Ministry of Power
Facts vs Myth
India has Made Massive gains in nationwide Power Supply in Last 6 Years
Power Deficit for the country was -16.6 % in 2007-08
Steep improvement, especially in last five years has brought India to nearly nil deficit -.4 % in 2020-21
155377 MEGAWATT capacity augmented in last approximate 7 years
This has been made possible by massive policy and infrastructure interventions through schemes of this government: Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), Integrated Power Development Scheme ( IPDS ), Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (Saubhagya)
08 NOV 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
India had a massive power deficit of -16.6% in 2007-08. Even in 2011-12, it was -10.6 %. Through the multi pronged, comprehensive and aggressive interventions of the government, this deficit is near about wiped out, consistently over the last 3 years: -.4% In 2020-21, -.7% in 2019-20 and -.8% in 2018-19. The current year, up till October, it has been -1.2%; the marginal spike being attributable to the annual post monsoon pressure on power output. This is also likely to normalize by the end of the year.
This transformation from an acutely power deficit country, to a situation of demand being met, except for an extremely marginal shortfall of less than 1%, has been made possible by the following schemes brought in by the current Government to address the unhappy situation.
The Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), was brought in on 25th July, 2015 for infrastructure push in the rural sector – setting up of transmission and sub transmission systems. The Integrated Power Development Scheme ( IPDS ),was brought in on 20th November, 2014 for to fill in power infrastructure gaps in urban areas. The Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (Saubhagya) scheme launched on 25th September, 2017, had the vision to take electricity to every household (willing), and has been able to supply electricity connections to 2.8 to crore households which were hither to in darkness.
The augmentation to the installed power capacity in the country, consequent to these efforts, has been 155377 MEGAWATT in last approximately 7 years.
Placed below, for reference, is the power supply position of the country since 2007-08.

ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി കഴിഞ്ഞ 6 വർഷത്തിനിടെ വൈദ്യുതി വിതരണത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ വൻ നേട്ടമുണ്ടാക്കി
08 NOV 2021 3:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹിനവംബർ 8, 2021
ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് 2007-08 ൽ വൻതോതിൽ വൈദ്യുതി കമ്മി (-16.6%) ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു. 2011-12ൽ പോലും അത് -10.6% ആയിരുന്നു. ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ബഹുമുഖവും സമഗ്രവുമായ ഇടപെടലുകളിലൂടെ, കഴിഞ്ഞ 3 വർഷമായി ഈ കമ്മി കുറഞ്ഞു വരുന്നു. 2020-21ൽ -.4%, 2019-20-ൽ -.7%, 2018-19 ൽ -.8%, നടപ്പുവർഷം ഒക്ടോബർ വരെ -1.2% എന്നിങ്ങനെയാണ് കണക്ക്. മൺസൂണിന്റെ വ്യതിയാനങ്ങൾ മൂലം വൈദ്യുതി ഉത്പാദനത്തിൽ ഉണ്ടായ കുറവാണ് വൈദ്യുതി കമ്മിയുടെ നേരിയ വർധനയ്ക്ക് കാരണം. വർഷാവസാനത്തോടെ ഇതും സാധാരണ നിലയിലാകാൻ സാധ്യതയുണ്ട്.
രൂക്ഷമായ വൈദ്യുതി കമ്മി നേരിട്ടിരുന്ന ഒരു സ്ഥാനത്ത് നിന്ന്, ഊർജ ആവശ്യം നിറവേറ്റുന്ന അവസ്ഥയിലേക്കുള്ള (1% ത്തിൽ താഴെയുള്ള തീരെ ചെറിയ കുറവ് ഒഴികെ), രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഈ പരിവർത്തനം, നിലവിലെ ഗവൺമെന്റ് കൊണ്ടുവന്ന ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന പദ്ധതികൾ വഴി സാധ്യമാക്കി.
അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിനായി - ട്രാൻസ്മിഷൻ, സബ് ട്രാൻസ്മിഷൻ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനായി 2015 ജൂലൈ 25-ന് ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലയിൽ ദീൻ ദയാൽ ഉപാധ്യായ ഗ്രാമ ജ്യോതി യോജന (DDUGJY) ആവിഷ്കരിച്ചു. നഗരപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഊർജ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വിടവ് നികത്തുന്നതിനായി 2014 നവംബർ 20-ന് ഇന്റഗ്രേറ്റഡ് പവർ ഡെവലപ്മെന്റ് സ്കീം (ഐപിഡിഎസ്) ആവിഷ്കരിച്ചു. 2017 സെപ്തംബർ 25-ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സഹജ് ബിജിലി ഹർ ഘർ യോജന (സൗഭാഗ്യ) പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ചത് എല്ലാ വീട്ടിലേക്കും (താല്പര്യമുള്ള) വൈദ്യുതി എത്തിക്കാനുള്ള ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയായിരുന്നു.
കൂടാതെ, 2.8 കോടി വരെ കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് വൈദ്യുതി കണക്ഷൻ നൽകാനും കഴിഞ്ഞു.
ഈ ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഫലമായി, രാജ്യത്തെ സ്ഥാപിത വൈദ്യുതി ശേഷി കഴിഞ്ഞ 7 വർഷത്തിനിടെ 1,55,377 മെഗാവാട്ട് ആണ് വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചത്.
2007-08 മുതലുള്ള രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വൈദ്യുതി വിതരണ നിലയാണ് താഴെ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നത്: