Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Shri Kashi Vishwanath Dham in Varanasi
тАЬ Vishwanath Dham is not just a grand building. This is a symbol of the Sanatan culture of India. It is a symbol of our spiritual soul. This is a symbol of India's antiquity, traditions, India's energy and dynamism.тАЭ
тАЬEarlier the temple area was only 3000 square feet which has now been enlarged to about 5 lakh square feet. Now 50000 - 75000 devotees can visit the temple and temple premisesтАЭ
тАЬThe dedication of Kashi Vishwanath Dham will give a decisive direction to India and will lead to a brighter future. This complex is a witness of our capability and our duty. With determination and concerted thought, nothing is impossibleтАЭ
тАЬFor me God comes in the form of people, For me every person is a part of God. I ask three resolutions from the people for the country - cleanliness, creation and continuous efforts for self-reliant IndiaтАЭ
тАЬLong period of slavery broke our confidence in such a way that we lost faith in our own creation. Today, from this thousands-year-old Kashi, I call upon every countryman - create with full confidence, innovate, do it in an innovative wayтАЭ
Felicitates and has lunch with the workers who worked on the construction Kashi Vishwanath Dham
13 DEC 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Shri Kashi Vishwanath Dham in Varanasi today. He prayed at the Kaal Bhairav Temple and Kashi Vishvanath Dham in Kashi. He also took a holy dip in river Ganga.
Starting his address with pranam at the feet of ‘Nagar Kotwal’ (Lord Kaal Bhairav), the Prime Minister said nothing special happens without his blessings . The Prime Minister sought the lord’s blessings for the countrymen. The Prime Minister cited Puranas which say that as soon as one enters Kashi, one becomes free from all bondage. “Blessings of Lord Vishweshwara, a supernatural energy awakens our inner soul as soon as we come here”. He added that this whole new complex of Vishwanath Dham is not just a grand building. This is a symbol of the Sanatan culture of our India. It is a symbol of our spiritual soul. This is a symbol of India's antiquity, traditions, India's energy and dynamism. The Prime Minister said ‘when one comes here, they will see not only faith but will also feel the glory of the past here. How antiquity and novelty come alive together. How the inspirations of the ancient are giving direction to the future, We are witnessing this very vividly in Vishwanath Dham complex’, he added.
The Prime Minister noted that earlier the temple area was only 3000 square feet which has now enlarged to about 5 lakh square feet. Now 50000 - 75000 devotees can visit the temple and temple premises. That is, first the darshan and bath in Maa Ganga, and from there directly to Vishwanath Dham, he informed.
Dwelling on the glory of Kashi, the Prime Minister said that Kashi is imperishable and is under the patronage of the Lord Shiva. He expressed his gratitude to every worker in the construction of this grand complex. They did not let even Corona stop the work here. He met and felicitated the workers. Shri Modi had his lunch with the workers who worked for the construction of the Dham. The Prime Minister also lauded the artisans, people associated with the construction, administration and those families who had their homes here. Along with all this, he also congratulated the UP government, Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath, who toiled relentlessly to complete the Kashi Vishwanath Dham project.
The Prime Minister said the invaders attacked this city, tried to destroy it. The city is witness to the history of Aurangzeb's atrocities and his terror. Who tried to change civilization by the sword, Who tried to crush the culture with fanaticism. But the soil of this country is different from the rest of the world. If there is an Aurangzeb, said the Prime Minister, Shivaji is also there. If any Salar Masood comes, then brave warriors like King Suheldev make him taste the might of India’s unity. And even during the British era, the people of Kashi knew what happened to Hastings, said Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister went on describing the grace and importance of Kashi. He remarked that Kashi is not a matter of mere words, it is a creation of sensations. Kashi is that - where awakening is life; Kashi is that - where death is also a festival; Kashi is that - where truth is the culture; Kashi is where love is tradition. He added that Varanasi is the city from where Jagadguru Shankaracharya got inspiration from the purity of Shri Dome Raja and resolved to unite the country in the thread of unity. This is the place where Goswami Tulsidas created a celestial creation like Ramcharitmanas with inspiration from Lord Shankar. The Prime Minister continued and said that Lord Buddha’s enlightenment was revealed to the world in Sarnath, here. For the betterment of the society, sages like Kabirdas appeared here. If there was a need to unite the society, then this Kashi became the center of the power of devotion of Sant Raidas, the Prime Minister added .
