பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதம மந்திரி ராய்ப்பூரில் சிறப்பு குணங்கள் கொண்ட 35 பயிர் வகைகளை தேசத்திற்கு அர்ப்பணித்து பேசிய உரையின் சுருக்கம்
28 SEP 2021 3:22PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்
மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல்வாழ்வு அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், சத்தீஸ்கர் முதலமைச்சர் திரு புபேஷ் பாகல் மற்றும் எனது அமைச்சரவை சகாக்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம். அனைத்து துணைவேந்தர்கள், வேளாண் கல்வியோடு தொடர்புடைய விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் விவசாய சகோதர சகோதரிகளுக்கும் வணக்கம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்திய விவசாயம் என்பது தொடக்க காலத்தில் இருந்து அறிவியல்ரீதியாகவே இருந்து வந்துள்ளது. வேளாண்மையையும் விஞ்ஞானத்தையும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பது என்பது 21ஆம் நூற்றாண்டை எதிர்கொள்ள இந்தியாவுக்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது ஆகும். அதனை நோக்கிய முக்கிய நடவடிக்கை இன்று எடுக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது. நமது நாட்டின் நவீன விவசாயிகளுக்கு இது அர்ப்பணிக்கப்படுகிறது. சிறு விவசாயிகளின் வாழ்க்கையில் மாற்றங்களை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்ற நம்பிக்கையுடன் இந்த மாபெரும் பரிசினை நாட்டின் விவசாயிகளுக்கு சமர்ப்பிக்கிறேன். இன்று பல்வேறு பயிர்களின் 35 புதிய வகைகள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டு உள்ளன. இன்று ராய்ப்பூரில் தேசிய உயிர்வாழ்வு நெருக்கடி மேலாண்மை நிறுவனம் தொடங்கப்படுகிறது. நான்கு வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களுக்கு பசுமை வளாக விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. உங்களை அதாவது நாட்டின் விவசாயிகளை, வேளாண் விஞ்ஞானிகளை நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன்.
கூடுதலான ஊட்டச்சத்து நிறைந்த விதைகளை உருவாக்குதல், மாறி வரும் பருவநிலையை கவனத்தில் கொண்டு புதிய நிலைமைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப தகவமைத்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு நாம் முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வருகின்றோம். அண்மைக்காலங்களில் 1300 க்கும் மேலான பல்வேறு பயிர்களின் விதைகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளன. அதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக இன்று மேலும் 35 பயிர் வகைகள் அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளன. பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் பாதிப்பில் இருந்து விவசாயத்தை இந்த விதைகள் பாதுகாப்பதோடு ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடு இல்லாத இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் பிரச்சாரத்திற்கும் உதவியாக இருக்கும். இந்தப் புதிய பயிர் வகைகள் பல்வேறு சீதோஷ்ண நிலைமைகளை தாங்கி வளர்வதோடு கூடுதலான ஊட்டச்சத்தையும் வழங்கும். சத்தீஸ்கரில் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள தேசிய உயிர்வாழ்வு நெருக்கடி மேலாண்மை நிறுவனமானது விஞ்ஞான ஆலோசனைகளையும் உதவிகளையும் வழங்கும். பருவநிலை மாறுதலினால் ஏற்படும் சவால்களை சமாளிப்பதற்கான நாட்டின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு இந்த நிறுவனம் உறுதுணையாக இருக்கும்.
