Prime Minister's Office
PM to perform the Bhoomi Poojan ceremony of Hostel Phase-1 built by Saurashtra Patel Seva Samaj in Surat on 15th October
14 OCT 2021 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will perform the Bhoomi Poojan ceremony of Hostel Phase-1 (Boys’ Hostel), constructed by Saurashtra Patel Seva Samaj in Surat on 15th October at 11 AM via video conferencing.
Hostel building has residential facilities for around 1500 students. It also contains an auditorium and a dedicated library for the students. Construction of Hostel Phase-II to accommodate around 500 girls will start from next year.
About Saurashtra Patel Seva Samaj
It is a registered trust established in 1983 whose main objective is educational and social transformation of weaker sections of the society. It helps in preparing students for various competitive exams and also provides them with a platform for entrepreneurship & skill development.
Gujarat Chief Minister will also be present during the event.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 15 اکتوبر کو سورت میں سوراشٹر پٹیل سیوا سماج کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے ہاسٹل مرحلہ I کی بھومی پوجن تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
14 OCT 2021 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 15 اکتوبر کو صبح 11 بجے سورت میں سوراشٹر پٹیل سیوا سماج کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے ہاسٹل کے مرحلہ I (لڑکوں کے لیے ہاسٹل) کی بھومی پوجن تقریب میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے شرکت کریں گے۔
ہاسٹل کی عمارت میں تقریباً 1500 طلبا کے لیے رہائشی سہولت موجود ہے۔ اس میں طلبا کے لیے ایک آڈیٹوریم اور لائبریری بھی ہے۔ تقریباً 500 طالبات کے لیے دوسرے مرحلے کے ہاسٹل کی تعمیر اگلے سال شروع ہوگی۔
سوراشٹر پٹیل سیوا سماج کے بارے میں
یہ 1983 میں قائم ایک رجسٹرڈ ٹرسٹ ہے، جس کا بنیادی مقصد معاشرے کے کمزور طبقات کی تعلیمی اور سماجی تبدیلی ہے۔ یہ طلبا کو مختلف مسابقتی امتحانات کی تیاری میں مدد کرتا ہے اور انھیں کاروباری اور مہارتی ترقی کے لیے پلیٹ فارم بھی مہیا کراتا ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھی موجود ہوں گے۔