صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ای سنجیونی نے جو بھارت سرکار کی ٹیلی میڈیسن پہل ہے،1.2 کروڑ کنسلٹیشن مکمل کئے
تقریباً90 ہزار مریضوں نے صحت خدمات حاصل کرنے کیلئےروزانہ ای سنجیونی کا استعمال کیا
21 SEP 2021 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
ای سنجیونی نے جو بھارت سرکار کی قومی ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس ہے ،تیزی سے 1.2 کروڑ (120 لاکھ) کنسلٹیشن مکمل کرلئے ہیں اور اس نے ملک کو سب سے مقبول اور سب سے بڑی ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس میں بدل دیا ہے۔ سردست نیشنل ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس روزانہ تقریباً 90 ہزار مریضوں کی ملک بھر میں خدمت کررہی ہے۔جس میں مریض ڈاکٹروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ماہرین کی خدمات بھی حاصل کررہے ہیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی نیشنل ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس ای سنجیونی دو موڈ س میں کام کررہی ہے ۔پہلا ہے ای سنجیونی اے بی – ایچ ڈبلیو سی (ڈاکٹر ٹو ڈاکٹر ٹیلی میڈیسن پلیٹ فارم ) اور جو ہب اور اسپوک ماڈل پر مبنی ہے۔ اور دوسری ہے ای سنجیونی او پی ڈی پیشنٹ ٹو ڈاکٹر ٹیلی میڈیسن پلیٹ فارم،جوشہریوں کو ان کے گھروں میں آؤٹ پیشنٹ خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ای سنجیونی اے پی ایچ ڈبلیو نے تقریباً 6700000 کنسلٹیشن مکمل کرلئے ہیں،یہ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز میں نافذ کی جارہی ہے،یہ آندھرا پردیش میں نومبر 2019 میں شروع کی گئی تھی اور آندھر اپردیش ایسی پہلی ریاست ہے جہاں ای سنجیونی اے بی ایچ ڈبلیو سی سروسز شروع کی گئی ہے۔اس کے شروع ہونے کے بعد سے مختلف ریاستوں میں 2 ہزار ہب اور تقریباً28 ہزار اسپوکس قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔
ای سنجیو نی او پی ڈی شہریوں کیلئے مختلف ٹیلی میڈیسن ہے تاکہ غیر کووڈ-19 اور کووڈ-19 سے متعلق آؤٹ پیشنٹ ہیلتھ خدمات حاصل کی جاسکیں۔ یہ ملک میں پہلے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران 13 اپریل 2020 میں شروع کی گئی تھی جب تمام او پی ڈی بند تھے۔ابھی تک 51 لاکھ سے زیادہ مریض ای سنجیونی اوپی ڈی کے ذریعہ خدمات حاصل کرچکے ہیں۔جس نے 430 سے زیادہ آن لائن اوپی ڈی کی میزبانی کی ہے۔جن میں جنرل اوپی ڈی اور خصوصی او پی ڈی شامل ہیں۔پنجاب کے بھٹنڈا ،تلنگانہ کے بی بی نگر مغربی بنگال کے کلیانی ،اتراکھنڈ کے رشی کیش ، اترپردیش کے کنگ جارج میڈیکل کالج لکھنؤ جیسے اہم میڈیکل ادارے بھی ای سنجیونی اوپی ڈی کے ذریعہ آؤٹ پیشٹنٹ صحت خدمات فراہم کررہے ہیں۔
بھارت سرکار کی ای سنجیونی – نیشنل ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس ڈیجیٹل صحت کی خلا کو پر کرتی ہے جو شہری اور دیہی بھارت میں موجود ہے۔یہ سیکنڈری اور تیسرے درجے کی سطح کے اسپتالوں میں بوجھ کو کم کرتے ہوئے گراؤنڈ سطح پر ڈاکٹروں اور ماہرین کی قلت کو دور کرتی ہے ۔نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن کے مطابق یہ ڈیجیٹل پہل ملک میں ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ سسٹم کو بھی تقویت دے رہی ہے۔ یہ ایک ملک میں تیار کردہ ٹیلی میڈیسن ٹیکنالوجی ہے جو موہالی میں ایڈوانس کمپاؤنڈنگ (سی – ڈی اے سی ) کے ڈیولپمینٹ کے سینٹر نے تیار کی ہے۔موہالی میں سی – ڈی اے سی آخری فرد تک خدمات فراہم کررہی ہے ۔ٹیلی میڈیسن کے فائدے اور کووڈ-19 انفیکشن کی ایک اور لہر کے پھیلنے کو دیکھتے ہوئے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی پہل سے یومیہ پانچ لاکھ کنسلٹیشن کا مزید اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔
ای سنجیونی کو اپنانے والی دس ریاستوں میں آندھرا پردیش (3704258)، کرناٹک(2257994)، تمل ناڈو(1562156) ، اترپردیش(1328889)، گجرات (460326)، مدھیہ پردیش(428544) ، بہار (404345)، مہاراشٹر(3789012)، مغربی بنگال (274344)، کیرالہ(260654)شامل ہیں۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
