Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses grief over the loss of lives due to heavy rainfall in parts of Uttarakhand
19 OCT 2021 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the loss of lives due to heavy rainfall in parts of Uttarakhand.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"I am anguished by the loss of lives due to heavy rainfall in parts of Uttarakhand. May the injured recover soon. Rescue operations are underway to help those affected. I pray for everyone’s safety and well-being."

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെ കനത്ത മഴയിലുണ്ടായ ജീവഹാനിയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ദുഖം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി
19 OCT 2021 9:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെ കനത്ത മഴയിൽ ജീവഹാനി സംഭവിച്ചതിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ദുഖം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
ഒരു ട്വീറ്റിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു;
"ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെ കനത്ത മഴയിൽ ജീവഹാനി സംഭവിച്ചതിൽ ഞാൻ വേദനിക്കുന്നു. പരിക്കേറ്റവർ ഉടൻ സുഖം പ്രാപിക്കട്ടെ. ദുരിതബാധിതരെ സഹായിക്കാൻ രക്ഷാപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടക്കുന്നു. എല്ലാവരുടെയും സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും ക്ഷേമത്തിനും വേണ്ടി ഞാൻ പ്രാർത്ഥിക്കുന്നു."