Prime Minister's Office
Call on PM by Foreign Ministers of Central Asian countries
20 DEC 2021 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Foreign Ministers of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 20 December 2021. The Foreign Ministers of the Central Asian countries are visiting New Delhi for participating in the 3rd meeting of the India-Central Asia Dialogue.
The Central Asian Foreign Ministers conveyed the greetings of their Presidents to Prime Minister Modi, and emphasized the readiness of their leadership to further strengthen relations with India. They briefed the Prime Minister on the deliberations of the India-Central Asia Dialogue held under the chairmanship of External Affairs Minister of India on 18-19 December 2021, which focused on trade and connectivity, development partnership and regional developments, including the situation in Afghanistan.
Prime Minister emphasized the importance that India attaches to its long-standing relations with Central Asian countries, which are part of its ‘Extended Neighbourhood’. He conveyed his felicitations to the Ministers on the 30th anniversary of their independence this year. He recalled his memorable visits to all Central Asian countries in 2015 and subsequently to Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan and Kyrgyz Republic. Prime Minister underlined the importance of maintaining cultural and people-to-people contacts between India and Central Asia, given the popularity of Indian films, music, yoga etc in the region. He also underscored the potential of enhanced economic cooperation between India and Central Asia, and the role of connectivity in that regard.
The India-Central Asia Dialogue has given impetus to the excellent bilateral relations between India and Central Asian countries. India and the Central Asian countries will mark the 30th anniversary of the establishment of their diplomatic relations next year.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মধ্য এশিয়ার দেশগুলির বিদেশমন্ত্রীরা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন
20 DEC 2021 4:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
মধ্য এশিয়ার কাজাখস্তান, কিরঘিজ প্রজাতন্ত্র, তাজিকিস্তান, তুর্কমেনিস্তান এবং উজবেকিস্তানের বিদেশমন্ত্রীরা আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে স্বাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। তৃতীয় ভারত-মধ্য এশিয়া বৈঠকে যোগ দিতে এই দেশগুলির বিদেশমন্ত্রীরা নতুন দিল্লি সফরে রয়েছেন।
মধ্য এশিয়ার এই পাঁচটি দেশের বিদেশমন্ত্রীরা প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে নিজেদের দেশের রাষ্ট্রপতির শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন করেন। বিদেশমন্ত্রীরা জানান, ভারতের সঙ্গে সম্পর্ক আরও নীবিড় করতে তাদের দেশের নেতৃবৃন্দ প্রস্তুত রয়েছেন। ভারতের বিদেশমন্ত্রীর পৌরোহিত্যে গত ১৮-১৯ ডিসেম্বর অনুষ্ঠিত ভারত-মধ্য এশিয়া আলোচনার বিভিন্ন বিষয় সম্পর্কে মধ্য এশিয়ার ওই পাঁচটি দেশের বিদেশমন্ত্রীরা প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীকে অবহিত করেন। ভারতের সঙ্গে মধ্য এশিয়ার দেশগুলির ওই বৈঠকে বাণিজ্য ও যোগাযোগ, উন্নয়নমূলক অংশীদারিত্ব ও আঞ্চলিক অগ্রগতি তথা আফগানিস্তানের পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
‘সম্প্রসারিত প্রতিবেশী’ নীতির অঙ্গ হিসেবে মধ্য এশিয়ার দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের সুদীর্ঘ সম্পর্কের কথাও প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। মধ্য এশিয়ার দেশগুলির স্বাধীনতার ৩০ তম বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে শ্রী মোদী এই পাঁচটি দেশের বিদেশমন্ত্রীদের তাঁর শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন করেন। শ্রী মোদী ২০১৫-তে মধ্য এশিয়ার সমস্ত দেশ ও পরবর্তীকালে কাজাখস্তান, উজবেকিস্তান ও কিরঘিজ প্রজাতন্ত্র সফরের কথাও স্মরণ করেন। এই অঞ্চলের দেশগুলিতে ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র, সঙ্গীত ও যোগাভ্যাসের জনপ্রিয়তার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারত ও মধ্য এশিয়ার মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক তথা মানুষের সঙ্গে মানুষের যোগাযোগ আরও নীবিড় করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। ভারতের সঙ্গে মধ্য এশিয়ার দেশগুলির অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোর সম্ভাবনার কথাও প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। এপ্রসঙ্গে তিনি মধ্য এশিয়ার দেশগুলির সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার বড় ভূমিকার প্রসঙ্গও উত্থাপন করেন।
ভারত-মধ্য এশিয়া বৈঠক উভয় পক্ষের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরও ত্বরান্বিত করেছে। ভারত ও মধ্য এশিয়ার দেশগুলি আগামী বছর কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক স্থাপনের ৩০ তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন করবে।