Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses depositors in a bank deposit insurance programme in Delhi
“In the last few days, more than one lakh depositors have got their money back that was stuck for years. This amount is more than Rs 1300 crore”.
“Today's new India strives for solving problems, today’s India does not avoid problems”
“Understanding the concern of the poor, understanding the concern of the middle class, we increased guaranteed amount to Rs 5 lakh”
“Earlier there was no time limit for refund, now our government has made it mandatory to refund within 90 days”
“Banks play a major role in the prosperity of the country. And for the prosperity of the banks, it is equally important for the depositors' money to be safe. If we want to save the bank, then depositors have to be protected”
“When even the developed countries of the world were struggling to provide help to their citizens, India provided direct help to almost every section of the country very quickly”
“Of the crores of bank accounts opened under Jan Dhan Yojana, more than half belong to women”
12 DEC 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a function on “Depositors First: Guaranteed Time-bound Deposit Insurance Payment up to Rs. 5 Lakh” in New Delhi today. Union Finance Minister, MoS Finance and RBI Governor were among those present on the occasion. The Prime Minister also handed over cheques to some of the depositors.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said today is a very important day for the banking sector and crores of bank account holders of the country as this day is witnessing how a big problem which was going on for decades has been solved. He stressed that the spirit of ‘Depositors First’ is very meaningful. In the last few days, more than one lakh depositors have got their money back that was stuck for years. This amount is more than Rs 1300 crore, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said any country can save the problems from getting worse only by timely resolution of them. However, he said, for years there was a tendency to avoid problems. Today's new India strives for solving problems, today India does not avoid problems.
The Prime Minister informed that in India, the system of insurance for bank depositors came into being in the 60s. Earlier, out of the amount deposited in the bank, only the amount up to 50 thousand rupees was guaranteed. Then it was raised to one lakh rupees.That is, if the bank sank, then the depositors had a provision to get only up to one lakh rupees. There was no time limit on when this money would be paid. “Understanding the concern of the poor, understanding the concern of the middle class, we increased this amount to Rs 5 lakh”, The Prime Minister said. Another problem was tackled by amending the law. “Earlier where there was no time limit for refund, now our government has made it mandatory within 90 days i.e. 3 months. That is, even in the event of a bank sinking, the depositors will get their money back within 90 days”, he said.
The Prime Minister remarked that banks play a major role in the prosperity of the country. And for the prosperity of the banks, it is equally important for the depositors' money to be safe. If we want to save the bank, then depositors have to be protected.
The Prime Minister noted that over the years, by merging many small public sector banks with large banks, their capacity, capability and transparency have been strengthened in every way. When RBI monitors co-operative banks, it increases the confidence of the common depositor in them. He said.
The Prime Minister said the problem was not only about the bank account, but also about the delivery of banking services to the remotest villages. Today, in almost every village of the country, the facility of a bank branch or a banking correspondent has reached within a radius of 5 km. He added that today, the common citizen of India is able to do even the smallest transactions digitally anytime, anywhere, 24 hours a day. The Prime Minister remarked that there are many such reforms that have helped India's banking system run smoothly even in the biggest calamity in 100 years. “When even the developed countries of the world were struggling to provide help to their citizens, India provided direct help to almost every section of the country at a fast pace”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that measures taken in the last few years have taken the facilities like insurance, bank loans and financial empowerment to a large underserved segment of the poor, women, street vendors and small farmers. The Prime Minister said banking had not reached women of the country in any significant way earlier. He said this was taken as a priority by his government. Of the crores of bank accounts opened under Jan Dhan Yojana, more than half belong to women. “The effect these bank accounts have on the economic empowerment of women, we have also seen in the recent National Family Health Survey”, he said.
Deposit insurance covers all deposits such as savings, fixed, current, recurring deposits, etc. in all commercial banks, functioning in India. Deposits in State, Central and Primary cooperative banks, functioning in States/Union Territories are also covered. In a path breaking reform, Bank deposit insurance cover was enhanced from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 5 lakh.
With deposit insurance coverage of Rs. 5 lakh per depositor per bank, the number of fully protected accounts at end of previous financial year constituted 98.1% of the total number of accounts, as against the international benchmark of 80%.
