Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cleanest Cities of India Honoured by President at Swachh Amrit Mahotsav
Indore wins the title of ‘Cleanest City’ for fifth consecutive time under Swachh Survekshan
Nine 5-Star Cities, 143 Cities 3-Star Garbage Free Cities
Indore, Navi Mumbai and Nellore emerge as Top Performers in SafaiMitra Suraksha Challenge
20 NOV 2021 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind today felicitated the awardees of the cleanest cities of India at the ‘Swachh Amrit Mahotsav’ hosted as part of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 by Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. The award ceremony, organized to recognize the good work done for Swachhata by towns/ cities, States and Union Territories under various initiatives of the Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban), viz. Swachh Survekshan 2021, Safaimitra Suraksha Challenge, and certifications for Garbage Free Star rating for cities – saw more than 300 awards under various categories being given away through the day.
For the fifth consecutive year, Indore was awarded the title of India’s Cleanest City under Swachh Survekshan, while Surat and Vijayawada bagged the second and third spots respectively in the ‘more than 1 lakh population’ category. In the population category of ‘less than 1 lakh’, Vita, Lonavala and Sasvad, all from Maharashtra, bagged the first, second and third positions respectively. Varanasi emerged as the ‘Best Ganga Town’ while Ahmedabad Cantonment won the title of ‘India’s Cleanest Cantonment’, followed by Meerut Cantonment and Delhi Cantonment. In the category of ‘Fastest Mover’, Hoshangabad (Madhya Pradesh) emerged as the ‘Fastest Mover City’ (in the ‘more than 1 lakh population’ category) with a jump of 274 ranks from 361st position in the 2020 rankings to the 87th position this year, thus securing a place among the top 100 cities.
In the State awards, Chhattisgarh, for the third consecutive year emerged as the ‘Cleanest State’ in the category of “more than 100 Urban Local Bodies” while Jharkhand, for the second time, won the Cleanest State award in the “less than 100 ULBs category”. Karnataka and Mizoram became the ‘Fastest Mover States’ in the big (more than 100 ULBs) and small (less than 100 ULBs) state category respectively.
Speaking at the event, the President said that this year's Swachh Survekshan Awards have special significance because we are celebrating 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'. He noted that Safai Mitras and sanitation workers have continuously rendered their services even during the COVID pandemic. He said that the government is committed to ensure that life of no sanitation worker is put at risk due to unsafe cleaning practices. The President said that effective management of solid waste is essential to keep the cities clean. He stressed that environment conservation has been an integral part of the traditional lifestyle of India. Today whole world is emphasising on environment protection in which focus is on to reduce, reuse and recycle the resources. He noted that good examples are coming out of the idea of ​​'Waste to Wealth' and many start-ups are active in these areas. He said that appropriate schemes could be developed to encourage entrepreneurship and investment in these areas.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs, speaking on the occasion, said that the achievements under SBM-U have been the result of unprecedented collective efforts. He said that today, the Mission has taken the shape of a people’s movement – a true ‘Jan Andolan’. This is also reflected in the massive growth of the Swachh Survekshan which began as a pilot in 2016 among 73 cities, and is the world’s largest urban cleanliness survey today. He said that the next few years will be dedicated to focusing on holistic cleanliness, i.e. Clean Air, Clean Land, and Clean Water. The Minister said that we owe it to our future generations to create greener and inclusive cities. He congratulated the Swachhata Champions of urban India through this celebration, which is appropriately titled Swachh Amrit Mahotsav.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Shri Kaushal Kishore, Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs also felicitated the awardee cities and States, in the presence of dignitaries including the Chief Ministers of Chhattisgarh and Sikkim, and Lieutenant Governor of Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
Over the years, Swachh Survekshan (SS) has emerged as an effective tool for transforming the urban landscape. Despite the on-ground challenges posed by COVID-19, a team of over 2,000 assessors visited over 65,000 wards in a record time of 28 days. Maharashtra has successfully bagged a total of 92 awards, the highest by any State in this year’s Survekshan, followed by Chhattisgarh with 67 awards. Additionally, under the Prerak Daaur Samman, a new performance category introduced under Swachh Survekshan 2021, five cities – Indore, Surat, Navi Mumbai, New Delhi Municipal Council and Tirupati were categorized as ‘Divya’ (Platinum). This year’s Survekshan, participated by 4,320 cities, also saw an unprecedented number of citizens’ feedback – over 5 crores, compared to 1.87 cores last year. SS 2021 has also helped identify over 6,000 innovations and best practices in sanitation and waste management from across the urban India.
