Election Commission
ECI organizes conference of Chief Electoral Officers from all States/UTs
23 NOV 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India yesterday organized a conference with the Chief Electoral Officers of all States/UTs in New Delhi. The conference was organized to discuss and review various thematic issues related to Electoral Roll, Polling Stations, ongoing Special Summary Revision, IT Applications, timely resolution of grievances, EVMs/VVPATs, training & capacity building of polling staff, media & communication & extensive voter outreach program amongst others.
During his address, CEC Shri Sushil Chandra stressed on the significance of effectiveness and visibility of CEOs, as CEOs represent the Commission in the States. He asked CEOs to ensure purity of the electoral roll, availability of Assured Minimum Facilities and to ensure better facilities at all Polling Booths for all voters. He asked the CEOs for expeditious redressal of all pending applications especially with regard to voter registration. He reiterated that all efforts should be made to ensure better voter experience in reality. He added that the CEOs should have regular interaction with political parties to redress their grievances, if any.
CEC Shri Sushil Chandra during his address added that the objective of this conference is to identify the gaps and challenges to ensure instructions of the Commission are implemented uniformly in all States /UTs across the country. CEC also emphasised that new initiatives and best practices by the CEOs for election related activities should be regularly disseminated through media for enhanced outreach.
Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar while interacting with the Chief Electoral Officers said that the legal and regulatory framework of the elections is quite robust, however the implementation of various instructions of the Commission at the field is very critical. He stressed that CEOs need to be innovative, more active and should learn from each other's best practices and challenges. He urged CEOs to regularly interact with DEOs for coordination and monitoring and visit the field for critical feedback to ensure necessary course corrections.
Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey stressed upon Training & Capacity Building of BLOs as effectiveness of ECI’s activities depends upon the effective implementation by field level election officials. He also emphasized on the involvement of different stakeholders and officials in the field for outreach & SVEEP activities at the ground level throughout the year even in non-election period. He emphasized that CEOs need to ensure that correct information and facts are regularly shared with local media for enhanced outreach.
Secretary General Shri Umesh Sinha in his welcome address stated that this conference is being organized to understand the field level functioning, coordination with different stakeholders and implementation of instructions of the Commission. He stressed that CEOs need to be active throughout the year and ensure regular engagement with election officials for assessment and necessary course corrections.
During the conference the Commission yesterday released ‘Compendium of Cases on Election Law’. The Commission also released a Coffee Table Book “Conduct of General Elections to the Assam Legislative Assembly 2021”, and a short video titled “Call of Duty” developed by CEO Assam. The video highlights various challenges faced by election officials in setting up polling stations in remote & difficult terrains. A voter anthem titled “Power of 18” prepared by CEO Manipur for the new voters was also released during the Conference.
A multimedia exhibition of SVEEP activities for Special Summary Revision of Photo Electoral Roll 2022(SSR2022) by States /UTs was also displayed during the conference. Various audio visual creatives, print advertisements and messages from State Icons for SSR 2022 received from States /UTs were showcased.
The conference was attended by Chief Electoral Officers from all States/UTs, Senior DECs, DECs, DG and other senior officers from the Commission. A separate one day review meeting with all the poll going states is also scheduled at ECI today to discuss various matters related to election management.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों के सम्मेलन का आयोजन
23 NOV 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने कल सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों के एक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। सम्मेलन का आयोजन मतदाता सूची, पोलिंग स्टेशनों, चालू विशेष वृत्तांत समीक्षा, आईटी एप्लीकेशनों, निर्धारित समयवधि के भीतर शिकायतों का समाधान, ईवीएम/वीवीपैट, पोलिंग स्टाफ, मीडिया एवं संचार का प्रशिक्षण व क्षमता निर्माण तथा मतदाता तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के कार्यक्रम सम्बंधी विभिन्न विषय आधारित मुद्दों पर चर्चा व समीक्षा करने के लिये किया गया था।
