भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाद्वारे (ईसीआय) सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकाऱ्यांच्या परिषदेचे आयोजन
23 NOV 2021 5:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 नोव्हेंबर 2021
भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने काल नवी दिल्ली येथे सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत एक परिषद आयोजित केली होती. मतदारयादी, मतदान केंद्रे, विशेष सारांश पुनरावलोकन, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान (आयटी) ऍप्लिकेशन्स, तक्रारींचे वेळेवर निराकरण, ईव्हीएम/व्हीव्हीपीएटी, मतदान कर्मचार्‍यांचे प्रशिक्षण आणि क्षमता बांधणी, प्रसारमाध्यमे आणि संवाद तसेच मतदारांपर्यंत पोहचण्याचा व्यापक कार्यक्रम यासंबंधित विविध मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा आणि पुनरावलोकन करण्यासाठी या परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ), राज्यांमध्ये आयोगाचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतात त्यामुळे सीईओंच्या परिणामकारकता आणि दृश्यमानतेच्या महत्त्वावर, मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त (सीईसी) सुशील चंद्रा यांनी आपल्या भाषणादरम्यान भर दिला. त्यांनी मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांना मतदार यादीची शुद्धता, खात्रीशीर किमान सुविधांची उपलब्धता आणि सर्व मतदारांसाठी सर्व मतदान केंद्रांवर चांगल्या सुविधांची खातरजमा करण्यास सांगितले. त्यांनी मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांना विशेषत: मतदार नोंदणीसंदर्भात प्रलंबित असलेले सर्व अर्जं त्वरित निकाली काढण्यास सांगितले. प्रत्यक्षात मतदारांना चांगला अनुभव मिळावा यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत, असा पुनरुच्चार त्यांनी केला. ते पुढे म्हणाले की राजकीय पक्षांच्या काही तक्रारी असतील तर त्याच्या निराकरणासाठी सीईओंनी त्यांच्याशी नियमित संवाद साधला पाहिजे.
सीईसी सुशील चंद्रा यांनी आपल्या भाषणात पुढे सांगितले की, या परिषदेचे उद्दिष्ट संपूर्ण देशातील सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये समान रीतीने आयोगाच्या सूचनांची अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी संबंधित त्रूटी आणि आव्हाने हुडकणे हा आहे.
सीईओंद्वारे निवडणूकी संबंधित राबवले जाणारे नवीन उपक्रम आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींबाबत नियमितपणे प्रसारमाध्यमांच्या माध्यमातून प्रसारित केल्या पाहिजेत. जेणेकरुन त्या अधिकाअधिक लोकांपर्यत पोहचतील यावर सीईसी यांनी भर दिला.
मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांनी नवोन्मेषी, अधिक सक्रिय असण्याची गरज आहे आणि एकमेकांच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती तसेच आव्हानांमधून शिकले पाहिजे यावर निवडणूक आयुक्त राजीव कुमार यांनी मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधताना भर दिला.
निवडणूक आयुक्त अनुप चंद्र पांडे यांनी मतदान केंद्र अधिकाऱ्यांच्या (बीएलओ) प्रशिक्षण आणि क्षमता निर्माणावर भर दिला. कारण ईसीआयच्या उपक्रमांची परिणामकारकता क्षेत्रस्तरीय निवडणूक अधिकाऱ्यांच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीवर अवलंबून असते.
परिषदेदरम्यान आयोगाने काल ‘निवडणूक कायद्यावरील प्रकरणांचे संकलन’ प्रसिद्ध केले.
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांद्वारे छायाचित्र मतदार यादी 2022 (SSR2022) च्या विशेष सारांश पुनरावृत्तीसाठी SVEEP उपक्रमांचे मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शन देखील परिषदेदरम्यान प्रदर्शित करण्यात आले. विविध दृक् श्राव्य, मुद्रीत जाहिराती आणि SSR 2022 साठी राज्यातील प्रख्यात (आदर्श) व्यक्तींचे संदेश राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून प्राप्त झाले होते.
परिषदेला सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकारी, वरिष्ठ डीईसी, डीसीई, महासंचालक आणि आयोगातील इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.

Election Commission
ECI organizes conference of Chief Electoral Officers from all States/UTs
23 NOV 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India yesterday organized a conference with the Chief Electoral Officers of all States/UTs in New Delhi. The conference was organized to discuss and review various thematic issues related to Electoral Roll, Polling Stations, ongoing Special Summary Revision, IT Applications, timely resolution of grievances, EVMs/VVPATs, training & capacity building of polling staff, media & communication & extensive voter outreach program amongst others.
During his address, CEC Shri Sushil Chandra stressed on the significance of effectiveness and visibility of CEOs, as CEOs represent the Commission in the States. He asked CEOs to ensure purity of the electoral roll, availability of Assured Minimum Facilities and to ensure better facilities at all Polling Booths for all voters. He asked the CEOs for expeditious redressal of all pending applications especially with regard to voter registration. He reiterated that all efforts should be made to ensure better voter experience in reality. He added that the CEOs should have regular interaction with political parties to redress their grievances, if any.
CEC Shri Sushil Chandra during his address added that the objective of this conference is to identify the gaps and challenges to ensure instructions of the Commission are implemented uniformly in all States /UTs across the country. CEC also emphasised that new initiatives and best practices by the CEOs for election related activities should be regularly disseminated through media for enhanced outreach.
Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar while interacting with the Chief Electoral Officers said that the legal and regulatory framework of the elections is quite robust, however the implementation of various instructions of the Commission at the field is very critical. He stressed that CEOs need to be innovative, more active and should learn from each other's best practices and challenges. He urged CEOs to regularly interact with DEOs for coordination and monitoring and visit the field for critical feedback to ensure necessary course corrections.
Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey stressed upon Training & Capacity Building of BLOs as effectiveness of ECI’s activities depends upon the effective implementation by field level election officials. He also emphasized on the involvement of different stakeholders and officials in the field for outreach & SVEEP activities at the ground level throughout the year even in non-election period. He emphasized that CEOs need to ensure that correct information and facts are regularly shared with local media for enhanced outreach.
Secretary General Shri Umesh Sinha in his welcome address stated that this conference is being organized to understand the field level functioning, coordination with different stakeholders and implementation of instructions of the Commission. He stressed that CEOs need to be active throughout the year and ensure regular engagement with election officials for assessment and necessary course corrections.
During the conference the Commission yesterday released ‘Compendium of Cases on Election Law’. The Commission also released a Coffee Table Book “Conduct of General Elections to the Assam Legislative Assembly 2021”, and a short video titled “Call of Duty” developed by CEO Assam. The video highlights various challenges faced by election officials in setting up polling stations in remote & difficult terrains. A voter anthem titled “Power of 18” prepared by CEO Manipur for the new voters was also released during the Conference.
A multimedia exhibition of SVEEP activities for Special Summary Revision of Photo Electoral Roll 2022(SSR2022) by States /UTs was also displayed during the conference. Various audio visual creatives, print advertisements and messages from State Icons for SSR 2022 received from States /UTs were showcased.
The conference was attended by Chief Electoral Officers from all States/UTs, Senior DECs, DECs, DG and other senior officers from the Commission. A separate one day review meeting with all the poll going states is also scheduled at ECI today to discuss various matters related to election management.