The Prime Minister said Kashi is the land of four Jain Tirthankaras, the epitome of non-violence and austerity. From the integrity of King Harishchandra to the knowledge of Vallabhacharya, Ramanand ji. From Chaitanya Mahaprabhu, Samarth Guru Ramdas to Swami Vivekananda, Madan Mohan Malaviya. The Holy land of Kashi has been home to sages, acharyas beyond count. The Prime Minister remarked that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj camehere. From Rani Lakshmi Bai to Chandrashekhar Azad, Kashi has been the karmbhoomi of many fighters. Talents like Bharatendu Harishchandra, Jaishankar Prasad, Munshi Premchand, Pandit Ravi Shankar, and Bismillah Khan are from this great city, he said.
The Prime Minister said that dedication of Kashi Vishwanath Dham will give a decisive direction to India and will lead to a brighter future. This complex is a witness of our capability and our duty. With determination and concerted thought, nothing is impossible. The Prime Minister said “Indians have the power to make the unimaginable come true. We know tapasya, know penance and we know how to spend day and night for the country. No matter how big the challenge, we Indians can defeat it together”.
The Prime Minister said today's India is reviving its lost heritage. Here in Kashi, Mata Annapurna herself resides. He expressed happiness that the statue of Mother Annapurna, which was stolen from Kashi, has now been re-established in Kashi after a wait of a century.
The Prime Minister said for him, God comes in the form of people and for him every Indian is a part of God. He asked for three resolutions from the people for the country - cleanliness, creation and continuous efforts for self-reliant India.
The Prime Minister called cleanliness a way of life and called for people’s participation in this enterprise,especially in the Namami Gange Mission. The Prime Minister said the long period of slavery broke our confidence in such a way that we lost faith in our own creation. Today, from this thousand-year-old Kashi, I call upon every countryman - create with full confidence, innovate, do it in an innovative way.
The Prime Minister said that the third resolution that needs to be taken today is to raise our efforts for self-reliant India. In this ‘Amrit Kaal’, in the 75th year of independence, we will have to work for what India will be like when India celebrates a hundred years of independence, The Prime Minister Concluded .

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी में श्री काशी विश्वनाथ धाम का लोकार्पण किया
“विश्वनाथ धाम एक भव्य भवन भर नहीं है, ये प्रतीक है हमारे भारत की सनातन संस्कृति का! ये प्रतीक है हमारी आध्यात्मिक आत्मा का! ये प्रतीक है भारत की प्राचीनता का, परम्पराओं का! भारत की ऊर्जा का, गतिशीलता का”
“पहले यहां जो मंदिर क्षेत्र केवल 3000 वर्ग फीट में था, वह अब करीब 5 लाख वर्ग फीट का हो गया है। अब मंदिर और मंदिर परिसर में 50 से 75 हजार श्रद्धालु आ सकते हैं’
“काशी विश्वनाथ धाम का लोकार्पण भारत को एक निर्णायक दिशा देगा, एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य की तरफ ले जाएगा। ये परिसर साक्षी है हमारे सामर्थ्य का, हमारे कर्तव्य का। अगर सोच लिया जाए, ठान लिया जाए, तो असंभव कुछ भी नहीं”
“मेरे लिए जनता जनार्दन ईश्वर का ही रूप है, हर भारतवासी ईश्वर का ही अंश है, मैं आपसे हमारे देश के लिए तीन संकल्प चाहता हूं- स्वच्छता, सृजन और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए निरंतर प्रयास”
