Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves doubling of Nimach-Ratlam railway line
The total estimated cost of the project will be Rs.1,095.88 crore and its escalated / completion cost is Rs.1,184.67 crore
Additional freight traffic of 5.67 million ton per annum is expected from 1st year which will increase to 9.45 million ton per annum in 11th year
29 SEP 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi hasapproved doubling of Nimach-Ratlam railway line. The total estimated cost of the project will be Rs.1,095.88 crore and its escalated / completion cost is Rs.1,184.67 crore. The total length of doubling of line is 132.92 km. The project will be completed in four years.
The line capacity utilization of Nimach-Ratlam section is up to 145.6% with maintenance blocks. Project route section has become over saturated well above optimum capacity even without maintenance block. The main inward freight traffic carried is coal for captive power plants of cement companies. Traffic on the section will further increase on account of new cement industries coming up due to availability of huge deposits of cement grade lime stone in Nimach - Chittorgarh area.
Doubling of Nimach-Ratlam section will increase the capacity of section. Thus, more goods and passenger trains can be introduced on the system. Due to proximity of cement industries, additional freight traffic of 5.67 million ton per annum is expected from 1st year which will increase to 9.45 million ton per annum in 11thyear.This will provide easy connectivity as well as well result in socio-economic development of region. Project will also boost tourism in the area as many historical sites including Fortof Unchagarh are situated in the project area.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने नीमच-रतलाम रेल लाइन के दोहरीकरण की मंजूरी दी
इस परियोजना की कुल अनुमानित लागत 1,095.88 करोड़ रुपये और बढ़ी हुई/कार्य समापन लागत 1,184.67 करोड़ रुपये होगी
पहले वर्ष से 5.67 मिलियन टन प्रतिवर्ष की अतिरिक्त माल ढुलाई की उम्मीद है, जो 11वें वर्ष में बढ़कर 9.45 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष हो जाएगी
29 SEP 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय़ समिति ने नीमच-रतलाम रेल लाइन के दोहरीकरण की मंजूरी दी है। इस परियोजना की कुल अनुमानित लागत 1,095.88 करोड़ रुपये और बढ़ी हुई/कार्य समापन लागत 1,184.67 करोड़ रुपये होगी। इस लाइन के दोहरीकरण की कुल लंबाई 132.92 किमी है। यह परियोजना चार साल में पूरी होगी।
नीमच-रतलाम खंड की लाइन क्षमता उपयोग रख-रखाव ब्लॉकों के साथ 145.6 प्रतिशत तक है। इस परियोजना मार्ग खंड पर बिना रख-रखाव ब्लॉक के भी अधिकतम क्षमता से भी कहीं अधिक माल ढुलाई यातायात हो गया है। सीमेंट कंपनियों के कैप्टिव पॉवर प्‍लांट के लिए मुख्‍य आवक माल यातायात के रूप में कोयले की ढुलाई की जाती है। नीमच-चित्तौड़गढ़ क्षेत्र में सीमेंट ग्रेड, चूना पत्थर के विशाल भंडारों की उपलब्धता होने से नए सीमेंट उद्योगों की स्थापना के कारण इस खंड पर यातायात में और बढ़ोतरी होगी।
नीमच-रतलाम खंड के दोहरीकरण से इस खंड की क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी होगी। इस प्रकार सिस्टम में अधिक माल और यात्री ट्रेन शामिल की जा सकेंगी। सीमेंट उद्योगों की निकटता के कारण पहले वर्ष से 5.67 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष की अतिरिक्त माल ढुलाई की उम्मीद है, जो 11वें वर्ष में बढ़कर 9.45 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष हो जाएगी। इससे आसान कनेक्टिवटी उपलब्ध होने के साथ-साथ इस क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इस परियोजना से इस क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा, क्योंकि ऊंचागढ़ के किले सहित कई ऐतिहासिक स्थल इस परियोजना क्षेत्र में स्थित हैं।