Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates the Iconic Week celebration of Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav of Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
“India is rightly called the Pharmacy of the World; it is the biggest manufacturer of generic medicines”
“NIPERs should collaborate with industries, give innovative solutions to MSMEs”
“There is need to have a roadmap for next 25 years to make India self-reliant in the field of pharma”
04 OCT 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, and Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today inaugurated the Iconic week celebration of Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav for the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers virtually. As part of Iconic week celebration, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), SAS Nagar, Punjab is conducting a week long actives including lecture series, seminar and exhibitions.
Inaugurating the ICONIC Week, Shri Mandaviya said that India is rightly called the pharmacy of the world. India is the biggest manufacturer of generic medicines. India is also exporting generic medicines to many countries of the world. He said that NIPERs have played an important role in the development of pharma industries in India. He added that their syllabus and research should be aligned towards the need of the industries and they should provide innovative solutions to MSMEs. He further stated that NIPERs should also collaborate with medical device parks being started in the country.
The Union Health Minister said that today when we are celebrating the 75th year of our independence, department of Pharmaceuticals and NIPERs should think of a roadmap for next 25 years. Today we are dependent on imports for active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs). There are very few patents of medicines in India. This should change in coming 25 years. We must strive to make India self reliant in this field, he stated.
Shri Mandaviya said that by developing vaccines for COVID-19 in record time, India has shown that there is no dearth of brain and manpower in India. He said that the Hon. Prime Minister trusted the capabilities of our scientists and researchers by allotting Rs. 9000 crore for vaccine research under PM Gareeb Kalyan Package. India’s premier medical research organization, ICMR, partnered in the development of Covaxin. On the similar lines, other research and academic institutes should collaborate with industries, he added.
Smt. S. Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Chairperson, Apex Council, NIPERs; Prof. Dulal Panda, Director, NIPER SAS Nagar and other senior officers of the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers were present at the event.
The event was webcast at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OKzn4daXoXM

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
جناب منسکھ مانڈویا نے کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرز کی وزارت کے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی آئیکونک ویک تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا
’’بھارت کو بجا طور پر دنیا کی فارمیسی کہا جاتا ہے؛ یہ جنیرک ادویات کا سب سے بڑا مینوفیکچرر ہے‘‘
’’این آئی پی ای آر کو صنعتوں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنا چاہئے اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لئے اختراعی سولیوشن فراہم کرایا جانا چاہیے‘‘
’’بھارت کو فارما کے میدان میں خود کفیل بنانے کے لئے آئندہ 25 سالوں کے واسطے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے‘‘
04 OCT 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ مانڈویا نے آج کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرز کی وزارت کے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی آئیکونک ویک تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا۔ شاندار ہفتے کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارما سیوٹیکلز ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی پی ای آر)، ایس اےایس نگر پنجاب ، ایک ہفتے تک مختلف سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کرے گا جن میں لیکچر سیریز ، سیمینار اور نمائش شامل ہیں۔
آئیکونک ویک کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے جناب مانڈویا نے کہا کہ بھارت کو بجا طور پر دنیا کی فارمیسی کہا جاتا ہے؛ یہ جنیرک ادویات کا سب سے بڑا مینوفیکچرر ہے۔ بھارت دنیا کے بہت سے ممالک کو جنیرک ادویات برآمد بھی کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’این آئی پی ای آر نے بھارت میں فارما کو صنعتوں کی ترقی میں ایک اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کا نصاب تعلیم اور تحقیق صنعتوں کی ضرورت کے مطابق ہونا چاہیے اور انہیں ایم ایس ایم ایز کو اختراعی سولیوشن فراہم کرانے چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ این آئی پی ای آر کو ملک میں شروع کئے جانے والے میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارکوں کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کرنا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ آج جب ہم اپنی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کا جشن منا رہے ہیں،فارما سیوٹیکلز کے محکمے اور این آئی پی ای آر کو آئندہ 25 برسوں کےلئے ایک روڈ میپ کے بارے میں سوچنا چاہیے۔آج ہم ایکٹیو فارما سیوٹیکلز انگریڈیئنٹ (اے پی آئی) کے لئے درآمدات پر انحصار کرتےہیں۔ بھارت میں ادویات کے بہت کم پیٹنٹ ہیں۔ اس صورتحال کو آئندہ 25 برسوں میں تبدیل ہونا چاہیے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اس میدان میں بھارت خود کفیل بنانے کی کوشش کرنی ہوگی۔
جناب مانڈویا نے کہا کہ ریکارڈ مدت میں کووڈ ۔19 کے لئے ویکسین تیار کرکے بھارت نے دکھا دیا ہے کہ بھارت میں دماغی صلاحیت اور افرادی قوت کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نے پی ایم غریب کلیان پیکج کے تحت ویکسین کی ریسرچ کے لئے ملک کے سائنس دانوں اور محققین کے لئے 9 ہزار کروڑ روپے مختص کرتے ہوئے ان کی صلاحیتوں پر اعتماد کیا ہے۔ بھارت کی ممتاز طبی تحقیق تنظیم آئی سی ایم آر نے کو ویکسین کی تیاری میں شرکت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی طرح دیگر تحقیقی اور تعلیمی اداروں کو بھی صنعتوں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنا چاہیے۔
فارما سیوٹیکلز کے محکمے کی سکریٹری، این آئی پی ای آر کی اپیکس کونسل کی چیئر پرسن محترمہ ایس اپرنا، این آئی پی ای آر ایس اے ایس نگر کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر دُلال پانڈا، اور کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرز کی وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
تقریب کو https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OKzn4daXoXM پر ویب کاسٹ کیا گیا تھا۔