Ministry of Defence
INDO-PACIFIC REGIONAL DIALOGUE 2021: 27 to 29 Oct 2021
26 OCT 2021 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
First conducted in 2018, the Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue (IPRD) is the apex international annual conference of the Indian Navy, and is the principal manifestation of the navy’s engagement at the strategic-level. The National Maritime Foundation is the navy’s knowledge partner and chief organiser of each edition of this annual event. The aim of each successive edition of the IPRD is to review both opportunities and challenges that arise within the Indo-Pacific. IPRD-2018 focussed on four main sub-themes: maritime trade; regional connectivity; pan-regional challenges such as those of persistent maritime surveillance, the increasing digitisation of the maritime space, and cyber-malevolence within the maritime domain; and, the role of industry in enhancing holistic maritime security. IPRD 2019 built upon the excellent foundation laid by the inaugural edition and examined five themes: practical solutions for achieving cohesion in the region through maritime connectivity; measures to attain and maintain a free and open Indo-Pacific; examining a regional approach to Blue Economy; opportunities from Maritime-Industry 4.0; and, regional opportunities arising from SAGAR and SAGARMALA.
IPRD 2021 is being held as a three-day online event on 27, 28, and 29 October 2021. This year’s IPRD will focus on eight specific sub-themes under the broad theme of “Evolution in Maritime Strategy during the 21st Century: Imperatives, Challenges, and, Way Ahead”. Panel-discussions on these sub-themes would be spread over eight sessions on three successive days thereby providing ample scope for varied perspectives to be considered. The aim is to encourage a free flow of ideas and views. The eight sub-themes are:
(1) Evolving Maritime Strategies within the Indo-Pacific: Convergences, Divergences, Expectations and Apprehensions.
(2) Adaptive Strategies to Address the Impact of Climate Change upon Maritime Security.
(3) Port-led Regional Maritime Connectivity and Development Strategies.
(4) Cooperative Maritime Domain Awareness Strategies.
(5) Impact of the Increasing Recourse to Lawfare upon a Rules-based Indo-Pacific Maritime Order.
(6) Strategies to Promote Regional Public-Private Maritime Partnerships.
(7) Energy-Insecurity and Mitigating Strategies.
(8) Strategies to Address the Manned-Unmanned Conundrum at Sea.
The sessions will be preceded by addresses by the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, the Hon’ble External Affairs Minister, and the Hon’ble Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas.
Through this annual dialogue, the Indian Navy and the National Maritime Foundation, continue to provide a platform for incisive discussions pertaining to the geopolitical developments affecting the maritime domain of the Indo-Pacific.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఇండో-–పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతీయ చర్చల సమావేశం
ఈ నెల 27 నుండి 29 వరకు జరుగుతుంది
26 OCT 2021 11:11AM by PIB Hyderabad
2018లో తొలిసారిగా నిర్వహించిన ఇండో–-పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతీయ చర్చల సమావేశం (ఐపీఆర్డీ).. భారత నావికాదళం అత్యున్నత అంతర్జాతీయ వార్షిక కార్యక్రమం. వ్యూహాత్మక స్థాయిలో నౌకాదళం సన్నద్ధతను ప్రదర్శించేందుకు ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమం. నేషనల్ తీర ఫౌండేషన్ ఈ వార్షిక కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించింది. ప్రతి విన్యాసానికి నేవీ నాలెడ్జ్ పార్టనర్ గా, చీఫ్ ఆర్గనైజర్ గా పనిచేస్తుంది. ఐపీఆర్డీ ప్రతి సమావేశ లక్ష్యం ఇండో–-పసిఫిక్‌లో తలెత్తే అవకాశాలను, సవాళ్లను.. రెండింటినీ సమీక్షించడం. ఐపీఆర్డీ–-2018 నాలుగు ప్రధాన ప్రధాన అంశాలపై దృష్టి సారించింది: సముద్ర వాణిజ్యం; ప్రాంతీయ అనుసంధానం; నిరంతర సముద్ర నిఘా, సముద్ర ప్రాంతాల్లో పెరుగుతున్న డిజిటలైజేషన్ , సముద్రపు ప్రాంతంలో సైబర్ నేరాల వంటి -ప్రాంతీయ సవాళ్లు; సంపూర్ణ సముద్ర భద్రతను పెంపొందించడంలో పరిశ్రమ పాత్ర. ఐపీఆర్డీ... 2019 ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా మొదలయింది. ఇది ఈసారి ఐదు అంశాలను పరిశీలించింది. సముద్ర యానం ద్వారా ఈ ప్రాంతంలో సమన్వయాన్ని సాధించడానికి ఆచరణాత్మక పరిష్కారాలను తయారు చేయడం; ఇండో-పసిఫిక్‌ తీరప్రాంతాన్ని అందరికీ అందుబాటులో ఉంచడం.. ; బ్లూ (మత్స్య సంపద) ఎకానమీకి ప్రాంతీయ విధానాన్ని పరిశీలించడం; మారిటైం -ఇండస్ట్రీ 4.0 నుండి అవకాశాలు; సాగర్మాల, సాగర్ కార్యక్రమాల నుండి ప్రాంతీయ అవకాశాలు పొందడం.