நம் நாட்டில் விளையும் பெரும்பகுதி பயிர்கள் பூச்சிகளால் அழிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இது விவசாயிகளுக்கு பெருமளவிலான நஷ்டத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. கடந்த ஆண்டு நாம் கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் ஈடுபட்டு இருந்தபோது பல மாநிலங்களில் வெட்டுக்கிளிகளின் படையெடுப்பைப் பார்த்தோம். வெட்டுக்கிளிகளின் தாக்குதலை தடுத்து நிறுத்தவும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு சேதம் ஏற்படாமல் பாதுகாக்கவும் பல முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டன. இந்த புதிய நிறுவனம் இத்தகையப் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணும் என்று நம்புகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
விவசாயிகளின் நிலத்தை பாதுகாப்பதற்காக பல்வேறு காலகட்டங்களில் இதுவரை 11 கோடி மண்வள அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு உள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் விவசாயிகள் பல்வேறு பலன்களை அடைந்துள்ளனர். அதேபோல் 100 சதவிகிதம் வேம்பு பூச்சுள்ள யூரியா காம்போசிட் குறித்தும் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறோம். விவசாயிகளுக்கு நீர்ப்பாதுகாப்பை வழங்கும் வகையில் பல்வேறு நீர்ப்பாசனத் திட்டங்களை தொடங்கி உள்ளோம். பல பத்தாண்டுகளாக நிலுவையில் உள்ள சுமார் 100 நீர்ப்பாசனத் திட்டங்களை நிறைவு செய்வதற்கான முயற்சியை எடுத்துள்ளோம். நுண்நீர் பாசனம் மற்றும் நீர்த்தெளிப்பான்களைப் பயன்படுத்த விவசாயிகளுக்கு நிதி உதவி அளித்து வருகிறோம். பூச்சிகளில் இருந்து பாதுகாக்கவும் அதிக அளவிலான விளைச்சல் தரவும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு புதிய விதை வகைகளை வழங்கி வருகிறோம். பிஎம் குசம் திட்டம் விவசாயத்தோடு சேர்ந்து விவசாயிகள் மின்சாரத்தை உற்பத்தி செய்ய உதவுகிறது இதன் மூலம் விவசாயிகள் தங்களுக்கான மின்சாரத் தேவையை தாங்களே பூர்த்தி செய்து கொள்வதோடு விற்கவும் செய்யலாம். லட்சக்கணக்கான விவசாயிகளுக்கு சூரியசக்தி பம்ப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு உள்ளன. பருவநிலை மாறுதல்கள் மற்றும் இயற்கை பேரிடர் காரணமாக விவசாயிகள் பாதிக்கப்படுகின்றனர். இந்த பாதிப்பில் இருந்து விவசாயிகளைப் பாதுகாக்கும் வகையில் பிரதம மந்திரி பயிர் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இதனால் விவசாயிகள் அதிகபட்ச பலனையும் பாதுகாப்பையும் பெறுகின்றனர். நெருக்கடியான காலகட்டங்களில் விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஒரு லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் சென்று சேர்ந்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
ரஃபி பருவத்தில் 430 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னுக்கும் அதிகமாக கோதுமை கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டு உள்ளது. விவசாயிகளுக்கு 85,000 கோடி ரூபாய் வழங்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது. கிசான் சம்மான் நிதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 11 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் சுமார் 1.60 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் செலுத்தப்பட்டு உள்ளது. இன்று விவசாயிகள் பருவநிலை குறித்த தகவல்களை சிறப்பான முறையில் பெறுகின்றனர். தற்போது மீன் வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் பால் உற்பத்தி ஆகியவற்றில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள விவசாயிகளுக்கும் வேளாண் கடன் அட்டை வழங்கப்படுகிறது. 10,000க்கும் அதிகமான உழவர் உற்பத்தி அமைப்புகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டு உள்ளன. ஈ-நாம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கூடுதலான வேளாண் சந்தைகள் இணைக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளன. கடந்த 6-7 ஆண்டுகளில் விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் வேளாண்மை தொடர்பாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள திட்டங்கள் அடுத்து வரும் 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான அஸ்திவாரமாக அமையும். அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியா தனது சுதந்திரத்தின் 100ஆவது ஆண்டை கொண்டாட இருப்பதை இங்கு நாம் நினைத்துப் பார்க்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
