प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दिल्ली में एक बैंक जमा बीमा कार्यक्रम में जमाकर्ताओं को संबोधित किया
“बीते कुछ दिनों में एक लाख से ज्यादा जमाकर्ताओं को बरसों से फंसा हुआ उनका पैसा वापस मिला है। ये राशि 1300 करोड़ रुपये से भी ज्यादा है”
"आज का नया भारत, समस्याओं के समाधान पर जोर देता है, आज का भारत समस्याओं को टालता नहीं है"
"गरीबों की चिंता को समझते हुए, मध्यम वर्ग की चिंता को समझते हुए हमने इस राशि को बढ़ाकर 5 लाख रुपये कर दिया"
"पहले जहां पैसा वापसी (रिफंड) की कोई समयसीमा नहीं थी, अब हमारी सरकार ने रिफंड को 90 दिन के भीतर अऩिवार्य किया है"
"देश की समृद्धि में बैंकों की बड़ी भूमिका है और बैंकों की समृद्धि के लिए जमाकर्ताओं का पैसा सुरक्षित होना भी उतना ही जरूरी है, हमें यदि बैंक बचाने हैं तो जमाकर्ताओं को सुरक्षा देनी ही होगी”
"जब दुनिया के समर्थ देश भी अपने नागरिकों तक मदद पहुंचाने के लिए संघर्ष कर रहे थे, तब भारत ने तेज़ गति से देश के करीब-करीब हर वर्ग तक सीधी मदद पहुंचाई"
“जनधन योजना के तहत खुले करोड़ों बैंक अकाउंट्स में से आधे से अधिक महिलाओं के ही हैं”
12 DEC 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में "जमाकर्ता प्रथम : 5 लाख रुपये तक गारंटीकृत समयबद्ध जमा बीमा भुगतान" पर आयोजित एक समारोह को संबोधित किया।” इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री, वित्त राज्य मंत्री और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के गवर्नर भी उपस्थित थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कुछ जमाकर्ताओं को चेक भी सौंपे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज देश के लिए बैंकिंग सेक्टर के लिए और देश के करोड़ों बैंक अकाउंट होल्डर्स के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण दिन है। दशकों से चली आ रही एक बड़ी समस्या का समाधान कैसे निकाला गया है, आज का दिन उसका साक्षी बन रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “आज के आयोजन का जो नाम दिया गया है उसमें ‘डिपॉजिटर फर्स्ट’ की भावना को सबसे पहले रखना, इसे और सटीक बना रहा है। बीते कुछ दिनों में एक लाख से ज्यादा जमाकर्ताओं को बरसों से फंसा हुआ उनका पैसा वापस मिला है। ये राशि 1300 करोड़ रुपये से भी ज्यादा है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोई भी देश समस्याओं का समाधान समय पर करके ही उन्हें विकराल होने से बचा सकता है। हालांकि, वर्षों से एक प्रवृत्ति रही कि समस्याओं को टाल दो। आज का नया भारत, समस्याओं के समाधान पर जोर देता है, आज का भारत समस्याओं को टालता नहीं है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में बैंक जमाकर्ताओं के लिए बीमे की व्यवस्था 60 के दशक में बनायी गयी थी। पहले बैंक में जमा रकम में से सिर्फ 50 हजार रुपये तक की राशि पर ही गारंटी थी। फिर इसे बढ़ाकर एक लाख रुपये कर दिया गया। यानि अगर बैंक डूबा, तो जमाकर्ताओं को सिर्फ एक लाख रुपये तक ही मिलने का प्रावधान था। ये पैसे भी कब मिलेंगे, इसकी कोई तय समय-सीमा नहीं थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "गरीबों की चिंता को समझते हुए, मध्यम वर्ग की चिंता को समझते हुए हमने इस राशि को बढ़ाकर 5 लाख रुपये कर दिया।" कानून में संशोधन करके एक और समस्या का समाधान किया गया। उन्होंने कहा, “पहले जहां पैसा वापसी (रिफंड) की कोई समयसीमा नहीं थी, अब हमारी सरकार ने इसे 90 दिन यानि 3 महीने के भीतर अऩिवार्य किया है। यानि बैंक के डूबने की स्थिति में भी, 90 दिन के भीतर जमाकर्ताओं को उनका पैसा वापस मिल जाएगा।