प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गोरखपुर, उत्तर प्रदेश में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण किया
पीएम ने एम्स, उर्वरक संयंत्र और आईसीएमआर केंद्र का उद्घाटन भी किया
जब डबल इंजन की सरकार होती है, तो डबल तेजी से काम भी होता है: प्रधानमंत्री
“जब गरीब-शोषित-वंचित की चिंता करने वाली सरकार होती है, तो वो परिश्रम भी करती है, परिणाम भी लाकर दिखाती है”
"आज का समारोह न्यू इंडिया के संकल्प का प्रमाण है, जिसके लिए कुछ भी असंभव नहीं है"
गन्ना किसानों के हित में किए गए कार्यों के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार की सराहना की
07 DEC 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उत्तर प्रदेश के गोरखपुर में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एम्स और उर्वरक संयंत्र के उद्घाटन तथा गोरखपुर में आईसीएमआर के क्षेत्रीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान केंद्र के नए भवन के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश के लोगों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने 5 साल पहले एम्स और उर्वरक संयंत्र की आधारशिला रखने को याद किया तथा आज दोनों का उद्घाटन करते हुए एक बार शुरू की गई परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने की सरकार की कार्यशैली को रेखांकित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब डबल इंजन की सरकार होती है, तो विकास कार्यों के क्रियान्वयन की गति भी दोगुनी हो जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब नेक नीयत से काम होता है, तो आपदाएं भी अवरोध नहीं बन पातीं। जब गरीब-शोषित-वंचित की चिंता करने वाली सरकार होती है; तो वो परिश्रम भी करती है, परिणाम भी लाकर दिखाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज का समारोह इस बात का प्रमाण है कि जब न्यू इंडिया तय कर लेता है तो कुछ भी असंभव नहीं है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि त्रिस्तरीय दृष्टिकोण के तहत सरकार ने यूरिया की 100 प्रतिशत नीम कोटिंग की शुरुआत करके यूरिया के दुरुपयोग को रोका। उन्होंने कहा कि करोड़ों किसानों को मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड दिए गए हैं, ताकि वे यह तय कर सकें कि उनके खेत के लिए किस तरह की खाद या उर्वरक की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने यूरिया का उत्पादन बढ़ाने पर विशेष जोर दिया है। उर्वरक उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए बंद पड़े उर्वरक संयंत्रों को भी फिर से खोलना पड़ा। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में 5 उर्वरक संयंत्रों का निर्माण कार्य पूरा हो जाने से देश भर में 60 लाख टन यूरिया उपलब्ध हो जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल के वर्षों में गन्ना किसानों के हित में किए गए अभूतपूर्व कार्यों के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार की सराहना की। उन्होंने गन्ना किसानों के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य को हाल ही में 300 रुपये तक बढ़ाने और पिछली सरकारों द्वारा विगत 10 वर्षों में गन्ना किसानों को किए गए भुगतान के लगभग बराबर भुगतान करने के लिए सरकार की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के बाद इस सदी की शुरुआत तक देश भर में केवल एक ही एम्स था। पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी ने 6 और एम्स को मंजूरी दी थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले सात साल में 16 नए एम्स खोलने के लिए देश भर में निर्माण कार्य चल रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि उनकी सरकार का लक्ष्य है कि देश के हर जिले में कम से कम एक मेडिकल कॉलेज अवश्‍य हो।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सब जानते थे कि इस क्षेत्र के किसानों के लिए और यहां के लोगों को रोजगार उपलब्ध कराने के लिए गोरखपुर का फर्टिलाइजर प्लांट कितना जरूरी था। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्लांट का इतना महत्व होने के बावजूद पहले की सरकारों ने इसे फिर से शुरू करवाने में कोई दिलचस्पी नहीं दिखाई। सब जानते थे कि गोरखपुर में एम्स की मांग बरसों से हो रही थी। लेकिन 2017 से पहले जो सरकार चला रहे थे, उन्होंने गोरखपुर में एम्स के निर्माण के लिए जमीन देने में हर तरह के बहाने बनाए। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस इलाके में जापानी इंसेफेलाइटिस के मामलों में भारी कमी और यहां चिकित्सा से जुड़े बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, “एम्स और आईसीएमआर के केंद्र के जरिए जापानी इंसेफेलाइटिस के खिलाफ लड़ाई को नई ताकत मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अतीत में राज्य के लोगों के लिए दुःख और तकलीफ का कारण बने सत्ता के प्रदर्शन की राजनीति, सत्ता की राजनीति, घोटालों और माफिया तत्वों की आलोचना की। उन्होंने लोगों से ऐसी ताकतों से सतर्क रहने की अपील की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज हमारी सरकार ने सरकारी गोदाम गरीबों के लिए खोल दिए हैं और उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री हर घर में अन्न पहुंचाने में जुटे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका लाभ उत्तर प्रदेश के लगभग 15 करोड़ लोगों को मिल रहा है। हाल ही में पीएम गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना को होली से आगे तक के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया है। पहले की सरकारों ने अपराधियों को संरक्षण देकर उत्तर प्रदेश का नाम बदनाम कर दिया था। आज माफिया जेल में हैं और निवेशक दिल खोलकर उत्तर प्रदेश में निवेश कर रहे हैं। यही डबल इंजन का डबल विकास है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसलिए डबल इंजन की सरकार पर उत्तर प्रदेश को विश्वास है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to the nation various development projects in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh
Inaugurates AIIMS, Fertilizer Plant and ICMR Centre
Double engine Government doubles the speed of Developmental works: PM
“Government that thinks of deprived and exploited, works hard as well get results”
“Today's event is evidence of determination new India for whom nothing is impossible”
Lauds UP Government for the work done for the benefit of sugarcane farmers
07 DEC 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation various development projects in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh.
The Prime Minister congratulated the people of UP for the inauguration of AIIMS and fertilizer plant and for the new building of Regional Medical Research Center of ICMR in Gorakhpur. He recalled laying the foundation stone for AIIMS and fertilizer plant, 5 years ago and inaugurating both today, underlining the working style of the government of finishing projects once undertaken.
The Prime Minister remarked that when there is a double engine Government, then the speed of implementing developmental works is also doubled. He said when work is done with a good intention, then even disasters cannot become a hindrance. When there is a government that cares about the poor, vulnerable & disadvantaged, it also works hard and shows results by bringing them along. He said today's event is proof that when the new India is determined, nothing is impossible.
The Prime Minister said, in a three pronged approach, the Government stopped the misuse of urea by introducing 100% neem coating of urea. He said soil health cards are given to crores of farmers so that they can decide what kind of fertilizer is needed for their farm. He said the Government laid emphasis on increasing the production of urea. Closed fertilizer plants were also forced to reopen to increase the production. The Prime Minister informed that with the completion of 5 fertilizer plants in different part of the country, 60 lakh tonnes of urea will be available in the country.
The Prime Minister appreciated the Government of Uttar Pradesh for the unprecedented work done for the sugarcane farmers in the recent years. He lauded the Government for increasing the remunerative price for sugarcane farmers, recently up to ₹300/- and for paying almost as much as the previous governments paid to sugarcane farmers in the past 10 years.
The Prime Minister said after independence till the beginning of this century, there was only one AIIMS in the country. Former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee had approved 6 more AIIMS. The Prime Minister said work is going on across the country to build 16 new AIIMS in the last 7 years. He announced the goal of his Government is that every district in the country must have at least one medical college.
The Prime Minister said everyone knew the importance of the fertilizer plant in Gorakhpur for the farmers of this region and also for providing employment. He said that in spite of the importance of the plant, the earlier governments did not show any interest in reopening it. Everyone knew that the demand for AIIMS in Gorakhpur was being raised for years. But those who were running the government before 2017 made all kinds of excuses for providing land for the construction of AIIMS in Gorakhpur. The Prime Minister noted drastic reduction in the cases of Japanese Encephalitis in the area and growth of the medical Infrastructure in the area. “With AIIMS and ICMR Centre, the fight against JE will gain new strength”, he said.
The Prime Minister criticized the politics of display of authority, power politics, scams and mafia that brought misery to the people of the state in the past. He appealed to people to be vigilant against such forces.
The Prime Minister said today our government has opened government godowns for the poor and the UP Chief Minister is busy delivering food to every household. He added that about 15 crore people of UP are getting its benefit. Recently, PM GaribKalyan Anna Yojanahas been extended beyond Holi. Earlier governments had defamed the name of UP by giving protection to criminals. Today the mafia is in jail and investors are investing freely in UP. That's the double development of the double engine. That's why UP has faith in a double engine government, he added.