Prime Minister's Office
PM to perform the Bhoomi Poojan ceremony of Hostel Phase-1 built by Saurashtra Patel Seva Samaj in Surat on 15th October
14 OCT 2021 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will perform the Bhoomi Poojan ceremony of Hostel Phase-1 (Boys’ Hostel), constructed by Saurashtra Patel Seva Samaj in Surat on 15th October at 11 AM via video conferencing.
Hostel building has residential facilities for around 1500 students. It also contains an auditorium and a dedicated library for the students. Construction of Hostel Phase-II to accommodate around 500 girls will start from next year.
About Saurashtra Patel Seva Samaj
It is a registered trust established in 1983 whose main objective is educational and social transformation of weaker sections of the society. It helps in preparing students for various competitive exams and also provides them with a platform for entrepreneurship & skill development.
Gujarat Chief Minister will also be present during the event.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 15 ઓક્ટોબરના રોજ સુરતમાં સૌરાષ્ટ્ર પટેલ સેવા સમાજ દ્વારા બાંધવામાં આવેલા છાત્રાલય ફેઝ -1નું ભૂમિ પૂજન કરશે
14 OCT 2021 2:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 15 ઓક્ટોબરના રોજ સવારે 11 વાગ્યે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા સુરતમાં સૌરાષ્ટ્ર પટેલ સેવા સમાજ દ્વારા બાંધવામાં આવેલા હોસ્ટેલ ફેઝ -1 (બોયઝ હોસ્ટેલ)નું ભૂમિ પૂજન કરશે.
છાત્રાલય ભવનમાં આશરે 1500 વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે રહેણાંક સુવિધાઓ છે. તેમાં ઓડિટોરિયમ અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે સમર્પિત પુસ્તકાલય પણ છે. આશરે 500 છોકરીઓને રહેવા માટે હોસ્ટેલ ફેઝ -2નું નિર્માણ આગામી વર્ષથી શરૂ થશે.
સૌરાષ્ટ્ર પટેલ સેવા સમાજ વિશે
તે 1983માં સ્થપાયેલ રજિસ્ટર્ડ ટ્રસ્ટ છે જેનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ સમાજના નબળા વર્ગોનું શૈક્ષણિક અને સામાજિક પરિવર્તન છે. તે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને વિવિધ સ્પર્ધાત્મક પરીક્ષાઓ માટે તૈયાર કરવામાં મદદ કરે છે અને તેમને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ માટેનું મંચ પણ પૂરું પાડે છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.