ఐపీఆర్డీ ఈ నెల 27, 28, 29 తేదీలలో మూడు రోజుల ఆన్‌లైన్ ఈవెంట్‌గా ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తున్నది. ఈ సంవత్సరం ఐపీఆర్డీ "21వ శతాబ్దంలో సముద్ర వ్యూహంలో పరిణామం: ఆవశ్యకాలు," అనే అంశంపై చర్చలు నిర్వహిస్తుంది. ఎనిమిది నిర్దిష్ట ఉప-అంశాలపై దృష్టి సారిస్తుంది. ‘‘చాలెంజెస్, వే ఎహెడ్”... ఈ అంశంపై వరుసగా మూడు రోజులలో ఎనిమిది సెషన్లలో ప్యానెల్-చర్చలు జరుగుతాయి. తద్వారా విభిన్న దృక్కోణాలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోవడానికి విస్తారమైన పరిధిని అందిస్తుంది. ఆలోచనలు, అభిప్రాయాల స్వేచ్ఛా ప్రవాహాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం దీని లక్ష్యం. ఎనిమిది ఉప–-అంశాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి.
(1) ఇండో-–పసిఫిక్‌లో అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న సముద్ర వ్యూహాలు: సమ్మేళనాలు, సంబంధాలు తెంచుకోవడాలు, ఆశలు, ఆందోళనలు.
(2) సముద్ర భద్రతపై వాతావరణ మార్పుల ప్రభావాన్ని పరిష్కరించడానికి అనుకూల వ్యూహాలు
(3) పోర్ట్ నేతృత్వంలో ప్రాంతీయ తీర కనెక్టివిటీ అభివృద్ధి వ్యూహాలు
(4) సహకార సముద్ర ప్రాంత అవగాహన వ్యూహాలు.
(5) నియమాల -ఆధారిత ఇండో–-పసిఫిక్ తీర భద్రతకు పెరుగుతున్న ఆదరణ. ప్రభావం.
(6) ప్రాంతీయ పబ్లిక్–-ప్రైవేట్ సముద్ర భాగస్వామ్యాలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి వ్యూహాలు.
(7) శక్తి–అభద్రత, ఉపశమన వ్యూహాలు.
(8) సముద్రం వద్ద మానవ,-మానవరహిత వ్యూహాలు.
సమావేశాలకు ముందు రక్షణ, విదేశాంగ, పెట్రోలియం సహజ వాయువుల మంత్రులు ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
ఈ వార్షిక కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా, ఇండియన్ నేవీ, నేషనల్ తీర ఫౌండేషన్లు.. ఇండో–-పసిఫిక్ సముద్ర ప్రాంతాన్ని ప్రభావితం చేసే భౌగోళిక, రాజకీయ పరిణామాలపై చర్చలకు వేదికను అందిస్తూనే ఉన్నాయి.