Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Balrampur, UP on 11th December and inaugurate the Saryu Nahar National Project
Project lying pending for nearly four decades completed in four years
Completion of project a result of PM’s vision to prioritise long pending projects of national importance and his commitment towards farmer welfare and empowerment
Project will provide assured water for irrigation of over 14 lakh hectares of land and benefit about 29 lakh farmers of over 6200 villages of Eastern UP
Farmers will now be able to maximise agri-potential of the region
Project also involves interlinking of five rivers - Ghaghara, Saryu, Rapti, Banganga and Rohini
10 DEC 2021 8:25AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Balrampur, Uttar Pradesh and inaugurate the Saryu Nahar National Project on 11th December at around 1 PM.
The work on the project started in 1978 but due to lack of continuity of budgetary support, interdepartmental coordination and adequate monitoring, it got delayed and was not completed even after nearly four decades. Prime Minister’s vision for farmer welfare and empowerment, and his commitment to prioritise long pending projects of national importance, brought much needed focus on the project. Consequently in 2016, the project was brought under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana with the target to complete it in a time bound manner. In this endeavour, innovative solutions were found for new land acquisition to construct new canals and fill the critical gaps in the project, and also for resolving the pending litigation related to the previous land acquisitions. The renewed focus on the project has resulted in the project being completed in only about four years.
The Saryu Nahar National Project has been built with a total cost of more than Rs. 9800 crore, out of which more than Rs 4600 crore was provisioned in the last four years. The project also involves interlinking of five rivers - Ghaghara, Saryu, Rapti, Banganga and Rohini to ensure optimum usage of water resources of the region.
The project will provide assured water for irrigation of over 14 lakh hectares of land and benefit about 29 lakh farmers of over 6200 villages. It will benefit nine districts of Eastern Uttar Pradesh namely - Bahraich, Shravasti, Balrampur, Gonda, Siddharthnagar, Basti, Sant Kabir Nagar, Gorakhpur and Maharajganj. The farmers of the region, who were the worst sufferers of the inordinate delay in the project, will now immensely benefit from the upgraded irrigation potential. They will now be able to grow crops on a larger scale and maximise the agri-potential of the region.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 11 डिसेंबर रोजी उत्तर प्रदेशमधील बलरामपूरला भेट देणार आणि शरयू बंधारा राष्ट्रीय प्रकल्पाचे उद्घाटन करणार
सुमारे चार दशकांपासून प्रलंबित असलेला हा प्रकल्प चार वर्षांत पूर्ण झाला
राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाच्या दीर्घकाळ प्रलंबित प्रकल्पांना प्राधान्य देण्याची पंतप्रधानांची दूरदृष्टी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण आणि सक्षमीकरणाप्रति त्यांची वचनबद्धता यामुळे प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाला
या प्रकल्पामुळे पूर्व उत्तर प्रदेशातील 14 लाख हेक्टरपेक्षा जास्त जमिनीच्या सिंचनासाठी खात्रीशीर पाणी मिळेल आणि 6200 हून अधिक गावांतील सुमारे 29 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना याचा फायदा होईल.
शेतकरी आता या प्रदेशातील कृषी क्षमता वाढवू शकतील
या प्रकल्पात घाघरा, शरयू, राप्ती, बाणगंगा आणि रोहिणी या पाच नद्यांच्या आंतरजोडणीचाही समावेश आहे
10 DEC 2021 4:03PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 11 डिसेंबर रोजी दुपारी 1 वाजता उत्तर प्रदेशातील बलरामपूरला भेट देतील आणि शरयू बंधारा राष्ट्रीय प्रकल्पाचे उद्घाटन करतील.
प्रकल्पाचे काम 1978 मध्ये सुरू झाले, परंतु अर्थसंकल्पीय सहाय्य , आंतरविभागीय समन्वय आणि पुरेशा देखरेखीच्या अभावी त्याला विलंब झाला आणि सुमारे चार दशके उलटूनही ते पूर्ण झाले नाही. शेतकरी कल्याण आणि सक्षमीकरणाप्रति पंतप्रधानांची दूरदृष्टी आणि राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाच्या दीर्घकाळ प्रलंबित प्रकल्पांना प्राधान्य देण्याच्या त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेमुळे या प्रकल्पावर अधिक लक्ष दिले गेले. परिणामी, 2016 मध्ये, हा प्रकल्प कालबद्ध पद्धतीने पूर्ण करण्याच्या उद्दिष्टासह प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचन योजनेंतर्गत आणण्यात आला. या प्रयत्नादरम्यान , नवीन भूसंपादनासाठी , नवीन कालवे बांधण्यासाठी आणि प्रकल्पातील महत्त्वाची तफावत भरून काढण्यासाठी तसेच पूर्वीच्या भूसंपादनाशी संबंधित प्रलंबित खटल्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी नाविन्यपूर्ण उपाय शोधण्यात आले. प्रकल्पावर नव्याने लक्ष केंद्रित केल्यामुळे हा प्रकल्प केवळ चार वर्षांत पूर्ण करण्यात आला आहे.
शरयू बंधारा राष्ट्रीय प्रकल्प एकूण 9800 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक खर्च करून बांधण्यात आला आहे., त्यापैकी 4600 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक तरतूद गेल्या चार वर्षांत करण्यात आली. घाघरा, शरयू राप्ती, बाणगंगा आणि रोहिणी या पाच नद्यांच्या आंतरजोडणीचाही या प्रकल्पात समावेश आहे, यामुळे प्रदेशातील जलस्रोतांचा योग्य वापर होईल.
या प्रकल्पामुळे 14 लाख हेक्टरपेक्षा जास्त जमिनीच्या सिंचनासाठी खात्रीशीर पाणी उपलब्ध होईल आणि 6200 हून अधिक गावांतील सुमारे 29 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना फायदा होईल. बहराइच, श्रवस्ती, बलरामपूर, गोंडा, सिद्धार्थनगर, बस्ती, संत कबीर नगर, गोरखपूर आणि महाराजगंज या पूर्व उत्तर प्रदेशातील नऊ जिल्ह्यांना याचा फायदा होईल. प्रकल्पातील अवास्तव दिरंगाईचा सर्वाधिक फटका बसलेल्या या भागातील शेतकऱ्यांना आता उन्नत सिंचन क्षमतेचा मोठा फायदा होणार आहे. ते आता मोठ्या प्रमाणावर पिके घेऊ शकतील आणि प्रदेशातील कृषी क्षमता वाढवू शकतील.