সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া সার ও রসায়ন মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উপলক্ষে সপ্তাহব্যাপী নানা কর্মসূচির উদ্বোধন করেছেন
04 OCT 2021 3:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ঠা অক্টোবর , ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সার ও রসায়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া সার ও রসায়ন মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উপলক্ষে সপ্তাহব্যাপী নানা কর্মসূচির ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এই উৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ফার্মাসিউটিকাল এডুকেশন অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ (এনআইপিইআর) এসএএস নগরে সপ্তাহব্যাপী বক্তৃতামালা, সম্মেলন ও প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করেছে।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী মান্ডিভিয়া বলেন, ভারতকে বিশ্বের ওষুধের ভান্ডার হিসাবে সঠিকভাবে অভিহিত করা হয়। পৃথিবীর বিভিন্ন দেশে জেনেরিক ওষুধ রপ্তানি করা হয়। এনআইপিইআর ভারতে ওষুধ শিল্পের মানোন্নয়নে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। তাদের পাঠক্রম ও গবেষণাগুলি যাতে অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ সহ বিভিন্ন শিল্প সংস্থার কাজে লাগে, তার জন্য তিনি প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকল্পনা করার পরামর্শ দেন। মন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাধীনতা ৭৫তম বর্ষে ফার্মাসিউটিকালস্‌ দপ্তর ও এনআইপিইআর আগামী ২৫ বছরের জন্য একটি পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করেছে। আজ আমরা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ওষুধের উপাদানগুলি আমদানি করে থাকি। এই পরিস্থিতির পরিবর্তন আগামী ২৫ বছরের মধ্যে করতে হবে। শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ টিকা রেকর্ড সময়ে উদ্ভাবন করে ভারত দেখিয়েছে এদেশের মানবসম্পদ ও মেধার কোনও ঘাটতি নেই। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আমাদের বিজ্ঞানী ও গবেষকদের উপর আস্থাশীল। তাই, পিএম-গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনায় বিজ্ঞানী ও গবেষকদের টিকা নিয়ে কাজ করার জন্য ৯ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। ভারতের প্রথম সারির চিকিৎসা গবেষণা সংস্থা আইসিএমআর কোভ্যাকসিনের উদ্ভাবনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে এনআইপিইআর – এর চেয়ারপার্সন শ্রীমতী এস অপর্ণা, এনআইপিইআর, এসএএস – এর নির্দেশক এবং সার ও রসায়ন মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। অনুষ্ঠানটি দেখতে চাইলে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OKzn4daXoXM

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates the Iconic Week celebration of Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav of Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
“India is rightly called the Pharmacy of the World; it is the biggest manufacturer of generic medicines”
“NIPERs should collaborate with industries, give innovative solutions to MSMEs”
“There is need to have a roadmap for next 25 years to make India self-reliant in the field of pharma”
04 OCT 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, and Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today inaugurated the Iconic week celebration of Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav for the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers virtually. As part of Iconic week celebration, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), SAS Nagar, Punjab is conducting a week long actives including lecture series, seminar and exhibitions.
Inaugurating the ICONIC Week, Shri Mandaviya said that India is rightly called the pharmacy of the world. India is the biggest manufacturer of generic medicines. India is also exporting generic medicines to many countries of the world. He said that NIPERs have played an important role in the development of pharma industries in India. He added that their syllabus and research should be aligned towards the need of the industries and they should provide innovative solutions to MSMEs. He further stated that NIPERs should also collaborate with medical device parks being started in the country.
The Union Health Minister said that today when we are celebrating the 75th year of our independence, department of Pharmaceuticals and NIPERs should think of a roadmap for next 25 years. Today we are dependent on imports for active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs). There are very few patents of medicines in India. This should change in coming 25 years. We must strive to make India self reliant in this field, he stated.
Shri Mandaviya said that by developing vaccines for COVID-19 in record time, India has shown that there is no dearth of brain and manpower in India. He said that the Hon. Prime Minister trusted the capabilities of our scientists and researchers by allotting Rs. 9000 crore for vaccine research under PM Gareeb Kalyan Package. India’s premier medical research organization, ICMR, partnered in the development of Covaxin. On the similar lines, other research and academic institutes should collaborate with industries, he added.
Smt. S. Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Chairperson, Apex Council, NIPERs; Prof. Dulal Panda, Director, NIPER SAS Nagar and other senior officers of the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers were present at the event.
The event was webcast at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OKzn4daXoXM