PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
03 NOV 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
• 107.29 cr vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• 11,903 new cases in the last 24 hours
• Recovery Rate currently at 98.22%; Highest since March 2020
• 14,159 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,36,97,740
• Active cases account for less than 1% of total cases, currently at 0.44%; Lowest since March 2020
• India's Active caseload stands at 1,51,209; lowest in 252 days
• Daily positivity rate (1.11%) less than 2% for last 30 days
• Weekly Positivity Rate (1.18%) less than 2% for last 40 days
• 61.12 cr Total Tests conducted so far
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
*****
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 107.29 Cr
More than 41.16 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.22%
11,903 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload(1,51,209) is lowest in 252 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.18%) less than 2% for last 40 days
With the administration of 41,16,230 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 107.29 Cr (1,07,29,66,315) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,07,96,018sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,79,388
2nd Dose
92,41,804
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,72,027
2nd Dose
1,59,78,102
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
42,16,99,772
2nd Dose
14,63,65,144
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
17,56,56,368
2nd Dose
9,76,99,540
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,02,04,447
2nd Dose
6,73,69,723
Total
1,07,29,66,315
The recovery of 14,159 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,36,97,740.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.22%
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 129 consecutive days now.
11,903 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently at 1,51,209 is lowest in 252 days.Active cases presently constitute 0.44% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 10,68,514tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over61.12 Cr (61,12,78,853) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.18% remains less than 2% for the last 40 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.11%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below2% for last 30 days and below 3% for 65 consecutive days now.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1769085
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 114 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 14.68 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccinemanufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 3rd November, 2021)
SUPPLIED
1,14,44,05,215
BALANCE AVAILABLE
14,68,60,146
More than114crore(1,14,44,05,215) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than14.68Cr (14,68,60,146)balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1769076
PM holds review meeting with districts having low vaccination coverage
The Prime Minister interacted with District Magistrates of over 40 districts in Jharkhand, Manipur, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, and other States with districts having low vaccination coverage
You will have to do your best to take your districts nearer the national average”
Immediately after returning from his Visit to Italy and Glasgow, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a review meeting with districts having low vaccination coverage. The meeting included districts with less than 50% coverage of the first dose and low coverage of the second dose of Covid vaccine. The Prime Minister interacted with District Magistrates of over 40 districts in Jharkhand, Manipur, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, and other States with districts having low vaccination coverage.
The District Magistrates gave an account of the issues and challenges being faced in their districts, which has resulted in low vaccination coverage. They highlighted issues like rumours resulting in vaccine hesitancy, difficult terrain, challenges created due to prevailing weather conditions in recent months. They also presented an account of the steps that have been taken by them till now to overcome these challenges. The DMs also shared good practises adopted by them which has led to increase in coverage.
During the interaction, the Prime Minister discussed the issue of vaccine hesitancy and the local factors behind it in detail. He discussed a wide array of ideas that can be implemented for ensuring 100% vaccination coverage in these districts. He spoke about maximising community engagement through religious and community leaders. He exhorted all officials to ensure that the country widens its vaccination coverage by the end of the year and enters the new year with renewed self belief and confidence.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1769187
Text of PM’s remarks at review meeting with districts having low vaccination coverage:-
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1769232
Tweets Links

PIB Backgrounder
पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाचे कोविड-19 संबंधित बातमीपत्र
03 NOV 2021 7:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली/मुंबई, 3 नोव्हेंबर 2021
- 107.29 cr vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
- 11,903 new cases in the last 24 hours
- Recovery Rate currently at 98.22%; Highest since March 2020
- 14,159 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,36,97,740
- Active cases account for less than 1% of total cases, currently at 0.44%; Lowest since March 2020
- India's Active caseload stands at 1,51,209; lowest in 252 days
- Daily positivity rate (1.11%) less than 2% for last 30 days
- Weekly Positivity Rate (1.18%) less than 2% for last 40 days
- 61.12 cr Total Tests conducted so far
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
*****
आरोग्य मंत्रालयाची कोविड-19 शी संबंधित घडामोडींवरील माहिती
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंतच्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालातील आकडेवारीनुसार, गेल्या 24 तासांत, कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या 41,16,230 मात्रा देण्यात आल्यामुळे, भारताच्या कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेत देण्यात आलेल्या कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मात्रांच्या संख्येने 107.29 कोटी (1,07,29,66,315) चा टप्पा पार केला आहे. देशभरात 1,07,96,018 सत्रांच्या आयोजनातून हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यात आले.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजता प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालातील आकडेवारीनुसार, लसीच्या एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय विभागणी पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे-
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,79,388
2nd Dose
92,41,804
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,72,027
2nd Dose
1,59,78,102
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
42,16,99,772
2nd Dose
14,63,65,144
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
17,56,56,368
2nd Dose
9,76,99,540
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,02,04,447
2nd Dose
6,73,69,723
Total
1,07,29,66,315
गेल्या 24 तासांत 14,159 रुग्ण कोविड आजारातून बरे झाल्यामुळे देशात (महामारीची सुरुवात झाल्यापासून) कोविड-19 आजारातून पूर्णपणे बऱ्या झालेल्या रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या 3,36,97,740 झाली आहे.
