Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses the inaugural session of CII Asia Health 2021 summit
Government is committed to Access, Affordability, Accountability, Adoption and Awareness for a better future of Healthcare sector in line with the vision of Hon’ble PM : Union Health Minister
“Healthy Society leads to Wealthy Nation”
28 OCT 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addressed the inaugural session of CII Asia Health 2021 summit today. The theme of the summit is ‘Transforming Healthcare for a better tomorrow’.
Speaking at the event, the Union Health Minister said that it is due to the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi that Health has been linked with development in India. He stated that earlier health meant only treatment but development has now been linked to health, which will bring health and prosperity in the country. Emphasizing that Preventive care is an essential component of the health sector, he said that initiatives like Khelo India, Yoga etc play a vital role in realising the aim of a healthy society.
The Union Minister exhorted that the Government is committed to Access, Affordability, Accountability, Adoption and Awareness for a better future of Healthcare sector and has been working diligently to achieve these objectives. He mentioned that the government has launched various schemes such as Ayushman Bharat Jan Arogya Yojana (health insurance scheme), Ayushman Health and Wellness Centres, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) for generic medicines, Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) and PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission etc to make healthcare accessible and affordable.
He added that the Government is focusing on the theme of ‘From Token to Total Health’. PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission, which was launched on 25th October 2021 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi is another such initiative in this regard. It will help in strengthening the healthcare infrastructure of the country.
Highlighting the need to link technology and healthcare, the Union Minister mentioned that there is a need to adopt latest technologies like Nano and Robotic technologies in the Health sector. The Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission is one such initiative that will utilize the digital ecosystem to further ease of living, he said.
Speaking on the importance of creating awareness, The Union Health Minister highlighted the successful initiatives taken by the Hon’ble Prime Minister during the COVID-19 pandemic to increase public awareness. He mentioned how campaigns like ‘Dawai bhi Kadai Bhi’ and ‘Do Gaj ki Doori, Mask hai Zaruri’ reached out to masses and helped curb the COVID-19 infection in the country. Similarly awareness plays a vital role in the successful implementation of campaigns like Tuberculosis (TB), AIDS etc, he said.
He further added that the Indian Health sector has immense investment opportunities. Urging the Private sector to invest in the Indian health care sector, he said that India has the potential to become a hub of International Health tourism. The Union Health Minister concluded by highlighting that the Government is focused on the objective of ‘Health Society, Wealthy Nation’ and will work tirelessly to ensure the same in the country.
The event was also attended by Dr. Vinod K Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, Dr. R.S. Sharma, CEO, National Health Authority along with the key officials of CII.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী ডক্টর মন্সুখ মান্ডভিয়া সিআইআই এশিয়া স্বাস্থ্য শীর্ষ সম্মেলন, ২০২১-এর উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
সরকার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে স্বাস্থ্যসেবা খাতে সুন্দর ভবিষ্যত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ : কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী
সুস্থ সমাজই জাতিকে সমৃদ্ধ করে
28 OCT 2021 2:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী ডক্টর মন্সুখ মান্ডভিয়া, আজ দ্যা কনফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্ডাস্ট্রি, সি আই আই-আয়োজিত এশিয়া স্বাস্থ্য-২০২১-এর শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। এবারের শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের বিষয়- "একটি সুন্দর ভবিষ্যতের জন্য স্বাস্থ্যসেবাকে রূপান্তরমূলক করা"।
আজ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সাথে সম্পর্ক রেখে ভারতের উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে স্বাস্থ্যব্যবস্থা অঙ্গাঙ্গিভাবে জড়িত। তিনি বলেন, আগে স্বাস্থ্য মানেই কেবল চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা বোঝাতো। কিন্তু বর্তমানে সাস্থের সাথে উন্নয়ন সরাসরি সম্পর্কিত। যা দেশের স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা এবং সমৃদ্ধি সুনিশ্চিত করে। স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে রোগপ্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতার ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী বলেন, 'খেলো ভারত' বা 'যোগ' প্রভৃতি স্বাস্থ্যকর সমাজ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী পরামর্শ দেন যে, সরকার স্বাস্থ্য সেবা ক্ষেত্রে একটি সুন্দর ভবিষ্যত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে সামর্থ্য, গ্রহণযোগ্যতা, সচেতনতা সহ বিভিন্ন দিক থেকে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। এমনকি এই কাজ আন্তরিকভাবে তাঁরা করছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, সরকার স্বাস্থ্যখাতে একাধিক প্রকল্প গ্রহণ করেছে, এরমধ্যে রয়েছে আয়ুষ্মান ভারত জনো আরোগ্য যোজনা, যা স্বাস্থ্য বীমার জন্য চালু করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও রয়েছে আয়ুষ্মান স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থতা কেন্দ্র, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনোঔষুধি পরিযোজনা, জেনেরিক ওষুধের জন্য। এছাড়াও রয়েছে আয়ুষ্মান ভারত ডিজিটাল মিশন এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো মিশন প্রভৃতি যা স্বাস্থ্য সেবা যোগ্য এবং সাশ্রয়ী।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী আরও জানান যে, সরকার 'টোকেন থেকে টোটাল হেলথ'- এই বিষয়ের উপর অধিক গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো মিশন, যেটি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০২১,এর ২৫ অক্টোবর চালু করেছেন, এটি সেরকমই একটি উদ্যোগ। যা দেশের স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো শক্তিশালী করতে সহায়তা করবে।
স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারের প্রতি গুরুত্বারোপ করে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি যেমন নেনো এবং রোবটিক প্রযুক্তির সঠিক প্রয়োগ দরকার। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত ডিজিটাল মিশন এরকম ধরনের একটি উদ্যোগ বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
করোনা অতিমারি মোকাবিলায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উদ্যোগের কথা উল্লেখ করে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী বলেন, জনসচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে সরকারের শ্লোগান গুলি কার্যকর করে তুলেছে। এর পাশাপাশি যক্ষ্মা ও এইডসের মতো রোগগুলি সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা প্রচার চালানো হচ্ছে।
তিনি বলেন, ভারতে জন স্বাস্থ্য খাতে বিনিয়োগের প্রভূত সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। এ বিষয়ে তিনি বেসরকারি সংস্থা গুলিকে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানান। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, ভারতে একটি আন্তর্জাতিক স্বাস্থ্য পর্যটনের হাব তৈরির সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। সরকার সুস্থ সমাজ, সমৃদ্ধ জাতি- এই লক্ষ্যে মনোনিবেশ করেছে। দেশে এটি নিশ্চিত করতে তাঁরা অক্লান্ত পরিশ্রম করবেন।
আজকের এই সম্মেলনের সূচনায় অন্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য ডক্টর বিনোদ কুমার পল, ন্যাশনাল হেলথ অথরিটির কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক ডক্টর আর এস শর্মা এবং সিআইআই- এর আধিকারিক বৃন্দ।