The second session of today’s event was dedicated to Safaimitras, the frontline soldiers of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban. Commemorating World Toilet Day (19 November), this session saw the top performers under the first ever Safaimitra Suraksha Challenge being recognized. Indore, Navi Mumbai, Nellore and Dewas emerged as the top performers, across different population categories among 246 participating cities in the Safaimitra Suraksha Challenge, launched last year by MoHUA to eradicate human fatalities from hazardous cleaning of sewers and septic tanks. Among the States, Chhattisgarh and Chandigarh bagged the award for best performing State and Union Territory under the Challenge. In the last one year, the SafaiMitra Suraksha Challenge has been able to propel the ‘manhole to machine hole’ revolution in urban India through initiatives such as credit linkages of SafaiMitras with banks through the National Safai Karamchari Financial Development Corporation (NSKFDC), on-the-job trainings through the Sector Skill Council for Green Jobs and setting up of helpline number 14420 in over 190 cities – a citizens’ grievance platform.
The vision of a Garbage Free India under SBM-U 2.0 was given further impetus by announcing the results of 3-star and 5-star rated cities under the Star Rating Protocol of Garbage Free Cities. A total of 9 cities – Indore, Surat, New Delhi Municipal Council, Navi Mumbai, Ambikapur, Mysuru, Noida, Vijayawada and Patan- have been certified as 5 star cities while 143 cities have been certified as 3 star. The Star Rating Protocol of Garbage Free Cities was introduced as a SMART framework by MoHUA in 2018, to holistically evaluate cities across solid waste management parameters. In 2018, only 56 cities were awarded certification on some star rating. This year, the number has gone up manifold with 2,238 cities applying for the assessment. The mammoth exercise was completed successfully despite the COVID-19 restrictions as is evidenced in the numbers - 1.4 crore photographic evidence collected across 3.5 crore data points, along with 14.19 lakh citizen validation and 1 lakh locations covered during the assessment period.
The spirit of celebration was further enhanced through the release of a song titled ‘Har Dhadkan Swachh Bharat Ki – Reaffirming a Nation’s Commitment to Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0’ by President of India. The song encapsulates the spirit of the Swachhata movement and is a salute to the commitment of all citizens, especially the children, youth and senior citizens, in the Swachhata journey. The video, which depicts a clean, green and modern urban India, is an effort to reinvigorate people to carry forward the SBM-U 2.0 journey in the days ahead. The link of the song is : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CY_ejy6ifwE.
Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, launched on 1st October, 2021, will focus on ensuring complete access to sanitation facilities for all. Technology has played a critical role in achieving the outcomes under SBM-U’s journey in the last seven years. Taking a giant leap forward in this digital journey, the Ministry launched the revamped Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 website and the integrated MIS portal ‘Swachhatam’.
Additionally, a futuristic and state-of-the-art spatial GIS platform was launched that will further propel the Mission towards smart, data driven decision making. These new digital enablements will further enable the Mission to become paperless, robust and transparent, along with round-the-clock connectivity with States, Cities and stakeholders across the Swachhata spectrum.
Swachh Amrit Mahotsav was thus a celebration of the achievements of cities in the past seven years of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban and a commitment from cities and citizens to move forward with renewed vigour in the next phase of Swachhata through Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0.
Detailed results, reports and releases are available on the Swachh Bharat Mission –Urban: https://www.ss2021.in/#/home .
