Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses grief over the loss of lives due to heavy rainfall in parts of Uttarakhand
19 OCT 2021 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the loss of lives due to heavy rainfall in parts of Uttarakhand.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"I am anguished by the loss of lives due to heavy rainfall in parts of Uttarakhand. May the injured recover soon. Rescue operations are underway to help those affected. I pray for everyone’s safety and well-being."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तराखंड के कुछ हिस्सों में भारी वर्षा के कारण जानमाल के नुकसान पर दुख जताया
19 OCT 2021 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उत्तराखंड के कुछ हिस्सों में भारी वर्षा के कारण हुई जनहानि पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में कहा;
'उत्तराखंड के कुछ हिस्सों में भारी बारिश के कारण लोगों की मौत से गहरा दुख हुआ है। घायल लोगों के जल्द स्वस्थ होने की कामना करता हूं। बचाव कार्य जारी हैं जिससे प्रभावित लोगों की मदद की जा सके। मैं हर किसी की सुरक्षा और कल्याण के लिए ईश्वर से प्रार्थना करता हूं।'