Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Shri Kashi Vishwanath Dham in Varanasi
тАЬ Vishwanath Dham is not just a grand building. This is a symbol of the Sanatan culture of India. It is a symbol of our spiritual soul. This is a symbol of India's antiquity, traditions, India's energy and dynamism.тАЭ
тАЬEarlier the temple area was only 3000 square feet which has now been enlarged to about 5 lakh square feet. Now 50000 - 75000 devotees can visit the temple and temple premisesтАЭ
тАЬThe dedication of Kashi Vishwanath Dham will give a decisive direction to India and will lead to a brighter future. This complex is a witness of our capability and our duty. With determination and concerted thought, nothing is impossibleтАЭ
тАЬFor me God comes in the form of people, For me every person is a part of God. I ask three resolutions from the people for the country - cleanliness, creation and continuous efforts for self-reliant IndiaтАЭ
тАЬLong period of slavery broke our confidence in such a way that we lost faith in our own creation. Today, from this thousands-year-old Kashi, I call upon every countryman - create with full confidence, innovate, do it in an innovative wayтАЭ
Felicitates and has lunch with the workers who worked on the construction Kashi Vishwanath Dham
13 DEC 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Shri Kashi Vishwanath Dham in Varanasi today. He prayed at the Kaal Bhairav Temple and Kashi Vishvanath Dham in Kashi. He also took a holy dip in river Ganga.
Starting his address with pranam at the feet of ‘Nagar Kotwal’ (Lord Kaal Bhairav), the Prime Minister said nothing special happens without his blessings . The Prime Minister sought the lord’s blessings for the countrymen. The Prime Minister cited Puranas which say that as soon as one enters Kashi, one becomes free from all bondage. “Blessings of Lord Vishweshwara, a supernatural energy awakens our inner soul as soon as we come here”. He added that this whole new complex of Vishwanath Dham is not just a grand building. This is a symbol of the Sanatan culture of our India. It is a symbol of our spiritual soul. This is a symbol of India's antiquity, traditions, India's energy and dynamism. The Prime Minister said ‘when one comes here, they will see not only faith but will also feel the glory of the past here. How antiquity and novelty come alive together. How the inspirations of the ancient are giving direction to the future, We are witnessing this very vividly in Vishwanath Dham complex’, he added.
The Prime Minister noted that earlier the temple area was only 3000 square feet which has now enlarged to about 5 lakh square feet. Now 50000 - 75000 devotees can visit the temple and temple premises. That is, first the darshan and bath in Maa Ganga, and from there directly to Vishwanath Dham, he informed.
Dwelling on the glory of Kashi, the Prime Minister said that Kashi is imperishable and is under the patronage of the Lord Shiva. He expressed his gratitude to every worker in the construction of this grand complex. They did not let even Corona stop the work here. He met and felicitated the workers. Shri Modi had his lunch with the workers who worked for the construction of the Dham. The Prime Minister also lauded the artisans, people associated with the construction, administration and those families who had their homes here. Along with all this, he also congratulated the UP government, Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath, who toiled relentlessly to complete the Kashi Vishwanath Dham project.
The Prime Minister said the invaders attacked this city, tried to destroy it. The city is witness to the history of Aurangzeb's atrocities and his terror. Who tried to change civilization by the sword, Who tried to crush the culture with fanaticism. But the soil of this country is different from the rest of the world. If there is an Aurangzeb, said the Prime Minister, Shivaji is also there. If any Salar Masood comes, then brave warriors like King Suheldev make him taste the might of India’s unity. And even during the British era, the people of Kashi knew what happened to Hastings, said Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister went on describing the grace and importance of Kashi. He remarked that Kashi is not a matter of mere words, it is a creation of sensations. Kashi is that - where awakening is life; Kashi is that - where death is also a festival; Kashi is that - where truth is the culture; Kashi is where love is tradition. He added that Varanasi is the city from where Jagadguru Shankaracharya got inspiration from the purity of Shri Dome Raja and resolved to unite the country in the thread of unity. This is the place where Goswami Tulsidas created a celestial creation like Ramcharitmanas with inspiration from Lord Shankar. The Prime Minister continued and said that Lord Buddha’s enlightenment was revealed to the world in Sarnath, here. For the betterment of the society, sages like Kabirdas appeared here. If there was a need to unite the society, then this Kashi became the center of the power of devotion of Sant Raidas, the Prime Minister added .
