Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Criteria for EWS Reservation
15 DEC 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The EWS reservation of ten percent in employment and admission in educational institutions has been implemented as per The Constitution (one hundred and three) Amendment Act 2019. This has been challenged in Supreme Court and the matter is under consideration of Supreme Court.
The annual family income limit of Rs.8 lakh to identify EWS beneficiaries was fixed after a detailed study.
This information was given by Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar in the Rajya Sabha in a written reply today.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈ.డబ్ల్యూ.ఎస్. రిజర్వేషన్ - ప్రమాణాలు
15 DEC 2021 12:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాజ్యాంగం (నూట మూడు) సవరణ చట్టం 2019 ప్రకారం ఉద్యోగాలు మరియు విద్యా సంస్థల్లో ప్రవేశాలకు పది శాతం ఈ.డబ్ల్యూ.ఎస్. రిజర్వేషన్ అమలు చేయడం జరిగింది. దీనిని సుప్రీం కోర్టులో సవాలు చేశారు. అందువల్ల, ప్రస్తుతం, ఈ అంశం సుప్రీంకోర్టు పరిశీలనలో ఉంది.
ఈ.డబ్ల్యూ.ఎస్. లబ్ధిదారులను గుర్తించేందుకు, కుటుంబ వార్షిక ఆదాయ పరిమితిని ఎనిమిది లక్షల రూపాయలుగా సమగ్ర అధ్యయనం తర్వాత నిర్ణయించడం జరిగింది.
కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ వీరేంద్ర కుమార్ ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభకు లిఖితపూర్వకంగా సమర్పించిన సమాధానంలో ఈ విషయాన్ని పొందుపరిచారు.