Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addresses 13th edition of ‘Design and Engineering Summit’ of NASSCOM
Ever since Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched Digital India in 2015, India has been moving up the Global Innovation Index
Over 70% of the 50 most innovative global companies have a R&D centre in India: MoS IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Growing opportunities in manufacturing, engineering, digitalisation will play key role in India’s vision of trillion-dollar digital economy: MoS IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
06 OCT 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, virtually attended the 13th edition of ‘Design and Engineering Summit’ organized by NASSCOM with the theme ‘Engineering the next’ here today. The summit, being organised for 6th-7th October, 2021 is celebrating the Global Engineering and Design effort with special focus on 4 objectives- driving research and innovation to create value, co-creation for scale and growth, digitisation for customer success and faster product cycle, defining the future of work framework and to align business to sustainability goals.
Giving his opening remarks, Shri Chandrasekhar noted that the Engineering, Research & Development (ER&D) sector generates $31 billion plus revenue and is home to more than 1000+ global companies that have set up centres in India for product R&D across diverse sectors. In addition, 12 of the top 50 Engineering Service Providers are headquartered in India and 44 of top 50 Service Providers have ER&D operations in India. Over 70% of the 50 most innovative global companies have a R&D centre in India. It’s almost like there is `India Inside’ in almost every product we consume
He added that the “best is yet to come and untapped opportunities in manufacturing, engineering, and digitalisation can play a key role in our vision of a trillion-dollar digital economy in the next 5 years.”
The pandemic has created an irreversible shift for innovation and is creating new opportunities in how products get designed, engineered, consumed and serviced through contactless systems, intelligence and analytics and software led systems. All of these tectonic shifts are going to call for a capability change over to Embedded Systems, Digital innovation and cyber security.
Shri Chandrasekhar noted that the event has an interesting theme on `Engineering the Next’ and India must lead this clarion call – build innovative solutions for the world and for India; build for the next billion, build solutions that enable us to meet our SDG goals and build solutions that can prevent the next pandemic. He remarked “As an engineer myself, the joy of building is something to be cherished and when linked with our country’s development and innovation, it becomes even more laudable.”
Ever Since Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched Digital India in 2015, India has been moving up the Global Innovation Index and is currently at 46th rank, a 20-point improvement from 66th rank in 2016. There is also a new excitement in India and the can-do spirit of our start-up entrepreneurs. 2021 has seen 27 unicorns and over $20 billion in funding. The spate of start-up IPOs in India clearly makes this the year of Start-ups.
India’s ambition continues to grow and expand under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister and it's not just start-ups, the PLI scheme of the government has witnessed a phenomenal response. Just the proposals approved for electronics hardware should generate production of $22 billion over next 4 years. The PLI scheme has been extended across sectors – textile, auto etc. and the Make in India vision is attracting global and Indian companies to manufacture in the country. This is very important as I think of the ER&D sector. India can be an integrated partner with design, engineer and manufacture in the country.
Concluding his speech, Shri Chandrasekhar mentioned “Considering the close linkage between Technology and Skilling, in my other role as Minister for Skills Development, I am also working with the industry to accelerate the development of employable skills across the spectrum of digital technologies and soft skills to ensure that India can become the global digital talent hub for the world.
Currently, I believe India has a 32% of the Global ER&D outsourcing market and with all the ingredients with us and the catalyst role of Government, like the overall IT Industry, I am wishing all of you in the ER&D community to aim for more than 50% of the global market share in the next five years. We in the government will do what it takes to see you successful. Continue with the “can-do” spirit and let us celebrate the success of ER&D every year.``

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے ناسکوم کے ‘ڈیزائن اور انجینئرنگ سمٹ’ کے 13 ویں ایڈیشن سے خطاب کیا
جب سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2015 میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کا آغاز کیا ہے بھارت اختراع سے متعلق عالمی انڈیکس میں ترقی کر رہا ہے
06 OCT 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 06 اکتوبر، 2021 / الیکٹرانک اور آئی ٹی ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے نیسکوم کی طرف سے منعقدہ 13 ویں ڈیزائن اور انجینئرنگ سمٹ میں آج ورچوئل وسیلے سے شرکت کی۔ اس سمٹ کا موضوع تھا اگلی باری انجینئرنگ کی۔ اس سمٹ کا انعقاد چھ اور سات اکتوبر کو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ سمٹ عالمی انجینئرنگ اور ڈیزائن کوشش کے طور پر منائی جا رہی ہے جس میں چار مقاصد پر خاص طور پر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے جو اس طرح ہیں – قدر و قیمت بڑھانے کے لیے تحقیق اور اختراع کا فروغ، اونچائی پر پہنچنے کے لیے ترقی کے لیے مشترک تخلیق ، صارفین کی کامیابی اور تیز تر مصنوعات سازی کے لیے ڈیجیٹائزیشن ، کام کے لائحہ عمل کے مستقبل کی تاریخ اور کاروبار کو دیرپائیگی کے مقاصد سے ہم کنار کرنا۔
جناب چندر شیکھر نے اپنی رائے کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انجینئرنگ ، ریسرچ اور ترقی کے شعبے کی آمدنی 31 ارب ڈالر سے زیادہ ہےاور اس کے تحت ایک ہزار سے زیادہ عالمی کمپنیاں کام کرتی ہیں جن کا مرکز بھارت میں ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 50 انجینئرنگ سروس فراہم کرنے والی 50 سرکردہ کمپنیوں میں سے 12 کا صدر دفتر بھارت میں ہے اور 55 سرکردہ کمپنیوں میں سے 44 کا کام کاج بھارت میں ہوتا ہے۔ سب سے زیادہ اختراعی نوعیت کی 50 عالمی کمپنیوں میں سے 70 سے زیادہ کے آر اینڈ ڈی مرکز بھارت میں ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ابھی بہترین موقعے فراہم ہونے والے ہیں اور مینوفیچرنگ ، انجینئرنگ میں بہت سے موقعوں سے ایسے ہیں جن سے فائدہ نہیں اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن اگلے پانچ سال میں ایک ٹریلین ڈالر کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کے ہمارے ویژن میں اہم رول ادا کر سکتا ہے۔
عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے اختراع کے میدان میں ناقابل تسخیر تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں اور اس میدان میں نئے موقعے پیدا ہو رہے ہیں کہ مصنوعات کیسے ڈیزائن کی جاتی ہیں ، تیار کی جاتی ہیں، سڑکیں بنائی جاتی ہیں، اور اس عمل میں کوئی رابطہ بھی نہیں ہوا۔ یہ نظام ذہانت ور تجزیاتی عمل اور سافٹ ویئر کی قیادت والے نظام پر مشتمل ہے۔ یہ سبھی تبدیلیاں موجودہ نظام پر اثر انداز ہوں گی اور ڈیجیٹل اختراع اور سائبر سکیورٹی کی طرف لے کر جائیں گی۔
جناب چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ اس تقریب کا موضوع اگلی باری انجینئرنگ کی کافی دلچسپ ہے اور بھارت کو چاہیے کہ وہ اس سلسلے میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کرے۔ دنیا کے لیے اختراعی حل پیش کرے۔ اگلے ارب کے لیے تعمیر کرے۔ ایسے حل پیش کرے جو ہمیں ہمارے ایس ڈی جی مقاصد کا اہل بنائیں اور ایسے حل پیش کریں جن سے آئندہ عالمی وبا کی روک تھام ہو سکے۔
جب سے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے 2015 میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کا آغاز کیا ہے بھارت اختراع سے متعلق عالمی انڈیکس میں بہتر سے بہتر مقام حاصل کر رہا ہے اور سردست وہ 40ویں مقام پر ہے جبکہ 2016 میں اس کا مقام 66واں تھا جو 20 درجہ کم تھا۔ بھارت میں ایک نیا جوش ولولہ پایا جاتا ہے اور ہمارے اسٹارٹ – اپس میں کرنے سکنے کا جذبہ پایا جاتا ہے۔
تقریر کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے جناب چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ ٹکنالوجی اور ہنر مندی کے درمیان قریبی تعلق پر غور کرتے ہوئے ہنر مندی کے فروغ سے وزیر کے طور پر میں ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی اور سافٹ اسکلز میں اختیار کیے جانے والی ہنر مندی کے فروغ میں تیزی لانے کے لیے صنعت کے ساتھ بھی کام کر رہا ہوں۔
فی الحال میرا یقین ہے کہ عالمی ای آر اینڈ ڈی آؤٹ سورسنگ مارکٹ میں سے 32 فیصد مارکیٹ بھارت میں موجود ہے۔ میں ای آر اینڈ ڈی برادری میں سے آپ سب کے لیے خواہش کرتا ہوں کہ اگلے پانچ سال میں یہ فیصد 50 سے زیادہ ہو جائے گا۔
--
ش ح ۔ اس۔ ت ح ۔
06.10.2021
U –9785