Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Criteria for EWS Reservation
15 DEC 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The EWS reservation of ten percent in employment and admission in educational institutions has been implemented as per The Constitution (one hundred and three) Amendment Act 2019. This has been challenged in Supreme Court and the matter is under consideration of Supreme Court.
The annual family income limit of Rs.8 lakh to identify EWS beneficiaries was fixed after a detailed study.
This information was given by Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar in the Rajya Sabha in a written reply today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقوں کے ریزرویشن کے لئے ضابطہ
15 DEC 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آئین کے (103) ترمیمی قانون 2019 کے مطابق تعلیمی اداروں میں داخلے اور روزگار میں اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقوں کے لئے 10 فیصد کا ریزرویشن نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ اسے سپریم کورٹ میں چیلنج کیا گیا ہے اور یہ معاملہ سپریم کور ٹ میں زیر غور ہے۔
تفصیلی مطالعہ کے بعد اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقوں کے مستفدین کی شناخت کرنے کے لئے 8 لاکھ روپے کی سالانہ فیملی آمدنی کی حد طے کی گئی تھی۔