री से मध्य एशियाई देशों के विदेश मंत्रियों ने मुलाकात की
20 DEC 2021 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से कजाकिस्तान, किर्गिज गणराज्य, ताजिकिस्तान, तुर्कमेनिस्तान और उज्बेकिस्तान के विदेश मंत्रियों ने 20 दिसंबर, 2021 को मुलाकात की। मध्य एशियाई देशों के विदेश मंत्री भारत-मध्य एशिया संवाद की तीसरी बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए नई दिल्ली की यात्रा पर हैं।
मध्य एशियाई देशों के विदेश मंत्रियों ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को अपने-अपने राष्ट्रपति के अभिवादन से अवगत कराया तथा भारत के साथ संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए उनके नेतृत्व के उत्साह को रेखांकित किया। विदेश मंत्रियों ने 18-19 दिसंबर 2021 को भारतीय विदेश मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित भारत-मध्य एशिया संवाद में हुए विचार-विमर्श के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री को जानकारी दी, जिसमें अफगानिस्तान की स्थिति समेत व्यापार और कनेक्टिविटी, विकास साझेदारी तथा क्षेत्रीय विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत मध्य एशियाई देशों के साथ अपने दीर्घकालिक संबंधों को बहुत महत्व देता है और इन देशों को अपने 'विस्तारित पड़ोस' का हिस्सा मानता है। उन्होंने मंत्रियों को इस वर्ष स्वतंत्रता की 30वीं वर्षगांठ पर बधाई दी। उन्होंने 2015 में सभी मध्य एशियाई देशों और बाद में कजाकिस्तान, उज्बेकिस्तान और किर्गिज गणराज्य की अपनी यादगार यात्राओं को स्मरण किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र में भारतीय फिल्मों, संगीत, योग आदि की लोकप्रियता को देखते हुए भारत और मध्य एशिया के बीच सांस्कृतिक और लोगों के बीच आपसी संपर्क बनाए रखने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने भारत और मध्य एशिया के बीच बढ़े हुए आर्थिक सहयोग की संभावना और इस संबंध में कनेक्टिविटी की भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया।
भारत-मध्य एशिया संवाद ने भारत और मध्य एशियाई देशों के बीच उत्कृष्ट द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को प्रोत्साहन दिया है। भारत और मध्य एशियाई देश अगले वर्ष अपने राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना की 30वीं वर्षगांठ मनाएंगे।

Prime Minister's Office
Call on PM by Foreign Ministers of Central Asian countries
20 DEC 2021 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Foreign Ministers of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 20 December 2021. The Foreign Ministers of the Central Asian countries are visiting New Delhi for participating in the 3rd meeting of the India-Central Asia Dialogue.
The Central Asian Foreign Ministers conveyed the greetings of their Presidents to Prime Minister Modi, and emphasized the readiness of their leadership to further strengthen relations with India. They briefed the Prime Minister on the deliberations of the India-Central Asia Dialogue held under the chairmanship of External Affairs Minister of India on 18-19 December 2021, which focused on trade and connectivity, development partnership and regional developments, including the situation in Afghanistan.
Prime Minister emphasized the importance that India attaches to its long-standing relations with Central Asian countries, which are part of its ‘Extended Neighbourhood’. He conveyed his felicitations to the Ministers on the 30th anniversary of their independence this year. He recalled his memorable visits to all Central Asian countries in 2015 and subsequently to Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan and Kyrgyz Republic. Prime Minister underlined the importance of maintaining cultural and people-to-people contacts between India and Central Asia, given the popularity of Indian films, music, yoga etc in the region. He also underscored the potential of enhanced economic cooperation between India and Central Asia, and the role of connectivity in that regard.
The India-Central Asia Dialogue has given impetus to the excellent bilateral relations between India and Central Asian countries. India and the Central Asian countries will mark the 30th anniversary of the establishment of their diplomatic relations next year.