Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Kidambi Srikanth for winning Silver Medal at World Championships 2021 in Badminton
20 DEC 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Kidambi Srikanth for winning a Silver Medal at World Championships 2021 in Badminton.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Congratulations to @srikidambi for winning a historic Silver Medal. This win will inspire several sportspersons and further interest in badminton."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਰਲਡ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਦਾਂਬੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਕਾਂਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
20 DEC 2021 12:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵਰਲਡ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਦਾਂਬੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਕਾਂਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਦਾਂਬੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਕਾਂਤ (@srikidambi) ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਇਹ ਜਿੱਤ ਕਈ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੁਚੀ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਗੀ।”