Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft rules for safety provisions for a child carried on a motor cycle
26 OCT 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Section 129 of the Motor vehicles Act stands amended by the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act 2019, dated 09.08.2019. The second proviso in the section is - "Provided Further that the Central Government may by rules provide for the measures for the safety of children below four years of age riding or being carried on a motor cycle".
Ministry has made draft rules vide GSR 758(E) dated 21 Oct 2021, recommending –
1. For children below four years, Safety harness shall be used for attaching the child to the driver of the motorcycle.
2. The driver shall ensure that the child pillion passenger aged between 09 months and 4 years must wear his/her own crash helmet which fits his/her head or wear bicycle helmet complying with [ASTM 1447]/ [European (CEN)BS EN 1080/BS EN 1078] till such time that the specifications are prescribed by the Bureau of Indian Standards under the Bureau of Indian Standards Act 2016.
3. The speed of the motorcycle with the child upto age 4 years being carried as a pillion, shall not be more than 40 kmph.
Click the link below for the Gazette Notification

ସଡକ ପରିବହନ ଓ ରାଜପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମୋଟର ସାଇକେଲରେ ନିଆଯାଉଥିବା ପିଲାଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପାଇଁ ଚିଠା ନିୟମ
26 OCT 2021 12:55PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ମୋଟର ବାହନ ଅଧିନିୟମ ଧାରା-୧୨୯କୁ ମୋଟରବାହନ (ସଂଶୋଧନ) ଅଧିନିୟମ-୨୦୧୯, ତାରିଖ ୦୯.୦୮.୨୦୧୯କୁ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ଧାରାର ଅନ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ହେଉଛି ମୋଟର ସାଇକେଲରେ ଯାଉଥିବା ପିଲା କିମ୍ବା ନିଆଯାଉଥିବା ୪ବର୍ଷ ବୟସରୁ କମ୍ ବୟସର ଯାଉଥିବା ପିଲାଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ନିୟମର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିପାରିବେ ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଜିଏସଆର-୭୫୮(ଇ) ତାରିଖ ୨୧ଅକ୍ଟୋବର, ୨୦୨୧ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଚିଠା ନିୟମ ତିଆରି କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ସୁପାରିଶ କରାଯାଇଛି-
୧)୪ବର୍ଷରୁ କମ୍ ବୟସର ଶିଶୁଙ୍କୁ ମୋଟର ସାଇକେଲ ଚାଳକଙ୍କ ସହ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପକରଣର ଉପଯୋଗ କରାଯିବ ।
୨) ଚାଳକ ଏହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ ଯେ ତାଙ୍କ ପଛରେ ବସୁଥିବା ୦୯ମାସରୁ ଚାରିବର୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୟସର ଶିଶୁ ନିଜ କ୍ରେସ୍ ହେଲମେଟ୍ ପିନ୍ଧିବେ, ଯାହା ତାଙ୍କ ମୁଣ୍ଡରେ ଠିକ୍‌ଭାବେ ରହୁଥିବ କିମ୍ବା ସେମାନେ ଏମିତି ମୋଟର ସାଇକେଲ ହେଲମେଟ୍ ପିନ୍ଧିଥିବେ ଯାହା ଭାରତୀୟ ମାନକ ବ୍ୟୁରୋ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତୀୟ ମାନକ ବ୍ୟୁରୋ ଅଧିନିୟମ-୨୦୧୬ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଅନୁସାରେ [ASTM 1447]/ [ୟୁରୋପୀୟ (CEN)BS EN 1080/BS EN 1078] ର ଅନୁପାଳନ କରୁଥିବ ।
୩) ମୋଟର ସାଇକେଲ ପଛରେ ୪ବର୍ଷ ବୟସ୍କ ପିଲାଙ୍କୁ ବସାଇ ନିଆଯିବାବେଳେ ତାହାର ଗତି ଘଣ୍ଟା ପ୍ରତି ୪୦କିଲୋମିଟରରୁ ଅଧିକ ହେବା ଅନୁଚିତ ।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/oct/doc2021102601.pdf