Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses depositors in a bank deposit insurance programme in Delhi
“In the last few days, more than one lakh depositors have got their money back that was stuck for years. This amount is more than Rs 1300 crore”.
“Today's new India strives for solving problems, today’s India does not avoid problems”
“Understanding the concern of the poor, understanding the concern of the middle class, we increased guaranteed amount to Rs 5 lakh”
“Earlier there was no time limit for refund, now our government has made it mandatory to refund within 90 days”
“Banks play a major role in the prosperity of the country. And for the prosperity of the banks, it is equally important for the depositors' money to be safe. If we want to save the bank, then depositors have to be protected”
“When even the developed countries of the world were struggling to provide help to their citizens, India provided direct help to almost every section of the country very quickly”
“Of the crores of bank accounts opened under Jan Dhan Yojana, more than half belong to women”
12 DEC 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a function on “Depositors First: Guaranteed Time-bound Deposit Insurance Payment up to Rs. 5 Lakh” in New Delhi today. Union Finance Minister, MoS Finance and RBI Governor were among those present on the occasion. The Prime Minister also handed over cheques to some of the depositors.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said today is a very important day for the banking sector and crores of bank account holders of the country as this day is witnessing how a big problem which was going on for decades has been solved. He stressed that the spirit of ‘Depositors First’ is very meaningful. In the last few days, more than one lakh depositors have got their money back that was stuck for years. This amount is more than Rs 1300 crore, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said any country can save the problems from getting worse only by timely resolution of them. However, he said, for years there was a tendency to avoid problems. Today's new India strives for solving problems, today India does not avoid problems.
The Prime Minister informed that in India, the system of insurance for bank depositors came into being in the 60s. Earlier, out of the amount deposited in the bank, only the amount up to 50 thousand rupees was guaranteed. Then it was raised to one lakh rupees.That is, if the bank sank, then the depositors had a provision to get only up to one lakh rupees. There was no time limit on when this money would be paid. “Understanding the concern of the poor, understanding the concern of the middle class, we increased this amount to Rs 5 lakh”, The Prime Minister said. Another problem was tackled by amending the law. “Earlier where there was no time limit for refund, now our government has made it mandatory within 90 days i.e. 3 months. That is, even in the event of a bank sinking, the depositors will get their money back within 90 days”, he said.
The Prime Minister remarked that banks play a major role in the prosperity of the country. And for the prosperity of the banks, it is equally important for the depositors' money to be safe. If we want to save the bank, then depositors have to be protected.
The Prime Minister noted that over the years, by merging many small public sector banks with large banks, their capacity, capability and transparency have been strengthened in every way. When RBI monitors co-operative banks, it increases the confidence of the common depositor in them. He said.
The Prime Minister said the problem was not only about the bank account, but also about the delivery of banking services to the remotest villages. Today, in almost every village of the country, the facility of a bank branch or a banking correspondent has reached within a radius of 5 km. He added that today, the common citizen of India is able to do even the smallest transactions digitally anytime, anywhere, 24 hours a day. The Prime Minister remarked that there are many such reforms that have helped India's banking system run smoothly even in the biggest calamity in 100 years. “When even the developed countries of the world were struggling to provide help to their citizens, India provided direct help to almost every section of the country at a fast pace”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that measures taken in the last few years have taken the facilities like insurance, bank loans and financial empowerment to a large underserved segment of the poor, women, street vendors and small farmers. The Prime Minister said banking had not reached women of the country in any significant way earlier. He said this was taken as a priority by his government. Of the crores of bank accounts opened under Jan Dhan Yojana, more than half belong to women. “The effect these bank accounts have on the economic empowerment of women, we have also seen in the recent National Family Health Survey”, he said.
Deposit insurance covers all deposits such as savings, fixed, current, recurring deposits, etc. in all commercial banks, functioning in India. Deposits in State, Central and Primary cooperative banks, functioning in States/Union Territories are also covered. In a path breaking reform, Bank deposit insurance cover was enhanced from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 5 lakh.
With deposit insurance coverage of Rs. 5 lakh per depositor per bank, the number of fully protected accounts at end of previous financial year constituted 98.1% of the total number of accounts, as against the international benchmark of 80%.
