Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay foundation stone of four laning of key sections of Shri Sant Dnyaneshawar Maharaj Palkhi Marg and Shri Sant Tukaram Maharaj Palkhi Marg on 8th November
Dedicated walkways for ‘Palkhi’ will be constructed on either side of these National Highways
PM to also dedicate to the nation multiple road projects for boosting connectivity to Pandharpur
07 NOV 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to facilitate the movement of devotees to Pandharpur, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone for four laning of five sections of Shri Sant Dnyaneshawar Maharaj Palkhi Marg (NH-965) and three sections of Shri Sant Tukaram Maharaj Palkhi Marg (NH-965G), on 8th November, 2021 at 3:30 PM via video conferencing. Dedicated walkways for ‘Palkhi’ will be constructed on either side of these National Highways, providing hassle free and safe passage to devotees.
About 221 km of Sant Dnyaneshwar Maharaj Palkhi Marg from Diveghat to Mohol and about 130 Km of Sant Tukaram Maharaj Palkhi Marg from Patas to Tondale – Bondale, will be four laned with dedicated walkways for ‘Palkhi’ on either side, at estimated costs of more than Rs. 6690 crore and about Rs. 4400 crore respectively.
During the event, Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation more than 223 Km of completed and upgraded road projects, constructed with an estimated cost of over Rs. 1180 crore at different National Highways for boosting connectivity to Pandharpur. These projects include Mhaswad - Piliv - Pandharpur (NH 548E), Kurduwadi - Pandharpur (NH 965C), Pandharpur - Sangola (NH 965C), Tembhurni-Pandharpur section of NH 561A and Pandharpur - Mangalwedha - Umadi section of NH 561A.
Union Road Transport & Highways Minister and Chief Minister Maharashtra will be present on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 8 नवंबर को श्री संत ज्ञानेश्वर महाराज पालखी मार्ग और श्री संत तुकाराम महाराज पालखी मार्ग के प्रमुख खंडों को चार लेन का बनाने के कार्य की आधारशिला रखेंगे
इन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के दोनों ओर ‘पालखी’ के लिए समर्पित पैदल मार्ग का निर्माण किया जाएगा
प्रधानमंत्री पंढरपुर तक आवागमन को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से कई सड़क परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
07 NOV 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
भक्तों के पंढरपुर आवागमन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के प्रयास के तहत,प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 8 नवंबर, 2021 को दोपहर 3:30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए श्री संत ज्ञानेश्वर महाराज पालखी मार्ग (एनएच-965) के पांच खंडों और श्री संत तुकाराम महाराज पालखी मार्ग (एनएच-965जी) के तीन खंडों को चार लेन का बनाने के कार्य की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के दोनों ओर ‘पालखी’ के लिए समर्पित पैदल मार्ग का निर्माण किया जाएगा, जिससे भक्तों को परेशानी मुक्त और सुरक्षित मार्ग उपलब्ध होगा।
संत ज्ञानेश्वर महाराज पालखी मार्ग के दिवेघाट से लेकर मोहोल तक के लगभग 221 किलोमीटर लंबे खंड और संत तुकाराम महाराज पालखी मार्ग के पतस से लेकर टोंदले-बोंदले तक के लगभग 130 किलोमीटर लंबे खंड को चार लेन का बनाया जायेगा। चार लेन वाले इन खंडों के दोनों ओर ‘पालखी’ के लिए समर्पित पैदल मार्ग बनाए जायेंगे। इन चार लेन और समर्पित पैदल मार्गों की अनुमानित लागत क्रमशः 6690 करोड़ रुपये और लगभग 4400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक होगी।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री पंढरपुर तक आवागमन को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर 223 किलोमीटर से अधिक लंबी पूर्ण निर्मित एवं उन्नत सड़क परियोजनाएं भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इन सड़क परियोजनाओं की अनुमानित लागत 1180 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। इन परियोजनाओं में म्हसवड-पिलीव-पंढरपुर (एनएच 548ई), कुर्दुवाड़ी-पंढरपुर (एनएच 965सी), पंढरपुर-संगोला (एनएच 965सी), एनएच 561ए का तेम्भुरनी-पंढरपुर खंड और एनएच 561ए के पंढरपुर-मंगलवेढा-उमाडी खंड शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री और महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री भी मौजूद रहेंगे।