Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
President to confer National Awards for outstanding work towards empowerment of persons with disabilities on International Day of Persons with Disabilities on 3rdDecember
Awards will be handed over to individuals, institutions, organizations and state/district, etc., for their outstanding achievements and work towards the empowerment of Persons with Disabilities
02 DEC 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind will be the Chief Guest at an esteemed ceremony to celebrate the ‘International Day of Persons with Disabilities’ organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Union Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, on December 3, 2021 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi. President Shri Kovind will confer the annual National Awards on individuals, institutions, organizations and state/district, etc., for their outstanding achievements and work towards the empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs).
Union Minister for Social Justice &Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar will preside over the function, while Union Ministers of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale, Shri A. Narayanaswamy and Ms. Pratima Bhoumik will also grace the occasion.
On the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities i.e. 3rd December, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment confers National Awards on Individuals, Institutions, Organizations, State/District etc for their outstanding achievements and work done towards empowerment of Persons with Disabilities every year.
National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2020, are being given under following categories: -
I. Best Employee/Self-Employed Person with Disabilities;
II. Best Employers and Placement Officers and/or Agencies;
III. Best Individual and Institution, working for the cause of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities;
IV. Role Model;
V. Best Applied Research or Innovation or Product, aimed at improving the life of Persons with Disabilities;
VI. Outstanding Work in creation of barrier-free environment for Persons with Disabilities;
VII. Best District in providing rehabilitation services;
VIII. Outstanding Creative Adult Person with Disabilities;
IX. Best Creative Child with Disabilities;
X. Best Braille Press;
XI. Best State (i) in promoting Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities;
XII. Best Sports-person with Disabilities.
Till 2017, the Award Scheme was governed under the National Awards Rules, 2013 which provided 7 categories of disabilities as per the Persons with Disabilities Act, 1995. However, with the coming into force of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 w.e.f. 19th April 2017, the number of specified disabilities increased from 7 to 21 under the new Law. Accordingly, all the 21 disabilities have been included under the National Award Guidelines which have been notified in the Extraordinary Gazette of India dated 2nd August, 2018.
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) writes to the State Governments/Union Territory Administrators and Central Ministries/Departments calling nominations for National Awards in various categories. Advertisement is also published in the national/regional language daily newspapers to give wide publicity of the Awards. The detailed scheme of National Awards as also the advertisement issued for calling applications is displayed in the website of the Department (www.disabilityaffairs.gov.in) in a downloadable format.
An advertisement inviting applications from persons belonging to all the 21 specified disabilities as also individuals/intuition working for empowerment of persons with disabilities (Divyangjan) was published in the leading newspapers on 25th July, 2020 with the last date for submission of applications as 9th September, 2020 which was subsequently extended to 30.09.2020. Copy of the advertisement was also uploaded on the website for the Department besides writing letters to States/Union Territories to give wide publicity. In all 1095 (997 hard copy +98 on e-mail) applications were received. The selection process consisted of examination of documents and records submitted by the applicants. These applications were screened and shortlisted by the Screening Committees constituted by the Department.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ 3 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ, ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ/ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
02 DEC 2021 3:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ, ਡਿਪਾਰਟਮੈਂਟ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਪਾਵਰਮੈਂਟ ਆਵ੍ ਪ੍ਰਸਨਜ਼ ਵਿੱਦ ਡਿਸਏਬਿਲਿਟੀਜ਼ (ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ), ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਦੁਆਰਾ 3 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ 'ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਦਿਵਸ' ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ (ਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ) ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ, ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ/ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵਿਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਦਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਦਾਸ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏ ਨਰਾਇਣਸਵਾਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਭੌਮਿਕ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ, ਯਾਨੀ 3 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ, ਡਿਪਾਰਟਮੈਂਟ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਪਾਵਰਮੈਂਟ ਆਵ੍ ਪ੍ਰਸਨਜ਼ ਵਿੱਦ ਡਿਸਏਬਿਲਿਟੀਜ਼ (ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ), ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ, ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ/ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਲ 2020 ਲਈ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ: -
I. ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ/ਸੈਲਫ਼-ਇੰਪਲਾਇਡ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ;
II. ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੇਸਮੈਂਟ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਅਤੇ/ਜਾਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ;
III. ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾ;
IV. ਰੋਲ ਮੋਡਲ;
V. ਬੇਸਟ ਅਪਲਾਈਡ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਜਾਂ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਂ ਉਤਪਾਦ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰਬ ਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ;
VI. ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਲਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ-ਮੁਕਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕੰਮ;
VII. ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ;
VIII. ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਬਾਲਗ;
IX. ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਬੱਚਾ;
X. ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਬਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ;
XI. ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਰਾਜ (i) ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ;
XII. ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਖੇਡ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ।
2017 ਤੱਕ, ਅਵਾਰਡ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ, 2013 ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਚਲਾਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਐਕਟ, 1995 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ 7 ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਐਕਟ, 2016 ਦੇ 19 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2017 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 7 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 21 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸਾਰੀਆਂ 21 ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਗਾਈਡਲਾਈਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2 ਅਗਸਤ, 2018 ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਐਕਸਟ੍ਰਾਓਰਡੀਨਰੀ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਦਾਖ਼ਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ/ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਅਖ਼ਬਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ (www.disabilityaffairs.gov.in) ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਕਰਨਯੋਗ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਰੀਆਂ 21 ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ/ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਸੱਦਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਖਬਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਨੈ-ਪੱਤਰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ 9 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਸੀ, ਜਿਸਨੂੰ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਕਾਪੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕੁੱਲ 1095 (997 ਹਾਰਡ ਕਾਪੀ + ਈ-ਮੇਲ 'ਤੇ 98) ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ। ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗਠਿਤ ਸਕਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਕਰੀਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਰਟਲਿਸਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ।