امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون جناب امیت شاہ نے انڈمان و نِکوبار جزائر میں نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس جزیرے سے مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگِ بنیاد رکھا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یہاں تین جزیروں کو شہید، سوراج اور سبھاش کے ناموں سے منسوب کیا ہے تاکہ آنے والی نسلیںیہ تحریک لے سکیں کہ اب ملک آزاد ہو چکا ہے اور نیتا جی، ویر ساورکر اور بہت سے دوسرے نامعلوم شہیدوں نے جس ہندستان کا کواب دیکھا تھا اُسے شرمندہ تعبیر کرنا اب نوجوان نسل کی اور ہماری ذمہ داری ہے
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ملک بھر میں منایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے ہم بچوں اور نوجوانوں میں حب الوطنی کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا چاہتے ہیں تاکہ وہ ایک نئے اور عظیم ہندستان کی تعمیر میں حصہ لے سکیں
مودی جی نے خواب دیکھا ہے کہ ہندستان دنیا میں عظیم بن کر اپنا صحیح مقام حاصل کرے۔ اس رُخ پر ہماری نئی نسل کو آگے بڑھنا چاہیے
1943 میں نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس نے ہندستان کے اس حصے کو دو سال تک انگریزوں کے چنگل سے آزاد رکھا تھا
یہ مقام ملک بھر کے محبان وطن بالخصوص نوجوان نسل کے لئے انتہائی اہم ہونا چاہیے کیونکہیہیں نیتا جی نے پہلی بار ترنگا لہرایا تھا
انڈمان و نِکوبار از خود تحریک آزادی کا مقامِ زیارت ہے۔ ملک کے ہر نوجوان کو ان لوگوں کی اذیتوں کو جاننا ، سمجھنا اور دیکھنا چاہئے جنہیں کالاپانی نے سزا دی گئی تھی
ملک کی نوجوان نسل ایک بار جب اس سیلولر جیل کو دیکھے گی جہاں ویر ساورکر، بھائی پرمانند اور سانیال جی کو رکھا گیا تھا تو پتہ چل جائے گا کہ ان لوگوں نے اُس آزاد ہندستان کے لئے کیا قیمت ادا کی ہے جس میں ہم سانس لے رہے ہیں
اگر ہم اپنی زندگی ہندستان کی ترقی، فروغ اور فخر کے لئے وقف کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو ہمیں کوئی نہیں روک سکتا۔ یہ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے دوران یہی ہمارا مقصد ہے
نیتا جی اور ان کی زندگی کو دیکھ کر یہ محسوس ہوتا ہے کہ نیتا جی کے ساتھ ناانصافی ہوئی۔ انہیں جتنی اہمیت ملنی چاہئے تھی اتنی نہیں ملی
برسوں سے اس ملک میں آزادی کے بہت سے معروف رہنماؤں اور ان کی خدمات کو کم کر کے دکھانے کی بھی کوشش کی گئی
سردار صاحب کو بھی اتنی عزت نہیں ملی جتنی آزادی کے بعد ملنی چاہیے تھی
ہندوستانی جمہوریہ جو آج ہمارے سامنے ہے اس کا وجود نہیں ہو سکتا تھا اگر سردار پٹیل نے ڈیڑھ سال سے بھی کم عرصے میں 550 سے زائد شاہی ریاستوں کو جوڑنے کا کام نہ کیا ہوتا
کیواڈیا میں نریندر مودی جی نے سردار صاحب کا دنیا کا جو سب سے بلند مجسمہ نصب کیا ہے آج اسے دیکھنے کے لئے دنیا بھر سے لوگ آتے ہیں
سبھاش بابو نے جس جگہ جھنڈا لہرایا تھا جناب نریندر مودی نے اُس جگہ کو ایک بہت بڑا سیاحتی مقام بنانے کے علاوہ وہاں ایک بہت بڑا ترنگا نصب کر کے آزادی کے 75 برسوں کی تکمیل کے موقع پر حب الوطنی پیدا کرنے کا مقام بنا دیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 23 جنوری کو سبھاش بابو کی سالگرہ کو ملک بھر میں پراکرام دیوس کے طور پر منانے کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے
منی پور ایک طویل عرصے تک برطانوی قبضے میں رہا لیکن منی پور کے حریت پسندوں نے ہمیشہ برطانوی حکمرانوں کے خلاف سخت جدوجہد کی
مہاراجہ کلچندرا دھوج سنگھ اور آزادی کے 22 مجاہدین کو کالا پانی بھیجا گیا تھا اور انہیں ماؤنٹ ہیریئٹ نامی ایک جزیرے پر رکھا گیا تھا۔ ان کییاد اور ان کی خدمات کے اعتراف میں ہم ماؤنٹ ہیریئٹ کو ماؤنٹ منی پور کا نام دینا چاہتے ہیں
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہمیشہ ان لوگوں کی عزت کی ہے جو ملک کے لئے لڑے۔ جب 2014 میں مودی حکومت برسر اقتدار آئی تو دیکھا برسوں سے ہماری تینوں مسلح افواج 'ایک درجہ، ایک پنشن' کا مطالبہ کر رہی تھیں لیکن کسی بھی حکومت نے اس مطالبے کو پورا نہیں کیا
