Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh remembers the courage & sacrifice of Armed Forces during 1971 war on ‘Swarnim Vijay Diwas’
Terms 1971 war as the golden chapter in India’s military history
16 DEC 2021 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh joined the Nation in remembering the courage, valour and sacrifice of the Armed Forces during the 1971 war on the occasion of ‘Swarnim Vijay Diwas’ on December 16, 2021. In a series of tweets, the Raksha Mantri termed the 1971 war as the golden chapter in India’s military history.
Shri Rajnath Singh also shared some archival pictures from the 1971 war, which include the historic photograph of Instrument of Surrender.
Swarnim Vijay Varsh is being celebrated to mark 50 years of India’s victory in 1971 war. The aim is to spread the message of unity, nationalism and pride among people in general and Armed Forces in particular, in addition to showing respect to the veterans who participated in the war.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
স্বর্ণিম বিজয় দিবসে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ১৯৭১-এর যুদ্ধে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সাহস ও আত্মবলিদানকে স্মরণ করেছেন
16 DEC 2021 10:04AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ১৬ই ডিসেম্বর স্বর্ণিম বিজয় দিবস উপলক্ষে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সদস্যদের সাহস, শৌর্য ও আত্মবলিদানকে স্মরণ করেছেন।
একগুচ্ছ ট্যুইট বার্তায় শ্রী সিং ১৯৭১-এর যুদ্ধকে ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর ইতিহাসে সুবর্ণ অধ্যায় বলে বর্ণনা করেছেন। তিনি পাক বাহিনীর আত্মসমর্পণ সহ বিভিন্ন ঐতিহাসিক ছবি সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নেন।
১৯৭১-এর যুদ্ধে ভারতের বিজয়ের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে স্বর্ণিম বিজয়বর্ষ উদযাপিত হচ্ছে। সকল নাগরিক বিশেষত, সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সদস্যদের মধ্যে ঐক্য, জাতীয়তাবাদ ও গৌরব সঞ্চারিত করতেই এই উদযাপন। এছাড়াও, যুদ্ধে অংশগ্রহণকারী প্রাক্তন সেনানীদেরও এর মাধ্যমে শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন করা হচ্ছে।