Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Proactive measures to be taken to enhance financial viability of Fair Price Shops: Secretary, Food
Plan of retail selling of small LPG cylinders through FPS in the anvil
27 OCT 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey in a video conferencing on enhancing financial viabilityof Fair Price Shops stressed on the need of taking proactive measures for the same.
Representatives from Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEiTY), Department of Financial Services(DFS), Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG), Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL), Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL), Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited(HPCL), CSC e-Governance Services India Limited (CSC) and all States/UTs participated in the VC.
The CEO,CSC gave a presentation about the various service offerings provided by CSC. Subsequently, an update on the activities undertaken by CSC to meet and tie-up with individual State/UT governments to take this initiative forward was presented. Representatives from State/UT governments appreciated the collaboration with CSC to increase viability of FPS and mentioned that they would co-ordinate with CSC to review feasibility according to local needs and requirements.
Secretary, DFPD advised CSC to conduct separate workshops/webinars with different groups of States/UTs based on their current status to provide sensitisation on potential benefits, capacity building of FPS and to assist them in implementation of these initiatives.
Representatives from Oil Marketing Companies appreciated the proposal for retail selling of small LPG cylinders through FPS and informed that necessary support required would be provided for the same in co-ordination with interested State/UT governments.
Representative from Department of Financial Services appreciated the proposal to provide financial services through FPS, extending MUDRA loans to FPS dealers for capital augmentation and informed that necessary support would be provided for the same in coordination with interested State/UT governments.
In his concluding remarks, Secretary, DFPD mentioned that different State/UTs can take up these initiatives and tailor it to suittheir individual requirements. Secretary, DFPD also advised States/UT to conduct continuous awareness and outreach campaign simultaneously to sensitize FPS dealers on the benefits of these initiatives.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उचित मूल्य की दुकानों की वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता बढ़ाने के लिए सकारात्मक कदम उठाए जाएंगे: खाद्य सचिव
उचित मूल्य की दुकानों के माध्यम से छोटे एलपीजी सिलेंडरों की खुदरा बिक्री की योजना का प्रस्ताव
27 OCT 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिवश्री सुधांशु पांडेय ने उचित मूल्य की दुकानों की वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता बढ़ाने पर एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग में इसके लिए सकारात्मक कदम उठाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस), पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय, इंडियन ऑयल कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईओसीएल), भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीपीसीएल), हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (एचपीसीएल), सीएससी ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विसेज इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीएससी) तथा सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियोंने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग में भाग लिया।
सीएससी के सीईओ ने सीएससी द्वारा उपलब्ध विभिन्न सेवाओं के बारे में एक प्रस्तुति दी। इसके बाद, सीएससी द्वारा इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अलग-अलग राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के साथ मिलकरआयोजितअनेक गतिविधियों पर एक नवीनतम विवरण प्रस्तुत किया गया। राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों ने एफपीएस की व्यवहार्यता बढ़ाने के लिए सीएससी के साथ सहयोग की सराहना की और बताया कि वे स्थानीय जरूरतों और आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार व्यवहार्यता की समीक्षा करने के लिए सीएससी के साथ समन्वय करेंगे।
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागके सचिवने सीएससी को सलाह दी कि वे राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के विभिन्न समूहों के साथ उनकी वर्तमान स्थिति के आधार पर अलग-अलग कार्यशालाएं/वेबिनार आयोजित करें, ताकि संभावित लाभों, उचित मूल्य की दुकानों के क्षमता निर्माण के बारे में जानकारी दी जा सके और इन पहलों के कार्यान्वयन में उनकी सहायता की जा सके।
तेल विपणन कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों ने उचित मूल्य की दुकानों के माध्यम से छोटे एलपीजी सिलेंडरों की खुदरा बिक्री के प्रस्ताव की सराहना की और बताया कि इच्छुक राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के साथ मिलकर इसके लिए आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के प्रतिनिधि ने उचित मूल्य की दुकानों के माध्यम से वित्तीय सेवाएं प्रदान करने, पूंजी वृद्धि के लिए उचित मूल्य की दुकानों के डीलरों को मुद्रा ऋण देने के प्रस्ताव की सराहना की और बताया कि इच्छुक राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के साथ मिलकर इसके लिए आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
अपने समापन संबोधन मेंखाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव ने कहा कि विभिन्न राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश इन पहलों को शुरू कर सकते हैं और अपनी व्यक्तिगत आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप इसे तैयार कर सकते हैं। खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिवने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को इन पहलों के लाभों के बारे में उचित मूल्य की दुकानों के डीलरों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए एक साथ निरंतर जागरूकता और आउटरीच अभियान चलाने की सलाह दी।