Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sonowal announces New Model Concession Agreement - 2021 for Public-Private-Partnership (PPP) Projects at Major Ports
80 on-going projects with investment of over Rs 56,000 crore to benefit
31 projects of over Rs 14,600 crore to be awarded on PPP till FY25
18 NOV 2021 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today announced the revised Model Concession Agreement (MCA) - 2021 for PPP projects at Major Ports. In a statement he said, the new MCA will be applicable to all the future PPP projects at major ports, as well as projects which are already approved by the Government but are still under bidding stage. He informed that at the moment, there are more than 80 PPP/landlord projects in the sector with investment of over Rs 56,000 crore at various stages. Of these, 53 projects of Rs 40,000 crore are under operation, whereas 27 projects of more than Rs 16,000 crore are at implementation stage.
The Minister informed that with many changes drawn from best practices from across the sectors and extensive stakeholder consultation, the Model Concession Agreement – 2021 (MCA), will bring more confidence of developers, investors and lenders and other stakeholders in the Ports sector and catalyze the investment in the sector. Looking ahead, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has clearly defined pipeline of 31 projects of more than Rs 14,600 crore to be awarded on PPP till FY25, and it expects that the new MCA - 2021 will generate enthusiastic response from the stakeholders.
Talking about the key changes made in the Model Concession Agreement (MCA) – 2021, Shri Sonowal informed that provision of Change in Cargo due to Change in Law or Unforeseen Events has been introduction for the first time. He said, there have been cases in the past wherein due to external and unforeseen factors, traffic for a particular commodity has dropped during the concession period thereby impacting the overall viability of the terminal. The concessionaire did not have flexibility to handle a different cargo and the asset constructed was not being utilized optimally. The Minister said, this provision will give the flexibility to undertake change in cargo in such situation and reduces risk for the concessionaire.
Shri Sonowal added that under the new MCA, provision has been made for providing flexibility to the concessionaires to fix their tariff based on market conditions which will allow level playing field for the private terminals at Major Ports to compete with private ports for cargo. Further, to reduce risk to the lenders and make the project more bankable, provision of compensation for Concessionaire’s event of default before Commercial Operations Date (COD) has been added. Another provision which lays out process for extension of concession period on the basis of performance and mutual agreement has been introduced. Shri Sonowal said, overall, more clarity has been provided in terms of responsibilities of both public as well as private party while balancing the risks.
The first Public Private Partnership (PPP) Project in the Port sector was launched in 1997 when a terminal at Jawahar Lal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT) was awarded to a private party. There has been huge progress in the PPP environment in the Port sector of the country ever since. The Model Concession Agreement (MCA) governing the PPP Projects in the Ports Sector was first introduced in the year 2008 and was subsequently revised in 2018 based on the stakeholder feedback.

ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രധാന തുറമുഖങ്ങളിലെ പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ-പങ്കാളിത്ത പദ്ധതികൾക്കായുള്ള പുതുക്കിയ മോഡൽ കൺസഷൻ കരാർ - 2021 ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാൾ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു
18 NOV 2021 1:58PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വൻ തുറമുഖങ്ങളിലെ പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെയുള്ള (Public-Private-Partnership - PPP) പദ്ധതികൾക്കുള്ള പുതുക്കിയ മോഡൽ കൺസഷൻ കരാർ (MCA) - 2021 കേന്ദ്ര തുറമുഖ, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്, ജല ഗതാഗത മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാൾ ഇന്ന് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. പ്രധാന തുറമുഖങ്ങളിൽ ഭാവിയിൽ നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ PPP പദ്ധതികൾക്കും, സർക്കാർ ഇതിനോടകം അംഗീകരിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളതും ഇപ്പോൾ ലേലം വിളിക്കുന്ന ഘട്ടത്തിലുള്ളതുമായ പദ്ധതികൾക്കും പുതിയ MCA ബാധകമാകുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പ്രസ്താവനയിൽ അറിയിച്ചു. നിലവിൽ വിവിധ ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലായി 56,000 കോടി രൂപയിലധികം നിക്ഷേപമുള്ള 80-ലധികം PPP / landlord പദ്ധതികൾ ഈ മേഖലയിലുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഇതിൽ 40,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ 53 പദ്ധതികൾ പ്രവർത്തന ഘട്ടത്തിലാണ്. 16,000 കോടി രൂപയിലധികം വരുന്ന 27 പദ്ധതികൾ നിർവഹണ ഘട്ടത്തിലാണ്. കൂടാതെ, 2025 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം വരെ PPP പ്രകാരം നടപ്പാക്കേണ്ട 14,600 കോടി രൂപയിലധികം വരുന്ന 31 പദ്ധതികളുടെ മുൻഗണനാക്രമം മന്ത്രാലയം വ്യക്തമായി നിർവചിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
തുറമുഖ മേഖലയിലെ ഡെവലപ്പർമാർ, നിക്ഷേപകർ, പണം കടം കൊടുക്കുന്നവ, മറ്റ് പങ്കാളികൾ തുടങ്ങിയവർക്ക് MCA -2021 കൂടുതൽ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പകരുമെന്നും ഈ മേഖലയിലെ നിക്ഷേപം ഉത്തേജിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.
പ്രധാന പരിവർത്തനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് പരാമർശിക്കവെ, നിയമത്തിലെ മാറ്റങ്ങളും അപ്രതീക്ഷിത സംഭവങ്ങളും കാരണം കാർഗോയിൽ മാറ്റം വരുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള സൗകര്യം ആദ്യമായി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതായി ശ്രീ സോനോവാൾ അറിയിച്ചു. വൻ തുറമുഖങ്ങളിലെ സ്വകാര്യ ടെർമിനലുകൾക്ക് ചരക്ക് ഗതാഗതത്തിൽ സ്വകാര്യ തുറമുഖങ്ങളുമായി മത്സരിക്കാൻ സാധിക്കുന്ന തരത്തിൽ തുല്യ അവസരം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ വിപണി സാഹചര്യങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി കൺസഷനയർമാർക്ക് താരിഫ് നിശ്ചയിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സൗകര്യം നൽകുന്നതിനും വ്യവസ്ഥ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രകടനത്തിന്റെയും പരസ്പര ഉടമ്പടിയുടെയും അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ഇളവ് കാലയളവ് നീട്ടുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന മറ്റൊരു വ്യവസ്ഥയും പുതുതായി ഇതിലുണ്ട്.