Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Balrampur, UP on 11th December and inaugurate the Saryu Nahar National Project
Project lying pending for nearly four decades completed in four years
Completion of project a result of PM’s vision to prioritise long pending projects of national importance and his commitment towards farmer welfare and empowerment
Project will provide assured water for irrigation of over 14 lakh hectares of land and benefit about 29 lakh farmers of over 6200 villages of Eastern UP
Farmers will now be able to maximise agri-potential of the region
Project also involves interlinking of five rivers - Ghaghara, Saryu, Rapti, Banganga and Rohini
10 DEC 2021 8:25AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Balrampur, Uttar Pradesh and inaugurate the Saryu Nahar National Project on 11th December at around 1 PM.
The work on the project started in 1978 but due to lack of continuity of budgetary support, interdepartmental coordination and adequate monitoring, it got delayed and was not completed even after nearly four decades. Prime Minister’s vision for farmer welfare and empowerment, and his commitment to prioritise long pending projects of national importance, brought much needed focus on the project. Consequently in 2016, the project was brought under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana with the target to complete it in a time bound manner. In this endeavour, innovative solutions were found for new land acquisition to construct new canals and fill the critical gaps in the project, and also for resolving the pending litigation related to the previous land acquisitions. The renewed focus on the project has resulted in the project being completed in only about four years.
The Saryu Nahar National Project has been built with a total cost of more than Rs. 9800 crore, out of which more than Rs 4600 crore was provisioned in the last four years. The project also involves interlinking of five rivers - Ghaghara, Saryu, Rapti, Banganga and Rohini to ensure optimum usage of water resources of the region.
The project will provide assured water for irrigation of over 14 lakh hectares of land and benefit about 29 lakh farmers of over 6200 villages. It will benefit nine districts of Eastern Uttar Pradesh namely - Bahraich, Shravasti, Balrampur, Gonda, Siddharthnagar, Basti, Sant Kabir Nagar, Gorakhpur and Maharajganj. The farmers of the region, who were the worst sufferers of the inordinate delay in the project, will now immensely benefit from the upgraded irrigation potential. They will now be able to grow crops on a larger scale and maximise the agri-potential of the region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 11 دسمبر کو اترپردیش میں بلرام پور کاد ورہ کریں گے اور سریونہر نیشنل پروجیکٹ کاافتتاح کریں گے
لگ بھگ چار دہائیوں سے زیرالتوا یہ پروجیکٹ ، چار سال میں ہی مکمل کرلیا گیا ہے
اس پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل، قومی اہمیت کے حامل طویل عرصہ سے زیر التوا پروجیکٹوں کو ترجیح دینے سے متعلق وزیراعظم کے ویژن اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود اور تفویض اختیارات کے تئیں ان کی عہد بندی کانتیجہ ہے
پروجیکٹ کی بدولت مشرقی اترپردیش کے 6200 سے زیادہ گاوؤں میں 14 لاکھ ہیکیٹر زرعی آراضی کی آبپاشی کے لئے پانی کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنایاجائے گا اور لگ بھگ 29 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا
اب کسان، اپنے خطے کے زرعی امکانات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بروئے کار لاسکیں گے
پروجیکٹ کے تحت پانچ دریاؤں گھاگھرا، سریو، راپتی، بن گنگا اور روہنی کو آپس میں جوڑنا بھی شامل ہے
10 DEC 2021 8:25AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 11 دسمبر کو دوپہر ایک بجے کے قریب اترپردیش میں بلرامپور کادورہ کریں گے اور سریو نہر قومی پروجیکٹ کاافتتاح کریں گے۔
مذکورہ پروجیکٹ پر کام 1978 میں شروع ہوا تھا لیکن بجٹی امداد میں تسلسل، بین محکمہ جاتی اشتراک اور خاطر خواہ نگرانی میں کمی کی وجہ سے اس میں تاخیر ہوتی چلی گئی اور تقریباً چار دہائیوں کے بعد بھی پروجیکٹ مکمل نہیں کیاجاسکا۔ وزیراعظم کے کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود اور تفویض اختیارات اور طویل عرصہ سے زیرالتوا قومی اہمیت کے حامل پروجیکٹوں کو ترجیح دینے کے ویژن کی وجہ سے اس پروجیکٹ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تھی۔
اس لئے 2016 میں اس پروجیکٹ کو ایک مقررہ وقت میں مکمل کرنےکے ہدف کے ساتھ پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا کے تحت لایا گیا۔ اس کوشش میں، نئی نہروں کی تعمیر کی غرض سے نئی اراضی کی حصولیابی اور پروجیکٹ میں بنیادی خامیوں کو دور کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ گزشتہ اراضی کی حصولیابیوں سے متعلق زیرالتوا مقدمات کو نمٹانے کے مقصد سے اختراعی طریق کار تلاش کئے گئے۔ پروجیکٹ پر از سر نو توجہ مرکوز کئے جانے کے نتیجے میں یہ پروجیکٹ محض لگ بھگ چار سال میں ہی مکمل ہوگیا۔
سریو نہر قومی پروجیکٹ 9800 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی کُل لاگت کے ساتھ تعمیر کیاگیا ہے۔ جس میں 4600 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ گزشتہ چار سال میں دستیاب کرائے گئے تھے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت پانچ دریاؤں، گھاگھرا، سریو، راپتی، بن گنگا اور روہنی کو آپس میں جوڑنا بھی شامل ہے تاکہ خطے کے آبی وسائل کوزیادہ سے زیادہ بروئے کار لایاجاسکے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کی بدولت14 لاکھ سے زیادہ زرعی اراضی کی آبپاشی کے لئے پانی کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے گا اور 6200 سے زیادہ گاؤوں کے 29 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس سے مشرقی اترپردیش کے نو ضلعوں، بہرائچ، شراوستی، بلرامپور، گونڈہ، سدھارتھ نگر، بستی، سنت کبیر نگر، گورکھپور اور مہاراج گنج کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ خطے کے کسانوں کو جو پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل میں ضرورت سے زیادہ تاخیر ہونےکی وجہ سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہوئے تھے، اب آبپاشی سے متعلق بہتر بنائی گئی گنجائشوں سے زبردست فائدہ ہوگا۔
اب یہ کسان بڑے پیمانے پر فصلیں اُگا سکیں گے اور خطے کے زراعت سے متعلق مکانات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بروئے کار لاسکیں گے۔