Ministry of Finance
CBDT notifies Rules for implementing the amendments made by the Taxation Laws(Amendment) Act, 2021
02 OCT 2021 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Taxation Laws (Amendment) Act, 2021 (2021 Act), inter-alia, amended the Income-tax Act, 1961 (Income-tax Act) so as to provide that no tax demand shall be raised in future on the basis of the amendment to section 9 of the Income-tax Act made vide Finance Act, 2012 for any offshore indirect transfer of Indian assets if the transaction was undertaken before 28th May, 2012 (i.e., the date on which the Finance Bill, 2012 received the assent of the President).
The 2021 Act also provides that the demand raised for offshore indirect transfer of Indian assets made before 28th May, 2012 (including the validation of demand provided under Section 119 of the Finance Act 2012) shall be nullified on fulfillment of specified conditions such as withdrawal or furnishing of undertaking for withdrawal of pending litigation and furnishing of an undertaking to the effect that no claim for cost, damages, interest, etc. shall be filed and such other conditions are fulfilled as may be prescribed. The amount paid/collected in these cases shall be refunded, without any interest, on fulfillment of the said conditions.
The draft rules, to amend the Income-tax Rules, 1962, prescribing the specified conditions as referred above and providing the form and manner for furnishing of undertaking for withdrawal of pending litigation, claiming no cost, damages, interest, etc. were circulated in public domain on 28th August, 2021, inviting suggestions/comments from all stakeholders by the 4th of September, 2021.
After examining the stakeholder comments and incorporating several suggestions contained therein, the rules for implementing the 2021 Act have been published in the Official Gazette vide Notification No. GSR 713(E) dated 1st October, 2021 wherein the following rules have been inserted to the Income-tax Rules, 1962:
1. Rule 11UE which provides for the specified conditions in order to be eligible to claim relief under 2021 Act; and
2. Rule 11UF which provides the form and manner of furnishing the undertaking for withdrawal of pending litigation, claiming no cost, damages, etc.
The notification containing the above rules can be accessed at www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
करआकारणी अधिनियम (सुधारणा) कायदा, 2021 ने केलेल्या सुधारणांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी सीबीडीटीकडून नियम अधिसूचित
02 OCT 2021 2:24PM by PIB Mumbai
करआकारणी अधिनियम( सुधारणा) कायदा, 2021 या अनुसारे प्राप्तिकर कायदा, 1961 मध्ये सुधारणा करण्यात आल्या आहेत त्यानुसार 28 मे 2012 पूर्वी (म्हणजेच वित्त विधेयक- 2012 ला ज्या दिवशी राष्ट्रपतींची मंजुरी मिळाली ती तारीख) कोणत्याही भारतीय मालमत्तेचे भारताबाहेरील अप्रत्यक्ष हस्तांतरण करण्यासाठी व्यवहार सुरु करण्यात आले असतील तर वित्त कायदा 2012 नुसार प्राप्तिकर कायद्यातील कलम 9 मधील सुधारणांच्या आधारे भविष्यात कोणत्याही प्रकारच्या कराची मागणी होऊ नये. 2021 च्या कायद्याने ही देखील तरतूद केली आहे की 28 मे 2012 पूर्वी भारतीय मालमत्तेचे अप्रत्यक्ष हस्तांतरण करण्यासाठी केलेली मागणी (वित्त विधेयक 2012 च्या कलम 2019 अंतर्गत केलेल्या मागणीच्या वैधतेसह) प्रलंबित प्रकरणांना मागे घेणे किंवा कोणत्याही प्रकारचा खर्च, नुकसान, व्याज इत्यादींचे दावे करणार नसल्याचे लेखी निवेदन सादर करणे यांसारख्या काही विशिष्ट अटींच्या पूर्ततेनंतर आणि अशाच प्रकारच्या इतर विहित अटींच्या पूर्ततेनंतर रद्दबातल होईल. वर उल्लेख केलेल्या विशिष्ट अटी असलेला प्राप्तिकर नियम, 1962 मध्ये सुधारणा करणाऱ्या नियमांचा मसुदा आणि तो अर्ज आणि प्रलंबित प्रकरण मागे घेण्यासाठी कोणत्याही प्रकारच्या खर्चाचा, हानीचा आणि व्याज इत्यादीचा दावा करत नसल्याचे सांगण्यासाठी लेखी निवेदन देण्याची पद्धत इत्यादीची माहिती 28 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी सार्वजनिक माध्यमांमध्ये प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आली होती आणि त्याबाबत सर्व हितसंबंधींकडून 4 सप्टेंबर 2021 पर्यंत शिफारशी/ अभिप्राय मागवण्यात आले होते. या हितसंबंधींनी पाठवलेल्या शिफारशी आणि अभिप्रायांची छाननी केल्यानंतर 2021 कायद्याच्या अंमलबजावणीचे नियम अधिकृत राजपत्रात 1 ऑक्टोबर 2021 च्या अधिसूचना क्रमांक GSR 713(E) द्वारे प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आले असून प्राप्तिकर नियम 1962 मध्ये खालील नियमांची भर घालण्यात आली आहेः
• नियम क्रमांक 11UE ज्या नुसार 2021च्या कायद्यांतर्गत दिलासा मिळवण्यासाठी विशिष्ट अटी उपलब्ध करत आहे ; आणि
• नियम 11UF ज्यानुसार तो अर्ज आणि आणि प्रलंबित प्रकरण मागे घेण्यासाठी कोणत्याही प्रकारच्या खर्चाचा, हानीचा आणि व्याज इत्यादीचा दावा करत नसल्याचे सांगण्यासाठी लेखी निवेदन देण्याची पद्धत यांची माहिती दिली आहे.
वरील नियम असलेली अधिसूचना www.incometaxindia.gov.in. येथे सविस्तर पाहता येईल.