स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने राज्यों और संघ शासित क्षेत्रों को दिए गए ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति उपकरणों को चालू करने, स्थापना और कार्यात्मक स्थिति की समीक्षा की
मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन आवश्यक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य उपयोगी सामग्री है; संकटपूर्ण हालात में इसकी निर्बाध आपूर्ति
सुनिश्चित करें कि स्वास्थ्य सुविधा स्तर पर आपूर्ति, स्थापित और पूरी तरह कार्यात्मक उपकरणों/प्रणालियों के बीच कोई अंतर नहीं हो
सभी ऑक्सीजन उपकरणों की पूर्ण कार्यक्षमता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य मॉक ड्रिल का आयोजन करेंगे
15 DEC 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन एक आवश्यक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सामग्री है और संकटपूर्ण हालात में पर्याप्त मात्रा में इसकी निर्बाध आपूर्ति महामारी से निपटने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। इसे केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन उपकरणों और प्रणालियों (पीएसए प्लांट्स, एलएमओ प्लांट्स, ऑक्सीजन कॉन्सेंट्रेटर्स, मेडिकल गैस पाइपलाइन सिस्टम) के संबंध में स्थिति और उनकी तैयारियों की समीक्षा की।
राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को सूचित किया गया कि केंद्र सरकार ने पीएसए संयंत्रों, ऑक्सीजन कॉन्सेंट्रेटर्स, वेंटिलेटर, ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर, तरल चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) संयंत्रों और मेडिकल गैस पाइपलाइन सिस्टम (एमजीपीएस) के लिए उपकरणों की उपलब्धता, तकनीकी और वित्तीय मदद के माध्यम से उनकी सहायता की है। राज्यों से अपील की गई कि वे रोजाना इनकी स्थिति की समीक्षा और निगरानी करें ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि जिलों को वितरित और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में स्थापित उपकरणों और प्रणालियों के बीच का अंतर शून्य हो। उपकरण और प्रणालियों को स्वीकृत और वितरित किया गया है, कई राज्यों में इन्हें जिला स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में नहीं भेजा गया और जब वितरित किया गया तो कुछ को अभी तक क्रियाशील नहीं बनाया गया है।राज्य के नोडल अधिकारियों से अनुरोध किया गया कि बिजली से संबंधित और साइट संबंधी मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ), एचएलएल इंफ्रा टेक सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (एचआईटीईएस) और सेंट्रल मेडिकल सर्विसेज सोसाइटी (सीएमएसएस) आदि के साथ समन्वय को कारगर बनाकर उन्हें दी गई संपूर्ण चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति बुनियादी ढांचे का त्वरित संचालन सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए।
अब तक देश में विभिन्न स्रोतों से कुल 3783 एमटी (मीट्रिक टन) ऑक्सीजन क्षमता के साथ कुल 3236 पीएसए संयंत्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा राज्यों को पीएम केयर (1 लाख) और ईसीआरपी 2 (14000) के तहत 114000 ऑक्सीजन कॉन्सेंट्रेटर दिए जा रहे हैं।
राज्यों को यह भी बताया गया कि 1374 अस्पतालों में 958 एलएमओ स्टोरेज टैंक और मेडिकल गैस पाइपलाइन सिस्टम स्थापित करने के लिए उन्हें ईसीआरपी 2 फंड मंजूर किया गया है। राज्यों को इस अवसर का उपयोग घरेलू ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने और सरकारी अस्पतालों में चिकित्सा गैस पाइपलाइनों को शीघ्र पूरा करने, स्थापित करने और चालू करने को सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई।
राज्यों को जोर देकर कहा गया कि कि वे सभी स्थापित और चालू पीएसए संयंत्रों के मॉक ड्रिल का कार्यक्रम बनाकर उसे आयोजित करें ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि वे पूरी तरह से चालू स्थिति में हैं, ताकि आवश्यक मात्रा, दबाव और शुद्धता के साथ ऑक्सीजन रोगियों के बेड तक पहुंचे। इन अभ्यासों को दिसंबर 2021 के अंत तक पूरा किया जाना है। इस आशय की रिपोर्ट इन उपकरणों की क्रियाशील स्थिति की लाइव ट्रैकिंग और निगरानी के लिए नामित पोर्टलों के माध्यम से केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय को भेजी जानी है। राज्यों से यह भी आग्रह किया गया कि वे लंबित ऑक्सीजन ऑडिट रिपोर्ट को पूरा करें और इसे दिसंबर 2021 के अंत तक नामित पोर्टल के माध्यम से जमा करें।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय पीएसए संयंत्रों और अन्य चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए तकनीशियनों और चिकित्सकों की क्षमता बढ़ाने और बनाने के लिए व्यापक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है। जिन राज्यों ने अभी तक निर्धारित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को पूरा नहीं किया है उन्हें जिला कौशल विकास परिषदों के समन्वय कर इसे तेजी से दिसंबर के अंत तक पूरा करने का आग्रह किया गया।
