Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister Smriti Irani Inaugurates National Workshop on Child Rights
Best Test of A Democracy is If We as Citizens, We as A Nation Can Deliver Justice To All Our Children: Smt Irani
21 NOV 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt Smriti Zubin Irani has said that the best test of a democracy is if we as citizens, we as a nation can deliver justice to all our children. Addressing a national workshop on Child Rights with emphasis on preventive aspects of child protection issues, organized by National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, here today, Smt. Irani said that the true identity of a democracy is how it protects its children.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that it is necessary to develop the consciousness of the society towards child rights so that they can come forward for protection and rehabilitation of children. She said that Ministry of Women and Child Development has taken several steps for the protection of child rights including amendment in the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences, POCSO Act and Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act by the Parliament. However, the society is ever changing, administrative needs are dynamic and hence it is incumbent upon us that we evolve with time and be ready with solutions for the challenges, added the Minister.
The Minister said that there is a presumption amongst many that abuse is limited to families that are poor and that the abused children are restricted to poverty but in reality abuse is as much evident in prosperous families. She urged the participants of the workshop that while they look at challenges that emanate from poverty, they should also look into abuse that happens in prosperous families, that happens in powerful organizations and in childcare institutions and how can we not as administrators but as citizens find solutions.
Addressing the participants of the workshop, conducted under the aegis of 75 years of independence, the Minister said “on your shoulders rests the freedom of our future generation so that they may grow without fear, so that they may grow with confidence that if they seek justice, the justice will be delivered, so that they may grow with the belief that what you do today in protection of children is the flag that they will bear for their future generation”. The Minister also stressed on educating children about what is abuse and how to report abuse.
As part of celebrations of 75 years of independent India, the Ministry of Women & Child Development hosted various activities and events which align with the larger vision of the Ministry, i.e., holistic development of women and children, from 14th November to 21st November 2021. These activities organized across the country under the theme of Children Ideas, Rights and Nutrition include outreach activities in Child Care Institutions (CCIs) and Specialised Adoption Agencies, Adoption awareness programs, seminars/webinars on legal awareness, child and adolescent health, child rights etc. The objective of these activities was to utilise the week for generation of awareness about child rights and stimulate the collective thought process of the community at large in this direction.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री स्मृति ईरानी ने बाल अधिकारों पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
किसी लोकतंत्र की सबसे अच्छी कसौटी यह होती है कि एक नागरिक और एक राष्ट्र के रूप में हम अपने सभी बच्चों को न्याय दिला पाते हैं या नहीं: श्रीमती ईरानी
21 NOV 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने कहा है कि किसी लोकतंत्र की सबसे अच्छी कसौटी यह होती है कि एक नागरिक और एक राष्ट्र के रूप में हम अपने सभी बच्चों को न्याय दिला पाते हैं या नहीं। राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (एनसीपीसीआर) द्वारा आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में आज यहां बाल संरक्षण से जुड़े मुद्दों के निवारक पहलुओं पर जोर देते हुए बाल अधिकारों पर आयोजित एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती ईरानी ने कहा कि एक लोकतंत्र की असली पहचान यह है कि वह अपने बच्चों की सुरक्षा कैसे करता है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि बाल अधिकारों के प्रति समाज की चेतना को विकसित करना जरूरी है ताकि वे बच्चों की सुरक्षा और पुनर्वास के लिए आगे आ सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने बाल अधिकारों के संरक्षण के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिसमें संसद द्वारा बच्चों के यौन अपराधों से संरक्षण, पॉक्सो अधिनियम और किशोर न्याय (बच्चों की देखभाल और संरक्षण) अधिनियम में संशोधन शामिल हैं। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहाकि हालांकि समाज लगातार बदल रहा है और प्रशासनिक जरूरतें गतिशील हैं, इसलिए यह हम पर निर्भर है कि हम समय के साथ चलें और चुनौतियों के समाधान के साथ तत्पर रहें।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कई लोगों के जेहन में यह धारणा है कि बाल उत्पीड़न केवल गरीब परिवारों तक सीमित है और उत्पीड़न का शिकार होने वाले बच्चे गरीब तबके तक ही सीमित हैं। लेकिन वास्तव में बाल उत्पीड़न समृद्ध परिवारों में भी उतना ही स्पष्ट है। उन्होंने कार्यशाला के प्रतिभागियों से आग्रह किया कि जब वे गरीबी से उत्पन्न होने वाली चुनौतियों का विश्लेषण करें, तो उन उत्पीड़नों पर भी ध्यान दें जो समृद्ध परिवारों, शक्तिशाली संगठनों एवं बच्चों की देखभाल करने वाले संस्थानों में होते हैं। हम इस बात पर भी गौर करें कि एक प्रशासक के रूप में नहीं बल्कि एक नागरिक के रूप में कैसे इसका समाधान निकाल सकते हैं।
आजादी के 75वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित कार्यशाला में शामिल प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, आपके कंधों पर हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ी की स्वतंत्रता टिकी है ताकि वे बिना किसी डर के विकास कर सकें;ताकि वे इस विश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ सकें कि उनके द्वारा न्याय मांगे जाने पर, उन्हें न्याय मिलेगा;ताकि वे इस विश्वास के साथ बड़े हो सकें कि आज आप बच्चों की सुरक्षा में जो कुछ भी कर रहे हैं वह एक ऐसा झंडा है जिसे वे अपनी आने वाली पीढ़ी के लिए उठायेंगे।”केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने बच्चों को उत्पीड़न क्या है और उत्पीड़न की रिपोर्ट कैसे करें के बारे में शिक्षित करने पर भी जोर दिया।
आजाद भारत के 75वें साल के समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने 14 नवंबर से लेकर 21 नवंबर 2021 तक विभिन्न गतिविधियों और कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया।ये गतिविधियां एवं कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय के व्यापक दृष्टिकोणयानी महिलाओं और बच्चों के समग्र विकास के अनुरूप थे। बाल विचार, अधिकार एवं पोषण विषय के तहत देश भर में आयोजित इन गतिविधियों में बच्चों की देखभाल करने वाले संस्थानों (सीसीआई) और विशेष दत्तक ग्रहण एजेंसियों, दत्तक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, कानूनी जागरूकता, बाल और किशोर स्वास्थ्य, बाल अधिकार आदि पर सेमिनार/वेबिनार शामिल थे। इन गतिविधियों का उद्देश्य इस एक सप्ताह का उपयोग बाल अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और इस दिशा में बड़े पैमाने पर समुदाय की सामूहिक विचार प्रक्रिया को बढ़ावा देने के लिए करना था।