Ministry of Finance
ECLGS’ scope expanded and scheme extended till 31.03.2022
29 SEP 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) since its launch, has extended relief to over 1.15 crore Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and businesses. It has provided support to eligible borrowers in meeting their operational liabilities and restarting their businesses in the wake of disruptions caused by the COVID-19 pandemic.
As on 24th September 2021, loans sanctioned have crossed Rs. 2.86 lakh crore under the Scheme and out of total guarantees issued, about 95% of the guarantees issued are for loans sanctioned to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
Government has been receiving demands from various Industry bodies and other stakeholders to extend the scheme to ensure continued support to eligible sectors/businesses. With a view to support various businesses impacted by the second wave of COVID 19 pandemic, it has been has decided to extend the timeline of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) till 31.03.2022 or till guarantees for an amount of Rs 4.5 lakh crore are issued under the scheme, whichever is earlier. Further, the last date of disbursement under the scheme has also been extended to 30.06. 2022.
The following modifications have been made in the scheme to enable support to businesses impacted by the second wave of COVID
1. Existing borrowers under ECLGS 1.0 & 2.0 would be eligible for additional credit support of upto 10% of total credit outstanding as on 29.02.2020 or 31.03.2021, whichever is higher.
1. Businesses who have not availed assistance under ECLGS (ECLGS 1.0 or 2.0), can avail credit support of upto 30% of their credit outstanding as on 31.03.2021.
1. Businesses in sectors specified under ECLGS 3.0, who have previously not availed ECLGS, can avail credit support up to 40% of their credit outstanding as on 31.03.2021, to the maximum of Rs.200 crore per borrower;
1. Incremental credit can be availed within these limits by existing ECLGS borrowers whose eligibility increased because of change in cut off date to 31.03.2021 from 29.02.2020.
1. Accordingly, Borrowers who have availed assistance under ECLGS and whose credit outstanding as on 31.03.2021 (excluding support under ECLGS) is higher than that on 29.02.2020 shall be eligible for incremental support within the cap stipulated under ECLGS 1.0,2.0 or 3.0.
The modification introduced would ensure that businesses adversely impacted by the second wave of COVID 2019 get enhanced collateral free liquidity . Further this provides much needed support to all the ECLGS borrowers (which mainly consist of MSME units) in time for the busy / festival season.
The revised operational guidelines in this regard are being issued separately by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC).

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
എമർജൻസി ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ലൈൻ ഗാരന്റി സ്കീം (ECLGS) വിപുലീകരിക്കുകയും കാലാവധി 31.03.2022 വരെ നീട്ടുകയും ചെയ്തു
29 SEP 2021 3:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, സെപ്റ്റംബർ 29, 2021
എമർജൻസി ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ലൈൻ ഗാരന്റി സ്കീം (ECLGS) ആരംഭിച്ചതിനുശേഷം 1.15 കോടിയിലധികം സൂക്ഷ്മ , ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്കും (MSMEs) ബിസിനസ്‌ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും സഹായം ലഭിച്ചു. കോവിഡ് -19 മഹാമാരി സൃഷ്ട്ടിച്ച തടസ്സങ്ങളുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ, പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം വായ്പയ്ക്ക് അർഹരായവർക്ക് അവരുടെ പ്രവർത്തന ബാധ്യതകൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനും ബിസിനസുകൾ പുനരാരംഭിക്കുന്നതിനും ഇത് സഹായകമായി.
പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 24 വരെ അനുവദിച്ച വായ്പ 2.86 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ കടന്നു. .
കോവിഡ് 19 മഹാമാരിയുടെ രണ്ടാം തരംഗം ദോഷകരമായി ബാധിച്ച വിവിധ ബിസിനസുകളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി, അടിയന്തിര ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ലൈൻ ഗ്യാരണ്ടി സ്കീമിന്റെ (ECLGS) സമയപരിധി 31.03.2022 വരെയോ 4.5 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയെന്ന ലക്‌ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കും വരെയോ നീട്ടാനും തീരുമാനിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ, പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ തുക വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള അവസാന തീയതി 30.06.2022 വരെ നീട്ടി. .
പദ്ധതിയിൽ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന മാറ്റങ്ങൾ വരുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്
ECLGS 1.0, 2.0 എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ വായ്പയ്ക്ക് അർഹരായവർക്ക് അനുവദനീയമായ 29.02.2020, 31.03.2021 എന്നീ കാലയളവുകൾ വരെയുള്ള ആകെ വായ്പാ കുടിശ്ശികയുടെ 10% വരെ അധിക വായ്പയ്ക്ക് അർഹതയുണ്ട്.
ECLGS 1.0, 2.0 പ്രകാരം സഹായം ലഭിക്കാത്ത ബിസിനസ്സുകൾക്ക്, 31.03.2021 വരെ അവരുടെ ആകെ വായ്പാ കുടിശ്ശികയുടെ 30% വരെ വായ്പ ലഭിക്കും.
മുമ്പ് ECLGS ആനുകൂല്യം ലഭിക്കാത്ത ECLGS 3.0 ൽ പറഞ്ഞിരിക്കുന്ന മേഖലകളിലെ ബിസിനസ്സുകൾക്ക്, വായ്പാ കുടിശ്ശികയുടെ 40% വരെ, പരമാവധി 200 കോടി രൂപ വരെ സഹായം ലഭിക്കും;
കാലപരിധി 29.02.2020 ൽ നിന്ന് 31.03.2021 ലേക്ക് നീട്ടിയതിനാൽ അർഹത നേടിയവർക്കും മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞ അധിക വായ്പയ്ക്ക് അർഹതയുണ്ട്.
അതനുസരിച്ച്, ECLGS- ന് കീഴിൽ സഹായം ലഭിച്ചതും, 31.03.2021 -ലെ വായ്പാ കുടിശ്ശിക (ECLGS- ന് കീഴിലുള്ള സഹായം ഒഴികെ) 29.02.2020 ലെതിനേക്കാൾ കൂടുതലുള്ളതും ആയ ബിസിനസുകൾക്കും, ECLGS 1.0,2.0,3.0 പ്രകാരമുള്ള നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട പരമാവധി സഹായത്തിന് അർഹതയുണ്ട്.