Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Criteria for EWS Reservation
15 DEC 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The EWS reservation of ten percent in employment and admission in educational institutions has been implemented as per The Constitution (one hundred and three) Amendment Act 2019. This has been challenged in Supreme Court and the matter is under consideration of Supreme Court.
The annual family income limit of Rs.8 lakh to identify EWS beneficiaries was fixed after a detailed study.
This information was given by Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar in the Rajya Sabha in a written reply today.

സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
സാമ്പത്തികമായി പിന്നാക്കം നിൽക്കുന്ന വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സംവരണ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ
15 DEC 2021 12:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 15, 2021
തൊഴിൽ മേഖലയിലും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപങ്ങളിലെ പ്രവേശനത്തിനും, സാമ്പത്തികമായി പിന്നാക്കം നിൽക്കുന്ന വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള 10% സംവരണം, ഭരണഘടന (നൂറ്റിമൂനാം) ഭേദഗതി നിയമം, 2019-ന് കീഴിൽ നടപ്പാക്കിവരുന്നു. ഈ വിഷയം ഇപ്പോൾ സുപ്രീം കോടതിയുടെ പരിഗണനയിലാണ്.
വിശദമായ പഠനത്തിന് ശേഷമാണ്, EWS ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതിന്, കുടുംബത്തിന്റെ വരുമാന പരിധി പ്രതിവർഷം 8 ലക്ഷം രൂപ ആയി നിശ്ചയിച്ചത്.
സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. വീരേന്ദ്ര കുമാർ ഇന്ന് രാജ്യ സഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം അറിയിച്ചതാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം.