Ministry of Finance
CBDT notifies Rules for implementing the amendments made by the Taxation Laws(Amendment) Act, 2021
02 OCT 2021 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Taxation Laws (Amendment) Act, 2021 (2021 Act), inter-alia, amended the Income-tax Act, 1961 (Income-tax Act) so as to provide that no tax demand shall be raised in future on the basis of the amendment to section 9 of the Income-tax Act made vide Finance Act, 2012 for any offshore indirect transfer of Indian assets if the transaction was undertaken before 28th May, 2012 (i.e., the date on which the Finance Bill, 2012 received the assent of the President).
The 2021 Act also provides that the demand raised for offshore indirect transfer of Indian assets made before 28th May, 2012 (including the validation of demand provided under Section 119 of the Finance Act 2012) shall be nullified on fulfillment of specified conditions such as withdrawal or furnishing of undertaking for withdrawal of pending litigation and furnishing of an undertaking to the effect that no claim for cost, damages, interest, etc. shall be filed and such other conditions are fulfilled as may be prescribed. The amount paid/collected in these cases shall be refunded, without any interest, on fulfillment of the said conditions.
The draft rules, to amend the Income-tax Rules, 1962, prescribing the specified conditions as referred above and providing the form and manner for furnishing of undertaking for withdrawal of pending litigation, claiming no cost, damages, interest, etc. were circulated in public domain on 28th August, 2021, inviting suggestions/comments from all stakeholders by the 4th of September, 2021.
After examining the stakeholder comments and incorporating several suggestions contained therein, the rules for implementing the 2021 Act have been published in the Official Gazette vide Notification No. GSR 713(E) dated 1st October, 2021 wherein the following rules have been inserted to the Income-tax Rules, 1962:
1. Rule 11UE which provides for the specified conditions in order to be eligible to claim relief under 2021 Act; and
2. Rule 11UF which provides the form and manner of furnishing the undertaking for withdrawal of pending litigation, claiming no cost, damages, etc.
The notification containing the above rules can be accessed at www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀ ਬੀ ਡੀ ਟੀ ਨੇ ਕਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ (ਸੋਧ) ਐਕਟ 2021 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ
02 OCT 2021 2:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ (ਸੋਧ) ਐਕਟ 2021 (2021 ਐਕਟ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ 1961 (ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਐਕਟ) ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਮੰਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਉਠਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜੇਕਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਆਫਸ਼ੋਰ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਐਕਟ 2012 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 9 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਜੇਕਰ ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ੈਕਸ਼ਨ 28 ਮਈ 2012 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ (ਭਾਵ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਬਿੱਲ 2012 ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੱਕ) ।
2021 ਐਕਟ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 28 ਮਈ 2012 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਫਸ਼ੋਰ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਉਠਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ (ਵਿੱਤ ਐਕਟ 2012 ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 119 ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਮੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਕਤਾ ਸਮੇਤ) ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਤੇ ਰੱਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ । ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਹਨ , ਜਿਵੇਂ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਅੰਡਰਟੇਕਿੰਗ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਂ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡਰਟੇਕਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਲਿਖਣਾ ਕਿ ਕੌਸਟ , ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਦਾਇਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਜੋ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਉੱਪਰ ਦੱਸੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਉਪਰੰਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਬਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਤੋਂ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।
ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਨਿਯਮ 1962 ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਣ ਲਈ ਮਸੌਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੱਸੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਅੰਡਰਟੇਕਿੰਗ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਢੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ , ਬਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਕੀਮਤ , ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਆਜ ਤੋਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 28 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ 4 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । 2021 ਐਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਤੀ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੰਬਰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਆਰ 713 (ਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਨਿਯਮ , ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਨਿਯਮ 1962 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ :
1. ਨਿਯਮ 11 ਯੂ ਈ , ਜੋ 2021 ਐਕਟ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਹਤ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
2. ਨਿਯਮ 11 ਯੂ ਐੱਫ , ਜੋ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈਣ ਕੋਈ ਕੀਮਤ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਅੰਡਰਟੇਕਿੰਗ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਢੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਉੱਪਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ www.incometaxindia.gov.in ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ।