Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses the inaugural session of CII Asia Health 2021 summit
Government is committed to Access, Affordability, Accountability, Adoption and Awareness for a better future of Healthcare sector in line with the vision of Hon’ble PM : Union Health Minister
“Healthy Society leads to Wealthy Nation”
28 OCT 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addressed the inaugural session of CII Asia Health 2021 summit today. The theme of the summit is ‘Transforming Healthcare for a better tomorrow’.
Speaking at the event, the Union Health Minister said that it is due to the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi that Health has been linked with development in India. He stated that earlier health meant only treatment but development has now been linked to health, which will bring health and prosperity in the country. Emphasizing that Preventive care is an essential component of the health sector, he said that initiatives like Khelo India, Yoga etc play a vital role in realising the aim of a healthy society.
The Union Minister exhorted that the Government is committed to Access, Affordability, Accountability, Adoption and Awareness for a better future of Healthcare sector and has been working diligently to achieve these objectives. He mentioned that the government has launched various schemes such as Ayushman Bharat Jan Arogya Yojana (health insurance scheme), Ayushman Health and Wellness Centres, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) for generic medicines, Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) and PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission etc to make healthcare accessible and affordable.
He added that the Government is focusing on the theme of ‘From Token to Total Health’. PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission, which was launched on 25th October 2021 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi is another such initiative in this regard. It will help in strengthening the healthcare infrastructure of the country.
Highlighting the need to link technology and healthcare, the Union Minister mentioned that there is a need to adopt latest technologies like Nano and Robotic technologies in the Health sector. The Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission is one such initiative that will utilize the digital ecosystem to further ease of living, he said.
Speaking on the importance of creating awareness, The Union Health Minister highlighted the successful initiatives taken by the Hon’ble Prime Minister during the COVID-19 pandemic to increase public awareness. He mentioned how campaigns like ‘Dawai bhi Kadai Bhi’ and ‘Do Gaj ki Doori, Mask hai Zaruri’ reached out to masses and helped curb the COVID-19 infection in the country. Similarly awareness plays a vital role in the successful implementation of campaigns like Tuberculosis (TB), AIDS etc, he said.
He further added that the Indian Health sector has immense investment opportunities. Urging the Private sector to invest in the Indian health care sector, he said that India has the potential to become a hub of International Health tourism. The Union Health Minister concluded by highlighting that the Government is focused on the objective of ‘Health Society, Wealthy Nation’ and will work tirelessly to ensure the same in the country.
The event was also attended by Dr. Vinod K Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, Dr. R.S. Sharma, CEO, National Health Authority along with the key officials of CII.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا کا سی آئی آئی ایشیا ہیلتھ 2021 چوٹی کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب
حکومت وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق صحت کے شعبے کے بہتر مستقبل کے لیے طبی خدمات کی رسائی، سستی فراہمی، جوابدہی، قبولیت اور بیداری کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے: مرکزی وزیر صحت
"صحت مند معاشرہ ہی قوم کو امیر بناتا ہے"
28 OCT 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 اکتوبر 2021:
مرکزی وزیر صحت و خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے آج سی آئی آئی ایشیا ہیلتھ 2021 چوٹی کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ اس چوٹی کانفرمس کا موضوع ہے 'بہتر کل کے لیے صحت کی نگہداشت میں تبدیلی لانا'۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اس وژن کا نتیجہ ہے کہ صحت کو بھارت میں ترقی سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پہلے صحت کا مطلب صرف علاج تھا، لیکن اب ترقی کو صحت سے جوڑ دیا گیا ہے جس سے ملک میں صحت اور خوش حالی آئےگی۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ احتیاطی نگہداشت صحت کے شعبے کا ایک لازمی جزو ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کھیلو انڈیا، یوگا وغیرہ جیسے اقدامات صحت مند معاشرے کے حصول کے لیے اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت صحت کی خدمات کے شعبے کے بہتر مستقبل کے لیے صحت نگہداشت، سستی فراہمی، جوابدہی، قبولیت اور بیداری کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے اور ان مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے تندہی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے جنریک دواؤں، آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) اور پی ایم آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن وغیرہ کے لیے آیوشمان سوستھیہ اور کلیان کیندر، پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) جیسی مختلف اسکیموں کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے کہا کہ حکومت اس موضوع پر "ٹوکن سے ٹوٹل صحت تک" توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن اس سمت میں ایک اور ایسی ہی پہل ہے جس کا آغاز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 25 اکتوبر 2021 کو کیا ہے۔ اس سے ملک کے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ٹکنالوجی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو ایک دوسرے سے جوڑنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ صحت کے شعبے میں نینو اور روبوٹک ٹکنالوجی جیسی جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کو اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن ایک ایسا اقدام ہے جو زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل نظام کا استعمال کرے گا۔
بیداری پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت پر بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کوویڈ-19 وبا کے دوران عوامی بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے کام یاب اقدامات پر تفصیلی روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح 'دوائی بھی،احتیاط بھی' اور 'دو گز دوری، ماسک ہے ضروری' جیسی مہمات عام لوگوں تک پہنچیں اور ملک میں کوویڈ-19 انفیکشن کو روکنے میں مدد ملی۔ اسی طرح ٹی بی، ایڈز وغیرہ جیسی مہمات کے کام یاب نفاذ میں آگاہی نے اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
جناب منسکھ منڈاویہ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بھارتی صحت کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے بے پناہ مواقع موجود ہیں۔ نجی شعبے پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ وہ بھارتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کرے، انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت بین الاقوامی صحت سیاحت کا مرکز بننے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے اپنی بات پوری کی کہ حکومت 'صحت مند معاشرہ، خوش حال قوم' کے اصول پر توجہ مرکوز رکھے ہوئے ہے اور ملک میں اسے یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کرے گی۔
تقریب میں نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر ونود کے پال، نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر آر ایس شرما نے اہم سی آئی آئی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