Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Justice launches “Tele-Law on Wheels” Campaign as a part of its weeklong Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations from 8th to 14th November 2021
Minister of Law and Justice to launch the Tele Law Mobile App on 13th November 2021
08 NOV 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Joining the country-wide celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Department of Justice kicked-off the week- long “Tele-Law on Wheels” campaign from 8th to 14th November, 2021. As part of this campaign, a series of activities are being undertaken to empower people through pre-litigation advice for rightfully claiming their entitlements and for timely redressal of their difficulties.
Dedicating this one week for ensuring Justice for All by digital legal empowerment of the needy and disadvantaged would be another one in the series of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav events which was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modiji to realize the dreams of progressive and New India and to celebrate the glorious history of our people, culture and achievements.
A special Login week is being organized throughout the country for encouraging those in need to seek legal advice and consultation through tele-and video conferencing facilities by urging them to visit their nearest Common Service Centers(CSCs) offering Tele-Law services. These CSCs have been branded as Kanooni Salah Sahahyak Kendra (कानूनी सलाह सहायक केंद्र”) for this purpose. The Tele-Law on Wheels Campaign is being conducted with aid of CSC e Governance which has a network of 4lakth + digitally enabled CSCs across the country.
Special Mobile vans displaying the message of the Campaign has also been rolled out with the first one being flagged off by Secretary, Department of Justice from the premises of Department of Justice. These vans would travel a distance of 30-40 kilometres daily, distribute Information Leaflets on Tele-Law, broadcast films and Radio jingle about the Tele-Law Services etc. Simultaneously SMS in Hindi and English would be pushed sensitizing villagers to register their cases or matters under Tele-Law for legal advice, consultation and information.
The key highlight of the week-long Campaign would be the launch of the Citizens’ Tele-Law Mobile App by Minister of Law and Justice and Minister of State for Law and Justice on 13th November, 2021. This App would connect the beneficiaries directly with Panel Lawyers offering legal advice and consultation. Post this launch this Mobile App (in Android version) would be available on Google Playstore for download. The event would also witness the felicitation of 126 Frontline Functionaries including Para Legal Volunteers, Village Level Entrepreneurs, Panel Lawyers and State Coordinators chosen from six different zones viz (North, South, East, West, North- east and Central zones) whose relentless endeavors have successfully given last mile connectivity to the legal aid outreach.

നിയമ, നീതി മന്ത്രാലയം
ടെലി-ലോ ഓൺ വീൽസ്' പ്രചാരണത്തിന് നീതിന്യായ വകുപ്പ് തുടക്കമിട്ടു
08 NOV 2021 2:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി: നവംബർ 8, 2021
രാജ്യമൊട്ടാകെ നടക്കുന്ന ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ്‌ ആഘോഷങ്ങളോട് ചേർന്നുകൊണ്ട് ഒരാഴ്ച നീളുന്ന 'ടെലി-ലോ ഓൺ വീൽസ്' പ്രചാരണത്തിന് നീതിന്യായ വകുപ്പ് തുടക്കമിട്ടു. 2021 നവംബർ 8 മുതൽ 14 വരെയാണ് പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
തങ്ങളുടെ അവകാശങ്ങൾ ഉന്നയിക്കുക, ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകൾക്ക് അതിവേഗം തന്നെ പരിഹാരം കാണുക
തുടങ്ങിയ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ, നടപടികൾ തുടങ്ങുന്നതിനു മുൻപുള്ള നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ അടക്കം പൊതുജനങ്ങളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി നിരവധി പരിപാടികളാണ് പ്രചാരണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
ടെലി, വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിങ് സംവിധാനങ്ങളിലൂടെ നിയമ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചകൾ എന്നിവ നടത്താൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നവരെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ഒരു പ്രത്യേക ലോഗിൻ വാരം ആചരിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ടെലി നിയമ സേവനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്ന തൊട്ടടുത്തുള്ള പൊതുസേവന കേന്ദ്രം സന്ദർശിക്കാൻ അവരോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെടും.
CSC ഇ-ഗവെർണൻസിന്റെ നേതൃത്തിലാണ് ടെലി-ലോ ഓൺ വീൽസ് പ്രചാരണം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. ഡിജിറ്റൽ സംവിധാനം ഉള്ള നാല് ലക്ഷത്തിലേറെ പൊതുസേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളാണ് ഈ ശൃംഖ്ലയ്ക്കു കീഴിലുള്ളത്.
പ്രചാരണ സന്ദേശം പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പ്രത്യേക മൊബൈൽ വാനുകൾക്ക് തുടക്കമിട്ടുകഴിഞ്ഞു. ഇതിൽ ആദ്യത്തേതിന് ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ് നീതിന്യായ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി നിർവഹിച്ചു. പ്രതിദിനം 30 മുതൽ 40 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൂരം വരെ സഞ്ചരിക്കുന്ന ഈ വാഹനങ്ങൾ, ടെലി-ലോ സേവനങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട റേഡിയോ ജിങ്കിലുകൾ, ചലച്ചിത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവരങ്ങളടങ്ങിയ ലഘുലേഖനങ്ങളും വിതരണം ചെയ്യും.
ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്താവുന്ന ടെലി-ലോ മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ നീതിന്യായ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രിയും, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ചുമതലയുള്ള സഹമന്ത്രിയും ചേർന്ന് 2021 നവംബർ 13ന് പുറത്തിറക്കുന്നതാണ് വാരാചാരണത്തിലെ പ്രധാന പരിപാടി. അഭിഭാഷകരുടെ പാനലുമായി നേരിട്ട് ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്താൻ ഇത് ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യും. മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ ആൻഡ്രോയ്ഡ് പതിപ്പ് ഗൂഗിൾ പ്ലേ സ്റ്റോറിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതാണ്.