eSanjeevani, Govt. of India’s telemedicine initiative, completes 1.2 Crore consultations
Around 90,000 patients use eSanjeevani Daily to seek Health Services Remotely
21 SEP 2021 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
eSanjeevani, Government of India’s National Telemedicine Service, has completed 1.2 crore (120 lakh) consultations rapidly shaping into the country’s most popular and the largest telemedicine service. Currently the National Telemedicine Service is serving daily around 90,000 patients across the country signaling wide adoption by patients as well as doctors, and specialists across the country.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare’s National Telemedicine Service eSanjeevani is operational through two modes viz. - eSanjeevani AB-HWC (doctor to doctor telemedicine platform) that is based on hub and spoke model and eSanjeevaniOPD – (patient to doctor telemedicine platform) which provides outpatient services to the citizens in the confines of their homes.
eSanjeevani AB-HWC has completed around 67,00,000 consultations. It is being implemented at Health & Wellness Centres under Ayushman Bharat Scheme. It was rolled out in November 2019. Andhra Pradesh was the first State to roll out eSanjeevaniAB-HWC services. Since its roll out, over 2000 hubs and around 28,000 spokes have been set up in various States.
eSanjeevaniOPD is a telemedicine variant for citizens to seek non-COVID19 & COVID19 related outpatient health services. It was rolled out on 13th of April 2020 during the first lockdown in the country when all the OPDs were closed. So far, over 51,00,000 patients have been served through eSanjeevaniOPD which hosts over 430 online OPDs which include general OPDs and specialty OPDs. Premier tertiary level medical institutions like AIIMS in Bathinda (Punjab), Bibinagar (Telangana), Kalyani (West Bengal), Rishikesh (Uttarakhand), King George Medical College, Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh) etc., are also providing outpatient health services through eSanjeevaniOPD.
Govt. of India’s eSanjeevani - National Telemedicine Service is plugging the digital health divide that exists in urban and rural India. It is addressing the shortage of doctors and specialists at ground level while reducing the burden on secondary and tertiary level hospitals. In line with the National Digital Health Mission, this digital initiative is also boosting digital health ecosystem in the country. It is an indigenous telemedicine technology developed by Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) in Mohali.The C-DAC team in Mohali is providing end to end services. Considering the usefulness of telemedicine and in planning for the unforeseen event of outbreak of another wave of COVID 19 infections, the initiative of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is being augmented further to enable 500,000 consultations per day.
Leading 10 States in terms of adoption (12033498) of eSanjeevani are Andhra Pradesh (37,04,258), Karnataka (22,57,994), Tamil Nadu (15,62,156), Uttar Pradesh (13,28,889), Gujarat (4,60,326), Madhya Pradesh (4,28,544), Bihar (4,04,345), Maharashtra (3,78,912), West Bengal (2,74,344), Kerala (2,60,654).