مودی حکومت نے 'ایک درجہ ،
16 OCT 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے آج انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر میں نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس جزیرے سے مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ جناب امیت شاہ نے رانی لکشمی بائی جزیرہ، شہید دویپ ایکو ٹورازم پروجیکٹ، سوراج دویپ واٹر ایرو ڈرم اور دیگر ترقیاتی پروجیکتوں کا فضائی سروے بھی کیا۔ اس موقع پر انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر ریٹائر ایڈمرل ڈی کے جوشی اور مرکزی داخلہ سیکرٹری سمیت کئی عہدیداران بھی موجود تھے۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ وہ یہاں آکر بہت خوش ہیں اور یہ فطری بھی ہے کیونکہ ہم ملک کو آزاد کرانے کے لئے برسوں تک انگریزوں کے خلاف نبرد آزما رہے۔ مکمل آزادی اگرچہ 1947 میں حاصل ہوئی لیکن 1943 میں نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس نے ہندستان کے اس حصے کو دو سال تک انگریزوں کے چنگل سے آزاد رکھا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک بھر کے محبان وطن بالخصوص نوجوان نسل کے لئے اسے ایک بہت اہم مقام بننا چاہیے کیونکہیہاں پہلی بار نیتا جی نے دو راتیں گزاری تھیں اور یہیں پہلی بار نیتا جی نے ترنگا لہرایا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہم ملک بھر میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں۔
ان تقریبات کے ذریعے ہم نوجوانوں میں حب الوطنی کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا چاہتے ہیں جس کی بنیاد پر انہیں ایک نئے اور عظیم ہندستان اور مودی جی کے خواب کی تعمیر میں مصروف ہونا چاہیے۔ ہم نے محسوس کیا ہے کہ ہندستان کو دنیا میں عظیم بن کر ہی اپنا صحیح مقام مل سکتا ہے لہذا ہماری نوجوان نسل کو اس سمت میں آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ انڈمان و نکوبار اپنے آپ میں تحریک آزادی کا مقام ہے اور ہمارے نوجوانوں کو اُس جزیرے میں سزا پانے والوں کے دکھوں کو جاننا ، سمجھنا اور دیکھنا چاہیے جسے کالا پانی کہا جاتا ہے۔ نوجوان نسل اس سیلولر جیل کو دیکھے گی جہاں ویر ساورکر دس سال رہے، بھائی پرمانند اور سانیال بھی رہے۔ اس طرح وہ جان لیں گے کہ ان لوگوں نے ایک آزاد ہندستان کے لئے کتنی قربانیاں دیں جس میں ہم آج رہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب تک کوئی سیلولر جیل کا دورہ نہیں کرتا اور تشدد کی عکاسی اور تفصیل نہیں دیکھتا کوئی سوچ بھی نہیںسکتا کہ اتنی اذیت برداشت کرنے کے بعد بھی ہمارے آزادی کے مجاہدین آزادی کے لئے لڑتے ہی رہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے دوران جب کوئی اس جگہ کا دورہ کرتا ہے تو اس میں ایک تحریک پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ اور آج بھی ویر ساورکر اور نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی پیغام کییہاں ہوا میں گونج سنائی دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ایک بار انڈمان و نکوبار کا دورہ کریں اور آزادی کی جدوجہد کی اس زیارت گاہ کو ضرور دیکھیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے یہاں تین جزیروں کا نام شہید ، سوراج اور سبھاش اس لئے رکھا ہے کہ آنے والی نسلوں کو یہ حوصلہ ملے کہ اب ملک کو آزادیمل چکی ہے۔ وہ نیتا جی، ویر ساورکر اور بہت سے معلوم اور نامعلوم شہداء سے متاثر ہو سکتے ہیں۔ ہمارے خوابوں کا ہندستان بنانے کی ذمہ داری نوجوان نسل پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں آزادی کے لئے لڑنے کا موقع تو نہیں ملا لیکن کوئی بھی ہم سے ملک کے لئے جینے کا موقع نہیں چھین سکتا اور اگر ہم اپنی زندگی ہندستان کی ترقی ، پیش رفت اور شان کے لئے وقف کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو ہمیں کوئی نہیں روک سکتا۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ایسے وقت پر منایا جا رہا ہے جب ہم سبھاش چندر بوس کی 125 ویں سالگرہ بھی منا رہے ہیں۔ اسی سال کے دوران میںیہاں آیا ہوں جہاں 30 دسمبر 1943 کو سبھاش بابو نے آزاد ہندستان کی آزاد ہوا میں سانس لیتے ہوئے ترنگا لہرایاتھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیتا جی اور ان کی زندگی کے مطالعے سے ایسا محسوس ہوتا ہے کہ نیتا جی کے ساتھ ناانصافی کی گئی ہے۔ تحریک آزادی کی تاریخ میں ایک روشن قطب ستارہ ، نیتا جی کو اتنی اہمیت نہیں ملی جتنی انہیں حاصل ہونی چاہیے۔ کئی برسوں تک تحریکِ آزادی کے بہت سے معروف رہنماؤں اور ان کی خدمات کو کم کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی۔ لیکن اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ہر کوئی تاریخ میں اپنا مناسب مقام تلاش کرے۔ وہ لوگ جنہوں نے اپنی جانوں کی بازی لگائی اور اس کی قربانیاں دیں انہیں تاریخ میں اپنا قابل فخر مقام ملنا چاہیے اور اسی لئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس جزیرے کا نام نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے نام پر رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل کے ساتھ بھی ایسی ہی ناانصافی کی گئی ہے۔ ہندستانی جمہوریہ آج ممکن نہ ہوتا اگر سردار پٹیل ڈیڑھ سال سے بھی کم وقفے میں 550 سے زیادہ رجواڑوں کو ہندستان کا حصہ نہ بناتے۔ انگریزوں نے سب کو آزاد کر کے جو کرنا تھا وہ کیا لیکن سردار پٹیل نے تمام شاہی رجواڑوں کو ہند یونین کے اندر لانے اور ایک مضبوط ہندستان بنانے کا کام مکمل کیا۔ سردار صاحب کو بھی اتنی عزت نہیں ملی جتنی آزادی کے بعد ملنی چاہیے تھی۔ لیکن تاریخ اپنے آپ کو دہراتی ہے۔ چاہے کسی کے ساتھ کتنا ہی ظلم کیا جائے، اچھا کام کبھی پوشیدہ نہیں رہتا اور آج کیواڈیا میں نریندر مودی کا سردار صاحب کا دنیا کا سب سے اونچا نصب کردہ مجسمہ دنیا بھر کے لوگ دیکھنے آتے ہیں۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ سبھاش بابو اور سردار پٹیل تحریک آزادی کی دو عظیم شخصیتیں تھیں۔ آج پورے ملک کو سبھاش بابو کو احترام کے ساتھ یاد کرنا چاہیے اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ جناب نریندر مودی نے آزادی کے 75 برسوں کے موقع پر اُس مقام کو جہاں سبھاش بابو نے ترنگا لہرایا تھا، ایک بہت بڑا ترنگا لہرا کرایک زبردت سیاحتی مقام بنا دیاہے۔ ساتھ ہی اسے حب الوطنی کی بیداری کا مرکز بھی بنا دیا ہے۔ آنے والے دنوں میں ہم اس جزیرے کو بھی ترقی دینے والے ہیں اور سبھاش بابو کے لئے ایک عظیم الشان یادگار تعمیر کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا تھا کہ 23 جنوری کو سبھاش بابو کی سالگرہ پراکرم دیوس کے طور پر منائی جائے گی اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں پراکرم دیوس منا رہی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سبھاش بابو ایک ہونہار طالب علم تھے۔ جو آئی اے ایس افسر بنے اور اس وقت آئی اے ایس افسر بننے کا مطلب ہوتا تھا عیش اور آرام کی زندگی ، لیکن سبھاش بابو نے ایک الگ مقصد کے تحت تعلیم حاصل کی تھی۔ انہوں نے برطانوی حاکموں کے تحت کام کرنے کے لیے یہ امتحان پاس نہیں کیا تھا۔ بلکہ برطانوی حکمرانوں کو نکال باہر کرنے کے مقصد سے وہ آئی اے ایس افسر بنے تھے۔ انہوں نے آئی اے ایس امتحان میں ٹاپ کرنے کے باوجود برٹش ملازمت لینے سے انکار کر دیا اور سیاست کے میدان میں آکر کلکتہ کے مئر بنے، دو مرتبہ کانگریس کے صدر بنے، انکے بعد کانگریس کی حکمت عملی سے اختلاف کے بعد کانگریس چھوڑ دی اور فارورڈ بلاک قائم کی۔ وہ جدوجہد آزادی میں شامل ہو گئے اور ایک نئے باب کا آغاز کیا۔ دوسری جنگ عظم کے دوران سبھاش بابو کو کلکتہ میں انکے گھر میں نظر بند رکھا گیا لیکن وہ وہاں سے فرار ہونے میں کامیاب ہو گئے اور اس طرح گریٹ اسکیپ کا سفر شروع ہوا۔ کلکتہ سے پیشاور، پیشاور سے ماسکو اور وہاں سے برلن، سبھاش بابو نے کار کے زریعے 7275 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کیا۔ وطن پرستی کے جزبے سے سرشار اور سوراج کی خواہش دل میں لیے وہ برلن پہنچے۔ انہوں نے جرمنی سے انڈونیشیا کا 27 ہزار کلومیٹر کا سفر ایک آبروز میں طےکیا۔ وہاں سے جاپان اور پھر سنگاپور کا سفر کیا۔ انڈین نیشنل آرمی (آزاد ہند فوج ) کا اسٹیشن قائم کیے گئے اور اس جزبے سے آزاد ہندستان کا فتاح عمل میں آیا۔ جاپان کی حکومت نے اسے منظوری دے دی۔ انہوں نے ان برطانوی حکمرانوں سے آزادی حاصل کرنے کے لیے اس قدر بڑے پیمانے پر جدوجہد کی جن کی سلطنت میں کبھی سورج غروب ہوتا تھا۔ کیا ہم کبھی سبھاش بابو کی کوششوں کو فراموش کر سکتے ہیں؟ کیا ہم سبھاش بابو کی وطن پرستی کو دوسری سطح کا درجہ دے سکتے ہیں؟ کیا جدوجہد آزادی کی تاریخ میں ان کو بلند مقام نہیں ملنا چاہئے؟ کیا آنے والی نسلوں کو ان کی شخصیت سے ترغیب حاصل کرنے کا موقع نہیں ملنا چاہئے؟ کیا ہمیں سبھاش بابو کی جدو جہد کو ملک اور دنیا کے سامنے تحفوظ نہیں کرنا چاہئے؟ اب وقت آ گیا ہے کہ سبھاش بابو کو ملک میں وہ درجہ دلایا جائے جس کے وہ حقدار ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سبھاش چندر بوس کی سالگرہ کو پری کرما دوس کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ اور جہاں سبھاش بابو نے پہلی مرتبہ ترنگا لہرایا تھا وہاں ترنگا لہراکر سبھاش بابو کے تئیں امتراج طاہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اسکے علاوہ انکے کاموں کے اعتراف میں جزیرے کا نام بدل کر سبھاش چندر بوس دویپ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا تکہ ان کا نام ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے اور آنے والی نسلیں سبھاش بابو کو فراموش نہ کریں۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے دوران ایک اور اہم کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہ کہ 1857 کے انقلاب میں اور 1891 میں بھی پورے شمال مشرق میں منی پور کا برطانوی حکمرانوں کے خلاف جدو جہد میںبہت اہم حصہ تھا۔ منی پور نے کبھی ہار نہیں مانی اور یہاں کے عوام نے بھی جدو جہد نہیں چھوڑی۔ منی پور وہ ریاست تھی جس نے اپنے آئین پر عمل کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اگر چہ منی پور طویل عرسے تک برطانوی قبضے میں رہا، وہاں کے مجاہدین آزادی ہمیشہ غیر ملکی حکمرانوں کے خلاف صف آرا رہے۔ منی پور کے جنگی سورماؤں یوراج تکیندراجیت اور جنرل تھنگل کو فزا، امپھال میں سر عام فانسی دی گئی تھی۔ برٹش حکمرانوں نے سمجھا تھا کہ انہیں پھانسی دے کر وہ جنگ آمادی کو کچل سکتے ہیں لیکن ایسا نہیں ہوا۔ اسکے بعد مہاراجہ کل چندر دھوج سنگھ اور 22 مجاہدین آزادی کو کالا پانی بھیج دیا گیا تھا ، جہاں انہیں ایک جزیرے ماؤنٹ ہیریٹ میں رکھا گیا تھا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج ہم انکی یاد میں ماؤنٹ ہیریٹ کا نام ماؤنٹ منی پور رکھ کر ان کی قربانیوں کو یاد کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نےکہا کہ منی پور کی حکومت یہاں ایک یادگار بھی قائم کرنا چاہتی ہے، یہ یادگار سیاحوں، ملک کے نوجوانوں اور نئی نسل کو اس جانب ترغیب دے گی کہ محدود وسائل کے ساتھ کیسے لڑا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنی یاد کو یقینی جانتے ہوئے بھی یہ لڑائی کی جس کی سزا میں انہیں موت کی سزا یا کالا پانی ملنا طے تھا۔ جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کا یہ جزبہ تھا جس کی وجہ سے ہمیں آمادی نصیب ہوئی اور ہم انہیں کبی بھلا سکتے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ہمیشہ ان لوگوں کی عزت افزائی کے لیے کام کیا ہے جنہوں نے ملک کے لیے جدو جہد کی۔ 2014 میں جب مودی سرکار اقتدار میں آئی، ہماری تینوں مسلح افواج عرصے سے ایک عہدہ ایک پینشن کی مانگ کرتی رہی تھیں۔ لیکن کسی بھی حکومت نے ان کی یہ مانگ پوری نہیں کی تھی۔ نریندر مودی سرکار نے ایک عہدہ ایک پیشن کی مانگ کو پورا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پیسے کی بات نہیں تھی بلکہ یہ ملک کی حفاظت کرنے والوں کے تئیں حکومت کی فکر مندی کا نظیر تھا۔ وہ لوگ جو اپنی زندگی کے بہترین سال سرحدوں پر منفی 43 ڈگری سلسیس سے 43 ڈگری سلسیس میں گزارتے ہیں۔ وہ لوگ جو ندیوں کے قریب رہتے ہیں اور ہواؤں کی قیامت مندی جھیلتے ہیں، ان کے خاندان والے جا نتے ہیں کہ ان کے بیٹے شوہر اور باپ ملک کی حفاظت کر رہے ہیں۔ لہذا ملک کو بھی ان کی فکر کرنا چاہئے۔ جناب نریندر مودی نے اس جزبے کو ٹھوس شکل دی ہے۔
