Ministry of Finance
CBDT notifies Rules for implementing the amendments made by the Taxation Laws(Amendment) Act, 2021
02 OCT 2021 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Taxation Laws (Amendment) Act, 2021 (2021 Act), inter-alia, amended the Income-tax Act, 1961 (Income-tax Act) so as to provide that no tax demand shall be raised in future on the basis of the amendment to section 9 of the Income-tax Act made vide Finance Act, 2012 for any offshore indirect transfer of Indian assets if the transaction was undertaken before 28th May, 2012 (i.e., the date on which the Finance Bill, 2012 received the assent of the President).
The 2021 Act also provides that the demand raised for offshore indirect transfer of Indian assets made before 28th May, 2012 (including the validation of demand provided under Section 119 of the Finance Act 2012) shall be nullified on fulfillment of specified conditions such as withdrawal or furnishing of undertaking for withdrawal of pending litigation and furnishing of an undertaking to the effect that no claim for cost, damages, interest, etc. shall be filed and such other conditions are fulfilled as may be prescribed. The amount paid/collected in these cases shall be refunded, without any interest, on fulfillment of the said conditions.
The draft rules, to amend the Income-tax Rules, 1962, prescribing the specified conditions as referred above and providing the form and manner for furnishing of undertaking for withdrawal of pending litigation, claiming no cost, damages, interest, etc. were circulated in public domain on 28th August, 2021, inviting suggestions/comments from all stakeholders by the 4th of September, 2021.
After examining the stakeholder comments and incorporating several suggestions contained therein, the rules for implementing the 2021 Act have been published in the Official Gazette vide Notification No. GSR 713(E) dated 1st October, 2021 wherein the following rules have been inserted to the Income-tax Rules, 1962:
1. Rule 11UE which provides for the specified conditions in order to be eligible to claim relief under 2021 Act; and
2. Rule 11UF which provides the form and manner of furnishing the undertaking for withdrawal of pending litigation, claiming no cost, damages, etc.
The notification containing the above rules can be accessed at www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ (ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 2021 ಗೆ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ನಿಯಮಗಳ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ ಸಿಬಿಡಿಟಿ
02 OCT 2021 2:24PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 1961ರ (ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ)ಗೆ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಿ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ (ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 2021 (2021ರ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ) ತರಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂದರೆ 2012ರ ಮೇ 28ರೊಳಗೆ (ಅಂದರೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವಿಧೇಯಕ 2012ಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಿದ ದಿನದಿಂದ) ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 2012ರಡಿ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 9ರಡಿ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಯಂತೆ ಕಡಲಾಚೆಯ ಯಾವುದೇ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸ್ವತ್ತುಗಳ ಪರೋಕ್ಷ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆಯಾದರೆ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವಂತಿಲ್ಲ.
ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, 2021ರ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 2012ರ ಮೇ 28ಕ್ಕೂ (2012ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕಾಯ್ದೆ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 119ರಡಿ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮಾನ್ಯ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ) ಮುನ್ನ ಕಡಲಾಚೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸ್ವತ್ತುಗಳ ಪರೋಕ್ಷ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ ಆಧರಿಸಿ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದರೆ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಷರತ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದರೆ ಅದನ್ನು ರದ್ದುಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಅಥವಾ ವೆಚ್ಚ, ಹಾನಿ, ಬಡ್ಡಿ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ಸೇರಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಮಂಡಿಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲವೆಂದು ಮುಚ್ಚಳಿಕೆ ನೀಡಿ ಬಾಕಿ ವ್ಯಾಜ್ಯವನ್ನು ವಾಪಸ್ ಪಡೆಯಬಹುದು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಚಿಸಿದ ಇತರೆ ಷರತ್ತುಗಳನ್ನೂ ಸಹ ಪಾಲನೆ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು. ಈ ಪ್ರಕರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾವತಿಸಿದ/ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಿದ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಎಲ್ಲ ಷರತ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಮೇಲೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಬಡ್ಡಿ ಇಲ್ಲದೆ ಮರುಪಾವತಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
1962ರ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ನಿಯಮಗಳು, ಮೇಲೆ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದಂತೆ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಿದ ಷರತ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಯಾವುದೇ ವೆಚ್ಚ, ಹಾನಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬಡ್ಡಿ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಹಕ್ಕು ಮಂಡಿಸದೆ ಬಾಕಿ ವ್ಯಾಜ್ಯವನ್ನು ವಾಪಸ್ ಪಡೆಯುವ ನಮೂನೆಯ ವಿಧಾನ ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು 2021ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 28ರಿಂದ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿ, ಅವುಗಳಿಗೆ 2021ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟಂಬರ್ 4ರವರೆಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ಪಾಲುದಾರರಿಂದ ಸಲಹೆ/ಆಕ್ಷೇಪಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಪಾಲುದಾರರ ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆಲವು ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ನಂತರ, 2021ರ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುವ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ದಿನಾಂಕ 1 ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 2021ರಂದು ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಜಿಎಸ್ ಆರ್ 713(ಇ) ಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ರಾಜ್ಯಪತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದರಂತೆ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ನಿಯಮ 1962 ಅಡಿ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ನಿಯಮಗಳು ಹೀಗಿವೆ.
1. ನಿಯಮ 11 ಯುಇ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2021ರ ಕಾಯಿದೆ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಅರ್ಹತೆಯನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿರುವ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಷರತ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು
2. ನಿಯಮ 11ಯು ಎಫ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ವೆಚ್ಚ, ಹಾನಿ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಳದೆ ಬಾಕಿ ವ್ಯಾಜ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹಿಂಪಡೆಯಲು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾದ ರೂಪ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಮೇಲಿನ ನಿಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ www.incometaxindia.gov.in.