The first tranche of interim payments has been released by the Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation recently, against claims received from depositors of 16 Urban Cooperative Banks which are under restrictions by RBI. Payout of over Rs 1300 crore has been made to alternate bank accounts of over 1 lakh depositors against their claims.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিল্লীত বেংক জমা বীমা কাৰ্যসূচীত জমাকৰ্তাসকলক সম্বোধন কৰে
"যোৱা কেইদিনমানত এক লাখতকৈও অধিক জমাকৰ্তাই তেওঁলোকৰ ধন ঘূৰাই পাইছে, যিবছৰ ধৰি আবদ্ধ হৈ আছে। এই পৰিমাণ ১৩০০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক"
"আজিৰ নতুন ভাৰতে সমস্যা সমাধানৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিছে, আজিৰ ভাৰতে সমস্যাৰ পৰা পলায়ন নকৰে"
"দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ চিন্তা অনুভৱ কৰি, মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ চিন্তা বুজি, আমি এই পৰিমাণ ৫ লাখ টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছো"
"আগতে, য'ত কোনো ধন ঘূৰাই দিয়াৰ সময়সীমা নাছিল, এতিয়া আমাৰ চৰকাৰে ৯০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত ধন ঘূৰাই দিয়াৰ অনুমোদন জনাইছে"
"দেশৰ সমৃদ্ধি আৰু বেংকৰ সমৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বেংকৰ এক ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা আছে, জমাকৰ্তাৰ ধন সুৰক্ষিত হোৱাটোও সমানে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ, যদি আমি বেংকবোৰ বচাব বিচাৰো তেন্তে আমি জমাকৰ্তাসকলক সুৰক্ষা দিব লাগিব"
"যেতিয়া বিশ্বৰ সক্ষম দেশবোৰেও তেওঁলোকৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ কাষ চাপিবলৈ সংগ্ৰাম কৰি আছিল, ভাৰতে দেশৰ প্ৰায় প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণীলৈ দ্ৰুতগতিত প্ৰত্যক্ষ সহায় আগবঢ়াইছিল"
"জন ধন যোজনাৰ অধীনত খোলা কোটি কোটি বেংক একাউণ্টৰ আধাতকৈও অধিক মহিলাৰ"
12 DEC 2021 1:26PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত "ডিপজিটৰ ১: গেৰাণ্টিযুক্ত সময়-সীমাবদ্ধ জমা বীমা পৰিশোধৰ পৰিমাণ লাখ টকা" শীৰ্ষক এক অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী, বিত্ত ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী আৰু ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংকৰ গভৰ্ণৰও অনুষ্ঠানটোত উপস্থিত আছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কিছুমান জমাকৰ্তাক চেকপ্ৰদান কৰে।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজিদেশৰ বেংকিং খণ্ডৰ বাবে আৰু দেশৰ কোটি কোটি বেংক একাউণ্ট ধাৰকৰ বাবে অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিন। কেইবা দশক ধৰি চলি অহা এটা ডাঙৰ সমস্যা কেনেকৈ সমাধান কৰা হৈছে তাৰ সাক্ষী আজি। "আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানটোত দিয়া নামটোৱে 'ডিপজিটৰ ফাৰ্ষ্ট'ৰ আত্মাক প্ৰথম স্থান দিয়াটো অধিক শুদ্ধ কৰি তুলিছে। যোৱা কেইদিনমানত, এক লাখতকৈও অধিক জমাকৰ্তাই তেওঁলোকৰ ধন ঘূৰাই পাইছে, যি বছৰ ধৰি আবদ্ধ হৈ আছে। ১৩০০ কোটি। "
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যিকোনো দেশে কেৱল সময়মতে সমস্যাসমাধান কৰিব পাৰে আৰু সেইবোৰক অধিক বেয়া হোৱাৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰিব পাৰে। অৱশ্যে, বহু বছৰ ধৰি সমস্যাপৰিহাৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰৱণতা দেখা গৈছে। আজিৰ নতুন ভাৰতে সমস্যাৰ সমাধানৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে, আজিৰ ভাৰতে সমস্যাবোৰ প্ৰতিহত নকৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতত বেংক জমাকৰ্তাসকলৰ বাবে বীম ৰশ্মিৰ প্ৰণালী ৬০ দশকত প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছিল। আগতে, বেঙ্কত জমা কৰা পৰিমাণৰ ভিতৰত, কেৱল ৫০,০০০ টকালৈকে গেৰাণ্টি দিয়া হৈছিল। তাৰ পিছত, ইয়াক এক লাখ টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছিল। অৰ্থাৎ, যদি বেংকটোৰ অৰ্থনীতি ধ্বংসৰ গৰাহত পৰে, তেন্তে জমাকৰ্তাসকলে মাত্ৰ এক লাখ টকা পোৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছিল। এই ধনবোৰ কেতিয়া লাভ কৰিব, তাৰ বাবে কোনো নিৰ্ধাৰিত সময়সীমা নাছিল। "দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ চিন্তা অনুভৱ কৰি, মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ উদ্বেগ বুজি, আমি এই পৰিমাণ লাখ টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছো। আইন সংশোধন কৰি আন এটা সমস্যা সমাধান কৰা হৈছিল। "আগতে, য'ত কোনো ধন ঘূৰাই দিয়াৰ সময়সীমা নাছিল, এতিয়া আমাৰ চৰকাৰে ইয়াক ৯০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত অনুমোদন জনাইছে অৰ্থাৎ, আনকি বেঙ্ক ডুবি যোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো, জমাকৰ্তাসকলে ৯০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত তেওঁলোকৰ ধন ঘূৰাই পাব। "
