Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves doubling of Nimach-Ratlam railway line
The total estimated cost of the project will be Rs.1,095.88 crore and its escalated / completion cost is Rs.1,184.67 crore
Additional freight traffic of 5.67 million ton per annum is expected from 1st year which will increase to 9.45 million ton per annum in 11th year
29 SEP 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi hasapproved doubling of Nimach-Ratlam railway line. The total estimated cost of the project will be Rs.1,095.88 crore and its escalated / completion cost is Rs.1,184.67 crore. The total length of doubling of line is 132.92 km. The project will be completed in four years.
The line capacity utilization of Nimach-Ratlam section is up to 145.6% with maintenance blocks. Project route section has become over saturated well above optimum capacity even without maintenance block. The main inward freight traffic carried is coal for captive power plants of cement companies. Traffic on the section will further increase on account of new cement industries coming up due to availability of huge deposits of cement grade lime stone in Nimach - Chittorgarh area.
Doubling of Nimach-Ratlam section will increase the capacity of section. Thus, more goods and passenger trains can be introduced on the system. Due to proximity of cement industries, additional freight traffic of 5.67 million ton per annum is expected from 1st year which will increase to 9.45 million ton per annum in 11thyear.This will provide easy connectivity as well as well result in socio-economic development of region. Project will also boost tourism in the area as many historical sites including Fortof Unchagarh are situated in the project area.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے نیمچ – رتلام ریلوے لائن دوہری کرنے کی منظوری دی
پروجیکٹ کی اندازاً لاگت 1095.88 کروڑ روپئے ہو گی اور یہ تکمیل تک 1184.67 کروڑ روپئے تک بڑھ سکتی ہے
پہلے سال سے 5.67 ملین ٹن سالانہ کی اضافی مال برداری کی امید ہے ، جو 11 ویں سال میں 9.45 ملین ٹن سالانہ تک پہنچ جائے گی
29 SEP 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،29 ستمبر / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں منعقد اقتصادی امورکی کابینہ کمیٹی نے نیمچ – رتلام ریلوے لائن کو دوہرا کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ اس پر کل لاگت 1095.88 کروڑ روپئے آنے کی امید ہے ، جو تکمیل تک بڑھ کر 1184.67 کروڑ روپئے ہو سکتی ہے ۔ دوہرا کئے جانے والی پٹری کی کل لمبائی 132.92 کلو میٹر ہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ 4 سال میں مکمل ہو جائے گا ۔
نیمچ – رتلام سیکشن کے استعمال کی صلاحیت رکھ رکھاؤ کے بلاکس کے ساتھ 145.6 فی صد تک ہے ۔ پروجیکٹ کے روٹ کا سیکشن زیادہ سے زیادہ صلاحیت سے کافی آگے پہنچ چکا ہے اور یہاں تک کہ اس میں رکھ رکھاؤ کے بلاک کو بھی شامل نہیں کیا گیا ہے ۔ مال برداری کا خاص سامان بجلی گھروں اور سیمنٹ کمپنیوں کے لئے جانے والا کوئلہ ہے ۔ نیمچ – چتوڑ گڑھ علاقے میں چونے کے پتھروں کے وسیع ذخائر دستیاب ہونے کے بعد یہاں سیمنٹ کی نئی صنعتیں قائم ہو سکتی ہیں ۔ اس کی وجہ سے ، اِس سیکشن پر ٹریفک میں مزید اضافہ ہو گا ۔
نیمچ – رتلام سیکشن کو دوہرا کرنے سے ، اس سیکشن کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہو گا ، جس کی وجہ سے یہاں زیادہ مال گاڑیاں اور مسافر گاڑیاں متعارف کرائی جا سکیں گی ۔ سیمنٹ کی صنعتوں کی وجہ سے پہلے سال میں یہاں اضافی 5.67 ملین ٹن کی مال برداری کی امید ہے ، جو گیارہویں سال تک بڑھ کر 9.45 ملین ٹن سالانہ ہو جائے گی ۔ اس سے خطے میں بہتر کنکٹیویٹی ہوگی اور اس کے نتیجے میں خطے کی سماجی – اقتصادی ترقی ہو گی ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ سیاحت کو بھی فروغ دے گا کیونکہ یہاں اونچا گڑھ قلعہ سمیت کئی تاریخی مقامات موجود ہیں ۔