வேளாண்மை என்பது மாநிலம் சார்ந்த விஷயம் என்பது நம் அனைவருக்கும் தெரியும். பல ஆண்டுகள் குஜராத்தின் முதல்வராக இருந்ததினால் இது எனக்கும் தெரியும். மாநிலத்திற்கு கூடுதல் பொறுப்புணர்வு உள்ளது. முதலமைச்சராக நான் அந்தப் பொறுப்பை நிறைவேற்ற முடிந்த அளவிலான முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டிருந்தேன். திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் குஜராத்தில் நான் முதல்வராக இருந்த போது செய்தவற்றை விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஒரு காலத்தில் குஜராத்தில் குறிப்பிட்ட சில பயிர் வகைகள் மட்டுமே பயிரிடப்பட்டன. குஜராத்தின் பெரும்பாலான பகுதிகளில் தண்ணீர் பற்றாக்குறை இருந்ததன் காரணமாக விவசாயிகள் விவசாயத்தை கைவிட்டனர். அனைவரும் ஒருங்கிணைந்தால் இத்தகையச் சூழலை மாற்ற முடியும் என்ற தாரக மந்திரத்துடன் அந்தச் சமயத்தில் நாங்கள் செயல்பட்டோம். விஞ்ஞானம் மற்றும் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பெருமளவில் பயன்படுத்தத் தொடங்கினோம். அதன் விளைவாக இன்று நாட்டின் வேளாண்மை மற்றும் தோட்டக் கலையில் குஜராத் மிகப்பெரும் பங்கினை வகிக்கிறது. வறண்ட பிரதேசமான கூச் பகுதியில் விளையும் பழங்களும் காய்கறிகளும் இன்று ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
உற்பத்தியில் மட்டும் கவனம் செலுத்தாமல் குஜராத் முழுவதும் குளிர் சாதன சேமிப்பு கிடங்கு வலைப்பின்னலை உருவாக்கவும் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது. இதன் காரணமாக வேளாண் வாய்ப்பு பரவலாகி உள்ளது, வேளாண் சார்ந்த தொழிற்சாலைகளில் புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் அதிக அளவில் உருவாகி உள்ளன. பருவநிலை மாறுதல் என்பது விவசாயத்திற்கான மிகப்பெரும் சவால் மட்டும் அல்ல. அது ஒட்டுமொத்த சூழல்சார் அமைப்புக்கே சவாலாக உள்ளது. நமது மீன் உற்பத்தி, கால்நடை வளம் மற்றும் உற்பத்தி திறனை பருவநிலை மாறுதல் பெருமளவில் பாதிக்கிறது. இதனால் விவசாயிகளும் மீனவர்களும் பொருளாதார இழப்புக்கு ஆளாகின்றனர். பருவநிலை மாறுதல் புதுவகையிலான பூச்சி இனங்களையும் நோய்களையும் உருவாக்கி உள்ளது. இது மனிதர்கள் கால்நடைகள் மற்றும் பயிர்களின் சுகாதாரத்திற்கு அச்சுறுத்தலாக இருக்கிறது. விஞ்ஞானம், அரசாங்கம் மற்றும் சமுதாயம் அனைத்தும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயலாற்றினால் கிடைக்கும் பலன் மிகச் சிறப்பானதாக இருக்கும். புதிய சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள விவசாயிகளும் விஞ்ஞானிகளும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டும். மாவட்ட அளவில் விஞ்ஞான அடிப்படையிலான வேளாண் மாதிரிகள் கடைபிடிக்கப்பட்டால் விவசாயம் தொழில் நிபுணத்துவம் சார்ந்ததாகவும் லாபகரமானதாகவும் மாறும்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே!
அடிப்படைகளுக்கு திரும்புதல் மற்றும் எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கி நடைபோடுதல் ஆகிய இரண்டிற்கும் இடையில் நாம் சமநிலையைக் காக்க வேண்டும். நமது பாரம்பரியமான விவசாயம் சிறப்புக்குரியதாகும். விவசாயம், கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் மீன்வளம் ஆகியவற்றை மரபுரீதியாக நாம் ஒன்றாகவே செய்து வந்திருந்தோம். ஒரே நிலத்தில் ஒரே நேரத்தில் பலவகையிலான பயிர்களை பயிரிட்டு வளர்த்தோம். அதாவது நமது தொடக்ககால வேளாண்மை என்பது பன்மைப் பயிர் கலாச்சாரமாக இருந்தது. அது படிப்படியாக ஒற்றைப் பயிர் கலாச்சாரமாக மாறி விட்டது. பல்வேறு காரணங்களால் விவசாயிகள் ஒரே பயிரை விளைவித்து வருகிறார்கள். இத்தகைய சூழலை நாம் மாற்றியாக வேண்டும். கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் நாம் விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிக்க நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுத்து வருகிறோம். மதிப்பு கூட்டல் மற்றும் இதர வேளாண் நடவடிக்கைகள் ஆகியவற்றை மேற்கொள்ள விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஊக்கம் அளித்து வருகிறோம். கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் மீன்வளம் ஆகியவற்றோடு தேனீ வளர்ப்பு, பண்ணைகளில் சூரிய மின்சார உற்பத்தி, எத்தனால், உயிரி எரிபொருள் போன்ற கழிவில் இருந்து செல்வத்திற்கு என்ற நடவடிக்கை ஆகியவற்றை மேற்கொள்ள விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஊக்கம் அளித்து வருகிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
உள்ளூர் சீதோஷ்ண நிலைமைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப பயிர்களை விளைவிப்பது என்பதுதான் நமது பாரம்பரிய விவசாயத்தின் வலிமை ஆகும். இத்தகைய பருவநிலை பயிர்களில் ஊட்டச்சத்து மதிப்பு அதிகம் இருந்தது. அவை நமது ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்தின. இன்றைய வாழ்க்கை முறையினால் உருவாகி உள்ள பல்வேறு நோய்களை கருத்தில் கொள்ளும் போது இத்தகைய சிறுதானியங்களுக்கான தேவை பல மடங்கு பெருகி வருகிறது. இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகளின் காரணமாக ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை அடுத்த ஆண்டை அதாவது 2023ஐ சிறுதானியங்களுக்கான சர்வதேச ஆண்டாக அறிவித்து உள்ளது. நமது சிறுதானிய பயிர் விளைச்சல் மரபை சர்வதேச ரீதியில் எடுத்துக்காட்ட இது மிகச் சிறந்த வாய்ப்பாகும். நாட்டில் உள்ள சமூக மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் சிறுதானியங்களைக் கொண்டு தயாரிக்கப்படும் உணவு திருவிழாக்களை நடத்த வேண்டும். சிறுதானியங்களில் இருந்து புதிய உணவு வகைகளை தயாரிக்கும் போட்டிகளையும் நடத்த வேண்டும். சிறுதானியங்கள் தொடர்பான வலைத்தளங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட வேண்டும். சிறுதானியங்களைக் கொண்டு தயாரிக்கப்படும் உணவு முறைகளை மக்கள் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளும் வகையில் போதுமான விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும். மாநிலங்கள் தங்களது வேளாண் துறை மற்றும் வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் முற்போக்கு விவசாயிகள் இடம்பெறும் பணிக் குழுக்களை அமைக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
பாரம்பரியமான விவசாயத்தோடு எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கி நடைபோடுவதும் முக்கியமானது ஆகும். நவீன தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதிய வேளாண் கருவிகள் ஆகியவற்றை மையமாகக் கொண்டு எதிர்காலம் இருக்கும். எதிர்காலம் என்பது ஸ்மார்ட் இயந்திரங்கள் மற்றும் ஸ்மார்ட் கருவிகளைச் சார்ந்ததாக இருக்கும். விதைப்பில் இருந்து சந்தை வரையிலான ஒட்டுமொத்த சூழல்சார் அமைப்பையும் நாம் தொடர்ந்து நவீனமயமாக்கி வர வேண்டும். புத்தாக்கங்கள் மற்றும் ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்புகள் கிராமங்களுக்கு தொழில்நுட்பங்களை எடுத்துச் செல்லும் வகையில் ஊக்கப்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும். நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு விவசாயியும் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்தையும் புதிய கருவிகளையும் பயன்படுத்தத் தொடங்கினால் வேளாண்துறை உருமாற்றம் பெற்று விடும். வேளாண் சார்ந்த நவீன விஞ்ஞானத்தை கிராமங்களுக்கு எடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று நாம் தொடங்கி உள்ள பிரச்சாரம் ஏற்கனவே நடைமுறையில் உள்ள தேசிய ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்கத்திற்கு வலு சேர்க்கும். பள்ளிகளில் உள்ள ஏழை குழந்தைகளுக்கு செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட அரிசியே வழங்க வேண்டும் என்று அரசு முடிவெடுத்து உள்ளது. ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடு குறித்து ஒலிம்பிக் சாம்பியன்கள் விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று நான் அவர்களிடம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளேன். ஒவ்வொரு விளையாட்டு வீரரும் அடுத்த ஓரிரு ஆண்டுகளில் குறைந்தபட்சம் 75 பள்ளிக்கூடங்களிலாவது மாணவ மாணவிகளுக்கு ஊட்டச்சத்து, விளையாட்டு மற்றும் உடற்பயிற்சி ஆகியன குறித்து பேச வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தி உள்ளேன். விவசாயிகளுக்கு புதிய பயிர் வகைகள், செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட விதைகள், பருவநிலை மாறுதலால் ஏற்படும் பாதிப்புகளில் இருந்து பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியன குறித்து தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும்.
நன்றி!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at dedication of 35 crop varieties with special traits to the Nation in Raipur, Chhattisgarh
28 SEP 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar ji! Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar ji, Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Bhupesh Baghel ji, my other colleagues in the cabinet Shri Purushottam Rupala ji, Shri Kailash Choudhary ji, Smt. Shobha ji, former Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Raman Singh ji, Leader of the Opposition in Chhattisgarh state assembly Shri Dharam Lal Kaushik ji, all the VCs, directors, scientific colleagues associated with agricultural education and my dear farmer sisters and brothers!
The agricultural proverbs of Ghagh and Bhaddri are very popular here in North India. Ghagh said many centuries ago -
जेते गहिरा जोते खेत,
परे बीज, फल तेते देत।
It means the deeper the field is plowed, the higher the yield is when the seed is sown. These proverbs are derived from the hundreds of years of old experiences of India's agriculture. These show how scientific Indian agriculture has always been. This synergy of agriculture and science is very important for India of the 21st century. Today another important step in this regard is being taken. This is being dedicated to the modern farmers of our country. With the hope of changing the lives of small farmers, I am dedicating this huge gift at the feet of many farmers of my country today. Today 35 new varieties of different crops have been released. Today the National Institute of Biotic Stress Management has also been inaugurated in Raipur. Green campus awards have also been given to four agricultural universities. I congratulate all of you, the farmers of the country and the agricultural scientists.
Friends,
In the last 6-7 years, the use of science and technology has been prioritized to solve the agriculture related challenges. Our focus is very much on the more nutritious seeds, adapted to new conditions, especially in view of the changing climate. In recent years, more than 1300 such varieties of seeds of different crops have been developed. In this series, 35 more crop varieties are being dedicated to the farmers of the country today. These crop varieties and seeds, which have been discovered by our scientists, will be very helpful to protect agriculture from the effects of climate change and in the malnutrition-free India campaign. These new varieties are not only capable of dealing with vagaries of weather, they are also more nutritious. Some of these varieties are for low water areas, some crops are protected from serious diseases and some others mature quickly, while some others can grow in brackish water. These varieties have been developed keeping in mind the different climatic conditions of the country. The country has got a new national institute in the form of the National Institute of Biotic Stress Management of Chhattisgarh. This institution will provide scientific guidance and support and will also strengthen the country's efforts in dealing with the challenges arising out of climate change and other conditions. The young manpower which will be trained here will become scientists with a scientific mind. The solutions that will emerge here will effectively boost the income of the country's agriculture and farmers.
Friends,
We all know that a large portion of the crops in our country is destroyed due to insects. This also causes great loss to the farmers. Last year itself in the midst of the fight against Corona, we saw how the grasshopper party had raided many states. A lot of efforts were needed to stop this attack and save the farmers from severe damages. I understand that this new institute has a huge responsibility and I am confident that the scientists working here will live up to the expectations of the country.
Friends,
When agriculture gets protective cover, it develops faster. To protect the land of farmers, 11 crore soil health cards have been given to them in different phases. As a result of these soil health cards, farmers have benefited a lot. Now the farmers know the limitations of the land they own; the utility of that land, the crop which gives a better yield, pesticides, necessary amount of fertilizers and the health of the soil. It has not only led to reduction in expenses, but increase in the yield as well. Similarly, we also addressed the concern about compost by doing 100% neem coating of urea. We started irrigation projects in order to provide water security to the farmers. We also launched a campaign to complete about 100 irrigation projects which were pending for decades and earmarked a huge budget for this so that water is available to farmers. Similarly, we provided financial help to farmers for micro irrigation and sprinklers to save water. New varieties of seeds were given to the farmers to protect their crops from insects and for higher yield. The PM Kusum campaign is also being run for farmers so that they can generate electricity along with agriculture. It will not only help them meet their own needs but they can also source power. Solar pumps have also been given to lakhs of farmers. Today, climate is a matter of concern all over the world. Right now, our Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh explained in detail about natural calamities and the problems due to climate change. We have brought about several changes in the rules which were prevalent earlier so as to protect the farmers from hailstorms and weather and they get maximum benefits and don’t face any problem in the event of any loss. The PM Fasal Bima Yojana seeks to address this concern so that farmers should get maximum benefit and security. The changes that we introduced in the PM Fasal Bima Yojana have helped settle claims of farmers worth almost one lakh crore rupees. One lakh crore rupees have gone into the pockets of the farmers in this hour of crisis.