امور داخلہ اور کو آپریشن کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آج انڈومان اور نکوبات جزائر میں 299 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے چودہ پروجکٹوں اور 643 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے بارہ پروجکٹوں کے سنگ بنیاد کا آج افتتاح ہوا ہے۔ مودی حکومت آج انڈومان جزائر کے چھوٹے علاقے میں تقریبًا ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ترقیاتی کاموں کا آغاز کر رہی ہے۔ جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی سرکار نے اس پل کا نام جس کا آج افتتاح ہواہے، آزاد ہند فوج برج رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پل سے گزرنے والا ہر شخص ایک طرف سے دوسری طرف جاتے ہوئے نیتا جی کے 35 ہزار کلومیٹر کے سفر کو یاد کرے گا اور ان کی جرات اور شجاعت کا یعتراف کریگا۔ جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ پانی کی فراہمی، صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی، پر تینوں چیزیں صحت سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پینے کا صاف پانی، صفائی ستھرائی اور صحت نگہداشت اور ٹیسٹ بہت اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری دل کے مریضوں کے لیے ایک نئی سہولت کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے جہاں اینجو پلاسٹی بھی ہوگا ہور پیس میکر بھی نصب کیے جا سکیں گے۔ اسکے ساتھ یہاں ایک آیوش ہاسپٹل بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے اور 49 صحت مراکز قائم ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں کہا کہ 75 برسوں تک یہ ضرورت پوری نہیں کی گئی تھی اور انہیں بہت خوشی ہے کہ نریندر مودی حکومت آج اس ضرورت کو پورا کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ میں ہوائی سروے کرنے کے بعد یہاں آیا ہوں اور کچھ فیصلے کئے ہیں جن کا اعلان انتظامیہ کی سطح پر فیصلوں کے بعد کیا جائے گا۔
امور داخلہ اور کو آپریشن کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ انڈومان اور نکوبار لائٹ ہاؤس آزادی کے متوالوں کے لیے ایک مقدس مقام کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے اور اب یہ نوجوان نسل کے لیے مقدس مقام بننا چاہئے لہذا ہم نے یہاں بہترین سہولیات فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم انڈومان اور نکوبار جزائر میں سبھاش چندر بوس کی یاد گار قائم کرینگے تاکہ ملک آنے والے وقتوں میں سبھاش چندر بوس کی شجاعت اور وقار کو یاد رکھیں ۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid foundation stones of various development projects from Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island in Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has named three islands here as Shaheed, Swaraj and Subhash so that the coming generations can take inspiration that now that the country has become Independent and the responsibility lies with the younger generation and us to make an India that Netaji, Veer Savarkar and many other unknown martyrs had dreamt of
AzadiKaAmritMahotsav is being celebrated across the country, through this we want to inculcate the spirit of patriotism among the children and youth so that they can be involved in building a new and great India.