परिणामी, सध्या, भारतातील रोगमुक्ती दर 98.22 % आहे.
केंद्र सरकार तसेच राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारे यांच्या शाश्वत आणि सहयोगात्मक प्रयत्नांमुळे, गेले सलग 129 दिवस नोंदल्या जाणाऱ्या नव्या कोविड बाधितांची संख्या 50,000 हून कमी असण्याचा कल कायम आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत, 11,903 नव्या कोविड ग्रस्त रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या सध्या 1,51,209 इतकी आहे आणि ही गेल्या 252 दिवसांतील सर्वात कमी रुग्णसंख्या आहे. देशात सध्या कोविड सक्रीय असलेल्या रुग्णांचे प्रमाण आतापर्यंतच्या एकूण कोविड बाधितांच्या संख्येच्या 0.44 % आहे जे मार्च 2020 पासून सर्वात कमी आहे.
देशभरात कोविड संसर्ग तपासणी चाचण्या करण्याच्या क्षमता विस्ताराचे काम जारी आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत देशात एकूण 10,68,514 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. देशात आतापर्यंत एकंदर 61 कोटी 12 लाखांहून अधिक (61,12,78,853 ) चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
देशभरात कोविड चाचण्या करण्याची क्षमता वाढविली जात असतानाच, साप्ताहिक पॉझिटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 1.18% असून गेले 40 दिवस हा दर 2% हून कमी राहिला आहे. तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटीव्हिटी दर आज 1.11 % इतका आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझिटीव्हिटी दर गेले सलग 30 दिवस 2% हून कमी आहे आणि आता गेले सलग 65 दिवस हा दर 3% हून कमी राहिला आहे.
इतर अपडेटस्
- केंद्र सरकारने आतापर्यंत 114 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त (1,14, 44, 05,215) लसींच्या मात्रा राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना विनामूल्य आणि थेट राज्याद्वारे खरेदी प्रक्रियेच्या अर्थात सर्व स्रोतांच्या माध्यमातून उपलब्ध केल्या आहेत. राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे 14 कोटी 68 लाखांहून (14,68,69,146) अधिक न वापरलेल्या मात्रा अजूनही शिल्लक आहेत.
- इटली आणि ग्लासगोच्या दौऱ्यावरून परतल्यानंतर लगेचच, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज कमी लसीकरण प्रमाण असलेल्या जिल्ह्यांसोबत आढावा बैठक घेतली. या बैठकीत कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीची पहिली मात्रा घेणाऱ्या लाभार्थ्यांची संख्या 50% पेक्षा कमी असलेल्या आणि दुसरी मात्रा घेणाऱ्यांचे प्रमाण अगदी कमी असलेल्या जिल्ह्यांचा समावेश होता. पंतप्रधानांनी लसीकरण कमी झाले आहे अशा झारखंड, मणिपूर, नागालँड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मेघालय आणि इतर राज्यांमधील 40 हून अधिक जिल्ह्यांच्या जिल्हा दंडाधिकार्यांशी संवाद साधला.
Tweets Links