Ministry of Coal
NLC India Ltd Trying to Increase Coal Production
From 4 to 20 Million Tonnes Per Annum from Next Year
13 OCT 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
NLC India Limited, a Navratna PSU’s 20 MTPA Talabira II & III Open Cast Mine, Odisha has crossed 2 Million Tonne coal production till date during its first full year of operation.
NLCIL has taken steps to achieve the target of 6 MT per year from its original schedule of 4 MT during the current year and considering the high demand of coal, NLCIL is taking all out efforts to augment coal production of Talabira Mine up to 10 MT for the current year and up to 20 MT from next year onwards.
The coal produced is being transported to its one of the End Use Plants, NLC Tamilnadu Power Limited’s 2 x 500 MW at Tuticorin, a subsidiary of NLCIL. The entire generated power is catering to the requirement of the southern states, major share (more than 40%) to Tamil Nadu.
Recent Amendment to Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act on Mineral Concession Rules by Ministry of Coal, has enabled the Mine for sale of excess coal after meeting the coal requirement of End Use Plant. Accordingly, the permission from Ministry of Coal has been sought to sell the excess coal.

کوئلے کی وزارت
این ایل سی انڈیا لمٹیڈ کوئلہ پیداوار بڑھانے کےلئے کوششوں میں مصروف
چار ملین ٹن سے بڑھاکر اگلے سال سے 20ملین ٹن فی سال کرنے کی کوشش
13 OCT 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13اکتوبر؍2021:
ایک نورتن پی ایس یو –این ایل سی انڈیا لمٹیڈ کی 20 ایم ٹی پی اے تالا بیرا IIاورIIIکھلی کھادان اُڈیشہ سے اپنے آغاز کے پہلے مکمل سال کے دوران اب تک 2 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ کوئلہ پیدا کرلیا ہے۔
این ایل سی آئی ایل نے رواں سال کے دوران 4ایم ٹی اپنے بنیادی پروگرام سے 6ایم ٹی فی سال کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کےلئے اقدامات کئے ہیں اور کوئلے کی زیادہ مانگ کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے این ایل سی آئی ایل تالابیرا کھادان کے کوئلہ پیداوار کو رواں سال میں 10 ایم ٹی تک اور اگلے سال سے 20 ایم ٹی تک بڑھانے کےلئے ہر ممکن کوشش کررہی ہے۔
نکالے گئے کوئلے کو این ایل سی آئی ایل کی معاون کمپنی توتی کورین میں این ایل سی تمل ناڈو پاور لمٹیڈ کے 2x500میگاواٹ کے آخرش استعمال والے پلانٹوں میں سے ایک میں لے جایا رہا ہے۔مکمل تیار شدہ بجلی جنوبی ریاستوں کی ضرورت کو پورا کررہی ہے، جس میں تمل ناڈو کا حصہ (40 فیصد سے زیادہ )زیادہ ہے۔
کوئلہ وزارت کے ذریعے معدنیات رعایت ضابطوں پر کانکنی اور معدنیات (فروغ اور ضابطہ)ایکٹ میں حال میں کی گئی ترمیم میں کانکنی کے لئے استعمال والے پلانٹوں کی کوئلے کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے بعد اضافی کوئلے کی فروخت کےلئے اہل بنادیا ہے، جس کے مطابق اضافی کوئلے کو فروخت کرنے کےلئے کوئلہ وزارت سے اجازت مانگی گئی ہے۔