अपने सम्बोधन में मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री सुशील चंद्र ने मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों की कुशलता और उनकी सक्रियता के महत्‍व पर जोर दिया, क्योंकि ये सभी राज्यों में आयोग का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। उन्होंने मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों से कहा कि वे मतदाता सूची की शुद्धता सुनिश्चित करें, उन न्यूनतम सुविधाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करें, जिनका आश्वासन दिया गया है तथा यह भी सुनिश्चित करें कि सभी मतदान केंद्रों में मतदाताओं को बेहतर सुविधायें प्रदान की जायेंगी। उन्होंने मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों से कहा कि वे सभी लंबित आवेदनों को तेजी से निपटायें, खासतौर से मतदाता पंजीकरण के मामलों को। उन्होंने दोहराया कि मतदाताओं को वास्तव में बेहतर अनुभव हो, इसे सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास किये जाने चाहिये। उन्होंने कहा कि मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों को नियमित रूप से राजनीतिक दलों के साथ बातचीत करनी चाहिये, ताकि उनकी कोई शिकायत हो, तो उसे दूर किया जा सके।
श्री सुशील चंद्र ने अपने सम्बोधन के दौरान कहा कि इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य खामियों और चुनौतियों की पहचान करना है, ताकि आयोग के निर्देशों का देश के सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में समान रूप से कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित हो सके। मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त ने कहा कि चुनाव सम्बंधी गतिविधियों के लिये नई पहलों और बेहतर कामकाज के बारे में सभी मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों को मीडिया तथा लोगों तक पहुंच बनाकर जानकारी देनी चाहिये।
चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार ने मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों से बातचीत करते हुये कहा कि चुनावों का कानूनी और नियामक ढांचा बहुत मजबूत है, हालांकि आयोग के विभिन्न निर्देशों को जमीनी स्तर पर लागू करना बहुत जरूरी है। उन्होंने मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों से कहा कि उन्हें नई सोच रखनी चाहिये, ज्यादा सक्रिय होना चाहिये तथा एक-दूसरे की बेहतर कार्यप्रणाली तथा चुनौतियों से सीख लेनी चाहिये। उन्होंने मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों का आह्वान किया कि वे जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारियों से लगातार बातचीत करें, ताकि समन्वय और निगरानी का काम हो सके। उन्हें अहम फीडबैक के लिये दौरे भी करने चाहिये, ताकि आवश्यक सुधार किये जा सकें।
निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पाण्डेय ने बीएलओ के प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण पर जोर दिया, क्योंकि भारत निर्वाचन आयोग की गतिविधियों का असर और निर्देशों का कारगर क्रियान्वयन जमीनी स्तर पर काम करने वाले चुनाव अधिकारियों पर ही निर्भर करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न हितधारकों तथा अधिकारियों को शामिल करके लोगों तक पहुंचबनाने का काम औरसुव्‍यवस्थित मतदाता शिक्षा एवं निर्वाचक सहभागिता कार्यक्रम(एसवीईईपी) गतिविधियां गैर-चुनावी समय में भी साल भर चलाई जानी चाहिये। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारीयह सुनिश्चित करें कि सही सूचना और तथ्य नियमित रूप से स्थानीय मीडिया के साथ साझा किये जायें, ताकि ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों तक पहुंच बन सके।
महासचिव श्री उमेश सिन्हा ने अपने स्वागत वक्तव्य में कहा कि यह सम्मेलन इसलिये आयोजित किया जा रहा है, ताकि जमीनी स्तर पर कामकाज, विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय और आयोग के निर्देशों के क्रियान्वयन को समझा जा सके। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों को चुनाव अधिकारियों के साथ लगातार संपर्क करते रहना चाहिये, ताकि मूल्यांकन किया जा सके और आवश्यक सुधार हो सकें।
सम्मेलन के दौरान कल आयोग ने ‘कम्पेंडियम ऑफ केसेस ऑन इलेक्शन लॉ’ जारी किया। आयोग ने एक कॉफी टेबल बुक ‘कंडक्ट ऑफ जनरल इलेक्शंस टू दी असम लेजिस्लेटिव असेम्बली 2021’ और एक लघु वीडियो ‘कॉल ऑफ ड्यूटी’ भी जारी किया। इसे असम के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी ने विकसित किया था। वीडियों में दिखाया गया है कि दूर-दराज और दुर्गम स्थानों पर पोलिंग स्टेशन स्थापित करने में चुनाव अधिकारियों को किस तरह की चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। एक मतदाता-गान ‘पावर ऑफ 18’ भी जारी किया गया, जिसे नये मतदाताओं के लिये मणिपुर मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी ने तैयार किया था।।
स्वीप गतिविधियों के बारे में एक मल्टी-मीडिया प्रदर्शनी भी लगाई गई थी, जो फोटो मतदाता सूची 2020 की विशेष समीक्षा के बारे में थी। इसे राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने तैयार किया था। इन सबके अलावा विभिन्न श्रव्य-दृश्य रचनायें, प्रिंट विज्ञापन और फोटो मतदाता सूची 2022 मेंराज्य के दिग्गजों की तरफ से संदेशों को भी शामिल किया गया था।
सम्मेलन में सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी, वरिष्ठ डीईसी, डीईसी, डीजी और आयोग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। अलग से एक समीक्षा बैठक चुनाव होने वाले राज्यों के साथ आज भारत निर्वाचन आयोग में तय की गई है, जिसमें चुनाव प्रबंधन से जुड़े विभिन्न मामलों पर चर्चा की जायेगी।