Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay foundation stone of four laning of key sections of Shri Sant Dnyaneshawar Maharaj Palkhi Marg and Shri Sant Tukaram Maharaj Palkhi Marg on 8th November
Dedicated walkways for ‘Palkhi’ will be constructed on either side of these National Highways
PM to also dedicate to the nation multiple road projects for boosting connectivity to Pandharpur
07 NOV 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to facilitate the movement of devotees to Pandharpur, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone for four laning of five sections of Shri Sant Dnyaneshawar Maharaj Palkhi Marg (NH-965) and three sections of Shri Sant Tukaram Maharaj Palkhi Marg (NH-965G), on 8th November, 2021 at 3:30 PM via video conferencing. Dedicated walkways for ‘Palkhi’ will be constructed on either side of these National Highways, providing hassle free and safe passage to devotees.
About 221 km of Sant Dnyaneshwar Maharaj Palkhi Marg from Diveghat to Mohol and about 130 Km of Sant Tukaram Maharaj Palkhi Marg from Patas to Tondale – Bondale, will be four laned with dedicated walkways for ‘Palkhi’ on either side, at estimated costs of more than Rs. 6690 crore and about Rs. 4400 crore respectively.
During the event, Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation more than 223 Km of completed and upgraded road projects, constructed with an estimated cost of over Rs. 1180 crore at different National Highways for boosting connectivity to Pandharpur. These projects include Mhaswad - Piliv - Pandharpur (NH 548E), Kurduwadi - Pandharpur (NH 965C), Pandharpur - Sangola (NH 965C), Tembhurni-Pandharpur section of NH 561A and Pandharpur - Mangalwedha - Umadi section of NH 561A.
Union Road Transport & Highways Minister and Chief Minister Maharashtra will be present on the occasion.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 8મી નવેમ્બરે શ્રી સંત જ્ઞાનેશ્વર મહારાજ પાલખી માર્ગ અને શ્રી સંત તુકારામ મહારાજ પાલખી માર્ગના મુખ્ય વિભાગોને ચાર માર્ગીય બનાવવા શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
આ રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગોની બંને બાજુએ ‘પાલખી’ માટે સમર્પિત પદયાત્રી માર્ગ બનાવવામાં આવશે
PM પંઢરપુર સાથે કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારવા માટે અનેક સડક પરિયોજનાઓ રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે
07 NOV 2021 3:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પંઢરપુરમાં ભક્તોની અવરજવરને સરળ બનાવવાના પ્રયાસરૂપે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 8મી નવેમ્બર, 2021ના રોજ બપોરે 3:30 વાગ્યે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા શ્રી સંત જ્ઞાનેશ્વર મહારાજ પાલખી માર્ગ (NH-965)ના પાંચ વિભાગો અને શ્રી સંત તુકારામ મહારાજ પાલખી માર્ગ (NH-965G)ના ત્રણ વિભાગોને ચાર માર્ગીય બનાવવાનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. આ રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગોની બંને બાજુએ ‘પાલખી’ માટે સમર્પિત વોકવે બનાવવામાં આવશે, જે શ્રદ્ધાળુઓને મુશ્કેલી મુક્ત અને સલામત માર્ગ પ્રદાન કરશે.
દિવેઘાટથી મોહોલ સુધીના સંત જ્ઞાનેશ્વર મહારાજ પાલખી માર્ગના લગભગ 221 કિમી અને પાટાસથી ટોંડલે-બોંડલે સુધીના સંત તુકારામ મહારાજ પાલખી માર્ગના લગભગ 130 કિમી સુધી, બંને બાજુ 'પાલખી' માટે સમર્પિત વૉકવે સાથે અનુક્રમે રૂ. 6690 કરોડ અને લગભગ રૂ. 4400 કરોડ કરતાં વધુ ખર્ચથી ચાર લેન તૈયાર થશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી 223 કિલોમીટરથી વધુના પૂર્ણ અને અપગ્રેડેડ રોડ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ કે જેની અંદાજિત કિંમત રૂ. 1180 કરોડ છે તે પણ રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે, જે પંઢરપુર સાથે વિવિધ રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગો દ્વારા કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારે છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં મ્હાસવડ - પીલીવ - પંઢરપુર (NH 548E), કુર્દુવાડી - પંઢરપુર (NH 965C), પંઢરપુર - સાંગોલા (NH 965C), NH 561Aનો ટેંભુર્ની-પંઢરપુર વિભાગ અને NH561ના પંઢરપુર - મંગલવેધા - ઉમાડી વિભાગનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય માર્ગ પરિવહન અને ધોરીમાર્ગ મંત્રી અને મહારાષ્ટ્રના મુખ્યમંત્રી ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.