Prime Minister's Office
Call on PM by Foreign Ministers of Central Asian countries
20 DEC 2021 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Foreign Ministers of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 20 December 2021. The Foreign Ministers of the Central Asian countries are visiting New Delhi for participating in the 3rd meeting of the India-Central Asia Dialogue.
The Central Asian Foreign Ministers conveyed the greetings of their Presidents to Prime Minister Modi, and emphasized the readiness of their leadership to further strengthen relations with India. They briefed the Prime Minister on the deliberations of the India-Central Asia Dialogue held under the chairmanship of External Affairs Minister of India on 18-19 December 2021, which focused on trade and connectivity, development partnership and regional developments, including the situation in Afghanistan.
Prime Minister emphasized the importance that India attaches to its long-standing relations with Central Asian countries, which are part of its ‘Extended Neighbourhood’. He conveyed his felicitations to the Ministers on the 30th anniversary of their independence this year. He recalled his memorable visits to all Central Asian countries in 2015 and subsequently to Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan and Kyrgyz Republic. Prime Minister underlined the importance of maintaining cultural and people-to-people contacts between India and Central Asia, given the popularity of Indian films, music, yoga etc in the region. He also underscored the potential of enhanced economic cooperation between India and Central Asia, and the role of connectivity in that regard.
The India-Central Asia Dialogue has given impetus to the excellent bilateral relations between India and Central Asian countries. India and the Central Asian countries will mark the 30th anniversary of the establishment of their diplomatic relations next year.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
मध्य आशियाई देशांच्या परराष्ट्र मंत्र्यांनी पंतप्रधानांची भेट घेतली
20 DEC 2021 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 डिसेंबर 2021
कझाकस्तान, किर्गिझ प्रजासत्ताक, ताजिकिस्तान, तुर्कमेनिस्तान आणि उझबेकिस्तान या मध्य आशियाई देशातील परराष्ट्र मंत्र्यांनी 20 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची भेट घेतली. भारत-मध्य आशिया संवादाच्या 3ऱ्या बैठकीत सहभागी होण्यासाठी मध्य आशियाई देशांचे परराष्ट्र मंत्री नवी दिल्लीत आले आहेत.
मध्य आशियाई परराष्ट्र मंत्र्यांनी आपापल्या देशांच्या राष्ट्रपतींच्या शुभेच्छा पंतप्रधान मोदींपर्यंत पोहचवल्या आणि भारतासोबतचे संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी त्यांची तयारी असल्याचे अधोरेखित केले. 1819 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी भारताच्या परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या भारतमध्य आशिया संवादातील चर्चेबद्दल त्यांनी पंतप्रधानांना अवगत केले . या संवादात व्यापार आणि कनेक्टिव्हिटी, विकास भागीदारी आणि अफगाणिस्तानमधील परिस्थितीसह प्रादेशिक घडामोडींवर प्रामुख्याने चर्चा झाली.
'विस्तारित शेजारा’चा भाग असलेल्या मध्य आशियाई देशांसोबतचे दीर्घकालीन संबंध भारतासाठी महत्वाचे असल्यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. यावर्षी त्यांच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या 30 व्या वर्षपूर्तीनिमित्त पंतप्रधानांनी मंत्र्यांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या. 2015 मध्ये सर्व मध्य आशियाई देशांना दिलेली भेट आणि त्यानंतर कझाकस्तान, उझबेकिस्तान आणि किर्गिझ प्रजासत्ताकच्या संस्मरणीय दौऱ्याची आठवण पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितली. या प्रदेशात भारतीय चित्रपट, संगीत, योग इत्यादींची लोकप्रियता लक्षात घेऊन भारत आणि मध्य आशिया यांच्यातील सांस्कृतिक आणि लोकांमधील परस्पर संबंध कायम राखण्याचे महत्त्व पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. भारत आणि मध्य आशिया यांच्यातील आर्थिक सहकार्याची वाढीव क्षमता आणि त्या संदर्भात कनेक्टिव्हिटीची भूमिकाही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
भारत-मध्य आशिया संवादाने भारत आणि मध्य आशियाई देशांमधील उत्कृष्ट द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना चालना दिली आहे. भारत आणि मध्य आशियाई देश पुढील वर्षी त्यांच्या राजनैतिक संबंधांची 30 वर्षे साजरी करतील.