Ministry of Finance
CBDT notifies Rules for implementing the amendments made by the Taxation Laws(Amendment) Act, 2021
02 OCT 2021 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Taxation Laws (Amendment) Act, 2021 (2021 Act), inter-alia, amended the Income-tax Act, 1961 (Income-tax Act) so as to provide that no tax demand shall be raised in future on the basis of the amendment to section 9 of the Income-tax Act made vide Finance Act, 2012 for any offshore indirect transfer of Indian assets if the transaction was undertaken before 28th May, 2012 (i.e., the date on which the Finance Bill, 2012 received the assent of the President).
The 2021 Act also provides that the demand raised for offshore indirect transfer of Indian assets made before 28th May, 2012 (including the validation of demand provided under Section 119 of the Finance Act 2012) shall be nullified on fulfillment of specified conditions such as withdrawal or furnishing of undertaking for withdrawal of pending litigation and furnishing of an undertaking to the effect that no claim for cost, damages, interest, etc. shall be filed and such other conditions are fulfilled as may be prescribed. The amount paid/collected in these cases shall be refunded, without any interest, on fulfillment of the said conditions.
The draft rules, to amend the Income-tax Rules, 1962, prescribing the specified conditions as referred above and providing the form and manner for furnishing of undertaking for withdrawal of pending litigation, claiming no cost, damages, interest, etc. were circulated in public domain on 28th August, 2021, inviting suggestions/comments from all stakeholders by the 4th of September, 2021.
After examining the stakeholder comments and incorporating several suggestions contained therein, the rules for implementing the 2021 Act have been published in the Official Gazette vide Notification No. GSR 713(E) dated 1st October, 2021 wherein the following rules have been inserted to the Income-tax Rules, 1962:
1. Rule 11UE which provides for the specified conditions in order to be eligible to claim relief under 2021 Act; and
2. Rule 11UF which provides the form and manner of furnishing the undertaking for withdrawal of pending litigation, claiming no cost, damages, etc.
The notification containing the above rules can be accessed at www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
কর আরোপ (সংশোধন) আইন ২০২১-এ যে সমস্ত সংশোধন করা হয়েছে, তা কার্যকর করতে সিবিডিটি-র বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি
02 OCT 2021 2:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কর আরোপ (সংশোধন) আইন ২০২১ অন্য সমস্ত কিছুর সঙ্গে ১৯৬১-র আয়কর আইন সংশোধন করেছে। এই সংশোধনের উদ্দেশ্যই হল ২০১২-র ২৮ মে-র পূর্বে (যে দিন অর্থ বিল ২০১২-তে রাষ্ট্রপতি সম্মতি দিয়েছিলেন) ভারতীয় সম্পত্তি বিদেশে পরোক্ষ লেনদেনের ক্ষেত্রে ২০১২-র অর্থ আইনের মাধ্যমে আয়কর আইনের ৯ নম্বর ধারায় যে সমস্ত সংশোধন করা হয়েছে, তার ভিত্তিতে ভবিষ্যতে কোন কর দাবি করা যাবে না।
২০২১-এর কর আরোপ আইনে আরও বলা হয়েছে, ২০১২-র ২৮ মে-র পূর্বে ভারতীয় সম্পদের বিদেশে পরোক্ষ হস্তান্তরের ক্ষেত্রে কর আরোপের দাবি (অর্থ আইন ২০১২-র ধারা ১১৯-এর আওতায় প্রদত্ত চাহিদার বৈধতা সহ) নির্দিষ্ট শর্ত মেনে বাতিল করা হবে, সেই সঙ্গে মামলা প্রত্যাহার বা মামলা মুলতুবি রাখার জন্য হলফনামা দিয়ে জানাতে হবে যে, খরচ, ক্ষতি বা সুদ প্রভৃতির জন্য কোন দাবি দাখিল করা হবে না এবং এই ধরণের অন্যান্য শর্ত পূরণ করা হবে। এই ক্ষেত্রে প্রদত্ত / সংগৃহীত করের পরিমান উল্লিখিত শর্ত পূরণের ক্ষেত্রে কোন সুদ ছাড়াই ফেরত দেওয়া হবে। ১৯৬২-র আয়কর আইন সংশোধনের জন্য খসড়া বিধিতে উপরোক্ত নির্দিষ্ট শর্তাবলিগুলির কথাই উল্লেখ রয়েছে। একই সঙ্গে মুলতুবি হওয়া মামলা প্রত্যাহারের ফরম্যাট এবং পদ্ধতির কথাও এখানে দেওয়া রয়েছে। এসংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তি গত ২৮ আগস্ট জনসমক্ষে প্রকাশ করে ৪ সেপ্টেম্বরের মধ্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের পরামর্শ / প্রস্তাব চাওয়া হয়।
সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের কাছ থেকে পাওয়া পরামর্শ / প্রস্তাবগুলি খতিয়ে দেখে এবং কয়েকটি পরামর্শ অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার পর ২০২১-এর কর আরোপ আইনের নিয়মগুলি গত পয়লা অক্টোবর সরকারি গ্রেজেটে বিজ্ঞপ্তি দিয়ে প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে ১৯৬২-র আয়কর আইনে নিম্নলিখিত বিধি-নিয়মগুলি অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে :
• ২০২১-এর কর আরোপ আইনের আওতায় ছাড় সুবিধা দাবি করার ক্ষেত্রে যোগ্য হওয়ার জন্য নির্দিষ্ট শর্তের সংস্থান; এবং
• বিচারাধীন মামলা প্রত্যাহার, খরচ ও ক্ষতির দাবি না জানানোর ক্ষেত্রে হলফনামা দাখিলের ফর্ম ও পদ্ধতি।
উপরোক্ত আইন সম্পর্কিত বিজ্ঞপ্তি এই ওয়েবসাইটে দেওয়া রয়েছে - www.incometaxindia.gov.in.