Ministry of Power
Facts vs Myth
India has Made Massive gains in nationwide Power Supply in Last 6 Years
Power Deficit for the country was -16.6 % in 2007-08
Steep improvement, especially in last five years has brought India to nearly nil deficit -.4 % in 2020-21
155377 MEGAWATT capacity augmented in last approximate 7 years
This has been made possible by massive policy and infrastructure interventions through schemes of this government: Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), Integrated Power Development Scheme ( IPDS ), Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (Saubhagya)
08 NOV 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
India had a massive power deficit of -16.6% in 2007-08. Even in 2011-12, it was -10.6 %. Through the multi pronged, comprehensive and aggressive interventions of the government, this deficit is near about wiped out, consistently over the last 3 years: -.4% In 2020-21, -.7% in 2019-20 and -.8% in 2018-19. The current year, up till October, it has been -1.2%; the marginal spike being attributable to the annual post monsoon pressure on power output. This is also likely to normalize by the end of the year.
This transformation from an acutely power deficit country, to a situation of demand being met, except for an extremely marginal shortfall of less than 1%, has been made possible by the following schemes brought in by the current Government to address the unhappy situation.
The Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), was brought in on 25th July, 2015 for infrastructure push in the rural sector – setting up of transmission and sub transmission systems. The Integrated Power Development Scheme ( IPDS ),was brought in on 20th November, 2014 for to fill in power infrastructure gaps in urban areas. The Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (Saubhagya) scheme launched on 25th September, 2017, had the vision to take electricity to every household (willing), and has been able to supply electricity connections to 2.8 to crore households which were hither to in darkness.
The augmentation to the installed power capacity in the country, consequent to these efforts, has been 155377 MEGAWATT in last approximately 7 years.
Placed below, for reference, is the power supply position of the country since 2007-08.

بجلی کی وزارت
حقیقت بنام مفروضہ
پچھلے 6 سالوں کے دوران ہندوستان نے ملک گیر سطح پر بجلی سپلائی میں بڑی پیش رفت کی ہے
08-2007ءمیں ملک میں -16.5فیصد بجلی کی کمی تھی
خاص طور سے پچھلے 5سالوں میں تیزی سے کی گئی اصلاحات کے سبب ہندوستان میں بجلی کی کمی کی شرح 21-2020ء میں تقریباً صفر یعنی -4 فیصد پر آگئی ہے
پچھلے تقریباً 7سالوں میں 155377میگا واٹ صلاحیت بڑھائی گئی ہے
ایسا موجودہ حکومت کے منصوبوں دین دیال اُپادھیائے گرام جیوتی یوجنا(ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی)، مربوط بجلی ترقیاتی منصوبہ (آئی پی ڈی ایس)، پردھان منتری سہج بجلی ہر گھر یوجنا(سوبھاگیہ) کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر پالیسی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مداخلت سے ممکن ہوا ہے
08 NOV 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08نومبر؍2021:
08-2007ء میں ہندوستان کے پاس -16.5فیصد بجلی کی زبردست کمی تھی۔12-2011ءمیں بھی یہ اعداد و شمار -10.6فیصد تھا۔ حکومت کی کثیر رُخی، وسیع اور مؤثر مداخلتوں کے ذریعے اب یہ خسارہ تقریباً خاتمے کے قریب ہے۔ پچھلے 3برسوں میں اِس میں مسلسل کمی آئی ہے۔21-2020ء میں یہ شرح -4فیصد ، 20-2019ء میں -7فیصد اور 19-2018ء میں -8فیصد رہی ہے۔ وہیں رواں سال کے دوران اکتوبر ماہ تک یہ -1.2فیصد رہا ہے۔اِس میں معمولی اضافہ سالانہ مانسون کے بعد بجلی پیداوار پر پڑنے والے دباؤ کی وجہ سے ہوا ہے۔حالانکہ اس کے بھی سال کے آخر تک معمول پر آجانے کا امکان ہے۔
بجلی کے زبردست کمی والے ملک سے 1فیصد سے کم کی انتہائی معمولی کمی کو چھوڑ کر مانگ کے عین مطابق سپلائی کی صورتحال میں یہ تبدیلی موجودہ حکومت کے ذریعے اس افسوسناک صورتحال کے حل کے لئے شروع کئے گئے درج ذیل منصوبوں کے ذریعے ممکن کیا گیا ہے۔
25جولائی 2015ء کو دین دیال اُپادھیائے گرام جیوتی یوجنا(ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی) یوجنا کی شروعات کی گئی تھی۔ یہ یوجنا دیہی علاقوں میں ٹرانسمیشن (بجلی سپلائی) اور سب ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم کو قائم کرکے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو آگے بڑھانے کےلئے لائی گئی تھی۔وہیں 20نومبر 2014ء کو شہری علاقوں میں بجلی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے میں کمی کو دور کرنے کےلئے مربوط بجلی ترقیاتی منصوبہ (آئی پی ڈی ایس)شروع کیا گیا تھا۔اس کے علاوہ 25ستمبر 2017ء کو پردھان منتری سہج بجلی ہر گھر یوجنا (سوبھاگیہ) کی شروعات ہر گھر (خواہش مند)تک بجلی پہنچانے کی سوچ کے ساتھ کی گئی۔ اس یوجنا کے ذریعے ایسے 2.8کروڑ گھروں میں بجلی کنکشن دیا گیا، جو اب تک تاریکی میں رہنے پر مجبور تھے۔
اِن کوششوں کے نتیجے میں پچھلے تقریباً 7برسوں میں ملک کی بجلی صلاحیت میں 155377میگاواٹ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
حوالے کے لئے 08-2007ء سے ملک میں بجلی کی سپلائی کی صورتحال درج ذیل رہی ہے۔