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश की समृद्धि में बैंकों की बड़ी भूमिका है। इसी तरह, बैंकों की समृद्धि के लिए जमाकर्ताओं का पैसा सुरक्षित होना भी उतना ही जरूरी है। हमें यदि बैंक बचाने हैं, तो जमाकर्ताओं को सुरक्षा देनी ही होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में अनेक छोटे सरकारी बैंकों का बड़े बैंकों में विलय कर उनकी क्षमता, सामर्थ्य और पारदर्शिता को हर प्रकार से सशक्त किया गया है। जब आरबीआई, को-ऑपरेटिव बैंकों की निगरानी करेगा तो, इससे भी इनके प्रति सामान्य जमाकर्ता का भरोसा और बढ़ेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि समस्या केवल बैंक अकाउंट की ही नहीं थी, बल्कि दूर-दराज के गांवों में बैंकिंग सेवाएं पहुंचाने की भी थी। आज करीब-करीब देश के हर गांव के 5 किलोमीटर के दायरे में बैंक ब्रांच या बैंकिंग कॉरस्पोंडेंट की सुविधा पहुंच चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारत का सामान्य नागरिक कभी भी, कहीं भी, सातों दिन, 24 घंटे छोटे से छोटा लेन-देन भी डिजिटली कर पा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसे अनेक सुधार हैं जिन्होंने 100 सालों की सबसे बड़ी आपदा में भी भारत के बैंकिंग सिस्टम को सुचारू रूप से चलाने में मदद की है। उन्होंने कहा, “जब दुनिया के समर्थ देश भी अपने नागरिकों तक मदद पहुंचाने के लिए संघर्ष कर रहे थे, तब भारत ने तेज गति से देश के करीब - करीब हर वर्ग तक सीधी मदद पहुंचाई।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ सालों में किए गए उपायों ने बीमा, बैंक ऋण और वित्तीय सशक्तिकरण जैसी सुविधाओं को गरीबों, महिलाओं, रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों और छोटे किसानों के एक बड़े वर्ग तक पहुंचा दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पहले किसी भी तरह से देश की महिलाओं तक बैंकिंग सेवा नहीं पहुंची थी। उन्होंने कहा कि इसे उनकी सरकार ने प्राथमिकता के तौर पर लिया। जन धन योजना के तहत खुले करोड़ों बैंक अकाउंट्स में से आधे से अधिक महिलाओं के ही हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “इन बैंक अकाउंट्स का महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण पर जो असर हुआ है, वो हमने हाल में आए नेशनल फैमिली हेल्थ सर्वे में भी देखा है।”
डिपॉजिट इंश्योरेंस भारत में कार्यरत सभी वाणिज्यिक बैंकों में बचत, सावधि, चालू, आवर्ती जमा आदि जैसे सभी जमा (डिपॉजिट) को कवर करता है। विभिन्न राज्यों/केन्द्र–शासित प्रदेशों में कार्यरत राज्य, केंद्रीय और प्राथमिक सहकारी बैंकों के डिपॉजिटस को भी कवर किया जाता है। एक अभूतपूर्व सुधार के तौर पर, बैंक जमा बीमा कवर को 1 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 5 लाख रुपये किया गया।
5 लाख रुपये प्रति जमाकर्ता प्रति बैंक के डिपॉजिट इंश्योरेंस कवरेज के साथ, पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष के अंत में पूरी तरह से संरक्षित अकाउंट्स की संख्या कुल अकाउंट्स संख्या का 98.1 प्रतिशत थी, जबकि इस मामले में अंतरराष्ट्रीय बेंचमार्क 80 प्रतिशत का है।
डिपॉजिट इंश्योरेंस एंड क्रेडिट गारंटी कॉरपोरेशन द्वारा हाल ही में 16 शहरी सहकारी बैंकों के जमाकर्ताओं से प्राप्त दावों के लिए अंतरिम भुगतान की पहली किश्त जारी की गई है, जोकि आरबीआई द्वारा लगाए गए प्रतिबंधों के तहत हैं। एक लाख से अधिक जमाकर्ताओं के दावों के लिए वैकल्पिक बैंक खातों में 1300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का भुगतान किया गया है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses depositors in a bank deposit insurance programme in Delhi
“In the last few days, more than one lakh depositors have got their money back that was stuck for years. This amount is more than Rs 1300 crore”.
