Prime Minister's Office
Call on PM by Foreign Ministers of Central Asian countries
20 DEC 2021 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Foreign Ministers of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 20 December 2021. The Foreign Ministers of the Central Asian countries are visiting New Delhi for participating in the 3rd meeting of the India-Central Asia Dialogue.
The Central Asian Foreign Ministers conveyed the greetings of their Presidents to Prime Minister Modi, and emphasized the readiness of their leadership to further strengthen relations with India. They briefed the Prime Minister on the deliberations of the India-Central Asia Dialogue held under the chairmanship of External Affairs Minister of India on 18-19 December 2021, which focused on trade and connectivity, development partnership and regional developments, including the situation in Afghanistan.
Prime Minister emphasized the importance that India attaches to its long-standing relations with Central Asian countries, which are part of its ‘Extended Neighbourhood’. He conveyed his felicitations to the Ministers on the 30th anniversary of their independence this year. He recalled his memorable visits to all Central Asian countries in 2015 and subsequently to Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan and Kyrgyz Republic. Prime Minister underlined the importance of maintaining cultural and people-to-people contacts between India and Central Asia, given the popularity of Indian films, music, yoga etc in the region. He also underscored the potential of enhanced economic cooperation between India and Central Asia, and the role of connectivity in that regard.
The India-Central Asia Dialogue has given impetus to the excellent bilateral relations between India and Central Asian countries. India and the Central Asian countries will mark the 30th anniversary of the establishment of their diplomatic relations next year.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
મધ્ય એશિયન દેશોના વિદેશ મંત્રીઓએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
20 DEC 2021 4:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કઝાકિસ્તાન, કિર્ગિઝ રિપબ્લિક, તાઝિકિસ્તાન, તુર્કમેનિસ્તાન અને ઉઝબેકિસ્તાનના વિદેશમંત્રીઓએ 20 ડિસેમ્બર, 2021ના રોજ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સાથે મુલાકાત કરી હતી. મધ્ય એશિયન દેશોના વિદેશમંત્રીઓ ભારત-મધ્ય એશિયા સંવાદની ત્રીજી બેઠકમાં સામેલ થવા માટે નવી દિલ્હીની મુલાકાતે આવ્યા છે.
મધ્ય એશિયન વિદેશ મંત્રીઓએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીને પોતાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિઓના અભિવાદન પાઠવ્યા હતા અને ભારત સાથેના સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે તેમના નેત઼ૃત્વની તત્પરતા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે 18-19 ડિસેમ્બર, 2021ના રોજ ભારતના વિદેશ મંત્રીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આયોજિત ભારત-મધ્ય એશિયા સંવાદના વિચારવિમર્શન પર પ્રધાનમંત્રીને જાણકારી આપી, જેમાં અફઘાનિસ્તાનની સ્થિતિ સહિત વ્યાપાર અને સંપર્ક, વિકાસ સહભાગિતા અને પ્રાદેશિક વિકાસ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એ મહત્વ પર ભાર આપ્યો કે ભારત મધ્ય એશિયન દેશોની સાથે પોતાના દીર્ઘકાલિન સંબંધોને જોડે છે, જે તેના ‘વિસ્તરિત પડોશ’નો હિસ્સો છે. તેમણે આ વર્ષે મંત્રીઓને તેમના સ્વાતંત્ર્યની 30મી વર્ષગાંઠ માટે શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી. તેમણે 2015માં તમામ મધ્ય એશિયન દેશો અને પછી કઝાકિસ્તાન, ઉઝબેકિસ્તાન અને કિર્ગિઝ રિપબ્લિકની પોતાની યાદગાર યાત્રાઓને યાદ કરી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારતીય ફિલ્મો, સંગીત, યોગ વગેરેની લોકપ્રિયતાને જોતા ભારત અને મધ્ય એશિયા વચ્ચે સાંસ્કૃતિક અને લોકોથી લોકો સાથેનો સંપર્ક જાળવી રાખવાના મહત્વને રેખાંકિત કર્યુ. તેમણે ભારત અને મધ્ય એશિયા વચ્ચે વધેલા આર્થિક સહયોગની સંભાવના અને આ મામલે કનેક્ટિવિટીની ભૂમિકાને પણ રેખાંક્તિ કરી.
ભારત-મધ્ય એશિયા સંવાદે ભારત અને મધ્ય એશિયન દેશો વચ્ચે ઉત્કૃષ્ટ દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને ગતિ આપી છે. ભારત અને મધ્ય એશિયન દેશ આગામી વર્ષ પોતાના રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોની સ્થાપનાની 30મી વર્ષગાંઠ મનાવશે.