सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
मोटर साइकिल पर ले जाए जा रहे बच्चे के सुरक्षा प्रावधानों के लिए मसौदा नियम
26 OCT 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
मोटर वाहन अधिनियम की धारा 129 को मोटर वाहन (संशोधन) अधिनियम 2019, दिनांक 09.08.2019 द्वारा संशोधित किया गया है। इस धारा में दूसरा प्रावधान यह है कि केन्‍द्र सरकार नियमों द्वारा मोटर साइकिल पर सवारी करने वाले या ले जाये जा रहे चार साल से कम उम्र के बच्‍चों की सुरक्षा के उपाय उपलब्‍ध करा सकती है।
मंत्रालय ने जीएसआर 758(ई) दिनांक 21 अक्टूबर, 2021 के तहत मसौदा नियम बनाए हैं, जिसमें निम्‍नलिखित सिफारिशें की गई हैं -
1. चार साल से कम आयु के बच्चों को मोटरसाइकिल चालक के साथ अटैच करने के लिए सुरक्षा उपकरण का उपयोग किया जाएगा।
2. चालक यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि उसके पीछे बैठे 09 महीने से 4 वर्ष तक की आयु के बच्चे अपना क्रैश हेलमेट पहने हो जो उसके सिर पर फिट बैठता हो या उन्‍होंने ऐसा मोटरसाइकिल हेलमेट पहना हो जो भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो द्वारा भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो अधिनियम 2016 के तहत निर्धारित विनिर्देशों [एएसटीएम 1447]/ [यूरोपीय (सीईएन) बीएस ईएन 1080/ बीएस ईएन 1078] का अनुपालन करता हो।
3. चार साल तक की आयु के बच्चे को पिलियन के रूप में ले जाने वाली मोटरसाइकिल की गति 40 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे से अधिक नहीं होनी चाहिए।
राजपत्र अधिसूचना के लिए नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर क्लिक करें

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft rules for safety provisions for a child carried on a motor cycle
26 OCT 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Section 129 of the Motor vehicles Act stands amended by the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act 2019, dated 09.08.2019. The second proviso in the section is - "Provided Further that the Central Government may by rules provide for the measures for the safety of children below four years of age riding or being carried on a motor cycle".
Ministry has made draft rules vide GSR 758(E) dated 21 Oct 2021, recommending –
1. For children below four years, Safety harness shall be used for attaching the child to the driver of the motorcycle.
2. The driver shall ensure that the child pillion passenger aged between 09 months and 4 years must wear his/her own crash helmet which fits his/her head or wear bicycle helmet complying with [ASTM 1447]/ [European (CEN)BS EN 1080/BS EN 1078] till such time that the specifications are prescribed by the Bureau of Indian Standards under the Bureau of Indian Standards Act 2016.
3. The speed of the motorcycle with the child upto age 4 years being carried as a pillion, shall not be more than 40 kmph.
Click the link below for the Gazette Notification