The Prime Minister said Kashi is the land of four Jain Tirthankaras, the epitome of non-violence and austerity. From the integrity of King Harishchandra to the knowledge of Vallabhacharya, Ramanand ji. From Chaitanya Mahaprabhu, Samarth Guru Ramdas to Swami Vivekananda, Madan Mohan Malaviya. The Holy land of Kashi has been home to sages, acharyas beyond count. The Prime Minister remarked that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj camehere. From Rani Lakshmi Bai to Chandrashekhar Azad, Kashi has been the karmbhoomi of many fighters. Talents like Bharatendu Harishchandra, Jaishankar Prasad, Munshi Premchand, Pandit Ravi Shankar, and Bismillah Khan are from this great city, he said.
The Prime Minister said that dedication of Kashi Vishwanath Dham will give a decisive direction to India and will lead to a brighter future. This complex is a witness of our capability and our duty. With determination and concerted thought, nothing is impossible. The Prime Minister said “Indians have the power to make the unimaginable come true. We know tapasya, know penance and we know how to spend day and night for the country. No matter how big the challenge, we Indians can defeat it together”.
The Prime Minister said today's India is reviving its lost heritage. Here in Kashi, Mata Annapurna herself resides. He expressed happiness that the statue of Mother Annapurna, which was stolen from Kashi, has now been re-established in Kashi after a wait of a century.
The Prime Minister said for him, God comes in the form of people and for him every Indian is a part of God. He asked for three resolutions from the people for the country - cleanliness, creation and continuous efforts for self-reliant India.
The Prime Minister called cleanliness a way of life and called for people’s participation in this enterprise,especially in the Namami Gange Mission. The Prime Minister said the long period of slavery broke our confidence in such a way that we lost faith in our own creation. Today, from this thousand-year-old Kashi, I call upon every countryman - create with full confidence, innovate, do it in an innovative way.
The Prime Minister said that the third resolution that needs to be taken today is to raise our efforts for self-reliant India. In this ‘Amrit Kaal’, in the 75th year of independence, we will have to work for what India will be like when India celebrates a hundred years of independence, The Prime Minister Concluded .

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বাৰানসীত ‘শ্ৰী কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধাম’ উদ্বোধন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
