Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister Smriti Irani Inaugurates National Workshop on Child Rights
Best Test of A Democracy is If We as Citizens, We as A Nation Can Deliver Justice To All Our Children: Smt Irani
21 NOV 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt Smriti Zubin Irani has said that the best test of a democracy is if we as citizens, we as a nation can deliver justice to all our children. Addressing a national workshop on Child Rights with emphasis on preventive aspects of child protection issues, organized by National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, here today, Smt. Irani said that the true identity of a democracy is how it protects its children.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that it is necessary to develop the consciousness of the society towards child rights so that they can come forward for protection and rehabilitation of children. She said that Ministry of Women and Child Development has taken several steps for the protection of child rights including amendment in the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences, POCSO Act and Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act by the Parliament. However, the society is ever changing, administrative needs are dynamic and hence it is incumbent upon us that we evolve with time and be ready with solutions for the challenges, added the Minister.
The Minister said that there is a presumption amongst many that abuse is limited to families that are poor and that the abused children are restricted to poverty but in reality abuse is as much evident in prosperous families. She urged the participants of the workshop that while they look at challenges that emanate from poverty, they should also look into abuse that happens in prosperous families, that happens in powerful organizations and in childcare institutions and how can we not as administrators but as citizens find solutions.
Addressing the participants of the workshop, conducted under the aegis of 75 years of independence, the Minister said “on your shoulders rests the freedom of our future generation so that they may grow without fear, so that they may grow with confidence that if they seek justice, the justice will be delivered, so that they may grow with the belief that what you do today in protection of children is the flag that they will bear for their future generation”. The Minister also stressed on educating children about what is abuse and how to report abuse.
As part of celebrations of 75 years of independent India, the Ministry of Women & Child Development hosted various activities and events which align with the larger vision of the Ministry, i.e., holistic development of women and children, from 14th November to 21st November 2021. These activities organized across the country under the theme of Children Ideas, Rights and Nutrition include outreach activities in Child Care Institutions (CCIs) and Specialised Adoption Agencies, Adoption awareness programs, seminars/webinars on legal awareness, child and adolescent health, child rights etc. The objective of these activities was to utilise the week for generation of awareness about child rights and stimulate the collective thought process of the community at large in this direction.

ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ମ୍ରିତି ଇରାନୀ ଶିଶୁ ଅଧିକାର ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ଜାତୀୟ କର୍ମଶାଳର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ଏକ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ନାଗରିକ ଭାବରେ ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତ ପିଲାଙ୍କୁ ନ୍ୟାୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ : ସ୍ମ୍ରିତି ଇରାନୀ
21 NOV 2021 5:28PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସ୍ମ୍ରିତି ଜୁବିନ୍ ଇରାନୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଯଦି ଆମେ ନାଗରିକ ଭାବରେ ଓ ଦେଶ ଭାବରେ ଆମର ସମସ୍ତ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ ନ୍ୟାୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ତେବେ ଏହା ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତା ହେବ। ଶିଶୁ ଅଧିକାର ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷାତ୍ମକ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇ ଶିଶୁ ଅଧିକାର ଉପରେ ଏକ ଜାତୀୟ କର୍ମଶାଳାକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ଆଜି ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ ଶିଶୁ ଅଧିକାର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଜାତୀୟ କମିଶନ (ଏନସିପିସିଆର) ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଇରାନୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ପ୍ରକୃତ ପରିଚୟ ହେଉଛି ଏହା କିପରି ନିଜ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଶିଶୁ ଅଧିକାର ପ୍ରତି ସମାଜର ସଚେତନା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ, ଯାହାଫଳରେ ସେମାନେ ଶିଶୁମାନଙ୍କର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ତଥା ଥଇଥାନ ପାଇଁ ଆଗକୁ ଆସିପାରିବେ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଶିଶୁ ଏବଂ ଯୌନ ଅପରାଧରୁ ଶିଶୁଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ପୋକସୋ ଆକ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ନାବାଳକ ନ୍ୟାୟ (ଶିଶୁମାନଙ୍କର ଯତ୍ନ ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା) ଅଧିନିୟମରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ ସମେତ ଶିଶୁ ଅଧିକାରର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି। ଅନ୍ୟପକ୍ଷରେ, ସମାଜ ସର୍ବଦା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ହେଉଛି, ତେଣୁ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆମେ ସମୟ ସହିତ ନିଜକୁ ଖାପ ଖୁଆଇ ଆହ୍ବାନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ରହିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପୁନଶ୍ଚ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଅନେକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏପରି ଏକ ଧାରଣା ରହିଛି ଯେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଭାବେ ଅନଗ୍ରସର ପରିବାରରେ କେବଳ ଉତ୍ପୀଡ଼ନଜନିତ ସମସ୍ୟା ଦେଖାଯାଏ କିନ୍ତୁ ବାସ୍ତବରେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ପରିବାରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ସମସ୍ୟା ଦେଖା ଯାଇଛି। ସେ କର୍ମଶାଳାର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସେମାନେ ଦାରିଦ୍ର୍ୟରୁ ଉତ୍ପନ୍ନ ଆହ୍ବାନକୁ ସମାଧାନ କରିବା ସହିତ, ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ପରିବାରରେ ଘଟୁଥିବା ଉତ୍ପୀଡ଼ନ ପ୍ରତି ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଦେବା ଉଚିତ, ଯାହା ବେଳେ ବେଳେ କ୍ଷମତାପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ସଂଗଠନ ତଥା ଶିଶୁ ଯତ୍ନ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନରେ ଦେଖାଯାଏ ଏବଂ ଆମେ ପ୍ରଶାସକ ଭାବରେ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ସାଧାରଣ ନାଗରିକ ଭାବରେ ଏହାର କିପରି ସମାଧାନ ପାଇପାରିବା ତାହା ଜାଣିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ।
ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର 75 ବର୍ଷର ପାଳନ ଅବସରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କର୍ମଶାଳାରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି “ଆପଣଙ୍କର କାନ୍ଧରେ ଆମର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପୀଢ଼ିର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ନିର୍ଭର କରେ, ଯାହାଫଳରେ ସେମାନେ ବିନା ଭୟରେ ଆତ୍ମ ବିଶ୍ବାସର ସହିତ ବଢ଼ିପାରିବେ ଓ ନିଜର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ କରିପାରିବେ।’’ ଉତ୍ପୀଡ଼ନ କଣ ଓ ଏହା ବିଷୟରେ କିପରି ସୂଚୀତ କରାଯିବ ସେ ବିଷୟରେ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଚେତନ କରାଇବା ଉପରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ।
ସ୍ବାଧୀନ ଭାରତର 75 ବର୍ଷର ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ ଅବସରରେ, ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିଲେ ଯାହା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବ୍ୟାପକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହିତ ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ 14 ନଭେମ୍ବରରୁ 21 ନଭେମ୍ବର 2021 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁମାନଙ୍କର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏଥିରେ ଶିଶୁ ଅଧିକାର ଏବଂ ପୋଷକ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଅଧୀନରେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଶିଶୁ ଯତ୍ନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ସିସିଆଇ) ଏବଂ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ପୋଷ୍ୟ ଏଜେନ୍ସିରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏଥିରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପୋଷ୍ୟ ସନ୍ତାନ ସଚେତନତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ଆଇନ ସଚେତନତା, ଶିଶୁ ଏବଂ କିଶୋର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଶିଶୁ ଅଧିକାର ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଶିଶୁ ଅଧିକାର ବିଷୟରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ସପ୍ତାହକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏହି ଦିଗରେ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ସଚେତନ କରାଇବା।