Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay foundation stone of four laning of key sections of Shri Sant Dnyaneshawar Maharaj Palkhi Marg and Shri Sant Tukaram Maharaj Palkhi Marg on 8th November
Dedicated walkways for ‘Palkhi’ will be constructed on either side of these National Highways
PM to also dedicate to the nation multiple road projects for boosting connectivity to Pandharpur
07 NOV 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to facilitate the movement of devotees to Pandharpur, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone for four laning of five sections of Shri Sant Dnyaneshawar Maharaj Palkhi Marg (NH-965) and three sections of Shri Sant Tukaram Maharaj Palkhi Marg (NH-965G), on 8th November, 2021 at 3:30 PM via video conferencing. Dedicated walkways for ‘Palkhi’ will be constructed on either side of these National Highways, providing hassle free and safe passage to devotees.
About 221 km of Sant Dnyaneshwar Maharaj Palkhi Marg from Diveghat to Mohol and about 130 Km of Sant Tukaram Maharaj Palkhi Marg from Patas to Tondale – Bondale, will be four laned with dedicated walkways for ‘Palkhi’ on either side, at estimated costs of more than Rs. 6690 crore and about Rs. 4400 crore respectively.
During the event, Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation more than 223 Km of completed and upgraded road projects, constructed with an estimated cost of over Rs. 1180 crore at different National Highways for boosting connectivity to Pandharpur. These projects include Mhaswad - Piliv - Pandharpur (NH 548E), Kurduwadi - Pandharpur (NH 965C), Pandharpur - Sangola (NH 965C), Tembhurni-Pandharpur section of NH 561A and Pandharpur - Mangalwedha - Umadi section of NH 561A.
Union Road Transport & Highways Minister and Chief Minister Maharashtra will be present on the occasion.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 8 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤ ਗਿਆਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਪਾਲਖੀ ਮਾਰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤ ਤੁਕਾਰਾਮ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਪਾਲਖੀ ਮਾਰਗ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਫ਼ੋਰ–ਲੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ–ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪਾਸੇ ‘ਪਾਲਖੀ’ ਹਿਤ ਪੈਦਲ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਰਸਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੰਢਰਪੁਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ’ਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਸੜਕੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
07 NOV 2021 3:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੰਢਰਪੁਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 8 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 3:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤ ਗਿਆਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਪਾਲਖੀ ਮਾਰਗ (NH-965) ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤ ਤੁਕਾਰਾਮ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਪਾਲਖੀ ਮਾਰਗ (NH-965G) ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰ–ਮਾਰਗੀ (ਫ਼ੋਰ–ਲੇਨਿੰਗ) ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪਾਸੇ 'ਪਾਲਖੀ' ਲਈ ਪੈਦਲ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਰਸਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਰਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰਸਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਦਿਵੇਘਾਟ ਤੋਂ ਮੋਹੋਲ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਤ ਗਿਆਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਪਾਲਕੀ ਮਾਰਗ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 221 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਟਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਟੋਂਦਲੇ-ਬੋਂਦਲੇ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਤ ਤੁਕਾਰਾਮ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਪਾਲਕੀ ਮਾਰਗ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 130 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਦੋ ਪਾਸੇ 'ਪਾਲਖੀ' ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਪੈਦਲ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਾਰ ਮਾਰਗੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 690 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ 4400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 223 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੜਕੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪੰਢਰਪੁਰ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ 'ਤੇ 1180 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮ੍ਹਾਸਵੜ - ਪਿਲੀਵ - ਪੰਢਰਪੁਰ (NH 548E), ਕੁਰਦੂਵਾੜੀ - ਪੰਢਰਪੁਰ (NH 965C), ਪੰਢਰਪੁਰ - ਸੰਗੋਲਾ (NH 965C), NH 561A ਦਾ ਤੇਮਭੁਰਨੀ-ਪੰਢਰਪੁਰ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ NH 561A ਦਾ ਪੰਢਰਪੁਰ - ਮੰਗਲਵੇਢਾ - ਉਮਾਡੀ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।