Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates the Iconic Week celebration of Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav of Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
“India is rightly called the Pharmacy of the World; it is the biggest manufacturer of generic medicines”
“NIPERs should collaborate with industries, give innovative solutions to MSMEs”
“There is need to have a roadmap for next 25 years to make India self-reliant in the field of pharma”
04 OCT 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, and Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today inaugurated the Iconic week celebration of Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav for the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers virtually. As part of Iconic week celebration, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), SAS Nagar, Punjab is conducting a week long actives including lecture series, seminar and exhibitions.
Inaugurating the ICONIC Week, Shri Mandaviya said that India is rightly called the pharmacy of the world. India is the biggest manufacturer of generic medicines. India is also exporting generic medicines to many countries of the world. He said that NIPERs have played an important role in the development of pharma industries in India. He added that their syllabus and research should be aligned towards the need of the industries and they should provide innovative solutions to MSMEs. He further stated that NIPERs should also collaborate with medical device parks being started in the country.
The Union Health Minister said that today when we are celebrating the 75th year of our independence, department of Pharmaceuticals and NIPERs should think of a roadmap for next 25 years. Today we are dependent on imports for active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs). There are very few patents of medicines in India. This should change in coming 25 years. We must strive to make India self reliant in this field, he stated.
Shri Mandaviya said that by developing vaccines for COVID-19 in record time, India has shown that there is no dearth of brain and manpower in India. He said that the Hon. Prime Minister trusted the capabilities of our scientists and researchers by allotting Rs. 9000 crore for vaccine research under PM Gareeb Kalyan Package. India’s premier medical research organization, ICMR, partnered in the development of Covaxin. On the similar lines, other research and academic institutes should collaborate with industries, he added.
Smt. S. Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Chairperson, Apex Council, NIPERs; Prof. Dulal Panda, Director, NIPER SAS Nagar and other senior officers of the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers were present at the event.
The event was webcast at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OKzn4daXoXM

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவ ஐகானிக் வார கொண்டாட்டம்: திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
04 OCT 2021 3:24PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவ ஐகானிக் வார கொண்டாட்டத்தை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா காணொலி வாயிலாக இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இதை முன்னிட்டு பஞ்சாப்பில் உள்ள தேசிய மருந்து கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி கழகம் (NIPER) ஒரு வார நிகழ்ச்சியை நடத்துகிறது. இதில் சொற்பொழிவுகள், கருத்தரங்குகள் மற்றும் கண்காட்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஐகானிக் வார நிகழ்ச்சியை தொடங்கி வைத்த மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கூறியதாவது:
உலகின் மருந்தகம் இந்தியா என சரியாக அழைக்கப்படுகிறது. பொது மருந்துகளின் மிகப் பெரிய உற்பத்தி நாடாக இந்தியா உள்ளது. உலகின் பல நாடுகளுக்கு பொது மருந்துகளை இந்தியா ஏற்றுமதி செய்கிறது. இந்தியாவில் மருந்து தொழில்கள் மேம்பாட்டில் தேசிய மருந்துக் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி கழகம்(நிபெர்முக்கிய பங்காற்றுகிறது. அவற்றின் பாடத்திட்டம் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி, மருந்து தொழில் துறையின் தற்போதைய தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப சீரமைக்கப்பட வேண்டும். குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு புதுமையான தீர்வுகளை நிபெர் வழங்க வேண்டும். நாட்டில் தொடங்கப்படும் தேசிய மருத்துவ கருவி பூங்காங்களுடன், நிபர் இணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும்
சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் வைரவிழாவை கொண்டாடும் வேளையில், மருந்து நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் நிபெர் ஆகியவை அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான திட்டம் பற்றி சிந்திக்க வேண்டும். முக்கிய மருந்துகளின் மூலப்பொருட்களுக்கு நாம் இறக்குமதிகளை சார்ந்து உள்ளோம். இந்தியாவில் மிக குறைந்த அளவிலான மருந்துகளுக்கே காப்புரிமை பெறப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிலை அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் மாற வேண்டும். மருந்து துறையில் இந்தியா தற்சார்பு நிலையை அடைய நாம் பாடுபட வேண்டும்.
இவ்வாறு அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1760787