Prime Minister's Office
PM to perform the Bhoomi Poojan ceremony of Hostel Phase-1 built by Saurashtra Patel Seva Samaj in Surat on 15th October
14 OCT 2021 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will perform the Bhoomi Poojan ceremony of Hostel Phase-1 (Boys’ Hostel), constructed by Saurashtra Patel Seva Samaj in Surat on 15th October at 11 AM via video conferencing.
Hostel building has residential facilities for around 1500 students. It also contains an auditorium and a dedicated library for the students. Construction of Hostel Phase-II to accommodate around 500 girls will start from next year.
About Saurashtra Patel Seva Samaj
It is a registered trust established in 1983 whose main objective is educational and social transformation of weaker sections of the society. It helps in preparing students for various competitive exams and also provides them with a platform for entrepreneurship & skill development.
Gujarat Chief Minister will also be present during the event.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামীকাল সুরাটে সৌরাষ্ট্র প্যাটেল সেবা সমাজের নির্মিত প্রথম পর্যায়ে ছাত্রাবাসের ভূমি পুজোয় অংশ নেবেন
14 OCT 2021 2:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল (১৫ অক্টোবর) বেলা ১১টায় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে সুরাটে সৌরাষ্ট্র প্যাটেল সেবা সমাজের পক্ষ থেকে নির্মিত প্রথম পর্যায়ের ছাত্রাবাসের ভূমি পুজোয় অংশ নেবেন।
এই ছাত্রাবাসটিতে প্রায় ১৫০০ পড়ুয়া থাকতে পারবেন। ছাত্রাবাসটিতে অডিটোরিয়াম ও পৃথক গ্রন্থাগার রয়েছে। আগামী বছর দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে ৫০০ জন ছাত্রীর থাকার উপযোগী ভবন নির্মাণের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের কাজের সূচনা হবে।
সৌরাষ্ট্র প্যাটেল সেবা সমাজ সম্পর্কে -
১৯৮৩ সালে একটি স্বীকৃত ট্রাস্ট বা সংস্থা হিসেবে সৌরাষ্ট্র প্যাটেল সেবা সমাজের প্রতিষ্ঠা হয়। এই সংস্থার মূল উদ্দেশ্য সমাজের দুর্বলতর শ্রেণীর ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের শিক্ষার সুযোগ করে দেওয়া এবং সামাজিক পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসা। সংস্থাটি বিভিন্ন প্রতিযোগিতা মূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের প্রস্তুত করে তোলে। সেই সঙ্গে তাদের শিল্পোদ্যোগ গড়ে তোলা ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের সুযোগ করে দেয়।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীও উপস্থিত থাকবেন।