ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਗਲਾਸਗੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਪ-26 ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਸੌਲੀਡੇਰਿਟੀ-ਦ ਕ੍ਰਿਟੀਕਲ ਡਿਕੇਡ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
01 NOV 2021 11:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellencies ,
ਅਡਾਪਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ My Friend ਬੋਰਿਸ, Thank You ! ਆਲਮੀ Climate ਡਿਬੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ Adaptation ਨੂੰ ਉਤਨਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਤਨਾ Mitigation ਨੂੰ। ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਨਿਆਂ ਹੈ, ਜੋ climate change ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਧਿਕਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ climate ਬੜੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ- ਕ੍ਰੌਪਿੰਗ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ , ਬੇਸਮੇਂ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ , ਜਾਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਤੁਫਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਤਬਾਹ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਪੇਅ ਜਲ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ affordable ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਤੱਕ, ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ climate change ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ resilient ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ।
Excellencies ,
ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਹਨ। ਪਹਿਲਾਅਡਾਪਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਅੰਗ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਲ ਸੇ ਜਲ – tap water for all , ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ - clean India Mission ਅਤੇ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ - clean cooking fuel for all ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਡਾਪਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਬੈਨੇਫਿਟਸ ਤਾਂ ਮਿਲੇ ਹੀ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਲਾਈਫ ਵੀ ਸੁਧਰੀ ਹੈ । ਦੂਸਰਾ, ਕਈ ਟ੍ਰੈਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡੀ ਅਡਾਪਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ practices ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਮਿਲਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ , ਨਵੀਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਤੱਕ ਵੀ ਜਾਵੇ , ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੇ ਸਿਲੇਬਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ । ਲੋਕਲ ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ lifestyles ਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਵੀ ਅਡਾਪਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਤੰਭ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ । ਤੀਸਰਾ , ਅਡਾਪਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਚਾਹੇ ਲੋਕਲ ਹੋਣ, ਪਰੰਤੂ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ global ਸਪੋਰਟ ਮਿਲਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਲੋਕਲ ਅਡਾਪਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure CDRI ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ initiative ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s address at the event on ‘Action and Solidarity-The Critical Decade’ at COP26 Summit in Glasgow
01 NOV 2021 11:33PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
My Friend Boris, Thank You for giving me the opportunity to present my views on the important issue of adaptation!
Adaptation does not get as much importance in the Global climate debate as Mitigation. This is an injustice to developing countries, which are more affected by climate change.
Climate is a major challenge for farmers in most developing countries, including India - the cropping pattern is changing, crops are being destroyed by untimely rains and floods, or frequent storms. From drinking water sources to affordable housing, all of these need to be made resilient against climate change.
Excellencies,
I have three views in this context. First, we have to make adaptation a key part of our development policies and projects. Projects like ‘Nal se Jal’- Tap water for all, ‘Swachh Bharat’- clean India Mission and ‘Ujjwala’- clean cooking fuel for all in India, have not only provided adaptation benefits to our needy citizens but have also improved their quality of life. Secondly, many traditional communities have adequate knowledge of living in harmony with nature.
These traditional practices must be given due importance in our adaptation policies. This flow of knowledge must also be included in the school syllabus so that it is passed on to the new generation. Preservation of lifestyles in compliance with the local conditions can also be an important pillar of adaptation. Third, the methods of adaptation may be local, but backward countries should get global support for them.
With the idea of global support for local adaptation, India had taken the initiative of Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure CDRI. I request all countries to join this initiative.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.