Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Group Captain Varun Singh
15 DEC 2021 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of Group Captain Varun Singh.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Group Captain Varun Singh served the nation with pride, valour and utmost professionalism. I am extremely anguished by his passing away. His rich service to the nation will never be forgotten. Condolences to his family and friends. Om Shanti."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਵਰੁਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
15 DEC 2021 3:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਵਰੁਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਦੁਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
"ਗਰੁੱਪ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਵਰੁਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਗੌਰਵ, ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਭੁਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।"