நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
நியாய விலைக் கடைகளின் நிதி நிலையை மேம்படுத்த நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட வேண்டும்: உணவு செயலாளர்
27 OCT 2021 1:00PM by PIB Chennai
நியாய விலைக் கடைகளின் நிதி நிலைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்த காணொலி கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு சுதன்ஷு பாண்டே, அதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம், நிதி சேவைகள் துறை, பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம், இந்தியன் ஆயில் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட், பாரத் பெட்ரோலியம் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட், இந்துஸ்தான் பெட்ரோலியம் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட், சிஎஸ்சி இ-கவர்னன்ஸ் சர்வீசஸ் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் மற்றும் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்,
சிஎஸ்சி வழங்கும் பல்வேறு சேவைகளை பற்றி அதன் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி விளக்கமளித்தார். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, இந்த முயற்சியை முன்னோக்கி எடுத்துச் செல்வதற்காக மாநில/யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளைச் சந்திக்கவும், அவர்களுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றவும் சிஎஸ்சி மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விளக்கப்பட்டது.
நியாய விலைக்கடைகளின் நிலைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதில் சிஎஸ்சி-யின் ஒத்துழைப்பை மாநில/யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பாராட்டினர். உள்ளூர் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்ய சிஎஸ்சி உடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றவுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1766854

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Proactive measures to be taken to enhance financial viability of Fair Price Shops: Secretary, Food
Plan of retail selling of small LPG cylinders through FPS in the anvil
27 OCT 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey in a video conferencing on enhancing financial viabilityof Fair Price Shops stressed on the need of taking proactive measures for the same.
Representatives from Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEiTY), Department of Financial Services(DFS), Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG), Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL), Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL), Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited(HPCL), CSC e-Governance Services India Limited (CSC) and all States/UTs participated in the VC.
The CEO,CSC gave a presentation about the various service offerings provided by CSC. Subsequently, an update on the activities undertaken by CSC to meet and tie-up with individual State/UT governments to take this initiative forward was presented. Representatives from State/UT governments appreciated the collaboration with CSC to increase viability of FPS and mentioned that they would co-ordinate with CSC to review feasibility according to local needs and requirements.
Secretary, DFPD advised CSC to conduct separate workshops/webinars with different groups of States/UTs based on their current status to provide sensitisation on potential benefits, capacity building of FPS and to assist them in implementation of these initiatives.
Representatives from Oil Marketing Companies appreciated the proposal for retail selling of small LPG cylinders through FPS and informed that necessary support required would be provided for the same in co-ordination with interested State/UT governments.
Representative from Department of Financial Services appreciated the proposal to provide financial services through FPS, extending MUDRA loans to FPS dealers for capital augmentation and informed that necessary support would be provided for the same in coordination with interested State/UT governments.
In his concluding remarks, Secretary, DFPD mentioned that different State/UTs can take up these initiatives and tailor it to suittheir individual requirements. Secretary, DFPD also advised States/UT to conduct continuous awareness and outreach campaign simultaneously to sensitize FPS dealers on the benefits of these initiatives.