Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
President to confer National Awards for outstanding work towards empowerment of persons with disabilities on International Day of Persons with Disabilities on 3rdDecember
Awards will be handed over to individuals, institutions, organizations and state/district, etc., for their outstanding achievements and work towards the empowerment of Persons with Disabilities
02 DEC 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind will be the Chief Guest at an esteemed ceremony to celebrate the ‘International Day of Persons with Disabilities’ organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Union Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, on December 3, 2021 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi. President Shri Kovind will confer the annual National Awards on individuals, institutions, organizations and state/district, etc., for their outstanding achievements and work towards the empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs).
Union Minister for Social Justice &Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar will preside over the function, while Union Ministers of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale, Shri A. Narayanaswamy and Ms. Pratima Bhoumik will also grace the occasion.
On the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities i.e. 3rd December, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment confers National Awards on Individuals, Institutions, Organizations, State/District etc for their outstanding achievements and work done towards empowerment of Persons with Disabilities every year.
National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2020, are being given under following categories: -
I. Best Employee/Self-Employed Person with Disabilities;
II. Best Employers and Placement Officers and/or Agencies;
III. Best Individual and Institution, working for the cause of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities;
IV. Role Model;
V. Best Applied Research or Innovation or Product, aimed at improving the life of Persons with Disabilities;
VI. Outstanding Work in creation of barrier-free environment for Persons with Disabilities;
VII. Best District in providing rehabilitation services;
VIII. Outstanding Creative Adult Person with Disabilities;
IX. Best Creative Child with Disabilities;
X. Best Braille Press;
XI. Best State (i) in promoting Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities;
XII. Best Sports-person with Disabilities.
Till 2017, the Award Scheme was governed under the National Awards Rules, 2013 which provided 7 categories of disabilities as per the Persons with Disabilities Act, 1995. However, with the coming into force of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 w.e.f. 19th April 2017, the number of specified disabilities increased from 7 to 21 under the new Law. Accordingly, all the 21 disabilities have been included under the National Award Guidelines which have been notified in the Extraordinary Gazette of India dated 2nd August, 2018.
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) writes to the State Governments/Union Territory Administrators and Central Ministries/Departments calling nominations for National Awards in various categories. Advertisement is also published in the national/regional language daily newspapers to give wide publicity of the Awards. The detailed scheme of National Awards as also the advertisement issued for calling applications is displayed in the website of the Department (www.disabilityaffairs.gov.in) in a downloadable format.
An advertisement inviting applications from persons belonging to all the 21 specified disabilities as also individuals/intuition working for empowerment of persons with disabilities (Divyangjan) was published in the leading newspapers on 25th July, 2020 with the last date for submission of applications as 9th September, 2020 which was subsequently extended to 30.09.2020. Copy of the advertisement was also uploaded on the website for the Department besides writing letters to States/Union Territories to give wide publicity. In all 1095 (997 hard copy +98 on e-mail) applications were received. The selection process consisted of examination of documents and records submitted by the applicants. These applications were screened and shortlisted by the Screening Committees constituted by the Department.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति कल 3 दिसंबर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांग (विकलांग) दिवस के अवसर पर दिव्यांगजनों (विकलांग व्यक्तियों) के सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में उत्कृष्ट कार्य के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे
दिव्यांगों के सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में उनकी उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों और कार्यों के लिए व्यक्तियों, संस्थानों, संगठनों तथा राज्य/जिले आदि को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे
02 DEC 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद, विकलांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकारिता विभाग (दिव्यांगजन), केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा कल 3 दिसंबर, 2021 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकलांग दिवस' के लिए आयोजित एक सम्मान समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। राष्ट्रपति श्री कोविंद दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों (शारीरिक रूप से अक्षम व्यक्तियों -पीडब्ल्यूडी) के सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में अपनी उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों और कार्यों में रत व्यक्तियों, संस्थानों, संगठनों और राज्य/जिले आदि को वार्षिक राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे, जबकि केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले, श्री ए. नारायणस्वामी और सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
विकलांग व्यक्तियों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस यानी 3 दिसंबर के अवसर पर, दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकारिता विभाग (दिव्यांगजन), सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा विभिन्न व्यक्तियों, संस्थानों, संगठनों, राज्य/जिलों आदि को हर वर्ष विकलांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में उपलब्धियों और उनके उत्कृष्ट कार्य प्रदर्शन के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
वर्ष 2020 के लिए विकलांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत दिए जा रहे हैं : -
1. दिव्यांगता युक्त सर्वश्रेष्ठ कर्मचारी /स्व-रोजगारी व्यक्ति
2. सर्वश्रेष्ठ व्यक्ति और संस्थान, विकलांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए काम कर रहे हैं;
3. सर्वश्रेष्ठ नियोक्ता और नियुक्ति अधिकारी और / अथवा संस्थाएं ;
4. प्रेरणा स्रोत;
5. दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के जीवन में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयुक्त अनुसंधान अथवा नवाचार या उत्पाद;
6. विकलांग व्यक्तियों के लिए बाधा मुक्त वातावरण के निर्माण में उत्कृष्ट कार्य;
7. पुनर्वास सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाला सर्वश्रेष्ठ जिला;
8. उत्कृष्ट रचनात्मक वयस्क दिव्यांग व्यक्ति ;
9. सर्वश्रेष्ठ रचनात्मक दिव्यांग बालक;
10. सर्वश्रेष्ठ ब्रेल लिपि प्रेस;
11. विकलांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने में सर्वश्रेष्ठ राज्य ;
12. सर्वश्रेष्ठ खेल-विकलांग व्यक्ति।
2017 तक यह पुरस्कार योजना राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार नियम, 2013 के तहत शासित थी, जो दिव्यांग व्यक्ति अधिनियम, 1995 के अनुसार दिव्यांगों की 7 श्रेणियां प्रदान करती थी। हालांकि, 19 अप्रैल 2017 को दिव्यांगों के अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016 के प्रभावी होने के साथ ही नए कानून के तहत निर्दिष्ट दिव्यांगताओं की संख्या 7 से बढ़कर 21 हो गई । तदनुसार सभी 21 श्रेणियों की दिव्यांगताओं को राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार दिशानिर्देशों के तहत शामिल किया गया है और जिन्हें भारत के असाधारण राजपत्र दिनांक 2 अगस्त, 2018 में अधिसूचित भी किया गया है ।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत शारीरिक रूप से अक्षम व्यक्तियों के अधिकारिता विभाग (दिव्यांगजन) ने राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासकों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/ विभागों को विभिन्न श्रेणियों में राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों के लिए नामांकन के लिए पत्र लिखा है । पुरस्कारों का व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय/क्षेत्रीय भाषा के दैनिक समाचार पत्रों में भी विज्ञापन प्रकाशित किए जाते हैं । राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों की विस्तृत योजना के साथ-साथ आवेदन आमंत्रित करने के लिए जारी विज्ञापन विभाग की वेबसाइट (www.disabilityaffairs.gov.in) पर डाउनलोड करने योग्य प्रारूप में प्रदर्शित भी किया जाता है।
सभी 21 निर्दिष्ट दिव्यांगताओं वाले व्यक्तियों के साथ-साथ ऐसे अक्षम व्यक्तियों (दिव्यांगजन) के सशक्तिकरण के लिए काम करने वाले व्यक्तियों/ संस्थाओं से आवेदन आमंत्रित करने वाला एक विज्ञापन गत वर्ष 25 जुलाई, 2020 को देश के प्रमुख समाचार पत्रों में आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 9 सितंबर, 2020 होने के साथ प्रकाशित किया गया था और जिसे बाद में 30.09.2020 तक बढ़ा दिया गया था। व्यापक प्रचार के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पत्र लिखने के अलावा विभाग के लिए विज्ञापन की प्रति वेबसाइट पर भी अपलोड की गई थी। कुल मिला कर 1095 (997 हार्ड कॉपी + 98 ई-मेल पर) आवेदन प्राप्त हुए। चयन प्रक्रिया में आवेदकों द्वारा प्रस्तुत दस्तावेजों और अभिलेखों की जांच किया जाना शामिल था। इन आवेदनों की जांच और चयन विभाग द्वारा गठित जांच (स्क्रीनिंग) समितियों द्वारा किया गया था।