Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves doubling of Nimach-Ratlam railway line
The total estimated cost of the project will be Rs.1,095.88 crore and its escalated / completion cost is Rs.1,184.67 crore
Additional freight traffic of 5.67 million ton per annum is expected from 1st year which will increase to 9.45 million ton per annum in 11th year
29 SEP 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi hasapproved doubling of Nimach-Ratlam railway line. The total estimated cost of the project will be Rs.1,095.88 crore and its escalated / completion cost is Rs.1,184.67 crore. The total length of doubling of line is 132.92 km. The project will be completed in four years.
The line capacity utilization of Nimach-Ratlam section is up to 145.6% with maintenance blocks. Project route section has become over saturated well above optimum capacity even without maintenance block. The main inward freight traffic carried is coal for captive power plants of cement companies. Traffic on the section will further increase on account of new cement industries coming up due to availability of huge deposits of cement grade lime stone in Nimach - Chittorgarh area.
Doubling of Nimach-Ratlam section will increase the capacity of section. Thus, more goods and passenger trains can be introduced on the system. Due to proximity of cement industries, additional freight traffic of 5.67 million ton per annum is expected from 1st year which will increase to 9.45 million ton per annum in 11thyear.This will provide easy connectivity as well as well result in socio-economic development of region. Project will also boost tourism in the area as many historical sites including Fortof Unchagarh are situated in the project area.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
নিমাচ-রতলম রেল লাইন ডবল করার প্রস্তাব মন্ত্রিসভায় অনুমোদিত
29 SEP 2021 3:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটির বৈঠকে নিমাচ-রতলম রেল লাইন ডবল করার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এই খাতে খরচ ধরা হয়েছে, ১ হাজার ৯৯৫ কোটি ৮৮ লক্ষ টাকা। সমগ্র প্রকল্প শেষ করার কাজে খরচ হবে ১ হাজার ১৮৪ কোটি ৬৭ লক্ষ টাকা। নিমাচ-রতলম রুটে ডবল লাইনের মোট দৈর্ঘ্য দাঁড়াবে ১৩২.৯২ কিলোমিটার। এই কাজ চার বছরে শেষ হবে।
রক্ষণা-বেক্ষণের জন্য লাইন ব্লক করা সহ নিমাচ-রতলম শাখার মোট সদ্ব্যবহার ১৪৫.৬ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত। ডবল লাইন করার ফলে এই শাখাটিতে রেল চলাচল আরও বাড়বে। এর ফলে, খনি থেকে কয়লা ও সিমেন্ট পরিবহণ আরও সহজ হবে। একইভাবে, ট্রেন পরিষেবা বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং নতুন নতুন সংস্থা কারাখানা স্থাপনে উৎসাহিত হবে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, নিমচা-চিত্তরগড় এলাকায় সিমেন্ট উৎপাদনে ব্যবহৃত বিপুল পরিমাণে চুনাপাথরের ভান্ডার রয়েছে।
নিমচা-রতলম শাখায় ডবল লাইন চালু হলে এই শাখার রেল পরিবহণ ক্ষমতা আরও বাড়বে। স্বাভাবিকভাবেই শাখায় যাত্রী ও পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন চলাচল বৃদ্ধি পাবে। সিমেন্ট উৎপাদন কারাখানাগুলির নিকটবর্তী হওয়ার ফলে এই শাখায় প্রথম বছরে অতিরিক্ত ৫.৬৭ মিলিয়ন টন পণ্য পরিবহণ করা যাবে এবং একাদশতম বছরে পরিবহণের পরিমাণ বেড়ে দাঁড়াবে বার্ষিক ৯.৪৫ মিলিয়ন টন। যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থায় উন্নতির পাশাপাশি, এই অঞ্চলের আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নেই প্রস্তাবিত ডবল লাইন বড় ভূমিকা নেবে। সেই সঙ্গে, ঊঁচাগড় কেল্লা সহ একাধিক ঐতিহাসিক নিদর্শন থাকার ফলে পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশ ঘটবে।