Friends,
Besides increasing the MSP, we also improved the procurement process so that maximum farmers can get the benefit. More than 430 lakh metric tonnes of wheat has been procured in the Rabi season and more than 85,000 crore rupees have been paid to the farmers. The number of wheat procurement centers has been increased by three times in the midst of Corona. Also, the number of pulses and oilseeds procurement centers has also been increased three times. Under the Kisan Samman Nidhi, almost 1.60 lakh crore rupees have been transferred to the bank accounts of more than 11 crore of our farmers, mostly small farmers, to meet their small needs. Eight out of 10 farmers are small farmers in our country who survive on a very small piece of land. Out of this, more than one lakh crore rupees have been sent to them during this corona period. We facilitated the banking process to help farmers connect with technology. Today farmers are getting information related to weather in a better way. Recently, a campaign was undertaken to give Kisan Credit Cards to more than two crore farmers. Farmers engaged in the fisheries and dairy sector have also been linked to KCC. Things are moving rapidly regarding creation of more than 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations, linking more agricultural markets under e-Nam scheme and modernization of existing agricultural markets. The projects undertaken in the last 6-7 years for the farmers and agriculture have made a very strong foundation for the realization of the national resolutions of the forthcoming 25 years. The country will celebrate the centenary of independence after 25 years. Currently, we are celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom. Tasks related to seeds and the marketing of the produce are going to ensure the pace of India's progress as a major economic power.
Friends,
We all know that agriculture is a state subject and many times it is written that it is a state subject and the Indian government should not interfere. I also know this as I also had the privilege to work as the Chief Minister of Gujarat for many years. I knew that the state also has a special responsibility and I, being the Chief Minister, should fulfill this responsibility. I used to try my best in discharging my responsibility. While being the Chief Minister of Gujarat, I experienced the farming system, agricultural policies and their impact on farming very closely. Narendra Singh Tomar ji was just giving a great description of what I was doing during my tenure in Gujarat. There was a time when farming in Gujarat was limited to a few crops. Farmers had given up farming due to lack of water in a large part of Gujarat. At that time we proceeded with one mantra, took the farmers along with us and the mantra was – the situation should change and together we will change the situation. In that period itself, we started making extensive use of science and modern technology. Today, Gujarat has a major stake in the country's agriculture and horticulture. Now cultivation is done throughout the year in Gujarat. Even in areas like Kutch, those fruits and vegetables are grown which could never have been thought of. Now the agricultural produce from the desert of Kutch is being exported.
Brothers and sisters,
The focus was not only on production, but a vast network of cold chains was set up across Gujarat. As a result, the scope of agriculture widened and a large number of employment opportunities were created in the industries related to agriculture. Being a chief minister, it was my responsibility to the state, and I worked hard to discharge it.
Brothers and sisters,
Such modern changes in agriculture need to be further expanded in this era of independence. Climate change is a huge challenge not only for agriculture, but for our entire ecosystem. Climate change greatly affects our fish production, animal health and productivity. As a result, the farmers and the fishermen have to bear the losses. Climate change is resulting in new kinds of pests, diseases and epidemics and as a result there is a massive threat to the health of humans and livestock and crops are also being affected. These aspects warrant in-depth research. When science, government and society work together, the results will be better. Such an alliance of farmers and scientists will enhance the strength of the country in dealing with new challenges. Such science based agriculture models at district levels will make farming more professional and profitable. The same spirit is at the core of the campaign launched today to encourage technology and mechanisms to combat climate change.
Brothers and sisters,
This is the time when we have to strike a balance between Back to Basics and March for Future. When I talk about going back to basics, I mean the strength of our traditional agriculture that had a protective cover over most of today's challenges. Traditionally, we have been doing farming, animal husbandry and fisheries together. In addition, several crops were also grown simultaneously in the same field at the same time. That is, earlier the agriculture of our country was multi-culture, but it gradually changed into monoculture. Due to different circumstances, the farmers started growing the same crop. We have to change this situation together. At a time when the challenge of climate change is increasing, we have to speed up our work. Over the last few years, we have also encouraged this spirit to boost the income of the farmers. By taking the farmers out of the crop-based income system only, they are also being motivated for value addition and other farming options. Small farmers need this badly and we have focused on 80 percent of the farmers who are small farmers. Along with animal husbandry and fisheries, alternatives like bee keeping, solar power generation in the farms, waste to wealth – i.e. ethanol, bio-fuel are also being made available to the farmers. I am happy that the farmers of the country, including Chhattisgarh, are adopting all these new things very fast. Along with farming, they are also expanding two or four more things.