“गुलामी के लंबे कालखंड ने हम भारतीयों का आत्मविश्वास ऐसा तोड़ा कि हम अपने ही सृजन पर विश्वास खो बैठे। आज हजारों वर्ष पुरानी इस काशी से मैं हर देशवासी का आह्वान करता हूं- पूरे आत्मविश्वास से सृजन करिए, नवाचार करिए, अभि‍नव तरीके से करिए”
काशी विश्वनाथ धाम के निर्माण कार्य में लगे श्रमिकों का अभिनंदन एवं भोजन किया
13 DEC 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वाराणसी में श्री काशी विश्वनाथ धाम का लोकार्पण किया। उन्होंने काशी के काल भैरव मंदिर और काशी विश्वनाथ धाम में पूजा-अर्चना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने पावन गंगा नदी में पवित्र स्नान भी किया।
'नगर कोतवाल' (भगवान काल भैरव) के चरणों में प्रणाम के साथ अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनके आशीर्वाद के बिना कुछ विशेष नहीं होता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने देशवासियों के लिए भगवान का आशीर्वाद मांगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने पुराणों का हवाला दिया, जो कहते हैं कि जैसे ही कोई काशी में प्रवेश करता है, वह सभी बंधनों से मुक्त हो जाता है। "भगवान विश्वेश्वर का आशीर्वाद, एक अलौकिक ऊर्जा हमारे यहां आते ही हमारी अंतर-आत्मा को जागृत कर देता है"। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वनाथ धाम का यह पूरा नया परिसर एक भव्य भवन भर नहीं है। यह हमारे भारत की सनातन संस्कृति का प्रतीक है। यह हमारी आध्यात्मिक आत्मा का प्रतीक है। यह भारत की प्राचीनता का, परंपराओं का, भारत की ऊर्जा और गतिशीलता का प्रतीक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'जब कोई यहां आएगा तो यहां न केवल आस्था बल्कि अतीत के गौरव को भी महसूस करेगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्राचीनता और नवीनता एक साथ कैसे जीवंत हो उठी है। प्राचीन की प्रेरणा भविष्य को कैसे दिशा दे रही है, इसके साक्षात दर्शन हम विश्वनाथ धाम परिसर में कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पहले मंदिर का क्षेत्रफल केवल 3,000 वर्ग फीट तक सीमित था जो अब बढ़कर लगभग 5 लाख वर्ग फीट हो गया है। अब 50,000 – 75,000 श्रद्धालु मंदिर और मंदिर परिसर में दर्शन कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अब पहले मां गंगा के दर्शन और स्नान करें और वहां से सीधे विश्वनाथ धाम पहुंच जाएं।
काशी के वैभव का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि काशी स्‍थायी है और भगवान शिव के संरक्षण में है। उन्होंने इस भव्य परिसर के निर्माण में प्रत्येक कार्यकर्ता का आभार व्यक्त किया। यहां तक कि उन्होंने कोरोना के दौरान भी यहां काम रुकने नहीं दिया। उन्होंने कार्यकर्ताओं से मुलाकात कर उनका अभिनंदन किया। श्री मोदी ने धाम के निर्माण कार्य में लगे मजदूरों के साथ दोपहर का भोजन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कारीगरों, निर्माण से जुड़े लोगों, प्रशासन और उन परिवारों की भी सराहना की जिनके यहां पर घर थे। इन सबके साथ उन्होंने काशी विश्वनाथ धाम परियोजना को पूरा करने के लिए लगातार कठोर परिश्रम करने वाली उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार, मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ को भी बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आक्रमणकारियों ने इस शहर पर हमला किया, इसे ध्वस्त करने की कोशिश की। यह शहर औरंगजेब के अत्याचारों और उसके आतंक के इतिहास का साक्षी है। जिसने तलवार से सभ्यता को बदलने की कोशिश की, जिसने संस्कृति को कट्टरता से कुचलने की कोशिश की। लेकिन इस देश की मिट्टी बाकी दुनिया से अलग है। अगर औरंगजेब है, तो प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, शिवाजी भी हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा, अगर कोई सालार मसूद इधर बढ़ता है तो राजा सुहेलदेव जैसे वीर योद्धा उसे भारत की एकता की ताकत का एहसास करा देते हैं और ब्रिटिश काल में भी, हेस्टिंग्स का क्या हश्र काशी के लोगों ने किया था, ये तो काशी के लोग जानते ही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने काशी की महिमा और महत्व का वर्णन किया। