Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Balrampur, UP on 11th December and inaugurate the Saryu Nahar National Project
Project lying pending for nearly four decades completed in four years
Completion of project a result of PM’s vision to prioritise long pending projects of national importance and his commitment towards farmer welfare and empowerment
Project will provide assured water for irrigation of over 14 lakh hectares of land and benefit about 29 lakh farmers of over 6200 villages of Eastern UP
Farmers will now be able to maximise agri-potential of the region
Project also involves interlinking of five rivers - Ghaghara, Saryu, Rapti, Banganga and Rohini
10 DEC 2021 8:25AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Balrampur, Uttar Pradesh and inaugurate the Saryu Nahar National Project on 11th December at around 1 PM.
The work on the project started in 1978 but due to lack of continuity of budgetary support, interdepartmental coordination and adequate monitoring, it got delayed and was not completed even after nearly four decades. Prime Minister’s vision for farmer welfare and empowerment, and his commitment to prioritise long pending projects of national importance, brought much needed focus on the project. Consequently in 2016, the project was brought under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana with the target to complete it in a time bound manner. In this endeavour, innovative solutions were found for new land acquisition to construct new canals and fill the critical gaps in the project, and also for resolving the pending litigation related to the previous land acquisitions. The renewed focus on the project has resulted in the project being completed in only about four years.
The Saryu Nahar National Project has been built with a total cost of more than Rs. 9800 crore, out of which more than Rs 4600 crore was provisioned in the last four years. The project also involves interlinking of five rivers - Ghaghara, Saryu, Rapti, Banganga and Rohini to ensure optimum usage of water resources of the region.
The project will provide assured water for irrigation of over 14 lakh hectares of land and benefit about 29 lakh farmers of over 6200 villages. It will benefit nine districts of Eastern Uttar Pradesh namely - Bahraich, Shravasti, Balrampur, Gonda, Siddharthnagar, Basti, Sant Kabir Nagar, Gorakhpur and Maharajganj. The farmers of the region, who were the worst sufferers of the inordinate delay in the project, will now immensely benefit from the upgraded irrigation potential. They will now be able to grow crops on a larger scale and maximise the agri-potential of the region.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১১ই ডিসেম্বর উত্তরপ্রদেশের বলরামপুর সফর করবেন এবং সরযূ নাহার জাতীয় প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন
চার দশকের বকেয়া প্রকল্পটি চার বছরে শেষ হয়েছে
জাতীয় স্বার্থযুক্ত দীর্ঘদিনের বকেয়া প্রকল্পগুলি শেষ করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ায় এবং কৃষকদের কল্যাণ ও তাদের ক্ষমতায়নে তাঁর অঙ্গীকারের জন্য প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়িত হল
এই প্রকল্পের ফলে পূর্ব উত্তরপ্রদেশের ৬২০০র বেশি গ্রামের ২৯ লক্ষ কৃষক উপকৃত হবেন এবং ১৪ লক্ষ হেক্টরের বেশি জমি সেচের জলের সুবিধা পাবে
সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের কৃষি-সম্ভাবনাকে কৃষকরা সর্বোচ্চ কাজে লাগাতে পারবেন
ঘাগরা, সরযূ, রাপ্তী, বনগঙ্গা ও রোহিনী নদী এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে যুক্ত হল
10 DEC 2021 8:25AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ই ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১১ই ডিসেম্বর উত্তরপ্রদেশের বলরামপুর সফর করবেন এবং বেলা ১টার সময় সরযূ নাহার জাতীয় প্রকল্প উদ্বোধন করবেন।
এই প্রকল্পের কাজ ১৯৭৮ সালে শুরু হয়েছিল। কিন্তু প্রকল্পের জন্য বাজেট বরাদ্দ না হওয়ায়, বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের মধ্যে সমন্বয় না থাকায় এবং যথাযথ নজরদারী না চালানোয় প্রায় চার দশকেও প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হয় নি। কৃষকদের কল্যাণ ও ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উদ্যোগ এবং দীর্ঘ দিনের বকেয়া জাতীয় স্বার্থযুক্ত প্রকল্পগুলির কাজ শেষ করতে তাঁর অঙ্গীকারের জন্য সরযূ নাহার জাতীয় প্রকল্প বিশেষ গুরুত্ব পায়। ২০১৬ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি সিঞ্চাই যোজনায় এই প্রকল্পটিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করায় নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে এর কাজ শেষ করার পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়। এর পর নতুন খাল খননে এবং প্রকল্পের বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কাজের জন্য জমি অধিগ্রহণে অভিনব উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়। দীর্ঘদিনের বকেয়া মামলাগুলির নিষ্পত্তি করা হয়। এর ফলশ্রুতিতে মাত্র চার বছরেই প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হয়।
সরযূ নাহার জাতীয় প্রকল্প নির্মাণে ব্যয় হয়েছে ৯৮০০ কোটি টাকা। এর মধ্যে বিগত চার বছরে ব্যয় করা হয়েছে ৪৬০০ কোটি টাকা। ঘাগরা, সরযূ , রাপ্তী, বনগঙ্গা এবং রোহিনী নদীকে এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে যুক্ত করায় সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে সর্বোচ্চ জলের ব্যবহার নিশ্চিত হয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পে ৬২০০র বেশি গ্রামে ২৯ লক্ষ কৃষক উপকৃত হবেন এবং ১৪ লক্ষ হেক্টরের বেশি জমি সেচের আওতায় আসবে। বাহেরাইচ, শ্রবস্তী, বলরামপুর, গোন্ডা, সিদ্ধার্থনগর, বাস্তি, সন্ত কবীর নগর, গোরক্ষপুর এবং মহারাজগঞ্জ – পূর্ব উত্তরপ্রদেশের ৯টি জেলার মানুষ এর ফলে উপকৃত হবেন। প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে অস্বাভাবিক বিলম্ব হওয়ায় এই অঞ্চলের কৃষকরা দীর্ঘদিন যথেষ্ট সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হয়েছেন। তবে, এখন তাঁরা অত্যাধুনিক সেচের সুবিধে পাওয়ায় উপকৃত হবেন। কৃষকরা আগামীদিনে আরো বেশি পরিমাণে ফসল ফলাতে পারবেন এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের কৃষি সম্ভাবনাকে সর্বোচ্চ পর্যায়ে কাজে লাগাতে পারবেন।