Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Justice launches “Tele-Law on Wheels” Campaign as a part of its weeklong Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations from 8th to 14th November 2021
Minister of Law and Justice to launch the Tele Law Mobile App on 13th November 2021
08 NOV 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Joining the country-wide celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Department of Justice kicked-off the week- long “Tele-Law on Wheels” campaign from 8th to 14th November, 2021. As part of this campaign, a series of activities are being undertaken to empower people through pre-litigation advice for rightfully claiming their entitlements and for timely redressal of their difficulties.
Dedicating this one week for ensuring Justice for All by digital legal empowerment of the needy and disadvantaged would be another one in the series of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav events which was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modiji to realize the dreams of progressive and New India and to celebrate the glorious history of our people, culture and achievements.
A special Login week is being organized throughout the country for encouraging those in need to seek legal advice and consultation through tele-and video conferencing facilities by urging them to visit their nearest Common Service Centers(CSCs) offering Tele-Law services. These CSCs have been branded as Kanooni Salah Sahahyak Kendra (कानूनी सलाह सहायक केंद्र”) for this purpose. The Tele-Law on Wheels Campaign is being conducted with aid of CSC e Governance which has a network of 4lakth + digitally enabled CSCs across the country.
Special Mobile vans displaying the message of the Campaign has also been rolled out with the first one being flagged off by Secretary, Department of Justice from the premises of Department of Justice. These vans would travel a distance of 30-40 kilometres daily, distribute Information Leaflets on Tele-Law, broadcast films and Radio jingle about the Tele-Law Services etc. Simultaneously SMS in Hindi and English would be pushed sensitizing villagers to register their cases or matters under Tele-Law for legal advice, consultation and information.
The key highlight of the week-long Campaign would be the launch of the Citizens’ Tele-Law Mobile App by Minister of Law and Justice and Minister of State for Law and Justice on 13th November, 2021. This App would connect the beneficiaries directly with Panel Lawyers offering legal advice and consultation. Post this launch this Mobile App (in Android version) would be available on Google Playstore for download. The event would also witness the felicitation of 126 Frontline Functionaries including Para Legal Volunteers, Village Level Entrepreneurs, Panel Lawyers and State Coordinators chosen from six different zones viz (North, South, East, West, North- east and Central zones) whose relentless endeavors have successfully given last mile connectivity to the legal aid outreach.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
न्याय विभाग ने 8 नवंबर से लेकर 14 नवंबर 2021 तक सप्ताह भर चलने वाले अपने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के एक अंग के रूप में “टेली-लॉ ऑन व्हील्स” अभियान की शुरुआत की
केन्द्रीय विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री 13 नवंबर 2021 को टेली लॉ मोबाइल ऐप लॉन्च करेंगे
08 NOV 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के देशव्यापी समारोह में शामिल होते हुए, न्याय विभाग ने 8 नवंबर से लेकर 14 नवंबर, 2021 तक सप्ताह भर चलने वाले "टेली-लॉ ऑन व्हील्स" अभियान की शुरुआत की। इस अभियान के एक हिस्से के रूप में, लोगों को उनके अधिकारों के संबंध में सही तरीके से दावा करने और उनकी कठिनाइयों का समय से समाधान के बारे में मुकदमे से पहले दिए जाने वाली सलाह के माध्यम से सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की जा रही है।
इस एक सप्ताह को जरूरतमंदों और वंचितों के डिजिटल कानूनी सशक्तिकरण के जरिए सभी के लिए न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य के लिए समर्पित करना आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव से जुड़े कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला की एक और अहम गतिविधि होगी। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीजी द्वारा एकप्रगतिशील एवं नए भारत के सपनों को साकार करने और हमारे लोगों, हमारी संस्कृति और उपलब्धियों के गौरवशाली इतिहास का जश्न मनाने के उद्देश्य से शुरू किया गया था।
कानूनी सलाह और परामर्श लेने के इच्छुक लोगों को टेली-लॉ सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले अपने निकटतम कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) पर पहुंचने का आग्रह करके और टेली एवं वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से कानूनी सलाह एवं परामर्श लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से पूरे देश में एक विशेष लॉग-इन सप्ताह का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इन कॉमन सर्विस सेंटरों को इस कार्य के लिए कनूनी सलाह सहायक केन्द्रों के रूप में निरूपित किया गया है। टेली-लॉ ऑन व्हील्स अभियान सीएससी ई-गवर्नेंस की सहायता से चलाया जा रहा है, जिसके पास देश भर में डिजिटल रूप से सक्षम चार लाख से अधिक सीएससी का नेटवर्क है।
इस अभियान के संदेश को प्रदर्शित करने वाली विशेष मोबाइल वैन भी चलायी गई हैं। इस किस्म की पहली वैन को न्याय विभाग के सचिव द्वारा न्याय विभाग के परिसर से हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया है। ये वैन प्रतिदिन 30-40 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करेंगी, टेली-लॉ से संबंधित सूचना - पत्रक वितरित करेंगी, टेली-लॉ सेवाओं के बारे में फिल्मों एवं रेडियो जिंगल आदि का प्रसारण करेंगी। साथ ही, हिंदी और अंग्रेजी में एसएमएस के माध्यम से ग्रामीणों को जागरूक करते हुए उन्हें कानूनी सलाह, परामर्श और जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए अपने मामलों या समस्याओं को टेली-लॉ के तहत पंजीकृत कराने के लिए प्रेरित किया जाएगा।
सप्ताह भर चलने वाले इस अभियान का मुख्य आकर्षण 13 नवंबर, 2021 को केन्द्रीय विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री और विधि एवं न्याय राज्यमंत्री द्वारा नागरिकों के लिए टेली-लॉ मोबाइल ऐप का शुभारंभ होगा। यह ऐप लाभार्थियों को सीधे कानूनी सलाह और परामर्श की पेशकश करने वाले पैनल में शामिल वकीलों के साथ जोड़ेगा। लॉन्च होने के बाद यह मोबाइल ऐप (एंड्रॉइड वर्जन में) गूगल प्लेस्टोर पर डाउनलोड के लिए उपलब्ध होगा। इस कार्यक्रम में पैरा लीगल वालंटियर्स, ग्राम स्तर के उद्यमियों, पैनल में शामिल वकीलों और राज्य समन्वयकों सहित 126 अग्रिम मोर्चे के पदाधिकारियों का सम्मान भी किया जाएगा। अग्रिम मोर्चे के ये पदाधिकारी छह अलग-अलग जोन (उत्तर, दक्षिण, पूर्व, पश्चिम, पूर्वोत्तर और मध्य जोन) से चुने गए हैं। इनके अथक प्रयासों ने कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करने के अभियान को सफलतापूर्वक देश के अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचाया है।