Ministry of Finance
ECLGS’ scope expanded and scheme extended till 31.03.2022
29 SEP 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) since its launch, has extended relief to over 1.15 crore Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and businesses. It has provided support to eligible borrowers in meeting their operational liabilities and restarting their businesses in the wake of disruptions caused by the COVID-19 pandemic.
As on 24th September 2021, loans sanctioned have crossed Rs. 2.86 lakh crore under the Scheme and out of total guarantees issued, about 95% of the guarantees issued are for loans sanctioned to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
Government has been receiving demands from various Industry bodies and other stakeholders to extend the scheme to ensure continued support to eligible sectors/businesses. With a view to support various businesses impacted by the second wave of COVID 19 pandemic, it has been has decided to extend the timeline of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) till 31.03.2022 or till guarantees for an amount of Rs 4.5 lakh crore are issued under the scheme, whichever is earlier. Further, the last date of disbursement under the scheme has also been extended to 30.06. 2022.
The following modifications have been made in the scheme to enable support to businesses impacted by the second wave of COVID
1. Existing borrowers under ECLGS 1.0 & 2.0 would be eligible for additional credit support of upto 10% of total credit outstanding as on 29.02.2020 or 31.03.2021, whichever is higher.
1. Businesses who have not availed assistance under ECLGS (ECLGS 1.0 or 2.0), can avail credit support of upto 30% of their credit outstanding as on 31.03.2021.
1. Businesses in sectors specified under ECLGS 3.0, who have previously not availed ECLGS, can avail credit support up to 40% of their credit outstanding as on 31.03.2021, to the maximum of Rs.200 crore per borrower;
1. Incremental credit can be availed within these limits by existing ECLGS borrowers whose eligibility increased because of change in cut off date to 31.03.2021 from 29.02.2020.
1. Accordingly, Borrowers who have availed assistance under ECLGS and whose credit outstanding as on 31.03.2021 (excluding support under ECLGS) is higher than that on 29.02.2020 shall be eligible for incremental support within the cap stipulated under ECLGS 1.0,2.0 or 3.0.
The modification introduced would ensure that businesses adversely impacted by the second wave of COVID 2019 get enhanced collateral free liquidity . Further this provides much needed support to all the ECLGS borrowers (which mainly consist of MSME units) in time for the busy / festival season.
The revised operational guidelines in this regard are being issued separately by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC).

अर्थ मंत्रालय
ईसीएलजीएस योजनेची कक्षा वाढवून योजनेला 31 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ
29 SEP 2021 5:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
केंद्र सरकारने सुरु केलेल्या ईसीएलजीएस अर्थात आपत्कालीन पत हमी योजनेने सुरुवातीपासून आतापर्यंत 1 कोटी 15 लाख सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग आणि व्यवसायांना मदत केली आहे. कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे निर्माण झालेल्या संकटाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पात्र कर्जदारांना त्यांच्या व्यवसायातील परिचालनविषयक जबाबदाऱ्या पूर्ण करण्यासाठी तसेच त्यांचे व्यवसाय पुन्हा सुरु करण्यासाठी या योजनेने मदत केली आहे.
24 सप्टेंबर 2021 पर्यंत या योजनेच्या माध्यमातून 2.86 लाख कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक कर्जांना मजुरी देण्यात आली, तसेच देण्यात आलेल्या एकूण हमींपैकी 95% कर्ज हमी सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांच्या कर्जांना देण्यात आली आहे.
पात्र क्षेत्रांना आणि व्यवसायांना यापुढच्या काळात देखील असाच पाठींबा सुरु राहील याची सुनिश्चिती करण्यासाठी ही योजना सुरु ठेवण्याची मागणी विविध औद्योगिक संस्था आणि इतर भागधारकांनी सरकारकडे केली होती. कोविड-19 महामारीच्या दुसऱ्या लाटेमुळे प्रभावित झालेल्या विविध व्यवसायांना मदत करण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनातून, आपत्कालीन पत हमी योजनेची कालमर्यादा 31 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत वाढविण्याचा किंवा या योजनेअंतर्गत दिल्या गेलेल्या पत हमीची रक्कम साडेचार लाख कोटी होईपर्यंत, यापैकी जे आधी घडेल तोपर्यंत वाढविण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. याचसोबत, या योजनेअंतर्गत वितरणाची कालमर्यादा वाढवून 30 जून 2022 पर्यंत ठेवण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
कोविडच्या दुसऱ्या लाटेमुळे प्रभावित झालेल्या व्यवसायांना मदत करण्याच्या दृष्टीने या योजनेत खालील बदल करण्यात आले आहेत:
1. ईसीएलजीएस 1.0 आणि 2.0 या योजनेतील विद्यमान कर्जदार 29.02.2020 किंवा 31.03.2021 यापैकी ज्या दिवशी जास्त रक्कम असेल त्या एकूण शिल्लक कर्जाच्या 10% अतिरिक्त पत हमीसाठी पात्र असतील
2. ईसीएलजीएस 1.0 किंवा 2.0 यापैकी कोणत्याही योजनेअंतर्गत सहाय्य न घेतलेल्या उद्योगांना 31 मार्च 2021 रोजी शिल्लक असलेल्या कर्जाच्या 30% पर्यंत पत साहाय्य घेता येईल.
3. ईसीएलजीएस 3.0 मध्ये उल्लेखित क्षेत्रांतील ज्या व्यवसायांनी यापूर्वी ईसीएलजीएस योजनेचा लाभ घेतला नसेल त्यांना 31 मार्च 2021 रोजी शिल्लक असलेल्या त्यांच्या कर्जाच्या 40% पर्यंत पत साहाय्य घेता येईल.
4. कालमर्यादेत बदल होऊन ती 29.02,2020 वरून 31.03.2021 झाल्यामुळे सध्या ईसीएलजीएस योजनेचा लाभ घेणाऱ्या ज्या कर्जदारांची पात्रता वाढली असेल त्यांना विहित मर्यादेत वाढीव पत सहाय्य घेता येईल.
5. त्याप्रमाणेच, ज्या कर्जदारांनी ईसीएलजीएस योजनेचा लाभ घेतला असेल आणि त्यांचे शिल्लक कर्ज (या योजनेच्या पाठींब्याशिवायचे) 29.02.2020 पेक्षा 31.03.2021 रोजी जास्त असेल त्यांना ईसीएलजीएस 1.0,2.0 किंवा 3.0 अंतर्गत ठरवून दिलेल्या मर्यादेत वाढीव पत सहाय्य घेता येईल.
आता करण्यात आलेल्या बदलांमुळे, कोविड-19 च्या दुसऱ्या लाटेमुळे प्रभावित झालेल्या उद्योगांना तारणमुक्त वाढीव रक्कम हातात मिळेल याची सुनिश्चिती होईल. तसेच आगामी व्यस्त, सणासुदीच्या काळासाठी सर्व ईसीएलजीएस कर्जदारांना (मुख्यतः सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांचा यात समावेश होतो) अत्यंत आवश्यक असलेला आर्थिक पाठींबा पुरविला जाईल.
यासंदर्भातील सुधारित परिचालनविषयक मार्गदर्शक सूचना राष्ट्रील पत हमी विश्वस्त कंपनी मर्या. (NCGTC) यांच्यातर्फे स्वतंत्रपणे जारी केल्या जातील.