The first tranche of interim payments has been released by the Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation recently, against claims received from depositors of 16 Urban Cooperative Banks which are under restrictions by RBI. Payout of over Rs 1300 crore has been made to alternate bank accounts of over 1 lakh depositors against their claims.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଏକ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଜମା ବୀମା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଜମାକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ
“ଗତ କିଛି ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଜମାକାରୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ପଡି ରହିଥିବା ଅର୍ଥକୁ ଫେରି ପାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅର୍ଥରାଶି ପରିମାଣ ୧୩୦୦କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ”
“ଆଜିର ନବଭାରତ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସଂଘର୍ଷ କରୁଛି, ଆଜିର ଭାରତ ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ ଏଡାଇ ଯିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁନାହିଁ ।”
“ଗରିବ ଓ ମଧ୍ୟବିତ ଶ୍ରେଣୀର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ହିତ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଆମେ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ବାବଦ ଅର୍ଥ ପାଂଚଲକ୍ଷକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛୁ ।”
“ଆଗରୁ ଫେରସ୍ତ ନିମନ୍ତେ କୌଣସି ସମୟ ସୀମା ନ ଥିବାବେଳେ ଆମେ ଏବେ ୯୦ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଫେରସ୍ତ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ କରିଛୁ”
“ଦେଶର ସମୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି । ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କର ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ନିମନ୍ତେ ଜମାକାରୀଙ୍କ ଅର୍ଥ ନିରାପଦ ରହିବା ମଧ୍ୟ ସମାନ ଭାବେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ଆମେ ଯଦି ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କକୁ ବଞ୍ଚାଇବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁ , ଜମାକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବାକୁ ହେବ”
“ଏପରିକି ଉନ୍ନତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମାନେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସଂଘର୍ଷ କରୁଥିଲେ, ଭାରତ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଶ୍ରେଣୀର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଇଛି”
“ଜନଧନ ଯୋଜନାରେ ଖୋଲାଯାଇଥିବା କୋଟି କୋଟି ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଖାତାରୁ ଅଧାରୁ ଅଧିକ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ନାମରେ ରହିଛି”
12 DEC 2021 1:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀଠାରେ ଏକ ସମାରୋହରେ ଜମାକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । “ଡିପୋଜିଟର ପ୍ରଥମ: ୫ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମୟାନୁଭିତ୍ତିକ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟେଡ ଜମା ବୀମା”ଯୋଜନା ସମାରୋହରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଅର୍ଥ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ରିଜର୍ଭ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ କେତେକ ଜମାକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଚେକ୍ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସମବେତ ଜନତାଙ୍କୁ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଓ କୋଟି କୋଟି ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଖାତାଧାରକଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆଜି ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦିବସ । ଏହାର କାରଣ ହେଉଛି ଯୁଗ ଯୁଗ ଧରି ଯେଉଁ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ୟା ଅସମାଧିତ ହୋଇ ରହିଥିଲା ତାହାର ଆଜି ସମାଧାନ ହୋଇଛି । “ଡିପୋଜିଟିର ଫାଷ୍ଟ”ର ଯେଉଁ ଉତ୍ସାହ, ତାହାକୁ ଅର୍ଥପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଗତ କିଛି ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଜମାକାରୀ ବହୁଦିନ ଧରି ପଡି ରହିଥିବା ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଫେରି ପାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାର ପରିଣାମ ୧୩ଶହ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କୌଣସି ଦେଶ ସମୟୋଚିତ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ବଳରେ ହିଁ ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ୟା ବେଶୀ ଖରାପ ହେବା ଆଗରୁ ତାକୁ ରୋକିପାରିବ । ମାତ୍ର କେତେବର୍ଷ ଧରି ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ ଅଣଦେଖା କରିବା ଏକ ସ୍ୱଭାବ ବନିଯାଇଥିଲା । ଆଜି ନୂତନଭାରତ ସମସ୍ୟା ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାଣମୂର୍ଚ୍ଛା ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରୁଛି । ଭାରତ ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ ଅଣଦେଖା କରୁନାହିଁ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତରେ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଜମାକାରୀଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବୀମା ପଦ୍ଧତି ଷାଠିଏ ଦଶକରେ ଅନୁସୃତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ପୂର୍ବରୁ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କରେ ହେଉଥିବା ଜମା ଅର୍ଥର କେବଳ ୫୦ହଜାର ଟଙ୍କା ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ଥିଲା। ପରେ ଏହା ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଲା । ଏହାର ଅର୍ଥ ହେଲା ଯଦି ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଦେବାଳିଆ ହୋଇଯାଏ, ତେବେ ଜମାକାରୀ ମାତ୍ର ଏକଲକ୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଟଙ୍କା ପାଉଥିଲା । ସେ ପଇସା କେବେ ପଇଠ ହେବ ତାହାର ମଧ୍ୟ କୌଣସି ସମୟ ସୀମା ନ ଥିଲା । “ଗରିବ ଓ ମଧ୍ୟବିତ ଶ୍ରେଣୀର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍‌ବେଗକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଆମେ ଏହି ଅର୍ଥରାଶି ପରିମାଣ ପାଞ୍ଚ ଲକ୍ଷକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛୁ” ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଅନ୍ୟ ଗୋଟେ ସମସ୍ୟା ଆଇନରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରାଗଲା । ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଫେରସ୍ତର କୌଣସି ସମୟ ସୀମା ନ ଥିବାବେଳେ, ଏବେ ଆମ ସରକାର ଏହି ସମୟ ସୀମା ୯୦ଦିନ ବା ତିନିମାସ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛି । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ “ଆଜି କୌଣସି ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଡୁବି ଗଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜମାକାରୀ ତା’ର ଅର୍ଥ ୯୦ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଫେରସ୍ତ ପାଇବ” ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବିଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନେକ ଛୋଟ ଛୋଟ ସରକାରୀ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କଗୁଡିକ ବୃହତ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କରେ ମିଶାଇବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଦକ୍ଷତା ଓ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ମଜବୁତ ହୋଇଛି । ଯେତେବେଳେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରିଜର୍ଭ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ସମବାୟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଗୁଡିକକୁ ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରଖେ ସାଧାରଣ ଜମାକାରୀଙ୍କ ଆସ୍ଥା ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଏ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସମସ୍ୟା କେବଳ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଖାତାକୁ ନେଇ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଅଗମ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରାମଗୁଡିକରେ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ସେବାକୁ ନେଇ ଦେଖାଦେଇଥାଏ । ଆଜି ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଗ୍ରାମର ପାଞ୍ଚ କିଲୋମିଟର ବ୍ୟାସାର୍ଦ୍ଧ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ସେବା ବା ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ରହିଛନ୍ତି । ଆଜି ଦେଶର ଜଣେ ସାଧାରଣ ନାଗରିକ ଦିନର ଯେକୌଣସି ସମୟରେ, ଯେକୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ଦେଣନେଣ କରିପାରୁଛି ।
ଏହିପରି ଅନେକ ସଂସ୍କାର ଯୋଗୁଁ ଶହେ ବର୍ଷର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ସତ୍ୱେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଂ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ସୁରୁଖୁରୁରେ ଚାଲିଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । “ ଏପରିକି ଯେତେବେଳେ ଉନ୍ନତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ସଂଘର୍ଷ କରୁଥିଲେ, ଭାରତ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଶ୍ରେଣୀର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଇବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଛି” ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୀମା, ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଋଣ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଗରିବ, ମହିଳା, ରାସ୍ତାକଡ ବିକ୍ରେତା ଓ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ରଚାଷୀ ବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଗରୁ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦେଶରେ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ସେବା ପହଞ୍ଚି ନ ଥିଲା । ହେଲେ ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାର ଏହାକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଲେ । ଜନଧନ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଖୋଲାଯାଇଥିବା କୋଟି କୋଟି ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଖାତା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅଧାରୁ ଅଧିକ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ନାମରେ ଖୋଲାଯାଇଛି ।” ଏହି ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଖାତାଗୁଡିକର ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଭାବ ଆମେ ଜାତୀୟ ପରିବାର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସର୍ଭେରେ ବେଶ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରୁଛି” ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ସମସ୍ତ ଜମା ଯଥା ସଞ୍ଚୟ, ସ୍ଥାୟୀ, ଚଳନ୍ତୀ, ଆବର୍ତ୍ତୀରେ ବୀମା ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କରେ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ରାଜ୍ୟ,କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଓ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ସମବାୟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହା ବଳବତ୍ତର ରହିଛି । ଏକ ଘଟଣାବହୁଳ ସଂସ୍କାର କ୍ରମରେ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଜମା ବୀମା ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ପାଞ୍ଚ ଲକ୍ଷକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ପିଛା ଜଣେ ଜମାକାରୀର ଜମା ଉପରେ ବୀମାରାଶି ପାଞ୍ଚଲକ୍ଷ ହିସାବରେ ଦେଖିଲେ ଗତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଖାତା ୯୮.୧% ଥିବାବେଳେ ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହା ଶତକଡା ୮୦ଭାଗ ରହିଛି ।
ନିକଟରେ ଜମା ବୀମା ଓ ଋଣ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ନିଗମ ପ୍ରଥମ ମଧ୍ୟବର୍ତୀକାଳୀନ ଦେୟ ଛାଡିଛି । ଏହା ୧୬ଟି ନଗର ସମବାୟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କରୁ ଜମାକାରୀଙ୍କ ଦାବି ମୁତାବକ ଛଡାଯାଇଛି । ଏହାଛଡା ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଜମାକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଦାବି ଅନୁସାରେ ୧୩ଶହ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପଇଡ କରାଯାଇଛି ।