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की कि काशी केवल शब्दों की बात नहीं है, यह संवेदनाओं की सृष्टि है। काशी वह है - जहाँ जागृति ही जीवन है; काशी वह है - जहाँ मृत्यु भी मंगल है। काशी वह है - जहाँ सत्य ही संस्कार है; काशी वह है जहां प्रेम ही परम्‍परा है। उन्होंने कहा कि वाराणसी वह शहर है जहां से जगद्गुरु शंकराचार्य को श्री डोम राजा की पवित्रता से प्रेरणा मिली और उन्‍होंने देश को एकता के सूत्र में बांधने का संकल्प लिया। यह वह स्थान है जहां गोस्वामी तुलसीदास ने भगवान शंकर से प्रेरणा लेकर रामचरितमानस जैसी अलौकिक रचना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यही की धरती सारनाथ में भगवान बुद्ध का बोध संसार के लिए प्रकट हुआ। समाजसुधार के लिए कबीरदास जैसे मनीषी यहां प्रकट हुए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अगर समाज को जोड़ने करने की जरूरत पड़ी थी तो यह काशी संत रैदास जी की भक्ति की शक्ति का केन्‍द्र बनी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि काशी चार जैन तीर्थंकरों की भूमि है, जो अहिंसा और तपस्या का प्रतीक रहे हैं। राजा हरिश्चंद्र की सत्यनिष्ठा से लेकर वल्लभाचार्य, रमानंद जी के ज्ञान तक। चैतन्य महाप्रभु, समर्थगुरु रामदास से लेकर स्वामी विवेकानंद, मदन मोहन मालवीय तक। काशी की पवित्र भूमि अनेक संतों, आचार्यों का घर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के चरण यहां पड़े थे। रानी लक्ष्मीबाई से लेकर चंद्रशेखर आजाद तक, कई सेनानियों की कर्मभूमि-जन्मभूमि काशी रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतेंदु हरिश्चंद्र, जयशंकर प्रसाद, मुंशी प्रेमचंद, पंडित रविशंकर और बिस्मिल्लाह खान जैसी प्रतिभाएं इस महान शहर से हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि काशी विश्वनाथ धाम का लोकार्पण भारत को निर्णायक दिशा देगा और उज्ज्वल भविष्य का नेतृत्व करेगा। यह परिसर हमारी क्षमता और हमारे कर्तव्य का साक्षी है। अगर सोच लिया जाए, ठान लिया जाए तो कुछ भी असंभव नहीं है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हर भारतवासी की भुजाओं में अकल्पनीय को साकार करने का बल है। हमें तप जानते हैं। तपस्या जानते हैं और देश के लिए दिन-रात खपना जानते हैं। कितनी भी बड़ी चुनौती क्यों न हो, हम भारतीय हर चुनौती को एक साथ मिलकर परास्त कर सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का भारत अपनी खोई हुई विरासत को फिर से संजो रहा है। यहां काशी में माता अन्नपूर्णा खुद विराजती हैं। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि काशी से चुराई गई मां अन्नपूर्णा की प्रतिमा को अब एक शताब्दी के इंतजार के बाद काशी में फिर से स्थापित किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मेरे लिए जनता जनार्दन ईश्वर का ही रूप है, हर भारतवासी ईश्वर का ही अंश है। उन्होंने लोगों से देश के लिए तीन संकल्प मांगे- स्वच्छता, सृजन और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए निरंतर प्रयास।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वच्छता को जीवन जीने का एक तरीका बताया और इस कार्य में विशेष रूप से नमामि गंगे मिशन में लोगों की भागीदारी का आह्वान किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गुलामी के लंबे कालखंड ने हम भारतीयों का आत्मविश्वास ऐसा तोड़ा कि हम अपने ही सृजन पर विश्वास खो बैठे। आज हजारों वर्ष पुरानी इस काशी से मैं हर देशवासी का - पूरे आत्मविश्वास के साथ सृजन करने, नवाचार करने और अभिनव तरीके से काम करने का आह्वान करता हूं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि तीसरा संकल्प जो आज लेने की जरूरत है, वह है आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए हमारे प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाना। प्रधानमंत्री ने अंत में कहा कि इस 'अमृत काल' में, स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष में, हमें इस बात के लिए काम करना होगा कि जब भारत स्वतंत्रता के सौ वर्ष का उत्सव मनाएगा तो उस समय का भारत कैसा होगा।