Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Balrampur, UP on 11th December and inaugurate the Saryu Nahar National Project
Project lying pending for nearly four decades completed in four years
Completion of project a result of PM’s vision to prioritise long pending projects of national importance and his commitment towards farmer welfare and empowerment
Project will provide assured water for irrigation of over 14 lakh hectares of land and benefit about 29 lakh farmers of over 6200 villages of Eastern UP
Farmers will now be able to maximise agri-potential of the region
Project also involves interlinking of five rivers - Ghaghara, Saryu, Rapti, Banganga and Rohini
10 DEC 2021 8:25AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Balrampur, Uttar Pradesh and inaugurate the Saryu Nahar National Project on 11th December at around 1 PM.
The work on the project started in 1978 but due to lack of continuity of budgetary support, interdepartmental coordination and adequate monitoring, it got delayed and was not completed even after nearly four decades. Prime Minister’s vision for farmer welfare and empowerment, and his commitment to prioritise long pending projects of national importance, brought much needed focus on the project. Consequently in 2016, the project was brought under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana with the target to complete it in a time bound manner. In this endeavour, innovative solutions were found for new land acquisition to construct new canals and fill the critical gaps in the project, and also for resolving the pending litigation related to the previous land acquisitions. The renewed focus on the project has resulted in the project being completed in only about four years.
The Saryu Nahar National Project has been built with a total cost of more than Rs. 9800 crore, out of which more than Rs 4600 crore was provisioned in the last four years. The project also involves interlinking of five rivers - Ghaghara, Saryu, Rapti, Banganga and Rohini to ensure optimum usage of water resources of the region.
The project will provide assured water for irrigation of over 14 lakh hectares of land and benefit about 29 lakh farmers of over 6200 villages. It will benefit nine districts of Eastern Uttar Pradesh namely - Bahraich, Shravasti, Balrampur, Gonda, Siddharthnagar, Basti, Sant Kabir Nagar, Gorakhpur and Maharajganj. The farmers of the region, who were the worst sufferers of the inordinate delay in the project, will now immensely benefit from the upgraded irrigation potential. They will now be able to grow crops on a larger scale and maximise the agri-potential of the region.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১১ ডিচেম্বৰত উত্তৰপ্রদেশৰ বলৰামপুৰ ভ্ৰমণ আৰু সৰযূ নাহাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্রকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
চাৰি দশক ধৰি অসম্পূৰ্ণ প্রকল্প চাৰি বছৰত সম্পূ্ৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে
দীর্ঘদিন ধৰি অসম্পূৰ্ণ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বার্থ জড়িত প্রকল্প সম্পূ্ৰ্ণ কৰাৰ প্ৰতি প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ অগ্রাধিকাৰৰ লগতে কৃষকসকলৰ কল্যাণ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সবলীকৰণৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ বাবেই কাৰ্যক্ষম হ’ল প্রকল্প
এই প্রকল্পৰ ফলত পূব উত্তৰপ্রদেশৰ ৬২০০তকৈ অধিক গাঁৱৰ ২৯ লাখ কৃষক উপকৃত হ’ব আৰু ১৪ লক্ষাধিক হেক্টৰ ভূমিত জলসিঞ্চনৰ সুবিধা উপলব্ধ হ’ব
সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলৰ কৃষি-সম্ভাৱনাক কৃষকসকলে সৰ্বাধিক কামত লগাব পাৰিব
এই প্রকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে সংযুক্ত হ’ল ঘাগৰা, সৰযূ, ৰাপ্তী, বনগংগা আৰু ৰোহিনী নদী
10 DEC 2021 8:25AM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে ১১ ডিচেম্বৰত উত্তৰপ্রদেশৰ বলৰামপুৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব আৰু দুপৰীয়া ১বজাত সৰযূ নাহাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্রকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
এই প্রকল্পৰ কাম ১৯৭৮ চনত আৰম্ভ হৈছিল। কিন্তু প্রকল্পৰ বাবে বাজেট আৱণ্টন নোহোৱা, বিভিন্ন বিভাগৰ মাজত সমন্বয় নথকা আৰু উপযুক্ত নিৰীক্ষণ নকৰাৰ ফলত প্রায় চাৰি দশকেও প্রকল্পৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা নাছিল৷ কৃষকসকলৰ কল্যাণ আৰু সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু দীর্ঘ দিনে অসম্পূৰ্ণ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বার্থ জড়িত প্রকল্পসমূহৰ কাম সম্পূ্ৰ্ণ কৰিবলৈ তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ বাবে সৰযূ নাহাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্রকল্পই বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব লাভ কৰে৷ ২০১৬ চনত প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি সিঞ্চাই যোজনাত এই প্রকল্প অন্তর্ভুক্ত কৰাত নির্দিষ্ট সময়ত ইয়াৰ কাম সম্পূ্ৰ্ণ কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা লোৱা হয়। ইয়াৰ পাছত নতুন খাল খনন আৰু প্রকল্পৰ বিভিন্ন গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ কামৰ বাবে ভূমি অধিগ্রহণত অভিনৱ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্রহণ কৰা হয়। দীর্ঘদিন ধৰি অসম্পূৰ্ণ গোচৰৰ নিষ্পত্তি কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ ফলত মাত্র চাৰি বছৰৰ প্রকল্পৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হয়।
সৰযূ নাহাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্রকল্প নির্মাণত ৯,৮০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত বিগত চাৰি বছৰত ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে ৪,৬০০ কোটি টকা। ঘাগৰা, সৰযূ , ৰাপ্তী, বনগংগা আৰু ৰোহিনী নদীক এই প্রকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে সংযুক্ত কৰাত সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলত সৰ্বাধিক পানীৰ ব্যৱহাৰ নিশ্চিত হৈছে।
এই প্রকল্পত ৬২০০তকৈ অধিক গাঁৱৰ ২৯ লাখ কৃষক উপকৃত হ’ব আৰু ১৪ লক্ষাধিক হেক্টৰ ভূমি জলসিঞ্চনৰ আওতালৈ আহিব। বাহেৰাইচ, শ্রৱস্তী, বলৰামপুৰ, গোন্দা, সিদ্ধার্থনগৰ, বাস্তি, সন্ত কবীৰ নগৰ, গোৰখপুৰ আৰু মহাৰাজগঞ্জকে ধৰি পূব উত্তৰপ্রদেশৰ ৯খন জিলাৰ জনসাধাৰণ ইয়াৰ ফলত উপকৃত হ’ব৷ প্রকল্প ৰূপায়ণত অস্বাভাৱিক বিলম্ব হোৱাৰ ফলত এই অঞ্চলৰ কৃষকসকলে দীর্ঘদিন যথেষ্ট সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে৷ সেয়েহে, এতিয়া তেওঁলোকে অত্যাধুনিক জলসিঞ্চনৰ সুবিধাৰে উপকৃত হ’ব৷ কৃষকসকলে অনাগত দিনত আৰু অধিক পৰিমাণে ফচল উৎপাদন কৰিব পাৰিব আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলৰ কৃষি সম্ভাৱনাক সর্বোচ্চ পর্যায়ত কামত লগাব পাৰিব৷