आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ मनसुख मांडविया यांनी सीआयआय आशिया आरोग्य 2021 शिखर परिषदेच्या उद्‌घाटन सत्राला संबोधित केले
पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टीकोनानुसार आरोग्य सेवा क्षेत्राच्या उत्तम भविष्यासाठी सुगम्यता, किफायतशीर, उत्तरदायी, अनुकूल आणि जागरूकतेसाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे : केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री
28 OCT 2021 3:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 ऑक्टोबर 2021
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आज सीआयआय अर्थात भारतीय उद्योग महासंघाच्या आशिया आरोग्य 2021 शिखर परिषदेच्या उद्‌घाटन सत्राला संबोधित केले. ‘उत्तम भविष्यासाठी आरोग्य सेवांमध्ये परिवर्तन ’ ही शिखर परिषदेची संकल्पना आहे.
या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदृष्टीमुळेच आरोग्य भारतातील विकासाशी जोडले गेले आहे. ते म्हणाले की, पूर्वी आरोग्य म्हणजे केवळ उपचार होते, मात्र आता विकासाला आरोग्याशी जोडल्यामुळे देशात आरोग्य आणि समृद्धी येईल.
आरोग्य सेवा क्षेत्राच्या उत्तम भविष्यासाठी सुगम्यता , किफायतशीरता उत्तरदायी , अनुकूल आणि जागरूकतेप्रती सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे आणि ही उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी परिश्रमपूर्वक काम करत आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. आरोग्य सेवा सुलभ आणि परवडणारी बनवण्यासाठी सरकारने आयुष्मान भारत जन आरोग्य योजना (आरोग्य विमा योजना), आयुष्मान आरोग्य आणि निरामयता केंद्रे, जेनरिक औषधांसाठी प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधी योजना (PMBJP), आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (ABDM) आणि पंतप्रधान आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्यविषयक पायाभूत सुविधा अभियान यांसारख्या विविध योजना सुरू केल्या असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की, सरकार ‘प्रतीकात्मक बाबींपासून संपूर्ण आरोग्याकडे’ या संकल्पनेवर भर देत आहे. 25 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सुरू केलेले पंतप्रधान आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्यविषयक पायाभूत सुविधा अभियान , हा या संदर्भातला आणखी एक उपक्रम आहे.
तंत्रज्ञान आणि आरोग्य सेवा यांना जोडण्याची गरज अधोरेखित करताना केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी आरोग्य क्षेत्रात नॅनो आणि रोबोटिक तंत्रज्ञानासारख्या अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करण्याची गरज व्यक्त केली.
जागरूकता निर्माण करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर बोलताना केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी कोविड-19 महामारी दरम्यान पंतप्रधानांनी जन जागृतीसाठी हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांमुळे लोकांमध्ये कोविडविषयीची योग्य माहिती पोचली .
खाजगी क्षेत्राला भारतीय आरोग्य सेवा क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक करण्याचे आवाहन करून ते म्हणाले की, भारतामध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय आरोग्य पर्यटनाचे केंद्र बनण्याची क्षमता आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाला नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य डॉ. विनोद के पॉल, राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. आर.एस. शर्मा आणि भारतीय उद्योग महासंघाचे पदाधिकारी उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses the inaugural session of CII Asia Health 2021 summit
Government is committed to Access, Affordability, Accountability, Adoption and Awareness for a better future of Healthcare sector in line with the vision of Hon’ble PM : Union Health Minister
“Healthy Society leads to Wealthy Nation”
28 OCT 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addressed the inaugural session of CII Asia Health 2021 summit today. The theme of the summit is ‘Transforming Healthcare for a better tomorrow’.
Speaking at the event, the Union Health Minister said that it is due to the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi that Health has been linked with development in India. He stated that earlier health meant only treatment but development has now been linked to health, which will bring health and prosperity in the country. Emphasizing that Preventive care is an essential component of the health sector, he said that initiatives like Khelo India, Yoga etc play a vital role in realising the aim of a healthy society.
The Union Minister exhorted that the Government is committed to Access, Affordability, Accountability, Adoption and Awareness for a better future of Healthcare sector and has been working diligently to achieve these objectives. He mentioned that the government has launched various schemes such as Ayushman Bharat Jan Arogya Yojana (health insurance scheme), Ayushman Health and Wellness Centres, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) for generic medicines, Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) and PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission etc to make healthcare accessible and affordable.
He added that the Government is focusing on the theme of ‘From Token to Total Health’. PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission, which was launched on 25th October 2021 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi is another such initiative in this regard. It will help in strengthening the healthcare infrastructure of the country.
Highlighting the need to link technology and healthcare, the Union Minister mentioned that there is a need to adopt latest technologies like Nano and Robotic technologies in the Health sector. The Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission is one such initiative that will utilize the digital ecosystem to further ease of living, he said.
Speaking on the importance of creating awareness, The Union Health Minister highlighted the successful initiatives taken by the Hon’ble Prime Minister during the COVID-19 pandemic to increase public awareness. He mentioned how campaigns like ‘Dawai bhi Kadai Bhi’ and ‘Do Gaj ki Doori, Mask hai Zaruri’ reached out to masses and helped curb the COVID-19 infection in the country. Similarly awareness plays a vital role in the successful implementation of campaigns like Tuberculosis (TB), AIDS etc, he said.
He further added that the Indian Health sector has immense investment opportunities. Urging the Private sector to invest in the Indian health care sector, he said that India has the potential to become a hub of International Health tourism. The Union Health Minister concluded by highlighting that the Government is focused on the objective of ‘Health Society, Wealthy Nation’ and will work tirelessly to ensure the same in the country.
The event was also attended by Dr. Vinod K Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, Dr. R.S. Sharma, CEO, National Health Authority along with the key officials of CII.