The webcast of the event is available on the Swachh Bharat Urban YouTube Channel.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
سوچھ امرت مہوتسو میں صدر جمہوریہ کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کے صاف ستھرے شہروں کو اعزاز
اندور نے سوچھ سرویکشن کے تحت لگاتار پانچویں بار ’کلینسٹ سٹی‘ کا خطاب جیتا
نو 5-ستارہ شہر، 143 شہر 3-ستارہ کوڑے سے پاک شہر
اندور، نوی ممبئی اور نیلور صفائی متر سرکشا چیلنج میں سر فہرست تعمیل کنندہ کے طور پر ابھرے
20 NOV 2021 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں رہائش اور شہری امور کی وزارت (MoHUA) کی طرف سے سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن 2.0 کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد ’سوچھ امرت مہوتسو‘ میں ہندوستان کے صاف ستھرے شہروں کے ایوارڈ یافتگان کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔ ایوارڈ کی تقریب، جو سوچھ بھارت مشن (شہری) کے مختلف اقدامات کے تحت قصبوں/شہروں، ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے صفائی کے لیے کیے گئے اچھے کاموں کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے منعقد کی گئی تھی – یعنی، سوچھ سرویکشن 2021، صفائی متر سرکشا چیلنج، اور شہروں کے لیے کوڑے سے پاک ستارہ درجہ بندی کے لیے سرٹیفیکیشنز – اس میں دن بھر مختلف زمروں کے تحت 300 سے زیادہ ایوارڈ دیے گئے۔
مسلسل پانچویں سال اندور کو سوچھ سرویکشن کے تحت ہندوستان کے سب سے صاف ستھرے شہر کا خطاب دیا گیا، جب کہ سورت اور وجے واڑہ ’1 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی‘ کے زمرے میں بالترتیب دوسرے اور تیسرے نمبر پر رہے۔ ’1 لاکھ سے کم‘ کی آبادی کے زمرے میں، ویٹا، لونا والا اور ساسواد نے، جو سبھی مہاراشٹر سے ہیں، بالترتیب پہلا، دوسرا اور تیسرا مقام حاصل کیا۔ وارانسی ’بہترین گنگا ٹاؤن‘ کے طور پر ابھرا جبکہ احمد آباد چھاؤنی نے ’انڈیا کی صاف ستھری چھاؤنی‘ کا خطاب جیتا، اس کے بعد میرٹھ چھاؤنی اور دہلی چھاؤنی کا نمبر آتا ہے۔
ریاستی ایوارڈز میں، چھتیس گڑھ، مسلسل تیسرے سال ”100 سے زیادہ شہری مقامی اداروں“ کے زمرے میں ’صاف ستھری ریاست‘ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے جبکہ جھارکھنڈ نے دوسری بار ”100 سے کم“ میں سب سے صاف ریاست کا ایوارڈ جیتا ہے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس سال سوچھ سرویکشن ایوارڈز کی خاص اہمیت ہے کیونکہ ہم ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ منا رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ کی وبا کے دوران بھی صفائی دوست اور صفائی کارکنوں نے مسلسل اپنی خدمات پیش کی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ صفائی ستھرائی کے غیر محفوظ طریقوں کی وجہ سے کسی بھی صفائی کارکن کی زندگی خطرے میں نہ پڑے۔ صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ شہروں کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے کے لیے سالڈ ویسٹ کا مؤثر انتظام ضروری ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ ماحولیات کا تحفظ ہندوستان کے روایتی طرز زندگی کا ایک لازمی حصہ رہا ہے۔ آج پوری دنیا ماحولیاتی تحفظ پر زور دے رہی ہے جس میں وسائل کو کم کرنے، دوبارہ استعمال کرنے اور ری سائیکل کرنے پر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔
رہائش اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ SBM-U کے تحت حاصل کردہ کامیابیاں بے مثال اجتماعی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج اس مشن نے ایک عوامی تحریک کی شکل اختیار کر لی ہے – ایک حقیقی ’جن آندولن‘۔ یہ سوچھ سرویکشن کی بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی سے بھی ظاہر ہوتا ہے جو 2016 میں پائلٹ پروگرام کے طور پر 73 شہروں میں شروع ہوا تھا، اور آج دنیا کا سب سے بڑا شہری صفائی سروے ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اگلے چند سال ہمہ گیر صفائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے وقف ہوں گے۔
