સમાજીક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય
EWS આરક્ષણ માટે માપદંડ
15 DEC 2021 12:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રોજગારમાં અને શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓમાં પ્રવેશમાં દસ ટકા EWS આરક્ષણ બંધારણ (એકસો ત્રણ) સુધારા અધિનિયમ 2019 મુજબ લાગુ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આને સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટમાં પડકારવામાં આવ્યો છે અને આ મામલો સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટમાં વિચારણા હેઠળ છે.
EWS લાભાર્થીઓને ઓળખવા માટે રૂ. 8 લાખની વાર્ષિક કૌટુંબિક આવક મર્યાદા વિગતવાર અભ્યાસ પછી નક્કી કરવામાં આવી હતી.
આ માહિતી સામાજિક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રી ડૉ. વીરેન્દ્ર કુમારે આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Criteria for EWS Reservation
15 DEC 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The EWS reservation of ten percent in employment and admission in educational institutions has been implemented as per The Constitution (one hundred and three) Amendment Act 2019. This has been challenged in Supreme Court and the matter is under consideration of Supreme Court.
The annual family income limit of Rs.8 lakh to identify EWS beneficiaries was fixed after a detailed study.
This information was given by Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar in the Rajya Sabha in a written reply today.