“বিশ্বানাথ ধাম কেৱল এক বিশাল মন্দিৰেই নহয়, ই ভাৰতৰ সনাতন সংস্কৃতিৰ নিদৰ্শনো। ই আমাৰ আধ্যাত্মিক আত্মাৰ প্ৰতীকো। ই ভাৰতৰ প্ৰচীনত্ব, পৰম্পৰা, ভাৰতৰ শক্তি আৰু গতিশীলতাৰো এক প্ৰতীক”
“আগতে মন্দিৰৰ আকাৰ আছিল ৩০০০বৰ্গ ফুট, যাক এতিয়া সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হ’ল ৫লাখ বৰ্গ ফুটলৈ। এতিয়া ৫০,০০০-৭৫,০০০ভক্তপ্ৰাণে মন্দিৰ আৰু মন্দিৰ প্ৰাংগণ দৰ্শন কৰিব পাৰিব”
“কাশী বিশ্বনাথ মন্দিৰৰ উদ্বোধনে ভাৰতক এক নিৰ্ণায়ক দিক্-দৰ্শন কৰাব, এক উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ দিশে আগুৱাই নিব। সংকল্প আৰু সমন্বিত চিন্তাৰে আগবাঢ়িলে অসম্ভৱ বুলি একোৱেই নাথাকিব”
“মই মানুহৰ ৰূপতে ভগৱানক দৰ্শন কৰো, মোৰ বাবে প্ৰতিগৰাকী মানুহেই ভগৱানৰ অংশ। দেশৰ ৰাইজে তিনিটা সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰাটো মই বিচাৰো, সেয়া হৈছে : স্বচ্ছতা, আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে অহৰ্নিশে অব্যাহত প্ৰয়াস”
“সুদীৰ্ঘ কালৰ পৰাধীনতাই আমাৰ কঁকাল এনেকৈয়ে ভাঙিলে যে আমি আমাৰ নিজৰ সৃষ্টিৰ ওপৰতে আস্থা হেৰুৱাই পেলাইছিলো।সেয়ে, আজি সহস্ৰ বছৰে পুৰণি কাশীৰ পৰা মই মোৰ দেশৰ নাগৰিকলক সম্পূৰ্ণ “আত্মবিশ্বাসী হোৱাৰ লগতে উদ্ভাৱন আৰু উদ্ভাৱনশীলতাৰে সৃষ্টিত মনোনিৱেশ কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনাব খুজিছো”
13 DEC 2021 3:16PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বাৰানসীত ‘শ্ৰী কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধাম’ৰ শুভ-উদ্বোধন কৰে। তেওঁ কাশীৰ ‘কাল বৈভৱ মন্দিৰ’ৰ লগতে ‘কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধাম’ত পূজা-অৰ্চনা কৰে। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে তেওঁ গংগাত ডুব মাৰি পবিত্ৰ স্নানো সম্পন্ন কৰে।
নগৰ-ৰক্ষক(নগৰ-কটৱাল) মহাপ্ৰভু ‘কাল বৈভৱ’ক প্ৰণাম জনাই ভাষণৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় ‘আশীৰ্বাদ অবিহণে কেতিয়াও কোনো বিশেষ কাৰ্য সম্পন্ন হ’ব নোৱাৰে’। তেওঁ দেশৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ বাবে মহাপ্ৰভুৰ শুভাশিস কামনা কৰে। পুৰাণৰ উপমা দাঙি ধৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে “কাশীত পদাৰ্পণ কৰাৰ লগে লগেই সকলোৱে দাসত্ব পৰা মুক্তি লাভ কৰে। আমি ইয়াত পদাৰ্পণ কৰাৰ লগে লগেই প্ৰভু বিশ্বেশ্বৰৰ এক অতি প্ৰকৃতিক শক্তিয়ে আমাৰ অন্তৰাত্মাক জগাই তোলে”। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে এই “বিশ্বানাথ ধাম কেৱল এক বিশাল মন্দিৰেই নহয়। ই ভাৰতৰ সনাতন সংস্কৃতিৰ নিদৰ্শনো। ই আমাৰ আধ্যাত্মিক আত্মাৰ প্ৰতীকো। ই ভাৰতৰ প্ৰচীনত্ব, পৰম্পৰা, ভাৰতৰ শক্তি আৰু গতিশীলতাৰো এক প্ৰতীক। যিয়ে ইয়ালৈ আহে তেওঁলোকে কেৱল ইয়াত বিশ্বাসকে প্ৰত্যক্ষ নকৰিব বৰং আমাৰ অতীতৰ ঐতিহ্যকো অনুভৱ কৰিব পাৰিব। অনুভৱ কৰিব পাৰিব কেনেকৈ প্ৰাচীনত্বৰ লগতে নতুনত্বই একেলগে জীৱন্ত ৰূপ ধাৰণ কৰে। অনুভৱ কৰিব পাৰিব কেনেকৈ প্ৰাচীনত্বৰ উত্সাহে ভৱিষ্যতৰ দিকদৰ্শন কৰায়, আমি সেই কথা অনুধাৱন কৰিব পাৰো এই বৰ্ণাঢ্য বিশ্বনাথধাম চৌহদত”।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে, “আগতে মন্দিৰৰ আকাৰ আছিল ৩০০০বৰ্গফুট, যাক এতিয়া সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হ’ল ৫লাখ বৰ্গফুটলৈ। এতিয়া ৫০,০০০-৭৫,০০০ ভক্তপ্ৰাণে মন্দিৰ আৰু মন্দিৰ প্ৰাংগণ দৰ্শন কৰিব পাৰিব। অৰ্থাত্, প্ৰথমে দৰ্শন আৰু মা গংগাত স্নান, আৰু তাৰ পৰা পোণে পোণে বিশ্বনাথ ধামলৈ যাত্ৰা”।
