Ministry of Coal
NLC India Ltd Trying to Increase Coal Production
From 4 to 20 Million Tonnes Per Annum from Next Year
13 OCT 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
NLC India Limited, a Navratna PSU’s 20 MTPA Talabira II & III Open Cast Mine, Odisha has crossed 2 Million Tonne coal production till date during its first full year of operation.
NLCIL has taken steps to achieve the target of 6 MT per year from its original schedule of 4 MT during the current year and considering the high demand of coal, NLCIL is taking all out efforts to augment coal production of Talabira Mine up to 10 MT for the current year and up to 20 MT from next year onwards.
The coal produced is being transported to its one of the End Use Plants, NLC Tamilnadu Power Limited’s 2 x 500 MW at Tuticorin, a subsidiary of NLCIL. The entire generated power is catering to the requirement of the southern states, major share (more than 40%) to Tamil Nadu.
Recent Amendment to Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act on Mineral Concession Rules by Ministry of Coal, has enabled the Mine for sale of excess coal after meeting the coal requirement of End Use Plant. Accordingly, the permission from Ministry of Coal has been sought to sell the excess coal.

কয়লামন্ত্রক
এনএলসি ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড কয়লার উৎপাদন বাড়াতে সচেষ্ট হয়েছে
আগামী বছর থেকে উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ৪ থেকে ২০ মিলিয়ন টন হবে
13 OCT 2021 3:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
এনএলসি ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড, একটি নবরত্ন পাবলিক সেক্টর ইউনিট, ওড়িশার তালাবিরার ২ ও ৩ নম্বর ওপেন কাস্ট কয়লা খনি থেকে এবছর এ পর্যন্ত পূর্ণ সময় ধরে খননকার্য চালিয়ে ২ মিলিয়ন টন কয়লা উৎপাদন করেছে।
এনএলসিআইএল- চলতি বছরে ৪ মেট্রিক টন লক্ষ্যমাত্রা থেকে বাড়িয়ে প্রতিবছর ৬ মেট্রিক টন লক্ষ্যমাত্রা তৈরির জন্য পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। কয়লার ব্যাপক চাহিদার কথা বিবেচনা করে সংস্থাটির পক্ষে তালাবিরা খনি থেকে এ বছর ১০ মেট্রিক টন পর্যন্ত কয়লা উৎপাদনের পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে। পরবর্তী বছরে এই উৎপাদন বাড়িয়ে ২০ মেট্রিক টন করার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
এখান থেকে উৎপাদিত কয়লা এনএলসিআইএল- তাদের সহায়ক সংস্থা তুতিকোরিনে এনএলসি তামিলনাড়ু পাওয়ার লিমিটেডে পাঠানো হচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা মন্ত্রকের সাম্প্রতিক খনি ও খনিজ বিষয়ক সংশোধনী আইন অনুযায়ী, তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রের কয়লার প্রয়োজনীয়তা পূরণের পর অতিরিক্ত কয়লা বিক্রির জন্য খনি গুলিকে বলা হয়েছে। অতিরিক্ত কয়লা বিক্রির জন্য কয়লা মন্ত্রকের অনুমতির প্রয়োজন।