Ministry of Defence
INDO-PACIFIC REGIONAL DIALOGUE 2021: 27 to 29 Oct 2021
26 OCT 2021 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
First conducted in 2018, the Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue (IPRD) is the apex international annual conference of the Indian Navy, and is the principal manifestation of the navy’s engagement at the strategic-level. The National Maritime Foundation is the navy’s knowledge partner and chief organiser of each edition of this annual event. The aim of each successive edition of the IPRD is to review both opportunities and challenges that arise within the Indo-Pacific. IPRD-2018 focussed on four main sub-themes: maritime trade; regional connectivity; pan-regional challenges such as those of persistent maritime surveillance, the increasing digitisation of the maritime space, and cyber-malevolence within the maritime domain; and, the role of industry in enhancing holistic maritime security. IPRD 2019 built upon the excellent foundation laid by the inaugural edition and examined five themes: practical solutions for achieving cohesion in the region through maritime connectivity; measures to attain and maintain a free and open Indo-Pacific; examining a regional approach to Blue Economy; opportunities from Maritime-Industry 4.0; and, regional opportunities arising from SAGAR and SAGARMALA.
IPRD 2021 is being held as a three-day online event on 27, 28, and 29 October 2021. This year’s IPRD will focus on eight specific sub-themes under the broad theme of “Evolution in Maritime Strategy during the 21st Century: Imperatives, Challenges, and, Way Ahead”. Panel-discussions on these sub-themes would be spread over eight sessions on three successive days thereby providing ample scope for varied perspectives to be considered. The aim is to encourage a free flow of ideas and views. The eight sub-themes are:
(1) Evolving Maritime Strategies within the Indo-Pacific: Convergences, Divergences, Expectations and Apprehensions.
(2) Adaptive Strategies to Address the Impact of Climate Change upon Maritime Security.
(3) Port-led Regional Maritime Connectivity and Development Strategies.
(4) Cooperative Maritime Domain Awareness Strategies.
(5) Impact of the Increasing Recourse to Lawfare upon a Rules-based Indo-Pacific Maritime Order.
(6) Strategies to Promote Regional Public-Private Maritime Partnerships.
(7) Energy-Insecurity and Mitigating Strategies.
(8) Strategies to Address the Manned-Unmanned Conundrum at Sea.
The sessions will be preceded by addresses by the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, the Hon’ble External Affairs Minister, and the Hon’ble Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas.
Through this annual dialogue, the Indian Navy and the National Maritime Foundation, continue to provide a platform for incisive discussions pertaining to the geopolitical developments affecting the maritime domain of the Indo-Pacific.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇൻഡോ-പസഫിക് റീജിയണൽ ഡയലോഗ് 2021: 2021 ഒക്ടോബർ 27 മുതൽ 29 വരെ
26 OCT 2021 11:11AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഒക്ടോബർ 26, 2021
2018-ൽ ആദ്യമായി നടത്തിയ ഇൻഡോ-പസഫിക് റീജിയണൽ ഡയലോഗ് (IPRD) ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ പരമോന്നത അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വാർഷിക സമ്മേളനമാണ്. നാഷണൽ മാരിടൈം ഫൗണ്ടേഷനാണ് ഈ വാർഷിക പരിപാടിയുടെ ഓരോ പതിപ്പിന്റെയും മുഖ്യ സംഘാടകർ. നാവികസേനയുടെ വിജ്ഞാന പങ്കാളിയും നാഷണൽ മാരിടൈം ഫൗണ്ടേഷനാണ്. ഇൻഡോ-പസഫിക്ക് മേഖലയിലെ അവസരങ്ങളും വെല്ലുവിളികളും അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുക എന്നതാണ് IPRD യുടെ ഓരോ പതിപ്പിന്റെയും ലക്ഷ്യം.
2021 ഒക്ടോബർ 27, 28, 29 തീയതികളിൽ മൂന്ന് ദിവസത്തെ ഓൺലൈൻ പരിപാടിയായാണ് IPRD 2021 നടക്കുന്നത്. "21-ാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടിലെ നാവിക തന്ത്ര പരിണാമം: അനിവാര്യതകൾ, വെല്ലുവിളികൾ, മുന്നോട്ടുള്ള വഴി" എന്ന വിശാലമായ പ്രമേയത്തിന് കീഴിൽ ഈ വർഷത്തെ IPRD, എട്ട് നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട ഉപ പ്രമേയങ്ങളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും. എട്ട് ഉപവിഷയങ്ങൾ ഇവയാണ്:
(1) ഇന്തോ-പസഫിക്കിൽ വികസിച്ചു വരുന്ന നാവിക തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ
(2) സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷയിൽ കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനത്തിന്റെ സ്വാധീനം പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് യുക്തമായ തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ
(3) തുറമുഖ കേന്ദ്രീകൃത മേഖലാതല കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റിയും വികസന തന്ത്രങ്ങളും
(4) സമുദ്ര മേഖലാ സഹകരണ അവബോധ തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ
(5) നിയമാധിഷ്ഠിത ഇൻഡോ-പസഫിക്, നാവിക നിയമപാലനം എന്നിവയുടെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന സ്വാധീനം
(6) പ്രാദേശിക പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ നാവിക പങ്കാളിത്തം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ
(7) ഊർജ്ജ-അരക്ഷിതത്വവും, ലഘൂകരണ തന്ത്രങ്ങളും
(8) സമുദ്രത്തിലെ മനുഷ്യ നിർമ്മിതവും അല്ലാത്തതുമായ ആശയക്കുഴപ്പങ്ങൾ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ
യോഗങ്ങൾക്ക് മുന്നോടിയായി ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി, ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രി, ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട പെട്രോളിയം പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രി എന്നിവർ സംസാരിക്കും.