Friends,
The production of crops according to the local weather conditions is the strength of our traditional agriculture. Where there is drought, a particular type of crop is produced. Where there is flood, availability of more water, or snowfall, different types of crops are grown there. The nutritional value is also high in these seasonal crops, especially our coarse cereals- millets which are of great importance. Experts say that they boost our health. In view of the different types of diseases due to today's lifestyle, the demand for these millets is increasing very much.
My farmer brothers and sisters,
You will be happy to know that the United Nations has declared the next year i.e. 2023 as the International Year of Millets due to the efforts of India. This is a great opportunity to showcase our tradition of millets cultivation and our cereals at the international level and to explore new markets. But for this we will have to work from now on. Today, on this occasion, I urge all the social and educational organizations of the country to organize food festivals related to millets, hold competitions on how to make new food varieties out of millets, because if we have to take this forward to the world in 2023, we will have to bring innovations and increase awareness among people also. Websites related to millets can be developed. An awareness campaign can be run so that people can come forward and share the recipes of millets and its advantages. I am of the view that its benefits and any other interesting information can be put on this website so that people can connect with it. I would also urge all the states to set up task forces in their agriculture departments and universities by involving scientists and progressive farmers. We should make preparations from now on for 2023 when the world will celebrate Millets Year as to what will be India’s contribution, how can India lead or how the Indian farmers will make the best use of it.
Friends,
It is imperative to develop millets and other grains with solutions from science and research. The purpose is that these can be grown in different parts of the country according to different needs. We can see glimpses of these efforts in the variety of crops that have been launched today. I have also been told that experiments on agricultural techniques according to the local conditions are going on in more than 150 clusters in the country.
Friends,
Along with our traditional farming, March to Future is equally important. When we talk about the future, modern technology and new farming tools are at its core. Efforts to promote modern agricultural machines and equipment are showing results today. The future belongs to smart machines and smart devices. For the first time in the country, we are witnessing the role of drones in preparing village property documents. Now the use of modern drones and sensors also has to be increased in agriculture. It will help us get high quality data related to agriculture. It will also help in creating real time solutions to the challenges of farming. The recent drone policy is going to prove to be more helpful in this regard.
Friends,
We have to keep modernizing the entire ecosystem from sowing to marketing. Artificial intelligence, data analytics and block chain technology can go a long way in addressing the challenges related to demand and supply. We have to promote such innovations and startups which can take these technologies to the villages. If every farmer of the country, especially the small farmer, will use these new tools and technology, then the agriculture sector will be transformed. There is also a great opportunity for startups which provide modern technology to farmers at low prices. I would urge the youth of the country to take advantage of this opportunity.
Friends,
In this historic period of independence, we have to take modern science related to agriculture to villages. Some important steps have been taken in this regard in the new National Education Policy. We now have to try that research and technology related to agriculture should also be a part of our school curriculum up to the middle school level. Our students should have the option to prepare themselves to choose agriculture as a career from the school level itself.
Friends,
We all have to ensure our participation to convert the campaign that we have launched today into a mass movement. This campaign will also empower the ongoing National Nutrition Mission to free the country from malnutrition. The government has also decided that only fortified rice will be given to the poor children in schools. Recently, I urged the Olympics champions to raise awareness about malnutrition. I urged every sportsperson to attend at least 75 schools in the next 1-2 years, hold talks with students about nutrition, sports and physical exercise. Today I request all the academicians, agricultural scientists and all the institutions to set their goals for the Amrit Mahotsav of independence. Somebody can take up the 75-day campaign to adopt and transform 75 villages, or create awareness in 75 schools and assign each of the schools a specific task. Such a campaign can be run in every district of the country at personal and institutional levels. Farmers can be informed about new crops, fortified seeds and protection against climate change. I believe such an important effort by all of us will save the country's agriculture from the vagaries of weather and will also ensure the prosperity of the farmers and the security of the health of the country. Once again, many congratulations to all the farmer friends for the new crop varieties and the new National Research Institute. My best wishes to the universities which have been awarded today as only scientific systems, scientific minds and scientific methods can provide the best solutions to meet the challenges.
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.