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اور جناب کوشل کشور، رہائش اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت نے چھتیس گڑھ اور سکم کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور جزائر انڈمان اور نکوبار کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر سمیت دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں ایوارڈ یافتہ شہروں اور ریاستوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
سالوں کے دوران، سوچھ سرویکشن (SS) شہری منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک مؤثر ذریعہ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کی طرف سے درپیش زمینی چیلنجوں کے باوجود، 2,000 سے زیادہ تشخیص کاروں کی ایک ٹیم نے 28 دنوں کے ریکارڈ وقت میں 65,000 سے زیادہ وارڈوں کا دورہ کیا۔ مہاراشٹر نے کامیابی کے ساتھ کل 92 ایوارڈ حاصل کیے ہیں، جو اس سال کے سرویکشن میں کسی بھی ریاست کے لیے سب سے زیادہ ہے، اس کے بعد چھتیس گڑھ نے 67 ایوارڈ حاصل کیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، سوچھ سرویکشن 2021 کے تحت متعارف کرائے گئے ایک نئے کارکردگی زمرے میں، پانچ شہروں - اندور، سورت، نوی ممبئی، نئی دہلی میونسپل کونسل اور تروپتی کو ’دویا‘ (پلاٹینم) کے طور پر درجہ بند کیا گیا۔
آج کے پروگرام کا دوسرا سیشن صفائی متروں کے لیے وقف تھا۔ اس سیشن میں پہلی مرتبہ صفائی متر سرکشا چیلنج کے تحت سرفہرست تعمیل کنندگان کو تسلیم کیا گیا جس میں اندور، نوی ممبئی، نیلور اور دیوس نے نمایاں اعزاز حاصل کیا۔ پچھلے ایک سال میں، صفائی متر سرکشا چیلنج شہری ہندوستان میں ’مین ہول سے مشین ہول‘ انقلاب کو آگے بڑھانے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔
ایس بی ایم-یو 2.0 کے تحت کوڑے سے پاک ہندوستان کے وژن کو کوڑے سے پاک شہروں کے اسٹار ریٹنگ پروٹوکول کے تحت 3-ستارہ اور 5-ستارہ درجہ بندی والے شہروں کے نتائج کا اعلان کرکے مزید تقویت ملی۔ کل 9 شہر - اندور، سورت، نئی دہلی میونسپل کونسل، نوی ممبئی، امبیکاپور، میسورو، نوئیڈا، وجے واڑہ اور پٹن- کو 5 اسٹار شہروں کے طور پر درجہ بند کیا گیا ہے جبکہ 143 شہروں کو 3 اسٹار کے طور پر درجہ بند کیا گیا ہے۔
جشن کے جذبے کو صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی طرف سے ”ہر دھڑکن سوچھ بھارت کی – سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن 2.0“ کے عنوان سے ایک گیت کی ریلیز کے ذریعے مزید تقویت ملی۔ یہ گانا سوچھتا تحریک کی روح کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور سوچھتا سفر میں تمام شہریوں، خاص کر بچوں، نوجوانوں اور بزرگ شہریوں کے عزم کو سلام پیش کرتا ہے۔ گانے کا لنک یہ ہے:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CY_ejy6ifwE
سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن 2.0، جو 1 اکتوبر 2021 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا، سب کے لیے صفائی کی سہولیات تک مکمل رسائی کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔ ٹیکنالوجی نے گزشتہ سات سالوں میں SBM-U کے سفر کے تحت نتائج حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس ڈجیٹل سفر میں ایک بڑی چھلانگ لگاتے ہوئے، وزارت نے نئے سرے سے تیار کردہ سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن 2.0 ویب سائٹ اور مربوط MIS پورٹل ’سوچھاتم‘ کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
اس طرح ، سوچھ امرت مہوتسو سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن کے پچھلے سات سالوں میں شہروں کی کامیابیوں کا جشن اور شہروں اور شہریوں کی طرف سے سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن 2.0 کے ذریعے سوچھتا کے اگلے مرحلے میں نئے جوش کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کا عہد تھا۔
تفصیلی نتائج، رپورٹس اور ریلیز سوچھ بھارت مشن –اربن پر دستیاب ہیں: https://www.ss2021.in/#/home
تقریب کی ویب کاسٹ سوچھ بھارت اربن یوٹیوب چینل پر دستیاب ہے۔