ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
तथ्य वि मिथक
भारताने गेल्या 6 वर्षात देशव्यापी वीज पुरवठ्यात मोठी प्रगती साधली आहे
दीनदयाळ उपाध्याय ग्राम ज्योती योजना (DDUGJY), एकात्मिक ऊर्जा विकास योजना (IPDS), सौभाग्य योजना, या सरकारच्या योजनांद्वारे धोरणात्मक आणि पायाभूत सुविधांच्या पुढाकारामुळे झाले हे शक्य
08 NOV 2021 5:14PM by PIB Mumbai
2007-08 मध्ये भारत -16.6% ची प्रचंड वीज तूट सोसत होता. 2011-12 मध्येही ही तूट -10.6% होती. सरकारच्या बहुआयामी, सर्वसमावेशक आणि धडाडीच्या पुढाकारामुळे ही तूट जवळपास भरून निघाली आहे. गेल्या 3 वर्षांत सातत्याने म्हणजे : वर्ष 2020-21 मध्ये -.4% , वर्ष 2019-20 मध्ये -.7% आणि वर्ष 2018-19 मध्ये -.8% तर चालू वर्षी ऑक्टोबरपर्यंत हे प्रमाण -1.2% आले आहे; तीव्र वीजतुटवड्याच्या परिस्थितीपासून ते 1% पेक्षा कमी किरकोळ तुटवडा वगळता मागणी पूर्ण करण्यापर्यंतचे हे परिवर्तन, अत्यंत कठीण परिस्थितीवर मार्ग काढण्यासाठी सध्याच्या सरकारने आणलेल्या योजनांमुळे शक्य झाले आहे.
दीन दयाळ उपाध्याय ग्राम ज्योती योजना (DDUGJY), ग्रामीण क्षेत्रात पारेषण आणि उप-पारेषण यंत्रणांसारख्या पायाभूत सुविधा स्थापित करण्यासाठी 25 जुलै 2015 रोजी सुरू करण्यात आली. एकात्मिक ऊर्जा विकास योजना (IPDS) 20 नोव्हेंबर 2014 रोजी शहरी भागातील वीज पायाभूत सुविधांची कमतरता भरून काढण्यासाठी सुरू केली गेली. घरोघरी वीज पोहोचवण्याच्या उद्देशाने 25 सप्टेंबर, 2017 रोजी, 'प्रधानमंत्री सहज बिजली हर घर योजना (सौभाग्य)' सुरू करण्यात आली. आतापर्यंत वीजपुरवठा नसलेल्या 2.8 कोटी कुटुंबांना वीज जोडणी पुरवण्यात ही योजना सफल ठरली आहे. .
या प्रयत्नांमुळे देशातील स्थापित वीज क्षमतेत वाढ झाली असून, गेल्या सुमारे 7 वर्षात 155377 मेगावॅट एवढी वाढ झाली आहे.
2007-08 पासून देशातील वीज पुरवठ्याची स्थिती, संदर्भासाठी खाली दिली आहे.

Ministry of Power
Facts vs Myth
India has Made Massive gains in nationwide Power Supply in Last 6 Years
Power Deficit for the country was -16.6 % in 2007-08
Steep improvement, especially in last five years has brought India to nearly nil deficit -.4 % in 2020-21
155377 MEGAWATT capacity augmented in last approximate 7 years
This has been made possible by massive policy and infrastructure interventions through schemes of this government: Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), Integrated Power Development Scheme ( IPDS ), Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (Saubhagya)
08 NOV 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
India had a massive power deficit of -16.6% in 2007-08. Even in 2011-12, it was -10.6 %. Through the multi pronged, comprehensive and aggressive interventions of the government, this deficit is near about wiped out, consistently over the last 3 years: -.4% In 2020-21, -.7% in 2019-20 and -.8% in 2018-19. The current year, up till October, it has been -1.2%; the marginal spike being attributable to the annual post monsoon pressure on power output. This is also likely to normalize by the end of the year.
This transformation from an acutely power deficit country, to a situation of demand being met, except for an extremely marginal shortfall of less than 1%, has been made possible by the following schemes brought in by the current Government to address the unhappy situation.
The Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), was brought in on 25th July, 2015 for infrastructure push in the rural sector – setting up of transmission and sub transmission systems. The Integrated Power Development Scheme ( IPDS ),was brought in on 20th November, 2014 for to fill in power infrastructure gaps in urban areas. The Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (Saubhagya) scheme launched on 25th September, 2017, had the vision to take electricity to every household (willing), and has been able to supply electricity connections to 2.8 to crore households which were hither to in darkness.
The augmentation to the installed power capacity in the country, consequent to these efforts, has been 155377 MEGAWATT in last approximately 7 years.
Placed below, for reference, is the power supply position of the country since 2007-08.