কাশীৰ গৌৰৱগাঁথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে “কাশী অবিনাশী, কিয়নো ই লাভ কৰিছে স্বয়ং শিৱৰ পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা”। তেওঁ এই ভব্য নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্যৰে জড়িত প্ৰতিগৰাকী নিৰ্মাণ কৰ্মীৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে একেলগে বহি দুপৰীয়াৰ আহাৰো গ্ৰহণ কৰে। তেওঁ শ্ৰমিকসকলক সাক্ষাত্ কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকক সম্বৰ্দ্ধনাও জনায়। প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথৰ লগতে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ চৰকাৰখনক কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধাম প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে নিৰলসভাবে আগবঢ়োৱা শ্ৰমৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনায়।
প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ কয় যে “এইখন মহানগৰীক আক্ৰমণ কৰা হৈছিল, ধ্বংস কৰাৰ অপচেষ্টা কৰা হৈছিল। এইখন নগৰীয়ে ঔৰংগজেবৰ অত্যাচাৰ আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসৰ সাক্ষ্য বহণ কৰিছিল। তৰোৱালৰে যি সভ্যতাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধনৰ অপচেষ্টা কৰিছিল। ধৰ্মীয় গোড়ামীৰে সংস্কৃতিক ধ্বংস কৰাৰ অপপ্ৰয়াস কৰিছিল। পিচে, এইখন দেশৰ মাটি পৃথিৱীৰ অন্য প্ৰান্ততকৈ সম্পূৰ্ণ পৃথক। যদি ইয়াত কোনোবা ঔৰংগজেব আছে, তেন্তে ইয়াত শিৱাজীও আছে। যদি কোনোবা ছেলাৰ মাছুদ আছে, তেন্তে ভাৰতৰ একতাৰ শক্তি দৰ্শন কৰাবলৈ ৰজা সুহেলদেৱৰ দৰে সাহসী যোদ্ধাও আছে। আনকি ব্ৰিটিছৰ সময়তো হেষ্টিংছৰ কি দশা হৈছিল কাশীৰ ৰাইজে সেয়া বাৰুকৈয়ে জানে” বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “কাশী বিশ্বনাথ মন্দিৰৰ উদ্বোধনে ভাৰতক এক নিৰ্ণায়ক দিক্-দৰ্শন কৰাব, এক উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ দিশে আগুৱাই নিব। সংকল্প আৰু সমন্বিত চিন্তাৰে আগবাঢ়িলে অসম্ভৱ বুলি একোৱেই নাথাকিব”।
তেওঁ কয়, “মই মানুহৰ ৰূপতে ভগৱানক দৰ্শন কৰো, মোৰ বাবে প্ৰতিগৰাকী মানুহেই ভগৱানৰ অংশ। দেশৰ ৰাইজে তিনিটা সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰাটো মই বিচাৰো, সেয়া হৈছে : স্বচ্ছতা, আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে অহৰ্নিশে অব্যাহত প্ৰয়াস”।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় “সুদীৰ্ঘ কালৰ পৰাধীনতাই আমাৰ কঁকাল এনেকৈয়ে ভাঙিলে যে আমি আমাৰ নিজৰ সৃষ্টিৰ ওপৰতে আস্থা হেৰুৱাই পেলাইছিলো। সেয়ে, আজি সহস্ৰ বছৰে পুৰণি কাশীৰ পৰা মই মোৰ দেশৰ নাগৰিকলক সম্পূৰ্ণ আত্মবিশ্বাসী হোৱাৰ লগতে উদ্ভাৱন আৰু উদ্ভাৱনশীলতাৰে সৃষ্টিত মনোনিৱেশ কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনাব খুজিছো”