Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addresses 13th edition of ‘Design and Engineering Summit’ of NASSCOM
Ever since Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched Digital India in 2015, India has been moving up the Global Innovation Index
Over 70% of the 50 most innovative global companies have a R&D centre in India: MoS IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Growing opportunities in manufacturing, engineering, digitalisation will play key role in India’s vision of trillion-dollar digital economy: MoS IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
06 OCT 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, virtually attended the 13th edition of ‘Design and Engineering Summit’ organized by NASSCOM with the theme ‘Engineering the next’ here today. The summit, being organised for 6th-7th October, 2021 is celebrating the Global Engineering and Design effort with special focus on 4 objectives- driving research and innovation to create value, co-creation for scale and growth, digitisation for customer success and faster product cycle, defining the future of work framework and to align business to sustainability goals.
Giving his opening remarks, Shri Chandrasekhar noted that the Engineering, Research & Development (ER&D) sector generates $31 billion plus revenue and is home to more than 1000+ global companies that have set up centres in India for product R&D across diverse sectors. In addition, 12 of the top 50 Engineering Service Providers are headquartered in India and 44 of top 50 Service Providers have ER&D operations in India. Over 70% of the 50 most innovative global companies have a R&D centre in India. It’s almost like there is `India Inside’ in almost every product we consume
He added that the “best is yet to come and untapped opportunities in manufacturing, engineering, and digitalisation can play a key role in our vision of a trillion-dollar digital economy in the next 5 years.”
The pandemic has created an irreversible shift for innovation and is creating new opportunities in how products get designed, engineered, consumed and serviced through contactless systems, intelligence and analytics and software led systems. All of these tectonic shifts are going to call for a capability change over to Embedded Systems, Digital innovation and cyber security.
Shri Chandrasekhar noted that the event has an interesting theme on `Engineering the Next’ and India must lead this clarion call – build innovative solutions for the world and for India; build for the next billion, build solutions that enable us to meet our SDG goals and build solutions that can prevent the next pandemic. He remarked “As an engineer myself, the joy of building is something to be cherished and when linked with our country’s development and innovation, it becomes even more laudable.”
Ever Since Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched Digital India in 2015, India has been moving up the Global Innovation Index and is currently at 46th rank, a 20-point improvement from 66th rank in 2016. There is also a new excitement in India and the can-do spirit of our start-up entrepreneurs. 2021 has seen 27 unicorns and over $20 billion in funding. The spate of start-up IPOs in India clearly makes this the year of Start-ups.
India’s ambition continues to grow and expand under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister and it's not just start-ups, the PLI scheme of the government has witnessed a phenomenal response. Just the proposals approved for electronics hardware should generate production of $22 billion over next 4 years. The PLI scheme has been extended across sectors – textile, auto etc. and the Make in India vision is attracting global and Indian companies to manufacture in the country. This is very important as I think of the ER&D sector. India can be an integrated partner with design, engineer and manufacture in the country.
Concluding his speech, Shri Chandrasekhar mentioned “Considering the close linkage between Technology and Skilling, in my other role as Minister for Skills Development, I am also working with the industry to accelerate the development of employable skills across the spectrum of digital technologies and soft skills to ensure that India can become the global digital talent hub for the world.
Currently, I believe India has a 32% of the Global ER&D outsourcing market and with all the ingredients with us and the catalyst role of Government, like the overall IT Industry, I am wishing all of you in the ER&D community to aim for more than 50% of the global market share in the next five years. We in the government will do what it takes to see you successful. Continue with the “can-do” spirit and let us celebrate the success of ER&D every year.``

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने नैसकॉम के 13वें 'डिजाइन और इंजीनियरिंग शिखर सम्मेलन' को संबोधित किया
‘जब से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2015 में डिजिटल इंडिया की शुरुआत की है, भारत वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में ऊपर की ओर बढ़ रहा है’
50 सबसे नवोन्मेषी वैश्विक कंपनियों में 70% से ज्यादा के भारत में अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र हैं: एमओएस आईटी राजीव चंद्रशेखर
