Prime Minister's Office
Call on PM by Foreign Ministers of Central Asian countries
20 DEC 2021 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Foreign Ministers of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 20 December 2021. The Foreign Ministers of the Central Asian countries are visiting New Delhi for participating in the 3rd meeting of the India-Central Asia Dialogue.
The Central Asian Foreign Ministers conveyed the greetings of their Presidents to Prime Minister Modi, and emphasized the readiness of their leadership to further strengthen relations with India. They briefed the Prime Minister on the deliberations of the India-Central Asia Dialogue held under the chairmanship of External Affairs Minister of India on 18-19 December 2021, which focused on trade and connectivity, development partnership and regional developments, including the situation in Afghanistan.
Prime Minister emphasized the importance that India attaches to its long-standing relations with Central Asian countries, which are part of its ‘Extended Neighbourhood’. He conveyed his felicitations to the Ministers on the 30th anniversary of their independence this year. He recalled his memorable visits to all Central Asian countries in 2015 and subsequently to Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan and Kyrgyz Republic. Prime Minister underlined the importance of maintaining cultural and people-to-people contacts between India and Central Asia, given the popularity of Indian films, music, yoga etc in the region. He also underscored the potential of enhanced economic cooperation between India and Central Asia, and the role of connectivity in that regard.
The India-Central Asia Dialogue has given impetus to the excellent bilateral relations between India and Central Asian countries. India and the Central Asian countries will mark the 30th anniversary of the establishment of their diplomatic relations next year.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وسط ایشیائی ملکوں کے وزرائے خارجہ نے وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کی
20 DEC 2021 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،20 دسمبر/ قزاقستان ، جمہوریۂ کرغز ، تاجکستان ، ترکمانستان اور ازبیکستان کے وزرائے خارجہ نے 20 دسمبر ، 2021 ء کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی ۔ وسط ایشیائی ملکوں کے وزرائے خزانہ ، بھارت – وسط ایشیا مذاکرات کی تیسری میٹنگ میں شرکت کے لئے نئی دلّی کے دورے پر ہیں ۔
وسط ایشیائی ملکوں کے وزرائے خارجہ نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو اپنے صدور کی جانب سے مبارکباد پیش کی اور بھارت کے ساتھ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لئے اپنی قیادت کی رضا مندی پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کو بھارت – وسط ایشیائی مذاکرات میں کئے گئے تبادلے سے مطلع کیا ، جو 18 – 19 دسمبر ، 2021 ء کو بھارت کے وزیر خارجہ کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئے اور جن میں تجارت اور کنکٹیویٹی ، ترقیاتی ساجھیداری ، علاقائی ترقی اور افغانستان کی صورتِ حال پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ، وسط ایشیائی ملکوں کے ساتھ طویل تعلقات کو بھارت کی جانب سے دی جانے والی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ، جو بھارت کا توسیعی پڑوس ہے ۔ انہوں نے ، اِس سال ، اُن کی آزادی کی 30 ویں سالگرہ پر مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے 2015 ء میں تمام وسط ایشیائی ملکوں کے یاد گار دورے اور اُس کے بعد قزاقستان ، ازبیکستان اور کرغز جمہوریہ کے دوروں کا ذکر کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے بھارت اور وسط ایشیا کے درمیان ثقافتی اور عوام سے عوام کے رابطوں کو اجاگر کیا ، جس میں بھارتی فلموں ، موسیقی ، یوگا وغیرہ کو خطے میں زبردست مقبولیت حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے بھارت اور وسط ایشیا کے درمیان بڑھے ہوئے اقتصادی تعاون کے امکانات کو اجاگر کیا اور اس سلسلے میں کنکٹیویٹی کے رول پر بھی زور دیا ۔
بھارت – وسط ایشیا مذاکرات نے بھارت اور وسط ایشیا ئی ملکوں کے درمیان شاندار باہمی تعلقات میں اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ بھارت اور وسط ایشیائی ممالک اگلے سال اپنے سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 30 ویں سالگرہ منائیں گے ۔