Prime Minister's Office
Call on PM by Foreign Ministers of Central Asian countries
20 DEC 2021 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Foreign Ministers of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 20 December 2021. The Foreign Ministers of the Central Asian countries are visiting New Delhi for participating in the 3rd meeting of the India-Central Asia Dialogue.
The Central Asian Foreign Ministers conveyed the greetings of their Presidents to Prime Minister Modi, and emphasized the readiness of their leadership to further strengthen relations with India. They briefed the Prime Minister on the deliberations of the India-Central Asia Dialogue held under the chairmanship of External Affairs Minister of India on 18-19 December 2021, which focused on trade and connectivity, development partnership and regional developments, including the situation in Afghanistan.
Prime Minister emphasized the importance that India attaches to its long-standing relations with Central Asian countries, which are part of its ‘Extended Neighbourhood’. He conveyed his felicitations to the Ministers on the 30th anniversary of their independence this year. He recalled his memorable visits to all Central Asian countries in 2015 and subsequently to Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan and Kyrgyz Republic. Prime Minister underlined the importance of maintaining cultural and people-to-people contacts between India and Central Asia, given the popularity of Indian films, music, yoga etc in the region. He also underscored the potential of enhanced economic cooperation between India and Central Asia, and the role of connectivity in that regard.
The India-Central Asia Dialogue has given impetus to the excellent bilateral relations between India and Central Asian countries. India and the Central Asian countries will mark the 30th anniversary of the establishment of their diplomatic relations next year.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
മധ്യേഷ്യൻ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രിമാർ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു
20 DEC 2021 4:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കസാക്കിസ്ഥാൻ, കിർഗിസ് റിപ്പബ്ലിക്, താജിക്കിസ്ഥാൻ, തുർക്ക്മെനിസ്ഥാൻ, ഉസ്ബെക്കിസ്ഥാൻ എന്നിവയുടെ വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രിമാർ 2021 ഡിസംബർ 20-ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യ-മധ്യേഷ്യ ഡയലോഗിന്റെ 3-ാമത് യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നതിനായിട്ടാണ് മധ്യേഷ്യൻ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രിമാർ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെത്തിയത്.
മധ്യേഷ്യൻ വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രിമാർ തങ്ങളുടെ പ്രസിഡന്റുമാരുടെ ആശംസകൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയെ അറിയിക്കുകയും ഇന്ത്യയുമായുള്ള ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള തങ്ങളുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിന്റെ സന്നദ്ധത ഊന്നിപ്പറയുകയും ചെയ്തു. 2021 ഡിസംബർ 18-19 തീയതികളിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ നടന്ന ഇന്ത്യ-മധ്യേഷ്യ ഡയലോഗിന്റെ ചർച്ചകൾ അവർ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയോട് വിശദീകരിച്ചു, അത് വ്യാപാരം, ബന്ധം, വികസന പങ്കാളിത്തം, അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനിലെ സ്ഥിതി ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള മേഖലയിലെ സംഭവ വികാസങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ സമ്മേളനം ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചു. .
'വിപുലീകരിച്ച അയൽപക്കത്തിന്റെ' ഭാഗമായ മധ്യേഷ്യൻ രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള ദീർഘകാല ബന്ധങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ നൽകുന്ന പ്രാധാന്യം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ വർഷത്തെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന്റെ 30-ാം വാർഷികത്തിൽ മന്ത്രിമാർക്ക് അദ്ദേഹം തന്റെ ആശംസകൾ അറിയിച്ചു. 2015-ൽ എല്ലാ മധ്യേഷ്യൻ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലേക്കും തുടർന്ന് കസാക്കിസ്ഥാൻ, ഉസ്ബെക്കിസ്ഥാൻ, കിർഗിസ് റിപ്പബ്ലിക് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലേക്കുമുള്ള തന്റെ അവിസ്മരണീയ സന്ദർശനങ്ങൾ അദ്ദേഹം അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യൻ സിനിമകൾ, സംഗീതം, യോഗ തുടങ്ങിയവയുടെ ജനപ്രീതി കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് ഇന്ത്യയും മധ്യേഷ്യയും തമ്മിൽ സാംസ്കാരികവും ജനങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം നിലനിർത്തേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു . ഇന്ത്യയും മധ്യേഷ്യയും തമ്മിലുള്ള വർധിച്ച സാമ്പത്തിക സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ സാധ്യതകളും അതിൽ ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ പങ്കും അദ്ദേഹം അടിവരയിട്ടു.
ഇന്ത്യ-മധ്യേഷ്യൻ സംഭാഷണം ഇന്ത്യയും മധ്യേഷ്യൻ രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള മികച്ച ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധത്തിന് ആക്കം കൂട്ടി. ഇന്ത്യയും മധ്യേഷ്യൻ രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ 30-ാം വാർഷികം അടുത്ത വർഷം ആഘോഷിക്കും.