Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses grief over the loss of lives due to heavy rainfall in parts of Uttarakhand
19 OCT 2021 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the loss of lives due to heavy rainfall in parts of Uttarakhand.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"I am anguished by the loss of lives due to heavy rainfall in parts of Uttarakhand. May the injured recover soon. Rescue operations are underway to help those affected. I pray for everyone’s safety and well-being."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے اترا کھنڈ کے حصوں میں بھاری بارش کے باعث زندگیوں کے زیاں پر غم کا اظہار کیا
19 OCT 2021 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم نے اترا کھنڈ کے حصوں میں بھاری بارش کے باعث زندگیوں کے زیاں پر غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
ایک ٹوئیٹ میں وزیراعظم نے کہا :
‘‘مجھے اترا کھنڈ کے حصوں میں زبردست بارش کے باعث انسانی زندگیوں کے زیاں پر گہرا دکھ ہے۔ امید ہے کہ زخمی جلد ہی صحت یاب ہو جائیں گے۔ جو لوگ متاثر ہوئے ہیں، ان کی مدد کے لئے بچاؤ کارروائیاں جاری ہیں۔ میں ہر ایک کے تحفظ اور تندرستی کے لئے دعا کرتا ہوں’’۔