Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves doubling of Nimach-Ratlam railway line
The total estimated cost of the project will be Rs.1,095.88 crore and its escalated / completion cost is Rs.1,184.67 crore
Additional freight traffic of 5.67 million ton per annum is expected from 1st year which will increase to 9.45 million ton per annum in 11th year
29 SEP 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi hasapproved doubling of Nimach-Ratlam railway line. The total estimated cost of the project will be Rs.1,095.88 crore and its escalated / completion cost is Rs.1,184.67 crore. The total length of doubling of line is 132.92 km. The project will be completed in four years.
The line capacity utilization of Nimach-Ratlam section is up to 145.6% with maintenance blocks. Project route section has become over saturated well above optimum capacity even without maintenance block. The main inward freight traffic carried is coal for captive power plants of cement companies. Traffic on the section will further increase on account of new cement industries coming up due to availability of huge deposits of cement grade lime stone in Nimach - Chittorgarh area.
Doubling of Nimach-Ratlam section will increase the capacity of section. Thus, more goods and passenger trains can be introduced on the system. Due to proximity of cement industries, additional freight traffic of 5.67 million ton per annum is expected from 1st year which will increase to 9.45 million ton per annum in 11thyear.This will provide easy connectivity as well as well result in socio-economic development of region. Project will also boost tourism in the area as many historical sites including Fortof Unchagarh are situated in the project area.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
निमच-रतलाम रेल्वेमार्गाच्या दुहेरीकरणाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
प्रकल्पाची एकूण अंदाजित किंमत 1,095.88 कोटी रुपये असेल आणि त्याची वाढीव / प्रकल्पपूर्तीची किंमत 1,184.67 कोटी रुपये आहे.
पहिल्या वर्षापासून 5.67 दशलक्ष टन अतिरिक्त वार्षिक मालवाहतूक अपेक्षित आहे जी 11 व्या वर्षी 9.45 दशलक्ष टन प्रतिवर्ष होईल
29 SEP 2021 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
माननीय पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने निमच-रतलाम रेल्वेमार्गाच्या दुहेरीकरणाला मंजुरी दिली आहे. प्रकल्पाची एकूण अंदाजित किंमत 1,095.88 कोटी रुपये असेल आणि त्याची वाढीव / प्रकल्पपूर्तीची किंमत 1,184.67 कोटी रुपये आहे. दुहेरीकरण होणाऱ्या रेल्वे मार्गाची एकूण लांबी 132.92 किमी आहे. हा प्रकल्प चार वर्षांत पूर्ण होईल.
निमच-रतलाम विभागाची रेल्वेमार्ग वापराची क्षमता देखभालीसाठी बंद ठेवण्यासह 145.6% पर्यंत आहे. प्रकल्प मार्ग विभागाचा (देखभालीसाठी बंद काळाशिवाय) इष्टतम क्षमतेपेक्षा जास्त वापर झाला आहे. वाहतूक सिमेंट कंपन्यांच्या कॅप्टिव्ह पॉवर प्लांटसाठी मुख्य आवक मालवाहतूक कोळसा आहे. निमच - चित्तौड़गढ परिसरात सिमेंट दर्जाच्या चुनखडीचा मोठ्या प्रमाणात साठा उपलब्ध झाल्यामुळे नवीन सिमेंट उद्योग येत असल्याने या विभागावरील वाहतूक आणखी वाढेल.
निमच-रतलाम विभागाच्या दुहेरीकरणामुळे विभागाची क्षमता वाढेल. अशाप्रकारे, अधिक माल आणि प्रवासी गाड्या सुरु केल्या जाऊ शकतात. सिमेंट उद्योगांच्या सान्निध्यामुळे पहिल्या वर्षापासून 5.67 दशलक्ष टन अतिरिक्त वार्षिक मालवाहतूक अपेक्षित आहे जी 11 वर्षात 9.45 दशलक्ष टन प्रतिवर्ष होईल. हे सुलभ कनेक्टिव्हिटी प्रदान करेल तसेच प्रदेशाच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासात चांगला परिणाम देईल. उंचागढच्या किल्ल्यासह अनेक ऐतिहासिक स्थळे प्रकल्प क्षेत्रात वसलेली असल्याने या प्रकल्पामुळे परिसरातील पर्यटनालाही चालना मिळेल.