It is Modiji’s dream that India should get its rightful place in the world as a great country and our new generation should move forward in that direction
In 1943, NetajiSubhash Chandra Bose had rid this part of India from the clutches of the British for two years
This should become a very important place for patriots across the country, especially the younger generation, because it was here that Netaji hoisted the Tricolor for the first time
Andaman and Nicobar is a pilgrimmage place of the FreedomMovement in itself, the youth of the country should know, understand and see the kind of tortures our Freedom Fighters endured inKalapani
Once the younger generation sees theCellular Jail, where Veer Savarkar, Bhai Parmanand and Sanyal lived, they will come to know what cost has been paid for a free India
If we want to dedicate our life for the development, progress and pride of India, then no one can stop us, and, this is our goal during theAzadiKaAmritMahotsav
Seeing Netaji and his life, it is felt that injustice was done to Netaji, he did not get as much importance as he deserved
For years, attempts were made to belittle many well-known leaders of theIndependence Movement and their contributions
SardarSahab also did not get as much respect as he should have received after Independence
The Indian Republic could not have existed without the work of Sardar Patel who brought the more than 550 princely states within India in less than a year and a half
Today in Kevadiya, the world's tallest statue of Sardar Sahab has been installed by Shri Narendra Modi, and people from all over the world come to see it
16 OCT 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Where SubhashBabu had hoisted the flag, Shri NarendraModi has made the same place a huge tourist destination as well as a place to instill patriotism on 75 years of independence by placing a very big Tricolor
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi has also announced the celebration ofSubhashBabu's birthday on 23rd January as ParakramDiwas across the country
Manipur was under British occupation for a long time but the Freedom Fighters of Manipur always fought hard againstntheBritishers
Maharaja KulchandraDhwaja Singh and 22 freedom fighters were sent to Kala Pani and placed on an island Mount Harriet, in their memory we would like to honour their contribution by naming Mount Harriot as Mount Manipur
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi has always honored those who fought for the country, when the Modi government came to power in 2014, for years our Three Armed Forces were demanding ‘One Rank, One Pension’ but no government fulfilled it
TheModi government fulfilled the demand of ‘One Rank, One Pension’ in one go, it is not a question of money, but it is a question of the Government thinking about those who care for the country
Those who spend the best years of their life in minus 43 degrees celsius to 43 degrees celsius temperatures on the borders of the country, those who live in water and in the air, their families should know that their son, husband or father protect the country and the country also cares for them and Shri NarendraModi has converted this feeling into action
In Andaman and Nicobar Islands 14 projects worth Rs. 299 crore have been inaugurated and foundation has been laid of 12 projects worth Rs 643 crore, the government is starting development work of about Rs 1,000 crore in a small area of ​​Andaman Islands from today
The Modi government has decided to name the bridge which has been inaugurated today, as Azad Hind Fauj Bridge, every person passing through this bridge will be paying tribute to Netaji's 35,000 km journey, his courage and his valour
An AYUSH hospital has been built and 49 Wellness Centers cum Help centers have been constructed, for 75 years this need was not fulfilled, I am very happy that the Modi government is fulfilling it today
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated and laid foundation stones of various development projects from theNetajiSubhas Chandra Bose Island in Andaman and Nicobar Islands.Shri Amit Shah also conducted an aerial survey of Rani LaxmibaiDweep, ShaheedDweep Eco Tourism Project, SwarajDweep Water Aerodrome and other development projects. Several dignitaries including the Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Admiral (Retd) DK Joshi and the Union Home Secretary were also present on the occasion.
