Ministry of Power
Facts vs Myth
India has Made Massive gains in nationwide Power Supply in Last 6 Years
Power Deficit for the country was -16.6 % in 2007-08
Steep improvement, especially in last five years has brought India to nearly nil deficit -.4 % in 2020-21
155377 MEGAWATT capacity augmented in last approximate 7 years
This has been made possible by massive policy and infrastructure interventions through schemes of this government: Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), Integrated Power Development Scheme ( IPDS ), Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (Saubhagya)
08 NOV 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
India had a massive power deficit of -16.6% in 2007-08. Even in 2011-12, it was -10.6 %. Through the multi pronged, comprehensive and aggressive interventions of the government, this deficit is near about wiped out, consistently over the last 3 years: -.4% In 2020-21, -.7% in 2019-20 and -.8% in 2018-19. The current year, up till October, it has been -1.2%; the marginal spike being attributable to the annual post monsoon pressure on power output. This is also likely to normalize by the end of the year.
This transformation from an acutely power deficit country, to a situation of demand being met, except for an extremely marginal shortfall of less than 1%, has been made possible by the following schemes brought in by the current Government to address the unhappy situation.
The Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), was brought in on 25th July, 2015 for infrastructure push in the rural sector – setting up of transmission and sub transmission systems. The Integrated Power Development Scheme ( IPDS ),was brought in on 20th November, 2014 for to fill in power infrastructure gaps in urban areas. The Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (Saubhagya) scheme launched on 25th September, 2017, had the vision to take electricity to every household (willing), and has been able to supply electricity connections to 2.8 to crore households which were hither to in darkness.
The augmentation to the installed power capacity in the country, consequent to these efforts, has been 155377 MEGAWATT in last approximately 7 years.
Placed below, for reference, is the power supply position of the country since 2007-08.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
অসত্য বনাম প্রকৃত তথ্য
গত ৬ বছরে দেশব্যাপী বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহে ব্যাপক উন্নতি সাধন হয়েছে
08 NOV 2021 3:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
২০০৭-০৮ অর্থবর্ষে দেশে বিদ্যুৎ ঘাটতির পরিমান ছিল -১৬.৬ শতাংশ । এমনকি ২০১১-১২ অর্থবর্ষে এই ঘাটতির পরিমান দাঁড়ায় -১০.৬ শতাংশ । কিন্তু, সরকারের বহুমুখী প্রয়াস এবং দৃঢ় হস্তক্ষেপের মাধ্যমে এই ঘাটতি প্রায় দূর করা গেছে । বিগত ৩ বছরে এই ঘাটতির পরিমান ক্রমশই কমেছে । ২০১৯-১৯ অর্থবর্ষে দেশে বিদ্যুৎ ঘাটতির পরিমান ছিল -.৮ শতাংশ । ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে তা কমে দাঁড়ায় -.৭ শতাংশ । ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে এই ঘাটতির পরিমান আরও কমে -.৪ শতাংশে দাঁড়িয়েছে । চলতি বছরের অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী এই ঘাটতির পরিমান -১.২ শতাংশ । এই বছরের শেষ নাগাদ এই ঘাটতি পূরণ করা সম্ভব হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে ।
দেশে তীব্র বিদ্যুৎ ঘাটতির পরিস্থিতি থেকে আমূল পরিবর্তন এসেছে । পরিস্থিতির চাহিদা ব্যতীত এখন বিদ্যুৎ ঘাটতি হয় না । বর্তমান সরকার এই পরিস্থিতির উন্নতি সাধনে একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে ।
সরকার ২০১৫ সালের ২৫ জুলাই দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্রাম জ্যোতি যোজনা চালু করেছে । মূলত গ্রামীণ ক্ষেত্রে বিদ্যুৎ পরিকাঠামোয় গতি আনতে এবং নিরবচ্ছিন্ন বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রাখতে ট্রান্সমিশন এবং সাব-ট্রান্সমিশন ব্যবস্থাপনা চালু করা হয়েছে । এমনকি ২০১৪ সালের ২০ নভেম্বর সুসংহত বিদ্যুৎ উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে । নগরাঞ্চলে বিদ্যুৎ পরিকাঠামোয় ঘাটতি পূরণে এই প্রকল্প চালু করা হয় । পাশাপাশি ২০১৭ সালের ২৫-শে সেপ্টেম্বর প্রধানমন্ত্রী সহজ বিজলি হর ঘর যোজনা (সৌভাগ্য) প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে । দেশের প্রতিটি বাড়িতে বিদ্যুৎ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে । এখনও পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ২.৮ কোটি পরিবারকে বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ সরবরাহ করা গেছে । গত ৭ বছরে দেশে ১ লক্ষ ৫৫ হাজার ৩৭৭ মেগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন সম্ভব হয়েছে ।