Ministry of Communications
Over 1 lakh people getting pension directly into their bank accounts through SAMPANN project
9,630 Grievances settled through the system
SAMPANN is helping Telecom Department in faster settlement of pension cases, improved reconciliation/auditing and ease of accounting
09 DEC 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
More than One Lakh pensioners are currently being serviced by Principal Controller of Communication Accounts/ Controller of Communication Accounts offices all over India via SAMPANN which has improved the service delivery to pensioners by providing a single window setup ensuring the following benefits:
• Timely settlement of pension cases
• Provision of e-Pension Payment Order
• Login for each pensioner enables access to key information like payment history
• Online submission of grievances and timely SMS alerts
It has ensured recurring monthly savings to the Government of India on account of Commission being paid to Banks/Post Offices for payment of Pension which approximately amounts to Rs.
11.5 Crores as of June, 2021.
Key data related to SAMPANN since launch is summarized below:
Year
No. of Pensioners Onboarded
No. of Grievances Settled
Amount Disbursed (in Cr. Rupees)
2019
12,001
524
2109.67/-
2020
87,958
6,839
8477.30/-
2021 (Till June)
1,382
2,267
5238.47/-
Total
1,01,341
9,630
15,825.44 Cr.
SAMPANN – ‘System for Accounting and Management of Pension’ is an ambitious project of Government of India being implemented by Controller General of Communication Accounts, Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications. It was dedicated to the nation by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 29th December, 2018. It is a seamless online pension processing and payment system for Department of Telecommunications pensioners. It provides direct credit of pension into the bank accounts of pensioners.
The system has helped the Department in faster settlement of pension cases, improved reconciliation/auditing and ease of accounting.
SAMPANN has also been instrumental in settling close to 76000 BSNL Voluntary Retirement Scheme 2019 cases in a short span of 6 months.
SAMPANN is a system with a flexible design which enables it to accommodate ever expanding requirements.

വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
സമ്പൻ (SAMPANN) പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ആളുകൾക്ക് അവരുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേക്ക് നേരിട്ട് പെൻഷൻ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നു
09 DEC 2021 1:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 09, 2021
ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പെൻഷൻകാർക്ക് നിലവിൽ പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ കൺട്രോളർ ഓഫ് കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ അക്കൗണ്ട്സ്/കൺട്രോളർ ഓഫ് കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ അക്കൗണ്ട്സ് ഓഫീസുകൾ SAMPANN വഴി സേവനം നൽകി വരുന്നു. ഈ ഏകജാലക സജ്ജീകരണം പെൻഷൻകാർക്ക് സേവന വിതരണം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു:
*പെൻഷൻ കേസുകൾ സമയബന്ധിതമായി തീർപ്പാക്കുന്നു
*ഇ-പെൻഷൻ പേയ്‌മെന്റ് ഓർഡറിന്റെ വ്യവസ്ഥ
*ഓരോ പെൻഷൻകാർക്കും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള ലോഗിൻ, പേയ്‌മെന്റ് ഹിസ്റ്ററി പോലുള്ള പ്രധാന വിവരങ്ങളുടെ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു
*പരാതികളുടെ ഓൺലൈൻ സമർപ്പണവും സമയബന്ധിതമായ എസ്എംഎസ് അലേർട്ടുകളും
പെൻഷൻ പേയ്‌മെന്റിനായി ബാങ്കുകൾ/പോസ്‌റ്റ് ഓഫീസുകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് കമ്മീഷൻ ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ഇത് ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റിന് ആവർത്തിച്ചുള്ള പ്രതിമാസ സേവിങ്സ് ഉറപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2021 ജൂൺ വരെ ഈ ഇനത്തിൽ ഏകദേശം 11.5 കോടി രൂപ ലാഭിക്കാനായി.
SAMPANN ന്റെ സമാരംഭം മുതൽ അതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാന വിവരങ്ങൾ ചുവടെ സംഗ്രഹിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു:
Year
No. of Pensioners On boarded
No. of Grievances Settled
Amount Disbursed (in Cr. Rupees)
2019
12,001
524
2109.67/-
2020
87,958
6,839
8477.30/-
2021 (Till June)
1,382
2,267
5238.47/-
Total
1,01,341
9,630
15,825.44 Cr.