Shri Amit Shah in his address on the occasion said that he is very thrilled to be here and it is natural because for the years that we fought against the British to liberate the country, its full Swaraj may have been achieved in 1947, but in 1943NetajiSubhash Chandra Bose had freed this part of India from the clutches of the British for two years. He said that for patriots across the country, especially the younger generation, this should become a very important place, because it was here for the first time that Netaji had spent two nights and it was here for the first time that Netaji had hoisted the Tricolor.
The Union Home Minister said that we are celebrating the AmritMahotsav of Azadi across the country and through the celebrations we want to inculcate the feeling of patriotism among the youth and on the basis of this they should engagedin building a new and great India and the dream that Modiji has. We have seen that India should get its rightful place by becoming great in the world, our younger generation should move forward in that direction.
Shri Amit Shah said that Andaman and Nicobar in itself is a place of the Freedom Movement and our youth should know, understand and see the sufferings of those who were punished in the Island, which was known asKalapani.The younger generation will see this cellular jail, where Veer Savarkar lived for ten years, Bhai Parmanand lived, Sanyal lived, and then they will know how much they sacrificed for a free India in which we live today. He said that until someone visits the Cellular Jail and sees the depiction and description of the tortures, one cannot imagine that even after suffering so much of torture, our Freedom Fighters continued to fight for freedom.
The Union Home Minister said that there is a feeling of inspiration as soon as one visits this place during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and even today the message of Veer Savarkar and Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose mingles in the air here. He requested the youth from across the country to visit Andaman and Nicobar once and definitely visit this pilgrimage site of the Freedom Struggle.Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has named three islands here as Shaheed, Swaraj and Subhash, so that the coming generations can be inspired that now that the country has attained Independence they can be inspired by Martyrs such as Netaji, Veer Savarkar and many other unknown and unknown martyrs. The responsibility of making the India of our dreams lies with the younger generation.He said that we do not have the chance to fight for freedom, but no one can snatch our chance to live for the country and if we want to dedicate our life for the development, progress and glory of India, then no one can stop us.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Amrit Mahotsav of Freedom is being celebratedwhen we are also celebrating the 125th birth anniversary of Subhash Chandra Bose. It is during this year that I have come here, where on 30th December 1943, Subhash Babu, breathing the free air of a free India, unfurled the Tricolor. He said that learning from Netaji and his life, it is felt that injustice has been done to Netaji. The bright pole star in the history of the Freedom Movement, Netaji did not receive as much importance as he should have. For years, attempts were made to downplay many well-known leaders of the Independence Movement and their contributions.But now the time has come that everyone should find their proper place in history, those who contributed and sacrificed their lives, they should find their proud place in history, and that is why Prime Minister Modi decided to name this island after Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that similar injustice has been done to Sardar Patel. The Indian Republic today would not have been possible if Sardar Patel had not made more than 550 princely states a part of India in less than a year and a half. The British did what they had to do by freeing everyone, but Sardar Patel completed the task of bringing all the princely states within the Indian Union and creating a strong India. Sardar Saheb also did not receive the same respect as he should have received after Independence. But history repeats itself, no matter how much injustice is done to anyone, good work is never hidden and today in Kevadia, the world's tallest statue of Sardar Saheb has been installed by Narendra Modi, which people from all over the world come to see.
Shri Amit Shah said that SubhashBabu and Sardar Patel were two such personalities of the Freedom Movement. Today, the whole country should remember Subhash Babu with respect, and that is why Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of 75years of Independence has made the place where Subhash Babu had hoisted the flag, as a huge tourist destination by placing a very big Tricolor and has also made it into acenter for the awakening of patriotism.In the coming days, we are going to develop this island too and will build a grand memorial for Subhash Babu. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had also announced that Subhash Babu's birthday on 23 January will be celebrated as Parakram Diwas and governments across the states and the Central Government are celebrating Parakram Diwas.