“Today's new India strives for solving problems, today’s India does not avoid problems”
“Understanding the concern of the poor, understanding the concern of the middle class, we increased guaranteed amount to Rs 5 lakh”
“Earlier there was no time limit for refund, now our government has made it mandatory to refund within 90 days”
“Banks play a major role in the prosperity of the country. And for the prosperity of the banks, it is equally important for the depositors' money to be safe. If we want to save the bank, then depositors have to be protected”
“When even the developed countries of the world were struggling to provide help to their citizens, India provided direct help to almost every section of the country very quickly”
“Of the crores of bank accounts opened under Jan Dhan Yojana, more than half belong to women”
12 DEC 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a function on “Depositors First: Guaranteed Time-bound Deposit Insurance Payment up to Rs. 5 Lakh” in New Delhi today. Union Finance Minister, MoS Finance and RBI Governor were among those present on the occasion. The Prime Minister also handed over cheques to some of the depositors.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said today is a very important day for the banking sector and crores of bank account holders of the country as this day is witnessing how a big problem which was going on for decades has been solved. He stressed that the spirit of ‘Depositors First’ is very meaningful. In the last few days, more than one lakh depositors have got their money back that was stuck for years. This amount is more than Rs 1300 crore, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said any country can save the problems from getting worse only by timely resolution of them. However, he said, for years there was a tendency to avoid problems. Today's new India strives for solving problems, today India does not avoid problems.
The Prime Minister informed that in India, the system of insurance for bank depositors came into being in the 60s. Earlier, out of the amount deposited in the bank, only the amount up to 50 thousand rupees was guaranteed. Then it was raised to one lakh rupees.That is, if the bank sank, then the depositors had a provision to get only up to one lakh rupees. There was no time limit on when this money would be paid. “Understanding the concern of the poor, understanding the concern of the middle class, we increased this amount to Rs 5 lakh”, The Prime Minister said. Another problem was tackled by amending the law. “Earlier where there was no time limit for refund, now our government has made it mandatory within 90 days i.e. 3 months. That is, even in the event of a bank sinking, the depositors will get their money back within 90 days”, he said.
The Prime Minister remarked that banks play a major role in the prosperity of the country. And for the prosperity of the banks, it is equally important for the depositors' money to be safe. If we want to save the bank, then depositors have to be protected.
The Prime Minister noted that over the years, by merging many small public sector banks with large banks, their capacity, capability and transparency have been strengthened in every way. When RBI monitors co-operative banks, it increases the confidence of the common depositor in them. He said.
The Prime Minister said the problem was not only about the bank account, but also about the delivery of banking services to the remotest villages. Today, in almost every village of the country, the facility of a bank branch or a banking correspondent has reached within a radius of 5 km. He added that today, the common citizen of India is able to do even the smallest transactions digitally anytime, anywhere, 24 hours a day. The Prime Minister remarked that there are many such reforms that have helped India's banking system run smoothly even in the biggest calamity in 100 years. “When even the developed countries of the world were struggling to provide help to their citizens, India provided direct help to almost every section of the country at a fast pace”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that measures taken in the last few years have taken the facilities like insurance, bank loans and financial empowerment to a large underserved segment of the poor, women, street vendors and small farmers. The Prime Minister said banking had not reached women of the country in any significant way earlier. He said this was taken as a priority by his government. Of the crores of bank accounts opened under Jan Dhan Yojana, more than half belong to women. “The effect these bank accounts have on the economic empowerment of women, we have also seen in the recent National Family Health Survey”, he said.
Deposit insurance covers all deposits such as savings, fixed, current, recurring deposits, etc. in all commercial banks, functioning in India. Deposits in State, Central and Primary cooperative banks, functioning in States/Union Territories are also covered. In a path breaking reform, Bank deposit insurance cover was enhanced from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 5 lakh.
With deposit insurance coverage of Rs. 5 lakh per depositor per bank, the number of fully protected accounts at end of previous financial year constituted 98.1% of the total number of accounts, as against the international benchmark of 80%.
The first tranche of interim payments has been released by the Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation recently, against claims received from depositors of 16 Urban Cooperative Banks which are under restrictions by RBI. Payout of over Rs 1300 crore has been made to alternate bank accounts of over 1 lakh depositors against their claims.