Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh remembers the courage & sacrifice of Armed Forces during 1971 war on ‘Swarnim Vijay Diwas’
Terms 1971 war as the golden chapter in India’s military history
16 DEC 2021 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh joined the Nation in remembering the courage, valour and sacrifice of the Armed Forces during the 1971 war on the occasion of ‘Swarnim Vijay Diwas’ on December 16, 2021. In a series of tweets, the Raksha Mantri termed the 1971 war as the golden chapter in India’s military history.
Shri Rajnath Singh also shared some archival pictures from the 1971 war, which include the historic photograph of Instrument of Surrender.
Swarnim Vijay Varsh is being celebrated to mark 50 years of India’s victory in 1971 war. The aim is to spread the message of unity, nationalism and pride among people in general and Armed Forces in particular, in addition to showing respect to the veterans who participated in the war.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ‘‘سؤرنم وجے دِوس پر’’ 1971 کی جنگ کے دوران مسلح فورسز کے حوصلے اور قربانیوں کو یادکیا
بھارت کی فوجی تاریخ میں 1971 کی جنگ کو سنہرے باب کے طورپر قرار دیا
16 DEC 2021 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 16دسمبر 2021 کو ‘‘سؤ رنم وجے دوس ’’ کے موقع پر 1971 کی جنگ کےدوران مسلح فورسز کے حوصلے اور قربانیوں کو یاد کرنے میں قوم کا ساتھ دیا۔ سلسلے وار ٹوئیٹ میں رکشا منتری نے 1971 کی جنگ کو بھارت کی فوجی تاریخ میں ایک سنہرا باب قرار دیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 1971 کی جنگ کی کچھ محفوظ کی گئیں تصویریں بھی شئیر کیں، جس میں خودسپردگی کے ہتھیار وں کی تاریخی تصاویر بھی شامل ہیں۔
1971 کی جنگ میں بھارت کی جیت کے 50سال منانے کے لئے سؤرنم وجے ورش منایا جارہا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد بالخصوص مسلح فورسز اور عام طورپر لوگوں کے مابین یکجہتی ،قوم پرستی اور وقار کے پیغام کو پھیلانا ہے اوراُن آزمودہ کاروں کے تئیں احترام کا اظہار کرنا ہے، جنہوں نے جنگ میں حصہ لیا تھا۔