विनिर्माण, इंजीनियरिंग, डिजिटलीकरण में बढ़ते अवसर भारत को ट्रिलियन डॉलर डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के विजन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे: एमओएस आईटी श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
06 OCT 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज यहां 'इंजीनियरिंग द नेक्स्ट' विषय पर नैसकॉम द्वारा आयोजित 'डिजाइन और इंजीनियरिंग शिखर सम्मेलन' के 13वें संस्करण में वर्चुअल रूप से हिस्सा लिया। 6-7 अक्टूबर 2021 को आयोजित किया जा रहा शिखर सम्मेलन वैश्विक इंजीनियरिंग और डिजाइन संबंधी प्रयास का जश्न मना रहा है। 4 उद्देश्यों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है- मूल्य तय करने के लिए अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना, पैमाने और विकास के लिए सह-निर्माण, ग्राहक की सफलता के लिए डिजिटलीकरण और तेज उत्पाद चक्र, कार्य ढांचे के भविष्य को परिभाषित करना और व्यवसाय को स्थिरता लक्ष्यों के साथ श्रेणीबद्ध करना।
शुरुआती टिप्पणी में, श्री चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि इंजीनियरिंग, अनुसंधान और विकास (ईआर एंड डी) क्षेत्र 31 अरब डॉलर से अधिक राजस्व पैदा करता है और 1000 से ज्यादा वैश्विक कंपनियों ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्पाद संबंधी अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए भारत में केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं। इसके अलावा, शीर्ष 50 इंजीनियरिंग सेवा प्रदाताओं में से 12 का मुख्यालय भारत में हैं और शीर्ष 50 सेवा प्रदाताओं में से 44 की ईआर एंड डी गतिविधियां भारत में संचालित होती हैं। 50 सबसे नवोन्मेषी वैश्विक कंपनियों में से 70 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा का भारत में एक अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र है। यह लगभग वैसा ही है, जैसे हमारे उपभोग किए जाने वाले लगभग हर उत्पाद में 'इंडिया इनसाइड' होता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि अभी सबसे अच्छा बाकी है और विनिर्माण, इंजीनियरिंग और डिजिटलीकरण में अबतक अछूते रहे अवसर अगले पांच वर्षों में एक ट्रिलियन-डॉलर की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के हमारे विजन को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
महामारी ने नवाचार के लिए एक अपरिवर्तनीय बदलाव कर दिया है और नए अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं कि कैसे बिना संपर्क वाली प्रणाली, इंटेलिजेंस, एनालिटिक्स और सॉफ्टवेयर के जरिए उत्पादों की डिजाइन हो, इंजीनियरिंग, उपभोग और सेवा दी जाए। ये सभी ढांचागत बदलाव क्षमता में बदलाव की मांग करते हैं जिसमें एंबेडेड सिस्टम, डिजिटल नवाचार और साइबर सुरक्षा शामिल हैं।
श्री चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि इस आयोजन का विषय 'इंजीनियरिंग द नेक्स्ट' दिलचस्प है और भारत को इन चीजों का नेतृत्व करना चाहिए- दुनिया और भारत के लिए नवोन्मेषी समाधान तैयार करना, अगले बिलियन के लिए निर्माण करें, ऐसे समाधान बनाएं जो हमें अपने एसडीजी लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में सक्षम बनाए और ऐसे हल निकालें जो अगली महामारी को रोक सके। उन्होंने कहा, 'खुद एक इंजीनियर के रूप में, निर्माण का आनंद होता है और जब यह हमारे देश के विकास और नवाचार से जुड़ जाता है तो यह और भी प्रशंसनीय हो जाता है।'
जब से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2015 में डिजिटल इंडिया की शुरुआत की है, भारत वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में ऊपर जा रहा है और वर्तमान में 46वें स्थान पर है। 2016 में 66वें पायदान से 20 अंकों का सुधार हुआ है। भारत में एक नया उत्साह भी है और हमारे स्टार्ट-अप उद्यमियों में कर सकने की भावना भी है। 2021 में 27 यूनिकॉर्न और 20 अरब डॉलर से ज्यादा की फंडिंग हुई है। भारत में स्टार्ट-अप आईपीओ की बाढ़ साफतौर पर इसे स्टार्ट-अप का साल बनाती है।
प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत की महत्वाकांक्षा बढ़ और विस्तारित हो रही है और यह केवल स्टार्ट-अप नहीं, सरकार की पीएलआई योजना को भी अभूतपूर्व प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स हार्डवेयर के लिए स्वीकृत प्रस्तावों से अगले 4 वर्षों में 22 अरब डॉलर से ज्यादा का उत्पादन होना चाहिए। पीएलआई योजना को टेक्सटाइल, ऑटो आदि क्षेत्रों में विस्तारित किया गया है और मेक इन इंडिया विजन वैश्विक और भारतीय कंपनियों को देश में निर्माण करने के लिए आकर्षित कर रहा है। मैं ईआर एंड डी क्षेत्र के बारे में सोचता हूं और यह बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। भारत डिजाइन, इंजीनियर और निर्माण के साथ देश में एकीकृत साझीदार हो सकता है।
अपने भाषण के आखिर में, श्री चंद्रशेखर ने उल्लेख किया, 'कौशल विकास मंत्री के रूप में मेरी अन्य भूमिका में, प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंध को देखते हुए, मैं डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों और सॉफ्ट स्किल्स के स्पेक्ट्रम में रोजगार योग्य कौशल के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए उद्योग के साथ भी काम कर रहा हूं, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि भारत दुनिया के लिए वैश्विक डिजिटल प्रतिभा केंद्र बन सकता है।'
वर्तमान में, मेरा मानना है कि वैश्विक ईआर एंड डी आउटसोर्सिंग बाजार का 32 प्रतिशत हिस्सा भारत में है। हमारे पास सभी चीजों की उपलब्धता और सरकार की उत्प्रेरक भूमिका के साथ पूरे आईटी उद्योग की तरह, मैं चाहता हूं कि ईआर एंड डी समुदाय में आप सभी यह लक्ष्य लेकर चलें कि अगले पांच वर्षों में वैश्विक बाजार हिस्सेदारी 50 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा हो। सरकार की तरफ से हम आपको सफल बनाने के लिए हरसंभव कोशिश करेंगे। 'कर सकते हैं' वाली भावना के साथ आगे बढ़ते रहें। आइए हम हर साल ईआर एंड डी की सफलता का जश्न मनाएं।