समीक्षा बैठक में डॉ. मनोहर अगनानी,अपर सचिव (एचएफडब्ल्यू), प्रमुख सचिव (स्वास्थ्य), मिशन निदेशक (एनएचएम) और सभी राज्यों के राज्य निगरानी अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। इसमें कोयला,बिजली, रेलवे, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre reviews Commissioning, Installation & Functional Status of Oxygen supply Equipments Supplied by it to the States/UTs
Medical Oxygen is an essential Public Health Commodity; its Uninterrupted Supply of Critical Importance
Ensure No Gap between Equipments/Systems supplied, installed and made Fully Functional at Health Facility level
States to Conduct Mock Drills to ensure full Functionality of all Oxygen Equipments
15 DEC 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Medical oxygen is an essential public health commodity andits uninterrupted supply in sufficient quantity is of critical importance to tackle the pandemic. This was underlined by Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary as he addressed the meeting with States and UTs to review the status and their preparedness regarding Medical Oxygen devices and systems (PSA Plants, LMO Plants, Oxygen Concentrators, Medical Gas Pipeline System), through a video conference today.
Informing the States and UTs that the Union Government has assisted them through availability of equipment, technical and financial support for PSA plants, oxygen concentrators, ventilators, oxygen cylinders, Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) plants and Medical Gas Pipeline systems (MGPS), the States were urged to review and monitor the status of these on a daily basis to ensure that the gap between the equipments and systems delivered to the Districts and installed at the healthcare facilities is reduced to zero. While equipment and systems have been sanctioned and delivered, in many states these have not been sent to the district healthcare facilities and when delivered, some have still not been made functional. State nodal officers were requested to streamline coordination with Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO), HLL Infra Tech Services Limited (HITES) and Central Medical Services Society (CMSS) etc., for resolution of electricity related and site related issues for ensuring quick operationalization of the entire medical oxygen supply infrastructure supplied to them.
As on date, a total of 3236 PSA plants have been installed in the country from various sources with a total commissioned oxygen capacity of 3783 MT. Moreover, 1,14,000 Oxygen Concentrators are being provided to States under PM CARES (1 lakh) and ECRP-II (14,000).
It was also pointed out to the States that ECRP-II funds have been sanctioned to them for installation of 958 LMO Storage Tanks and medical gas pipeline systems in 1374 hospitals. States were advised to utilize this opportunity to enhance domestic oxygen production capacity and ensure the completion, installation and commissioning of medical gas pipelines in government hospitals expeditiously.
The States were strongly urged to schedule and conduct mock drills of all installed and commissioned PSA Plants to ensure that they are in fully operational status, so that the oxygen with the required quantity, pressure and purity reaches the intended patients at their bedside. These drills are to be completed by the end of December 2021. The report to this effect is to be submitted to the Union Health Ministry through designated portals for live tracking and monitoring of the functional status of these equipments. States were also requested to complete the pending Oxygen Audit reports and submit this through the designated portal by the end of December 2021.
The Union Health Ministry is conducting comprehensive training programmes to build and enhances capacities of technicians and clinicians for operation and maintenance of the PSA plants and other medical oxygen related infrastructure. States that have yet to complete the scheduled training programmes were urged to expedite them and complete the pending ones by December end, in coordination with the District Skill development Councils.
Dr Manohar Agnani, AS (HFW), Principal Secretary (Health), Mission Director (NHM) and State Surveillance Officers of all States participated in the review meeting. Representatives from Ministries of Coal, Power, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas were also present.