The Union Home Minister said that Subhash Babu was a brilliant student who became an ICS officer and becoming an ICS officer in those days meant ensuring luxuries, but SubhashBabu had studied with a different purpose.He did not pass the ICS exam to work under the British, but instead had become an ICS officer for uprooting the British and throwing them out. He did not accept the job of the British even after topping the ICS examination, entered politics, became the Mayor of Calcutta, twice became the Congress President, then there were differences in the strategy of the Congress, left the Congress and formed the Forward Bloc and became a part of the FfreedomMovement and began a new chapter. SubhashBabu was under house arrest in Calcutta during the World War II, but slipped from under British watch, and from there a journey called the Great Escape began. From Calcutta to Peshawar, Peshawar to Moscow and from there to Berlin, SubhashBabutraveled 7,275 kms by car. The fire and flame of patriotism was lit, and the desire to achieveSwaraj, made him reach Berlin after evading the British. SubhashBabu made a submarine journey of 27,000 km from Germany to Indonesia, from there to Japan and then to Singapore. The Indian National Army (Azad Hind Fauj) was formed in an effort to achieve Independence, radio stations were started and Independent India was established by the Indian National Army on this island.It was recognized by the Government of Japan.He tried to achieve freedom through such a big struggle against the British, under whose rule the Sun never set. Can we forget those efforts of SubhashBabu, can we give second level status to the patriotism of SubhashBabu, should he not have a proud place in the history of Independence, should generations to come not be inspired by his personality for thousands of years, thus preserving his memory in a proud manner and should we not placeSubhashBabubefore the country and the world? Now the time has come, to give SubhashBabu his rightful place in the country.The decision taken by Shri NarendraModito celebrate Subhash Chandra Bose’s birthday as ParakramDiwas, to celebrate SubhashBabu by hoisting the Tricolor at the same place, where he hoisted it first are such efforts. Also to to pay tribute to his workby naming this island after him as the Subhash Chandra Bose Dweep so that his name is cherished for ages, so that many generations to come will not forget SubhashBabu.
Shri Amit Shah said hat today another important task is being done during the AzadiKaAmritMahotsav. He said that Manipur had a significant contribution in resisting the British in the entire Northeast during the 1857 Revolution and also in 1891. Manipur never gave up and the people there continued to fight. Manipur was the only state that had implemented its own constitution. The Union Home Minister said that though Manipur was under British occupation for a long time, the Freedom Fighters of Manipur always fought the British tooth and nail in battle. Manipuri war hero YuvrajTikendrajit and General Thangal were publicly hanged in Fida, Imphal. The British thought that by hanging them, they had crushed the Freedom Movement, but it did not happen. After that Maharaja KulchandraDhwaja Singh and 22 freedom fighters were sent to Kala Pani and they were kept here on Mount Harriet, an island. The Union Home Minister said that today in his memory, we would like to honor his contribution by naming Mount Harriet as Mount Manipur. Shri Shah said that the Manipur government also wants to build a memorial here, this memorial will inspire tourists, the youth and the younger generation across the country on how to fight with limited resources. They still fought a battle in which defeat was certain and it was also certain that either the death penalty or the punishment of Kala Pani would be handed out.Those who died and those who survived came here and were imprisoned. Shri Amit Shah said that it is this spirit of freedom that has given us a free India and we can never forget them. The Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister NarendraModi has always worked to honour those who fought for the country. When the Modi government came to power in 2014, for years our three Armed Forces were demandingOne Rank One Pension, but no government had fulfilled this demand. The NarendraModi government fulfilled the demand of One Rank One Pension in one stroke. He said that it was not a question of money, but a question of the beliefthat the government of the country should worry about the one who cares for the country. Those who spend the best years of their life in minus 43 degrees celsius to 43 degrees celsius temperatures on the borders, those who live near rivers and face the winds, their families know that their sons, husbands or fathers protect the country. So the country also cares for them. Shri NarendraModihas given shape to this sentiment.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that 14 projects worth Rs 299 crore and foundation stones of 12 projects worth Rs 643 crore have been inaugurated in Andaman and Nicobar Islands today. The Modi government is beginning development work of about Rs 1,000 crore in a small area of Andaman Islands today. Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has decided to name the bridge which was inaugurated today as Azad Hind Fauj Bridge. He said that every person passing through this bridge would go from one end to the other paying homage to Netaji's 35,000 kms journey, his courage and his valour. Shri Shah said that the work done for water supply, sanitation and health, these three are important things related to health. It is very important to have good and pure water, sanitation, health care and health tests. Shri Amit Shah said that a new facility has been started here for heart patients, in which angioplasty can also be done and pacemakers can also be installed. Along with this, an AYUSH hospital has also been built here and 49 Wellness Centers cum help Centers have been set up. He said that this need was not fulfilled for 75 years, and he is very happy that the NarendraModi government is going to fulfillthem today.Shri Amit Shah said that I have also come today after conducting an aerial survey and have made some decisionsand they would be announced after administrative decisions are taken care of.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that the Andaman and Nicobar Lighthouse is a great pilgrimage for freedom lovers and now that it should become a place of pilgrimage for the younger generation, we have decided and resolved to provide excellent facilities here. He said that we will build a memorial for Subhash Babu in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands so thathe country remembers the glory and valour of Subhash Babu for ages to come.