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ সমৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বেংকসমূহৰ এক ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা আছে। একেদৰে, বেংকৰ সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে, জমাকৰ্তাৰ ধনো সমানে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। যদি আমি বেংকবোৰ ৰক্ষা কৰিব লগা হয়, জমাকৰ্তাসকলক সুৰক্ষিত কৰিব লাগিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিগত কেইবছৰমানত বহুতো ক্ষুদ্ৰ ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ বেংকক ডাঙৰ বেংকসমূহৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত কৰা হৈছে যাতে তেওঁলোকৰ ক্ষমতা, সামৰ্থ্য আৰু স্বচ্ছতা সকলো ধৰণে শক্তিশালী হয়। যেতিয়া আৰবিআইয়ে সমবায় বেংকবোৰ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰে, ই সাধাৰণ জমাকৰ্তাৰ তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি আস্থা আৰু বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সমস্যাটো কেৱল বেংক একাউণ্টৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতেই নহয়, দূৰৱৰ্তী গাওঁসমূহক বেংকিং সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰাও আছিল। আজি, দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন গাওঁৰ কিলোমিটাৰ ব্যাসাৰ্ধৰ ভিতৰত, বেংক শাখা বা বেঙ্কিং সংবাদদাতাৰ সুবিধা উপনীত হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি ভাৰতৰ সাধাৰণ মানুহে যিকোনো সময়তে, যিকোনো স্থানত, সাত দিন, ২৪ ঘণ্টাকৈ সৰু-সুৰা লেনদেন ডিজিটেলভাৱে কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ১০০ বছৰৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ দুৰ্যোগৰ সময়তো ভাৰতৰ বেংকিং ব্যৱস্থা সুচাৰুৰূপে চলাত সহায় কৰা বহুতো সংস্কাৰ আছে। "যেতিয়া পৃথিৱীৰ সক্ষম দেশসমূহেও তেওঁলোকৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ কাষ চাপিবলৈ সংগ্ৰাম কৰি আছিল, ভাৰতে দেশৰ প্ৰায় প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণীক দ্ৰুত গতিত প্ৰত্যক্ষ সহায় কৰিছিল। "
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিগত কেইবছৰমানত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহে দৰিদ্ৰ, মহিলা, পথ বিক্ৰেতা আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলৰ এক বৃহৎ অংশক বীমা, বেংক ঋণ আৰু বিত্তীয় সৱলীকৰণৰ দৰে সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পূৰ্বতে দেশৰ মহিলাসকলৰ ওচৰত কোনো ধৰণে বেংকিং সেৱা পোৱা নাছিল। তেওঁ কৈছিল যে এইটো তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰে অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। জন ধন যোজনাৰ অধীনত খোলা কোটি কোটি বেংক একাউণ্টৰ আধাতকৈও অধিক মহিলা। "আমি শেহতীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পাৰিবাৰিক স্বাস্থ্য জৰীপতো দেখিছো যে এই বেংক একাউণ্টবোৰে মহিলাসকলৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সৱলীকৰণৰ ওপৰত প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছে। "
জমা বীমাই ভাৰতত চলি থকা সকলো বাণিজ্যিক বেঙ্কত সঞ্চয়, স্থিৰ, চলিত, পুনৰাবৃত্তি জমা আদিৰ দৰে সকলো জমা আৱৰে। বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত সংস্থাত কাম কৰি থকা ৰাজ্যিক, কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু প্ৰাথমিক সমবায় বেংকৰ জমাও সামৰি লোৱা হয়। এক অভূতপূৰ্ব সংস্কাৰ হিচাপে, বেঙ্ক জমা বীমা আৱৰণ লাখ টকাৰ পৰা লাখ টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছিল।
প্ৰতি বেঙ্কত প্ৰতি জমাকৰ্তাৰ বাবে লাখ টকাৰ জমা বীমা কভাৰেজৰ সৈতে, যোৱা বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ শেষত সম্পূৰ্ণসুৰক্ষিত একাউণ্টৰ সংখ্যা মুঠ একাউণ্ট সংখ্যাৰ ৯৮.১ শতাংশ আছিল, আনহাতে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত আন্তৰ্জাতিক মানদণ্ড হৈছে ৮০ শতাংশ।
১৬ টা নগৰ সমবায় বেংকৰ জমাকৰ্তাৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা দাবীৰ বাবে অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন পৰিশোধৰ প্ৰথম কিস্তি শেহতীয়াকৈ জমা বীমা আৰু ক্ৰেডিট গেৰাণ্টি নিগমে মুকলি কৰিছে, যিটো আৰ.বি.আই.-ৰ দ্বাৰা আৰোপ কৰা প্ৰতিবন্ধকতাৰ অধীনত আছে। এক লাখতকৈও অধিক জমাকৰ্তাৰ দাবীৰ বাবে বৈকল্পিক বেংক একাউণ্টত ১৩০০ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক পৰিশোধ কৰা হৈছে।