Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves doubling of Nimach-Ratlam railway line
The total estimated cost of the project will be Rs.1,095.88 crore and its escalated / completion cost is Rs.1,184.67 crore
Additional freight traffic of 5.67 million ton per annum is expected from 1st year which will increase to 9.45 million ton per annum in 11th year
29 SEP 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi hasapproved doubling of Nimach-Ratlam railway line. The total estimated cost of the project will be Rs.1,095.88 crore and its escalated / completion cost is Rs.1,184.67 crore. The total length of doubling of line is 132.92 km. The project will be completed in four years.
The line capacity utilization of Nimach-Ratlam section is up to 145.6% with maintenance blocks. Project route section has become over saturated well above optimum capacity even without maintenance block. The main inward freight traffic carried is coal for captive power plants of cement companies. Traffic on the section will further increase on account of new cement industries coming up due to availability of huge deposits of cement grade lime stone in Nimach - Chittorgarh area.
Doubling of Nimach-Ratlam section will increase the capacity of section. Thus, more goods and passenger trains can be introduced on the system. Due to proximity of cement industries, additional freight traffic of 5.67 million ton per annum is expected from 1st year which will increase to 9.45 million ton per annum in 11thyear.This will provide easy connectivity as well as well result in socio-economic development of region. Project will also boost tourism in the area as many historical sites including Fortof Unchagarh are situated in the project area.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் நிமச்-ரத்லம் இரட்டை ரயில் பாதை திட்டத்துக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
29 SEP 2021 3:57PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் நிமச்-ரத்லம் ரயில்வே வழித்தடத்தில் இரட்டை ரயில் பாதை அமைக்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளதுஇத்திட்டத்துக்கான மொத்த மதிப்பீட்டு செலவு ரூ. 1,095.88 கோடி. இத்திட்டத்தை நிறைவு செய்யும் போது இதன் செலவு ரூ. 1,184.67 கோடியாக இருக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த வழித்தடத்தில் 132.92 கி.மீ தூரத்துக்கு இரட்டை ரயில் பாதை அமைக்கப்படுகிறது. இத்திட்டம் 4 ஆண்டுகளில் முடிக்கப்படும். இந்த வழித்தடத்தில் மின் நிலையங்கள், சிமெண்ட் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அதிகம் உள்ளதால், சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து அதிகரிக்கும். இதன் மூலம் இந்த வழித்தடத்தில் சரக்கு மற்றும் பயணிகள் ரயில் போக்குவரத்தும் அதிகரிக்கும். உன்சாகர் கோட்டை முதல் பல வரலாற்று சிறப்பு மிக்க இடங்களும், இந்த வழித்தடத்தில் உள்ளன. இதனால் இத்திட்டம் சுற்றுலாத்துறையையும் ஊக்குவித்து, பயணிகள் ரயில் போக்குவரத்தையும் அதிகரிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1759263